India at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

India at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of India.svg
CGF codeIND
CGAIndian Olympic Association
Websiteolympic.ind.in
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors210 (106 men and 104 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Manpreet Singh
P. V. Sindhu
Flag bearers (closing)Nikhat Zareen
Sharath Achanta
Officials24
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
22
Silver
16
Bronze
23
Total
61
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

India competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] It was India's 18th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.

In July 2022, the Indian team of 106 men and 104 women competing in 16 sports was named.[2] India is not competing in 3x3 basketball, beach volleyball, netball and rugby sevens. Indian para-athletes are competing in athletics, para powerlifting, swimming and table tennis.

Hockey player Manpreet Singh and badminton athlete P. V. Sindhu served as the country's opening ceremony flagbearers.[3][4] Squash player Anahat Singh became the youngest Indian athlete to compete at the Commonwealth Games at just 14 years of age.[5] 45-year old Lawn Bowls player Sunil Bahadur was the oldest player in the contingent. India's first medal of the Games was won by Sanket Sargar with a silver in weightlifting.

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu won the first gold medal for the country at the Commonwealth Games 2022.[6]

India won its first ever medals in Lawn Bowls after Women's Fours team won Gold Medal, and also Men's fours won Silver medal. Sharath Kamal won four (3 Gold and 1 Silver) medals in Table Tennis.

India ended the games as the best nation in 4 sports : Badminton, Table Tennis, Wrestling and Weightlifting, and second best in Boxing.

Withdrawal threat

Following a June 2019 decision by the Commonwealth Games Federation Executive Board to back BOCCG's proposal that archery and shooting not be included in the 2022 sport programme,[7] IOA President Narinder Batra proposed that India boycott the 2022 Games, claiming the CGF leadership had an "India bashing mindset" and that "people with a particular mindset" could not tolerate India's sporting prowess (of which shooting sports constitute a significant portion).[8]

However, the IOA later withdrew its boycott threat[9] and proposed the hosting of a combined archery and shooting championships, scheduled to take place in Chandigarh during January 2022. The proposal was backed by associated stakeholders[10] and subsequently received official approval on the proviso that India bore the cost of hosting the event; medals awarded in Chandigarh would be included in the 2022 Games overall medal table a week after the closing ceremony.[11] In July 2021, the event was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[12]

In October 2021, Hockey India withdrew both hockey teams from the Games, citing the pandemic within the United Kingdom and the proximity of Birmingham 2022 to the 2022 Asian Games (with Paris 2024 Olympic qualification at stake in the latter); the decision was made in response to the UK's non-recognition of Indian COVID-19 vaccination certificates and England Hockey withdrawing from the 2021 Men's FIH Hockey Junior World Cup in Bhubaneswar.[13] Following discussions with the IOA and Sports Minister Anurag Thakur, the federation determined that India would, subject to qualification, participate in the Commonwealth hockey tournaments.[14]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.[15]

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 20 17 37
Badminton 5 5 10
Boxing 8 4 12
Cricket 15 15
Cycling 9 4 13
Gymnastics 3 4 7
Hockey 18 18 36
Judo 3 3 6
Lawn bowls 5 5 10
Para powerlifting 2 2 4
Squash 5 4 9
Swimming 7 0 7
Table tennis 5 7 12
Triathlon 2 2 4
Weightlifting 8 7 15
Wrestling 6 6 12
Total 106 102 208

Medalists

Athletics

Following the National Inter-State Athletics Championships in Chennai, a squad of thirty-seven athletes was selected on 16 June 2022.[16][17]

Key
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Avinash Sable 5000 m DNF
3000 m steeplechase 8:11.20 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Noah Nirmal Tom
Amoj Jacob
Naganathan Pandi
Muhammed Anas
Muhammed Ajmal Variyathodi
4 × 400 m relay 3:06.97 2 Q 3:05.51 7
Nitendra Singh Rawat Marathon 2:19:22 12
Sandeep Kumar 10,000 m walk 38:49.21 PB 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Amit Khatri 43:04.97 SB 9
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Tejaswin Shankar High jump 2.22 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Muhammed Anees Long jump 7.68 8 q 7.97 5
Murali Sreeshankar 8.05 1 Q 8.08 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Abdulla Aboobacker Triple jump 17.02 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Eldhose Paul 17.03 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Praveen Chithravel 16.89 4
Devendra Gahlot Discus throw F44/64 42.13 5
Devender Kumar 46.28 7
Aneesh Pillai DNS
D. P. Manu Javelin throw 82.28 5
Rohit Yadav 82.22 6
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dutee Chand 100 m 11.55 4 Did not advance
Hima Das 200 m 23.42 1 Q 23.42 3 Did not advance
Jyothi Yarraji 100 m hurdles 13.18 4 Did not advance
Dutee Chand
Hima Das
Srabani Nanda
Jyothi Yarraji
4 × 100 m relay 44.45 2 Q 43.81 5
Bhawna Jat 10,000 m walk 47:14.13 PB 8
Priyanka Goswami 43:38.83 PB 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Ancy Sojan Long jump 6.25 13 Did not advance
Manpreet Kaur Shot put 16.78 7 q 15.59 12
Poonam Sharma Shot put (F57) 7.07 PB/GR 7
Santosh 6.53 8
Sharmila 8.43 PB 4
Navjeet Dhillon Discus throw 53.51 8
Seema Punia 55.92 5
Manju Bala Hammer throw 59.68 11 q 60.96 12
Sarita Singh 57.48 13 Did not advance
Annu Rani Javelin throw 60.00 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shilpa Rani 54.62 7

Badminton

By virtue of its position in the combined BWF World Ranking (as of 1 February 2022), India qualified for the mixed team event.[18] Following the Senior Selection Trials, a full squad of ten players was selected on 20 April 2022.[19][20]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lakshya Sen Men's singles Bye  Smeed (SHN)
W (21–4, 21–5)
 Lin Y X (AUS)
W (21–9, 21–16)
 Paul (MRI)
W (21–12, 21–11)
 Teh (SGP)
W (21–10, 18–21, 21–16)
 Ng T Y (MAS)
W (19–21, 21–9, 21–16)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Srikanth Kidambi Bye  Wanagaliya (UGA)
W (21–9, 21–9)
 Abeywickrama (SRI)
W (21–9, 21–12)
 Penty (ENG)
W (21–19, 21–17)
 Ng T Y (MAS)
L (21–13, 19–21, 10–21)
 Teh (SGP)
W (21–9, 21–18)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
P. V. Sindhu Women's singles Bye  Abdul Razzaq (MDV)
W (21–4, 21–11)
 Kobugabe (UGA)
W (21–10, 21–9)
 Goh J W (MAS)
W (19–21, 21–14, 21–18)
 Yeo J M (SGP)
W (21–19, 21–17)
 Li (CAN)
W (21–15, 21–13)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Aakarshi Kashyap Bye  Shahzad (PAK)
W (22–20, 8–1 ret.)
 Kattirtzi (CYP)
W (21–2, 21–7)
 Gilmour (SCO)
L (10–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
Men's doubles Bye  Ali /
Bhatti (PAK)
W (21–8, 21–7)
 Schueler /
Tang (AUS)
W (21–9, 21–11)
 Chan P S /
Tan K M (MAS)
W (21–6, 21–15)
 Lane /
Vendy (ENG)
W (21–15, 21–13)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Gayathri Gopichand
Treesa Jolly
Women's doubles Bye  Leung /
Mungrah (MRI)
W (21–2, 21–4)
 Richardson /
Wynter (JAM)
W (21–8, 21–6)
 Tan /
Muralitharan (MAS)
L (13–21, 16–21)
 Chen H-y /
Somerville (AUS)
W (21–15, 21–18)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
B. Sumeeth Reddy
Ashwini Ponnappa
Mixed doubles Bye  Hemming /
Pugh (ENG)
L (18–21, 16–21)
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
India Mixed team  Pakistan
W 5–0
 Sri Lanka
W 5–0
 Australia
W 4–1
1 Q  South Africa
W 3–0
 Singapore
W 3–0
 Malaysia
L 1–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Squad
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  India 3 3 0 14 1 +13 28 2 +26 620 329 +291 3 Knockout stage
2  Sri Lanka 3 2 1 7 8 −1 14 16 −2 489 520 −31 2
3  Australia 3 1 2 6 9 −3 12 18 −6 514 546 −32 1
4  Pakistan 3 0 3 3 12 −9 6 24 −18 382 610 −228 0
Source: BWF
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Final

Boxing

Following the men's selection trials on 2 June 2022, eight boxers were selected for the competition.[25][26] The women's trials and selection of four more boxers followed on 11 June 2022.[27][28]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amit Panghal 51 kg  Berri (VAN)
W 5–0
 Mulligan (SCO)
W 5–0
 Chinyemba (ZAM)
W 5–0
 MacDonald (ENG)
W 5–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mohammad Hussamuddin 57 kg  Dyeyi (RSA)
W 5–0
 Hossain (BAN)
W 5–0
 Ndevelo (NAM)
W 4–1
 Commey (GHA)
L 1–4
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shiva Thapa 63.5 kg  Baloch (PAK)
W 5–0
 Lynch (SCO)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Rohit Tokas 67 kg Bye  Kotey (GHA)
W 5–0
 Mata'afa-Ikinofo (NIU)
W 5–0
 Zimba (ZAM)
L 2–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sumit Kundu 75 kg Bye  Peters (AUS)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Ashish Kumar 80 kg Bye  Tapatuetoa (NIU)
W 5–0
 Bowen (ENG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Sanjeet Kumar 92 kg  Plodzicki-Faoagali (SAM)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Sagar Ahlawat +92 kg  Yegnong (CMR)
W 5–0
 Agnes (SEY)
W 5–0
 Onyekwere (NGR)
W 5–0
 Orie (ENG)
L 0–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nitu Ghanghas 48 kg  Clyde (NIR)
W ABD
 Dhillon (CAN)
W RSC
 Resztan (ENG)
W 5–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nikhat Zareen 50 kg  Bagao (MOZ)
W RSC
 Jones (WAL)
W 5–0
 Stubley (ENG)
W 5–0
 McNaul (NIR)
W 5–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jaismine Lamboria 60 kg Bye  Garton (NZL)
W 4–1
 Richardson (ENG)
L 2–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lovlina Borgohain 70 kg  Nicholson (NZL)
W 5–0
 Eccles (WAL)
L 2–3
Did not advance

Cricket

By virtue of its position in the ICC Women's T20I rankings (as of 1 April 2021), India qualified for the tournament.[29][30]

Fixtures were announced in November 2021.[31]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
India women Women's tournament  Australia
L 3 wickets
 Pakistan
W 8 wickets
 Barbados
W 100 runs
2 Q  England
W 4 runs
 Australia
L 9 runs
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Roster

Fifteen players were officially selected on 11 July 2022.[32]

Reserves: Simran Bahadur, Richa Ghosh, Poonam Yadav

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Australia 3 3 0 0 6 2.832
2  India 3 2 1 0 4 2.511
3  Barbados 3 1 2 0 2 −2.953
4  Pakistan 3 0 3 0 0 −1.768
29 July 2022
11:00
Scorecard
India 
154/8 (20 overs)
v
 Australia
157/7 (19 overs)
Harmanpreet Kaur 52 (34)
Jess Jonassen 4/22 (4 overs)
Ashleigh Gardner 52* (35)
Renuka Singh 4/18 (4 overs)
Australia Women won by 3 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Lauren Agenbag (SA) and Sue Redfern (Eng)
Player of the match: Ashleigh Gardner (Aus)
  • India Women won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Meghna Singh (Ind) made her WT20I debut.
  • Alyssa Healy (Aus) became the first player, male or female, to take 100 dismissals as a wicket-keeper in T20I cricket.[33]

31 July 2022
11:00
Scorecard
Pakistan 
99 (18 overs)
v
 India
102/2 (11.4 overs)
Muneeba Ali 32 (30)
Sneh Rana 2/15 (4 overs)
Smriti Mandhana 63* (42)
Tuba Hassan 1/18 (2 overs)
India Women won by 8 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Lauren Agenbag (SA) and Kim Cotton (NZ)
Player of the match: Smriti Mandhana (Ind)
  • Pakistan Women won the toss and elected to bat.
  • The match was reduced to 18 overs per side due to rain.

3 August 2022
18:00 (D/N)
Scorecard
India 
162/4 (20 overs)
v
 Barbados
62/8 (20 overs)
Jemimah Rodrigues 56* (46)
Shanika Bruce 1/17 (2 overs)
Kyshona Knight 16 (20)
Renuka Singh 4/10 (4 overs)
India Women won by 100 runs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Kim Cotton (NZ) and Shivani Mishra (Qat)
Player of the match: Renuka Singh (Ind)
  • Barbados Women won the toss and elected to field.
  • Shaunte Carrington (Bar) made her WT20I debut.
Semi-final
6 August 2022
11:00
Scorecard
India 
164/5 (20 overs)
v
 England
160/6 (20 overs)
Smriti Mandhana 61 (32)
Freya Kemp 2/22 (3 overs)
Nat Sciver 41 (43)
Sneh Rana 2/28 (4 overs)
India Women won by 4 runs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Kim Cotton (NZ) and Eloise Sheridan (Aus)
Player of the match: Smriti Mandhana (Ind)
  • India Women won the toss and elected to bat.
Gold medal match
7 August 2022
17:00 (D/N)
Scorecard
Australia 
161/8 (20 overs)
v
 India
152 (19.3 overs)
Beth Mooney 61 (41)
Renuka Singh 2/25 (4 overs)
Harmanpreet Kaur 65 (43)
Ashleigh Gardner 3/16 (3 overs)
Australia Women won by 9 runs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Kim Cotton (NZ) and Jacqueline Williams (WI)
Player of the match: Beth Mooney (Aus)

Cycling

Thirteen cyclists (9 men and 4 women) have been officially selected to represent India at CWG 2022.[35]

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Esow Alben Men's sprint 10.361 23 Did not advance
Ronaldo Laitonjam 10.012 13 Q  Glaetzer (AUS)
L +0.162
Did not advance
David Elkatohchoongo 10.120 18 Did not advance
Rojit Yanglem
Ronaldo Laitonjam
David Elkatohchoongo
Esow Alben
Men's team sprint 44.702 6 Did not advance
Mayuri Lute Women's sprint 11.542 20 Did not advance
Triyasha Paul 11.813 23 Did not advance
Mayuri Lute
Triyasha Paul
Shushikala Agashe
Women's team sprint 51.433 7 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event First Round Repechage Second Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Esow Alben Men's keirin 6 R 2 Did not advance
David Elkatohchoongo 4 R 2 Did not advance
Shushikala Agashe Women's keirin 6 R 4 Did not advance
Triyasha Paul 6 R 3 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Ronaldo Laitonjam Men's time trial 1:02.500 12
Mayuri Lute Women's time trial 36.868 18
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Dinesh Kumar Men's individual pursuit 4:37.066 19 Did not advance
Vishavjeet Singh 4:36.709 18 Did not advance
Vishavjeet Singh
Naman Kapil
Venkappa Kengalagutti
Anantha Narayanan
Dinesh Kumar
Men's team pursuit 4:12.865 6 Did not advance
Meenakshi Women's individual pursuit 3:49.596 15 Did not advance
Points race
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Venkappa Kengalagutti Men's point race 10 DNF
Naman Kapil 10 DNF
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Vishavjeet Singh Men's scratch race 5 Q 13 DNF
Naman Kapil 11 Did not advance
Meenakshi Women's scratch race 19 DNF

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Yogeshwar Singh Team 11.300 11.200 11.950 13.000 13.450 12.700 73.600 18 Q
Satyajit Mondal 7.850 13.400
Saif Tamboli 14.050
Total 19.150 11.200 11.950 26.400 27.500 12.700 108.900 8
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Yogeshwar Singh All-around 11.500 12.900 12.350 13.200 12.050 12.700 74.700 15
Women
Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Ruthuja Nataraj Team 12.300 11.950 11.350 10.650 46.250 16 Q
Protistha Samanta 12.900
Pranati Nayak 13.600 Q 9.250 11.000 9.650 43.500 25
Total 38.800 21.200 22.350 20.300 102.650 9
Individual events
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Ruthuja Nataraj All-around 12.950 10.000 10.250 9.800 43.000 17
Pranati Nayak Vault 12.699 5

Rhythmic

Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Bavleen Kaur Qualification 18.100 18.750 18.450 17.400 72.700 29

Hockey

By virtue of its position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), India qualified for both tournaments.[36] Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[37]

Hockey India originally sought to send reserve squads to the Commonwealth Games; this was so the primary squads could focus on the Asian Games tournaments and attempt to qualify for the 2024 Summer Olympics at the first opportunity.[38] Owing to the subsequent postponement of the 2022 Asian Games, a full-strength men's squad for the Commonwealth Games was confirmed on 20 June 2022;[39] an experienced women's squad was also confirmed on 23 June 2022.[40]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
India men Men's tournament  Ghana
W 11–0
 England
D 4–4
 Canada
W 8–0
 Wales
W 4–1
1 Q  South Africa
W 3–2
 Australia
L 0–7
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
India women Women's tournament  Ghana
W 5–0
 Wales
W 3–1
 England
L 1–3
 Canada
W 3–2
2 Q  Australia
L 0–3P
FT: 1–1
 New Zealand
W 2–1P
FT: 1–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Roster
Group play


31 July 2022
16:00
India  11–0  Ghana
Abhishek field hockey ball 2'
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 10'36'54'
Shamsher field hockey ball 14'
Akashdeep field hockey ball 20'
Jugraj field hockey ball 22'45'
Nilakanta field hockey ball 39'
Varun field hockey ball 40'
Mandeep field hockey ball 48'
Report
Umpires:
Fraser Bell (SCO)
Tim Bond (NZL)

1 August 2022
16:00
England  4–4  India
Ansell field hockey ball 42'
Bandurak field hockey ball 47'53'
Roper field hockey ball 51'
Report Lalit field hockey ball 3'
Mandeep field hockey ball 13'22'
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 46'
Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Sean Rapaport (RSA)

3 August 2022
14:00
Canada  0–8  India
Report Harmanpreet field hockey ball 7'56'
Amit field hockey ball 10'
Lalit field hockey ball 20'
Gurjant field hockey ball 27'
Akashdeep field hockey ball 37'60'
Mandeep field hockey ball 58'
Umpires:
Peter Kabaso (KEN)
Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)

4 August 2022
14:00
India  4–1  Wales
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 18'19'41'
Gurjant field hockey ball 49'
Report Furlong field hockey ball 55'
Umpires:
Nick Bennett (ENG)
Tyler Klenk (CAN)
Semi Final
6 August 2022
18:00
India  3–2  South Africa
Abhishek field hockey ball 20'
Mandeep field hockey ball 28'
Jugraj field hockey ball 58'
Report Julius field hockey ball 33'
M. Cassiem field hockey ball 59'
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
Steve Rogers (AUS)
Gold medal match
8 August 2022
12:30
Australia  7–0  India
Govers field hockey ball 9'
Ephraums field hockey ball 14'42'
Anderson field hockey ball 22'27'
Wickham field hockey ball 26'
Ogilvie field hockey ball 46'
Report
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
David Tomlinson (NZL)

Women's tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 4 4 0 0 21 1 +20 12 Semi-finals
2  India 4 3 0 1 12 6 +6 9
3  Canada 4 2 0 2 14 5 +9 6 Fifth place match
4  Wales 4 1 0 3 5 12 −7 3 Seventh place match
5  Ghana 4 0 0 4 1 29 −28 0 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host


29 July 2022
14:00
India  5–0  Ghana
Gurjit field hockey ball 3'34'
Neha field hockey ball 28'
Sangita field hockey ball 36'
Salima field hockey ball 56'
Report
Umpires:
Wanri Venter (RSA)
Katrina Turner (NZL)

30 July 2022
19:00
India  3–1  Wales
Vandana field hockey ball 26'48'
Gurjit field hockey ball 28'
Report Hughes field hockey ball 45'
Umpires:
Cookie Tan (SGP)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)

2 August 2022
14:00
India  1–3  England
Vandana field hockey ball 60' Report Ansley field hockey ball 3'
Howard field hockey ball 40'
Martin field hockey ball 52'
Umpires:
Wanri Venter (RSA)
Cookie Tan (SGP)

3 August 2022
11:00
Canada  2–3  India
Stairs field hockey ball 23'
Haughn field hockey ball 39'
Report Salima field hockey ball 3'
Navneet field hockey ball 22'
Lalremsiami field hockey ball 51'
Umpires:
Katrina Turner (NZL)
Hannah Harrison (ENG)
Semi Final
5 August 2022
20:15
Australia  1–1  India
Greiner field hockey ball 10' Report Vandana field hockey ball 49'
Penalties
Malone Penalty shoot-out scored
Nobbs Penalty shoot-out scored
Lawton Penalty shoot-out scored
3–0 Penalty shoot-out missed Lalremsiami
Penalty shoot-out missed Neha
Penalty shoot-out missed Navneet
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Hannah Harrison (ENG)
Bronze medal match
7 August 2022
09:00
New Zealand  1–1  India
Merry field hockey ball 60' Report Salima field hockey ball 29'
Penalties
Hull Penalty shoot-out scored
Ralph Penalty shoot-out missed
Tynan Penalty shoot-out missed
Doar Penalty shoot-out missed
Shannon Penalty shoot-out missed
1–2 Penalty shoot-out missed Sangita
Penalty shoot-out scored Sonika
Penalty shoot-out scored Navneet
Penalty shoot-out missed Neha
Umpires:
Rachel Williams (ENG)
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)

Judo

India announced a six-member judo team following selection trials held from May 23 to May 26.[41][42]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vijay Kumar Yadav Men's 60 kg Bye  Gangaya (MRI)
W 10–0s1
 Katz (AUS)
L 0s2–10s1
Did not advance  Munro (SCO)
W 1s2–0s1
 Christodoulides (CYP)
W 10–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jasleen Singh Saini Men's 66 kg  Cugola (VAN)
W 10s1–0
 Burns (NIR)
W 10s1–0s3
 Allan (SCO)
L 0s1–10
Bye  Katz (AUS)
L 0–10s2
5
Deepak Deswal Men's 100 kg  Omgba Fouda (CMR)
W10s2–0s3
 Lovell-Hewitt (ENG)
L 0s3–10
Did not advance  Takayawa (FIJ)
L 0–10
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shushila Likmabam Women's 48 kg Bye  Boniface (MAW)
W 10s1–0s1
 Morand (MRI)
W 10s2–0s2
 Whitebooi (RSA)
L 0s2–1s2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Suchika Tariyal Women's 57 kg  Kabinda (ZAM)
W 10s1–1s1
 Deguchi (CAN)
L 0–11
Did not advance  Breytenbach (RSA)
W 11s1–0
 Legentil (MRI)
L 0s1–1s2
5
Tulika Maan Women's +78 kg Bye  Durhone (MRI)
W 10–0s2
 Andrews (NZL)
W 10s1–1
 Adlington (SCO)
L 1s2–10
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Lawn bowls

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mridul Borgohain Singles  McIlroy (NZL)
L 8–21
 Locke (FLK)
W 21–5
 McLean (SCO)
W 21–19
 Davis (JEY)
L 13–21
4 Did not advance
Sunil Bahadur
Dinesh Kumar
Pairs  Malaysia (MAS)
L 14–17
 Falkland Islands (FLK)
W 36–4
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 13–10
 England (ENG)
W 18–15
2 Q  Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 8–26
Did not advance
Navneet Singh
Mridul Borgohain
Chandan Singh
Triples  New Zealand (NZL)
L 6–23
 Scotland (SCO)
L 12–19
 Malta (MLT)
D 16–16
4 Did not advance
Sunil Bahadur
Navneet Singh
Chandan Singh
Dinesh Kumar
Fours  Fiji (FIJ)
W 14–11
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 20–10
 England (ENG)
L 11–20
2 Q  Canada (CAN)
W 14–10
 England (ENG)
W 13–12
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 5–18
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tania Choudhury Singles  Hoggan (SCO)
L 10–21
 Arthur-Almond (FLK)
L 20–21
 Daniels (WAL)
L 10–21
 O'Neill (NIR)
W 21–12
4 Did not advance
Nayanmoni Saikia
Lovely Choubey
Pairs  New Zealand (NZL)
L 9–18
 Niue (NIU)
W 23–6
 South Africa (RSA)
D 16–16
2 Q  England (ENG)
L 14–18
Did not advance
Tania Choudhury
Rupa Rani Tirkey
Pinki Singh
Triples  New Zealand (NZL)
W 15–11
 England (ENG)
L 11–24
 Niue (NIU)
W 28–7
3 Did not advance
Rupa Rani Tirkey
Nayanmoni Saikia
Lovely Choubey
Pinki Singh
Fours  England (ENG)
L 9–18
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 15–9
 Canada (CAN)
W 17–7
2 Q  Norfolk Island (NFK)
W 17–9
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 16–13
 South Africa (RSA)
W 17–10
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Para powerlifting

Athlete Event Weight Lifted Points Rank
Parmjeet Kumar Men's lightweight NM DNF
Sudhir Men's heavyweight 212 134.5 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sakina Khatun Women's lightweight 88 87.5 5
Manpreet Kaur 90 89.6 4

Squash

As of 12 July 2022, a team of 9 athletes will represent India in the squash competition at the Games.[43]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16/PR16 Quarterfinals/PQF Semifinals/PSF Final/BM/PF
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Saurav Ghosal Men's singles Bye  Wakeel (SRI)
W 3–0
 Baillargeon (CAN)
W 3–0
 Lobban (SCO)
W 3–1
 Coll (NZL)
L 0–3
 Willstrop (ENG)
W 3–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ramit Tandon Bye  Binnie (JAM)
L (w/o)
Did not advance
Abhay Singh  Chapman (IVB)
W 3–0
 Clyne (SCO)
L 0–1 RET
Did not advance
Joshna Chinappa Women's singles Bye  Best (BAR)
W 3–0
 Watts (NZL)
W 3–1
 Naughton (CAN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Sunayna Kuruvilla Bye  Azman (MAS)
L 0–3
Bye  Sinaly (SRI)
W 3–0
 Zafar (PAK)
W 3–0
 Fung-A-Fat (GUY)
W 3–0
17
Anahat Singh  Ross (SVG)
W 3–0
 Whitlock (WAL)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Velavan Senthilkumar
Abhay Singh
Men's doubles  Reich /
Chapman (IVB)
W 2–0
 Kempsell /
Clyne (SCO)
W 2–1
 Ng E Y /
Yuen (MAS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Anahat Singh
Sunayna Kuruvilla
Women's doubles  Kuruppu /
Sinaly (SRI)
W 2–0
 Lobban /
Grinham (AUS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Joshna Chinappa
Dipika Pallikal
Bye  Best /
Haywood (BAR)
W 2–0
 Chan Yw /
Ampandi (MAS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Dipika Pallikal
Saurav Ghosal
Mixed doubles Bye  Whitlock /
Creed (WAL)
W 2–0
 Grinham /
Alexander (AUS)
W 2–0
 King /
Coll (NZL)
L 0–2
 Lobban /
Pilley (AUS)
W 2–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Joshna Chinappa
Harinder Pal Sandhu
 Kuruppu /
Laksiri (SRI)
W 2–1
 Lobban /
Pilley (AUS)
L 0–2
Did not advance

Swimming

India declared its four-member swimming team on 25 June 2022.[44]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal/SO Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sajan Prakash 50 m butterfly 25.01 24 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 54.36 19 54.24 16 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.99 9 1:58.31 1 Did not advance
Srihari Nataraj 50 m backstroke 25.52 8 Q 25.38 8 Q 25.23 5
100 m backstroke 54.68 5 Q 54.55 7 Q 54.31 7
200 m backstroke 2:00.84 9 NR Did not advance
Kushagra Rawat 200 m freestyle 1:54.56 25 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:57.45 14 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:47.77 8 Q 15:42.67 8
Advait Page 15:39.25 7 Q 15:32.36 7
Suyash Jadhav 50 m freestyle S7 31.30 5
Niranjan Mukundan 32.55 7
Ashish Kumar 100 m backstroke S9 1:18.21 8

Table tennis

India qualified for both the men's and women's team events via the ITTF World Team Rankings (as of 2 January 2020). Seven players were selected on 31 May 2022; the women's selections were provisional and dependent on SAI approval since Archana Kamath was selected even though she did not satisfy the selection criteria.[45]

The SAI returned responsibility for the decision back to the Committee of Administrators;[note 1] Diya Chitale, who filed a writ petition to the Delhi High Court protesting her non-selection, replaced Kamath in the amended squad.[46] Another player was also added to the men's squad.

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sharath Achanta Men's singles Bye  Luu (AUS)
W 4–0
 Omotayo (NGR)
W 4–2
 Quek (SGP)
W 4–0
 Drinkhall (ENG)
W 4–2
 Pitchford (ENG)
W 4–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Bye  McCreery (NIR)
W 4–0
 Lum (AUS)
W 4–2
 Walker (ENG)
W 4–2
 Pitchford (ENG)
L 1–4
 Drinkhall (ENG)
W 4–3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sanil Shetty Bye  Abrefa (GHA)
W 4–0
 Abiodun (NGR)
W 4–2
 Pitchford (ENG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Sreeja Akula Women's singles Bye  Lyne (MAS)
W 4–1
 Carey (WAL)
W 4–3
 Zhang M (CAN)
W 4–3
 Feng Tw (SGP)
L 3–4
 Liu Yz (AUS)
L 3–4
4
Manika Batra Bye  Fu C N (CAN)
W 4–0
 Jee Mh (AUS)
W 4–0
 Zeng J (SGP)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Reeth Tennison Bye  Bardsley (ENG)
W 4–1
 Feng Tw (SGP)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Para-Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Raj Alagar Men's singles C3–5  Wyndham (SLE)
W 3–2
 Ogunkunle (NGR)
L 1–3
 Bullen (ENG)
W 3–1
2 Q  Sule (NGR)
L 1–3
 Ogunkunle (NGR)
L 0–3
4
Bhavina Patel Women's singles C3–5  Di Toro (AUS)
W 3–1
 Ikpeoyi (NGR)
W 3–0
 Latu (FIJ)
W 3–0
1 Q  Bailey (ENG)
W 3–0
 Ikpeoyi (NGR)
W 3–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sonalben Patel  Bailey (ENG)
W 3–1
 Tscharke (AUS)
W 3–0
 Obiora (NGR)
W 3–1
1 Q  Ikpeoyi (NGR)
L 1–3
 Bailey (ENG)
W 3–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sahana Ravi Women's singles C6–10  Obazuaye (NGR)
L 0–3
 Gloria W S (MAS)
L 2–3
 Yang Qa (AUS)
L 0–3
4 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sanil Shetty
Harmeet Desai
Men's doubles Bye  Elia /
Savva (CYP)
W 3–0
 Chambers /
Yan (AUS)
W 3–1
 Chew /
Poh (SGP)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Sharath Achanta
Bye  Alleyne /
Van Lange (GUY)
W 3–0
 Bawm /
Ridoy (BAN)
W 3–0
 Jarvis /
Walker (ENG)
W 3–0
 Lum /
Luu (AUS)
W 3–2
 Drinkhall /
Pitchford (ENG)
L 2–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Manika Batra
Diya Chitale
Women's doubles Bye  Chung /
Spicer (TTO)
W 3–0
 Hosenally /
Jalim (MRI)
W 3–0
 Carey /
Hursey (WAL)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Sreeja Akula
Reeth Tennison
Bye  Elliott /
Plaistow (SCO)
W 3–0
 Thomas W Z /
Whitton (WAL)
W 3–0
 Wong Xr /
Zhou Jy (SGP)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Manika Batra
Mixed doubles Bye  Crea /
Sinon (SEY)
W 3–0
 Omotayo /
Ojomu (NGR)
W 3–0
 Choong /
Lyne (MAS)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Sanil Shetty
Reeth Tennison
 Wong Q S /
Tee A X (MAS)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Sharath Achanta
Sreeja Akula
Bye  Cathcart /
Earley (NIR)
W 3–0
 Leong C F /
Ho Y (MAS)
W 3–1
 Pitchford /
Ho (ENG)
W 3–2
 Lum /
Jee Mh (AUS)
W 3–2
 Choong /
Lyne (MAS)
W 3–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Team
Athletes Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Harmeet Desai
Sanil Shetty
Sharath Achanta
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Men's team  Barbados (BAR)
W 3–0
 Singapore (SGP)
W 3–0
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 3–0
1 Q  Bangladesh (BAN)
W 3–0
 Nigeria (NGR)
W 3–0
 Singapore (SGP)
W 3–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Diya Chitale
Manika Batra
Reeth Tennison
Sreeja Akula
Women's team  South Africa (RSA)
W 3–0
 Fiji (FIJ)
W 3–0
 Guyana (GUY)
W 3–0
1 Q  Malaysia (MAS)
L 2–3
Did not advance

Triathlon

A squad of four triathletes (two per gender) was selected for the competition; the men will be named at a later date.[47]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Adarsh Nair Men 9:51 1:02 31:14 0:27 18:04 1:00:38 30
Vishwanath Yadav 10:55 1:05 32:24 0:22 18:06 1:02:52 33
Sanjana Joshi Women 11:16 0:52 33:21 0:27 23:04 1:09:00 28
Pragnya Mohan 11:26 1:11 32:53 0:25 21:32 1:07:27 26
Mixed Relay
Athlete Event Time Rank
Swim (300 m) Trans 1 Bike (5 km) Trans 2 Run (2 km) Total group
Adarsh Nair Mixed relay 4:17 0:47 7:54 0:21 7:12 20:31
Pragnya Mohan 5:45 0:55 8:37 0:21 8:31 24:09
Vishwanath Yadav 5:08 0:51 7:54 0:24 7:54 22:11
Sanjana Joshi 5:24 0:52 8:46 0:24 9:26 24:52
Total 1:31:43 10

Weightlifting

A squad of 15 weightlifters was confirmed on 13 April 2022.[48]

Jeremy Lalrinnunga, Achinta Sheuli, Ajay Singh and Purnima Pandey qualified for the competition by winning gold at the 2021 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.[49][50] The other 11 qualified via the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List, which was finalised on 9 March 2022.[51]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sanket Sargar 55 kg 113 1 135 2 248 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gururaja Poojary 61 kg 118 4 151 3 269 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jeremy Lalrinnunga 67 kg 140 GR 1 160 2 300 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Achinta Sheuli 73 kg 143 GR 1 170 1 313 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ajay Singh 81 kg 143 3 176 4 319 4
Vikas Thakur 96 kg 155 3 191 2 346 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lovepreet Singh 109 kg 163 NR 2 192 NR 4 355 NR 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Gurdeep Singh +109 kg 167 3 223 NR 3 390 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 49 kg 88 CR 1 113 GR 1 201 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bindyarani Devi 55 kg 86 PB 3 116 NR/GR 1 202 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Popy Hazarika 59 kg 81 7 102 7 183 7
Harjinder Kaur 71 kg 93 PB 4 119 3 212 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Punam Yadav 76 kg 98 2 NM DNF
Usha Kumara 87 kg 95 5 110 5 205 6
Purnima Pandey +87 kg 103 PB 5 125 6 228 6

Wrestling

Following the women's selection trials on 16 May 2022, six wrestlers were selected for the competition.[52] The men's trials and selection of six more wrestlers followed on 17 May 2022.[53]

Key:

  • VFA – Victory by Fall.
  • VPO1 – Decision by Points – the loser with technical points.
  • VPO – Decision by Points – the loser without technical points.
  • VSU – Technical superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 10 points.
  • VSU1 – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 10 points.
  • VB – Victory by Injury
  • VFO - Victory by Forfeit - if an athlete does not show up on the mat
Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ravi Kumar Dahiya 57 kg Bye  Singh (NZL)
W 10–0VSU
 Ali (PAK)
W 14–4VSU1
 Welson (NGR)
W 10–0VSU
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bajrang Punia 65 kg  Bingham (NRU)
W 4–0VFA
 Bandou (MRI)
W 6–0VFA
 Ramm (ENG)
W 10–0VSU
 McNeil (CAN)
W 9–2VPO1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Naveen Malik 74 kg  John (NGR)
W 13–3VSU1
 Lou H Y (SGP)
W 10–0VSU
 Bowling (ENG)
W 12–1VSU1
 Tahir (PAK)
W 9–0VPO
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Deepak Punia 86 kg  Oxenham (NZL)
W 10–0VSU
 Kassegbama (SLE)
W 10–0VSU
 Moore (CAN)
W 3–1VPO1
 Inam (PAK)
W 3–0VPO
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Deepak Nehra 97 kg Bye  Randhawa (CAN)
L 6–8VPO1
Did not advance Bye  Raza (PAK)
W 10–2VPO1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mohit Grewal 125 kg Bye  Kaouslidis (CYP)
W 10–1VPO1
 Dhesi (CAN)
L 2–12VSU1
Bye  Johnson (JAM)
W 6–0VFA
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Group Stage Format
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Pooja Gehlot 50 kg  Letchidjio (SCO)
W 12–2VSU1
 Muambo (CMR)
W VFO
1 Q  Parks (CAN)
L 6–9VPO1
 Letchidjio (SCO)
W 12–2VSU1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nordic Format
Athlete Event Nordic Round Robin Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vinesh Phogat 53 kg  Stewart (CAN)
W 2–0VFA
 Adekuoroye (NGR)
W 6–0VPO1
 Maduravalage (SRI)
W 4–0VFA
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Repechage Format
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anshu Malik 57 kg Bye  Symeonidis (AUS)
W 10–0VSU
 Poruthotage (SRI)
W 10–0VSU
 Adekuoroye (NGR)
L 3–7VPO1
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sakshi Malik 62 kg  Barnes (ENG)
W 10–0VFA
 Ngolle (CMR)
W 10–0VSU
 Godinez (CAN)
W 4–4VFA
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Divya Kakran 68 kg Bye  Oborududu (NGR)
L 0–11VSU
Did not advance  Ngiri (CMR)
W 4–0VFA
 Cocker-Lemalie (TGA)
W 2–0VFA
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pooja Sihag 76 kg  Montague (NZL)
W 5–3VPO1
 Di Stasio (CAN)
L 0–6VPO
Bye  De Bruine (AUS)
W 11–0VSU
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The CoA manage the TTFI, which (as of 7 June 2022) is suspended.

References

  1. ^ "Looking ahead, what 2022 can potentially unveil in sport". The Indian Express. Indian Express Limited. 1 January 2022. Archived from the original on 1 January 2022. Retrieved 3 January 2022.
  2. ^ "India Names 210-Member Athlete Contingent For Commonwealth Games". NDTV. New Delhi, India. 7 July 2022. Retrieved 9 July 2022.
  3. ^ "PV Sindhu named India's flagbearer". The Times of India. Mumbai, India. 27 July 2022. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  4. ^ "Manpreet Singh named Team India male flagbearer for Commonwealth Games 2022 opening ceremony". www.sportstar.thehindu.com/. The Hindu. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  5. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022: 14-year-old Anahat Singh off to winning start in women's squash". India Today. 29 July 2022. Retrieved 8 August 2022.
  6. ^ Roy, Tanushree (31 July 2022). "Indian Celebs praise Mirabai Chanu for winning gold medal in CWG 2022". India Today. Retrieved 8 August 2022.
  7. ^ "Birmingham 2022 proposes three new sports to Commonwealth Games schedule". CGF. 20 June 2019. Archived from the original on 28 January 2020. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  8. ^ "Indian Olympic Association Proposes Boycott Of 2022 Commonwealth Games For Shooting Snub". Outlook Web Bureau. PTI. 27 July 2019. Archived from the original on 27 July 2019. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  9. ^ "India to take part in 2022 Commonwealth Games". DD News. Doordarshan. 31 December 2019. Archived from the original on 31 December 2019. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  10. ^ "CGF statement on India proposal for Commonwealth Shooting and Archery Events". CGF. 7 January 2020. Archived from the original on 15 January 2020. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  11. ^ Dixon, Ed (24 February 2020). "India to host 2022 Commonwealth Games shooting and archery". SportsPro. Archived from the original on 24 February 2020. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  12. ^ "2022 Commonwealth shooting and archery in India cancelled due to COVID threat". ESPN. 2 July 2021. Archived from the original on 6 March 2022. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  13. ^ "Hockey India Withdraws From 2022 Commonwealth Games Due To Covid Concerns". NDTV Sports. PTI. 5 October 2021. Archived from the original on 5 October 2021. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  14. ^ "Indian hockey teams to compete in Birmingham Commonwealth Games, says Commonwealth Games Federation". The Indian Express. PTI. 4 December 2021. Archived from the original on 15 December 2021. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  15. ^ "90 days to go for CWG 2022: Indian athletes who have qualified for the Games". Sportstar. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  16. ^ "NEERAJ CHOPRA HEADLINES 37-MEMBER INDIAN TEAM SELECTED FOR COMMONWEALTH GAMES". AFI. 16 June 2022. Archived from the original on 16 June 2022. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
  17. ^ "CWG 2022: Neeraj Chopra headlines India's javelin men's trio as AFI names athletics squad". Scroll.in. Scroll Media Incorporation. 16 June 2022. Archived from the original on 16 June 2022. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
  18. ^ "CGF Sport Update" (PDF). Commonwealth Sport. 24 March 2022. p. 5. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 April 2022. Retrieved 20 April 2022.
  19. ^ "Minutes of the Senior Selection Committee Meeting [...]" (PDF). BAI. 20 April 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 21 April 2022. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  20. ^ "Badminton: Aakarshi makes cut for all major events; Priyanshu, Unnati named in Asiad, TUC squads". Scroll.in. Scroll Media Incorporation. 21 April 2022. Archived from the original on 21 April 2022. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  21. ^ "Group A – India vs. Pakistan" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  22. ^ "Group A – India vs. Sri Lanka" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  23. ^ "Group A – India vs. Australia" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  24. ^ Gold medal game Malaysia-India
  25. ^ "2022 Commonwealth Games: Shiva Thapa, Amit Panghal, Six Others Secure Place in Indian Boxing Contingent". News18. IANS. 2 June 2022. Archived from the original on 3 June 2022. Retrieved 3 June 2022.
  26. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Nikhat Zareen, Lovlina Borgohain in India's boxing team". India Today. 11 June 2022. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
  27. ^ "Ticket to Birmingham". BFI (Facebook). 11 June 2022. Retrieved 11 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  28. ^ "Lovlina, Nikhat in Commonwealth Games squad". The Hindu. The Hindu Group. 11 June 2022. Archived from the original on 11 June 2022. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
  29. ^ "Cricket first sport to announce qualifiers for Commonwealth Games". ICC. 26 April 2021. Archived from the original on 26 April 2021. Retrieved 3 January 2022.
  30. ^ "2022 Commonwealth Games | India, Australia and Pakistan among eight countries to compete in women's T20". The Hindu. The Hindu Group. 26 April 2021. Archived from the original on 26 April 2021. Retrieved 3 January 2022.
  31. ^ "India to face Australia in opening cricket match of Commonwealth Games 2022". Women's CricZone. 12 November 2021. Archived from the original on 12 November 2021. Retrieved 3 January 2022.
  32. ^ "TEAM INDIA (SENIOR WOMEN) SQUAD FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES ANNOUNCED". BCCI. 11 July 2022. Archived from the original on 11 July 2022. Retrieved 11 July 2022.
  33. ^ "Aussies survive big scare in Comm Games opener". Cricket Australia. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
  34. ^ @BCCIWomen (8 August 2022). "UPDATE - Wicket-keeper Yastika Bhatia is the concussion substitute for Taniyaa Bhatia, who was hit on the back of her head while keeping wickets during India's bowling in the first innings" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  35. ^ "Commonwealth Games: भारत को पदक दिलाने के लिए साथ खेलेंगे रोनाल्डो और डेविड बेकहम, जानें उनके बारे में सब कुछ". Amar Ujala (in Hindi). 11 July 2022. Archived from the original on 11 July 2022. Retrieved 11 July 2022.
  36. ^ "Lineup confirmed for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". FIH. 2 March 2022. Archived from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  37. ^ Selvaraj, Jonathan (9 March 2022). "Hockey: Decoding India's draws at the 2022 Commonwealth Games". ESPN. Archived from the original on 12 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  38. ^ Sankar, Vimal (28 February 2022). "Hockey India to send reserve teams for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 28 February 2022. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  39. ^ "Hockey India Selected 18-member Indian Team for Commonwealth Games 2022". Cricket Country. India Dot Com Private Limited. 20 June 2022. Archived from the original on 20 June 2022. Retrieved 20 June 2022.
  40. ^ "Savita to lead Indian women's hockey team for Commonwealth Games 2022". ANI. 23 June 2022. Archived from the original on 23 June 2022. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
  41. ^ "Selection trials to be held in seven weight categories to pick Judo team for Commonwealth Games". Sportstar. 22 May 2022.
  42. ^ "India at Commonwealth Games 2022: Athletes and teams who have made the Birmingham cut". Olympics. 9 July 2022.
  43. ^ Keerthivasan, K. (12 July 2022). "CWG 2022: Indian teams can win three to four medals, says Saurav Ghosal". Sportstar. The Hindu Group. Archived from the original on 12 July 2022. Retrieved 12 July 2022.
  44. ^ "CWG 2022 की तैराकी में साजन-श्रीहरि भारतीय चुनौती की अगुआई करेंगे, 2 और तैराकों पर नजर". News18 हिंदी (in Hindi). 25 June 2022. Retrieved 25 June 2022.
  45. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022: Manika Batra headlines India's Table tennis squad, Archana Kamath makes the cut despite missing selection criteria". InsideSport. PTI. 31 May 2022. Archived from the original on 31 May 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2022.
  46. ^ "Diya Chitale, Who Moved Court Over Non-selection, Included In Commonwealth Games Table Tennis Squad". Outlook Web Bureau. PTI. 7 June 2022. Archived from the original on 7 June 2022. Retrieved 7 June 2022.
  47. ^ "Nagpur's Sanjana selected in Indian triathlon squad for Commonwealth Games". Nagpur Today. 26 May 2022. Archived from the original on 26 May 2022. Retrieved 26 May 2022.
  48. ^ Kasibhatla, Aishwarya (13 April 2022). "Commonwealth Games 2022: India to send 15-member weightlifting contingent". Sportskeeda. Absolute Sports Pvt. Ltd. Archived from the original on 13 April 2022. Retrieved 13 April 2022.
  49. ^ Oliver, Brian (23 December 2021). "Weightlifting ranking events for Commonwealth Games make it a busy February". insidethegames. Dunsar Media Company. Archived from the original on 23 December 2021. Retrieved 3 January 2022.
  50. ^ Commonwealth Senior Championships | Results Book (PDF). IWF/CWF. Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 December 2021. Retrieved 3 January 2022.
  51. ^ IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final) (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 13 April 2022.
  52. ^ "Wrestling: Vinesh Phogat, Sakshi Malik named in India's squad for Commonwealth Games in Birmingham". Scroll.in. Scroll Media Incorporation. 16 May 2022. Archived from the original on 17 May 2022. Retrieved 16 May 2022.
  53. ^ "Ravi Dahiya, Bajrang Punia among six wrestlers selected to represent country in CWG 2022". The Economic Times. ANI. 17 May 2022. Archived from the original on 17 May 2022. Retrieved 17 May 2022.

External links