Cook Islands at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Cook Islands at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of the Cook Islands.svg
CGF codeCOK
CGACook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors18 (10 men and 8 women) in 5 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Aidan Zittersteijn
Nooroa Mataio
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

The Cook Islands will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022. It will be the team's twelfth appearance at the Commonwealth Games.[1]

Lawn bowlers Aidan Zittersteijn and Nooroa Mataio were the delegations's flagbearer during the opening ceremony.[2][3][4]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.[5]

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 1 0 1
Boxing 2 0 2
Lawn bowls 5 5 10
Swimming 2 2 4
Weightlifting 0 1 1
Total 10 8 18

Athletics

One athlete was officially selected on 9 March 2022.[6]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Alex Beddoes 800 m 1:52.72 6 Did not advance

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tawhiri Toheriri-Hallett Light middleweight  Pafios (CYP)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Michael Schuster Heavyweight Bye  T-Williams (NIU)
L RSC
Did not advance

Lawn bowls

A squad of ten bowlers was officially selected on 9 March 2022.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Phillip Jim Singles  Wilson (AUS)
L 9 - 21
 Kimani (KEN)
W 21 - 17
 Priaulx (GGY)
L 17 - 21
 Evans (RSA)
L 9 - 21
4 Did not advance
Alex Kairua
Phillip Jim
Pairs  Falkland Islands (FLK)
W 23–12
 India (IND)
L 8–15
 England (ENG)
L 7–20
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 15–19
4 Did not advance
Aidan Zittersteijn
Royden Aperau
Jason Lindsay
Triples  Jersey (JEY)
L 11–19
 Australia (AUS)
L 15–25
 Niue (NIU)
W 24–17
3 Did not advance
Jason Linday
Aidan Zittersteijn
Alex Kairua
Royden Aperau
Fours  England (ENG)
L 10 - 25
 India (IND)
L 10 - 20
 Fiji (FIJ)
W 15 - 10
3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nooroa Mataio Singles  Piketh (RSA)
L 14–21
 Wilson (NFK)
L 13–21
 Tikoisuva (FIJ)
W 21–6
2 Q  Ahmad (MAS)
L 14–21
Did not advance
Matapa Puia
Nooroa Mataio
Pairs  Norfolk Island (NFK)
L 14 - 26
 Guernsey (GGY)
L 10 - 18
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 6 - 22
 Malta (MLT)
W 22 - 15
4 Did not advance
Tiare Jim
Teokotai Jim
Emily Jim
Triples  Wales (WAL)
W 14-11
 Scotland (SCO)
W 24-13
 Botswana (BOT)
W 15-13
1 Q  Fiji (FIJ)
W 23-12
 England (ENG)
L 11-23
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 6-27
4
Matapa Puia
Emily Jim
Tiare Jim
Teokotai Jim
Fours  Canada (CAN)
W 14–11
 India (IND)
L 9–15
 England (ENG)
L 7–19
3 Did not advance

Swimming

Four swimmers were officially selected on 9 March 2022.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Wesley Roberts 100 m freestyle 50.75 20 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:49.83 19 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:00.62 17 Did not advance
Bede Aitu 50 m backstroke 27.89 31 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 59.77 26 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:11.64 16 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lanihei Connolly 50 m freestyle 27.30 32 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 32.77 13 Q 32.91 14 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:11.90 15 Q 1:11.76 15 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 28.84 29 Did not advance
Kirsten Fisher-Marsters 50 m breaststroke 33.61 18 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:15.02 18 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Bede Aitu
Kirsten Fisher-Marsters
Lanihei Connolly
Wesley Roberts
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:13.09 12 Did not advance

Weightlifting

One weightlifter qualified through their position in the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List (as of 9 March 2022).[6][7]

Women
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Manine Lynch +87 kg 86 116 202 7

References

  1. ^ Kumar, Rashneel (5 March 2022). "Queen's Baton Relay reaches Raro". Cook Islands News. Archived from the original on 5 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  2. ^ Kumar, Rashneel (26 July 2022). "Bowling pair named Team Cook Islands' flagbearers". Cook Islands News. Avarua, Cook Islands. Retrieved 26 July 2022.
  3. ^ "We would like to officially announce the following athletes as the flag bearers for the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games. Aidan Zittersteijn (Lawn Bowls) & Nooroa Mataio (Lawn Bowls)". www.facebook.com/. Cook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee. 24 July 2022. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  4. ^ "Pacific at the Opening Ceremony of Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". www.oceanianoc.org/. Oceania National Olympic Committees. 30 July 2022. Retrieved 5 August 2022.
  5. ^ "CISNOC Beats". Cook Island Sports. 21 July 2022.
  6. ^ a b c d Williams, Al (9 March 2022). "Cook Islands Commonwealth Games athletes announced". Cook Islands News. Archived from the original on 10 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  7. ^ IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final) (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.

External links