Solomon Islands at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Solomon Islands at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of the Solomon Islands.svg
CGF codeSOL
CGANational Olympic Committee of Solomon Islands
Websitefacebook.com/NOCSI19 (Facebook)
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors20 (11 men and 9 women) in 8 sports
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Solomon Islands will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022. It will be the team's tenth appearance at the Games.[1]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 4 2 6
Beach volleyball 0 2 2
Boxing 1 0 1
Judo 1 0 1
Swimming 2 1 3
Table tennis 1 2 3
Triathlon 1 1 2
Weightlifting 1 1 2
Total 11 9 20

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Paul Ma'Unikeni 100 m DNS Did not advance
James Mebupe 200 m 23.56 7 Did not advance
Rosefelo Siosi 5000 m 17:26.93 18
Martin Faeni Marathon 2:50:40 18
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Dianah Matekali 5000 m 19:06.80 22
Sharon Firisua Marathon 3:02:07 15

Beach volleyball

As of 26 April 2022, Solomon Islands qualified for the women's tournament.[2][3] The intended Oceania qualifier was abandoned, so the quota allocation was determined by their position among other nations from Oceania in the women's FIVB Beach Volleyball World Rankings (for performances between 16 April 2018 and 31 March 2022).

Athletes Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rose Gwali
Hannah Donga
Women's  Grimson /
Mumby (ENG)
L 0 - 2
 Pata /
Toko (VAN)
L 0 - 2
 Beattie /
Coutts (SCO)
L 0 - 2
4 Did not advance

Women's tournament

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  PataToko (VAN) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 126 67 1.881 Quarterfinals
2  GrimsonMumby (ENG) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 112 90 1.244
3  BeattieCoutts (SCO) 3 1 2 4 2 4 0.500 98 106 0.925 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  GwaliDonga (SOL) 3 0 3 3 0 6 0.000 53 126 0.421


31 July 2022
19:00
 GrimsonMumby (ENG) 2–0  GwaliDonga (SOL) Smithfield
(21–10, 21–6)
Report

2 August 2022
15:30
 PataToko (VAN) 2–0  GwaliDonga (SOL) Smithfield
(21–8, 21–7)
Report

4 August 2022
14:30
 BeattieCoutts (SCO) 2–0  GwaliDonga (SOL) Smithfield
(21–6, 21–16)
Report

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Pemberton Lele Welterweight Bye  Warupi (PNG)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leslie Pandabela -73 kg  Matos (MOZ)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Edgar Iro 50 m freestyle 27.42 65 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 29.50 51 Did not advance
Matthew Tiako 50 m freestyle 32.29 71 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Wendy Charles 50 m freestyle 34.02 68 Did not advance

Table tennis

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gary Nuopula Men's singles  Wu (FIJ)
L 0 - 4
 Commey (GHA)
L 0 - 4
 Dalgleish (SCO)
L 0 - 4
4 Did not advance
Connie Sifi Women's singles  Morin (CAN)
L 0 - 4
 Sultana (BAN)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Noela Olo Women's singles C6–10  Pickard (ENG)
L 0 - 3
 Williams (WAL)
L 0 - 3
 Lei (AUS)
L 0 - 3
4 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gary Nuopula
Connie Sifi
Mixed doubles  Britton /
Edghill (GUY)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance

Triathlon

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Timson Irowane Men's 14:21 1:31 37:20 0:23 24:23 1:17:58 44
Andriana Tukuvia Women's 14:59 1:19 45:34 0:28 29:33 1:31:53 31

Weightlifting

One weightlifter qualified through their position in the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List (as of 9 March 2022).[4][5]

Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Phillip Masi Men's -55 kg 90 107 197 6
Jenly Tegu Wini Women's -55 kg 79 No Mark Did not finish

References

  1. ^ "Queen's Baton Relay Reception". Loop PNG. Trend Media. 2 February 2022. Archived from the original on 2 February 2022. Retrieved 22 April 2022.
  2. ^ "Beach Volleyball Line-Up Confirmed For Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". FIVB. 26 April 2022. Archived from the original on 26 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  3. ^ "SI beach volleyball team qualify for Commonwealth Games". Solomon Star. News Corp. 27 April 2022. Archived from the original on 27 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  4. ^ "Our High – Performance leading Strength & Conditioning Coach [...]". SINIS (Facebook). 24 March 2022. Retrieved 22 April 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  5. ^ IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final) (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 22 April 2022.

External links