Kenya at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Kenya at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Kenya.svg
CGF codeKEN
CGANational Olympic Committee of Kenya
Websiteteamkenya.or.ke
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors123 (62 men and 61 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearers Ferdinand Omanyala
Carolina Wanjira
Medals
Gold
6
Silver
5
Bronze
8
Total
19
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Kenya will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] It will be Kenya's 17th appearance at the Games.

Ferdinand Omanyala and Carolina Wanjira were the country's opening ceremony flagbearers.[2]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 27 16 43
Badminton 1 1 2
3x3 basketball 4 8 12
Beach volleyball 0 2 2
Boxing 2 2 4
Cycling 3 1 4
Hockey 0 18 18
Judo 1 1 2
Lawn bowls 1 1 2
Para powerlifting 0 2 2
Rugby sevens 13 0 13
Squash 1 1 2
Swimming 4 4 8
Table tennis 1 1 2
Triathlon 1 1 2
Weightlifting 2 1 3
Wrestling 1 1 2
Total 62 61 123

Athletics

Kenya selected a squad of six athletes (plus two reserves) for the marathons on 7 April 2022 (officially announced on 21 May 2022).[3][4] Following the national trials, a squad of forty-three athletes and two more reserves was confirmed on 25 June 2022.[5][6]

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ferdinand Omurwa 100 m 10.07 2 Q 10.02 1 Q 10.02 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Samuel Imeta 10.12 6 Q 10.24 10 Did not advance
Mike Nyang'au 200 m 20.82 7 Q 20.90 9 Did not advance
Dan Kiviasi Asamba 20.76 5 Q 20.99 13 Did not advance
Hesborn Ochieng 21.30 24 q 21.56 23 Did not advance
Emmanuel Korir 400 m DQ[7] Did not advance
William Rayian 47.08 27 Did not advance
Boniface Mweresa 45.91 5 Q 45.85 5 Q
Wycliffe Kinyamal 800 m 1:48.15 5 Q
Cornelius Tuwei 1:48.66 8 Did not advance
Elias Ngeny 1:49.53 12 Did not advance
Timothy Cheruiyot 1500 m 3:37.82 2 Q 3:30.21 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Abel Kipsang 3:48.63 12 Q 3:30.82 4
Nicholas Kimeli 5000 m
Jacob Krop
Cornelius Kemboi
Kibiwott Kandie 10,000 m 27:20.34 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Edward Zakayo 27:39.03 4
Daniel Simiu Ebenyo 27:11.26 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Wiseman Were Mukhobe 400 m hurdles 50.03 4 Q
William Mutunga 49.99 3 Q
Amos Serem 3000 m steeplechase 8:16.93 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Conseslus Kipruto 8:34.96 6
Abraham Kibiwot 8:11.15 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Samwel Imeta
Mike Nyang'au
Dan Asamba
Ferdinand Omanyala
4 × 100 m relay 38.92 4 Q
William Rayian
Boniface Mweresa
Wiseman Were
Wycliffe Kinyamal
Emmanuel Korir
4 × 400 m relay 3:06.76 5 Q
Michael Mugo Githae Marathon 2:13:16 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Erick Kiplagat Sang DNS
Jonathon Kipleting Korir 2:14:06 5
Samuel Gathimba 10,000 m walk
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Alex Kiprotich Javelin throw
Julius Yego
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Maximila Imali 100 m
Maximila Imali 200 m
Milicent Ndoro
Mary Moraa 400 m
Veronica Mutua
Mary Moraa 800 m
Jarinter Mawia
Winny Chebet 1500 m 4:16.11 9 Q
Edinah Jebitok 4:13.84 3 Q
Selah Jepleting 5000 m
Beatrice Chebet
Sheila Chepkirui 10,000 m 31:09.46 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)[8]
Irene Cheptai 30:49.52 2nd place, silver medalist(s)[8]
Jackline Chepkoech 3000 m steeplechase 9:15.68 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mary Moraa
Veronica Mutua
Jarinter Mwasya
Winny Chebet
Edinah Jebitok
4 × 400 m relay
Margaret Wangari Muriuki Marathon 2:28:00
PB
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Emily Ngii 10,000 m walk 43:50.86 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Sylvia Olero Discus throw F44/64 20.57 8
Lucy Omondi Hammer throw 48.33 15 Did not advance
Linda Oseso 51.32 14 Did not advance

Badminton

Badminton Kenya is currently suspended as a consequence of internal election disputes.[9] Following an appeal by NOC-K, Kenya received special permission from the BWF to participate in the Commonwealth Games badminton competition.[10]

Following the selection trials in June 2022, two players were selected to represent Kenya in the competition.[11]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sammy Mdogo Sikoyo Men's singles
Saumya Gupta Women's singles
Sammy Mdogo Sikoyo
Saumya Gupta
Mixed doubles

3x3 basketball

By virtue of its status as the top Commonwealth African nation in the respective FIBA 3x3 Federation Rankings for men and women (on 1 November 2021), Kenya qualified for both tournaments.[12][13] On 27 April 2022, it was also confirmed that Kenya received a Bipartite Invitation for the women's wheelchair tournament.[14]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kenya men Men's tournament  Canada
 Scotland
 Sri Lanka
Kenya women Women's tournament  Sri Lanka
 Scotland
 Australia
Kenya wheelchair women Women's tournament  England
 Canada

Men's tournament

Roster

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Scotland 3 3 0 52 43 +9 Direct to semi-finals
2  Canada 3 2 1 56 41 +15 Quarter-finals
3  Kenya 3 1 2 47 48 −1
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 3 35 58 −23
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
15:30
Canada  15–12  Kenya
Pts: Gill 5 Pts: Omondi 6

29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
19:30
Kenya  21–18  Sri Lanka
Pts: Juma 9 Pts: Yogananthan 13

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
15:30
Kenya  14–15  Scotland
Pts: Omondi 6 Pts: Murray 7

Women's tournament

Roster

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 63 26 +37 Direct to semi-finals
2  Scotland 3 2 1 45 40 +5 Quarter-finals
3  Kenya 3 1 2 50 44 +6
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 3 15 63 −48
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
15:30
Kenya  21–8  Sri Lanka
Pts: Indasi, Okot 8 Pts: N.Perera, R.Perera 3

29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
19:30
Australia  21–15  Kenya
Pts: Scherf 9 Pts: Otieno 5

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
15:30
Kenya  14–15  Scotland
Pts: Indasi 6 Pts: Leonard 9

Women's wheelchair

Roster

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Canada 2 2 0 30 9 +21 Semi-finals
2  England (H) 2 1 1 28 14 +14
3  Kenya 2 0 2 2 37 −35 5th place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
15:30
Kenya  1–20  England
Pts: Wanjira 1 Pts: Moore, Atkin 6

30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
15:30
Canada  17–1  Kenya
Pts: Dandeneau 7 Pts: Alar 1

Beach volleyball

Kenya was awarded a Bipartite Invitation for the women's tournament.[15]

Athletes Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Brackcides Khadambi
Gaudencia Makokha
Women's

Women's tournament

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 137 73 1.877 Quarterfinals
2  ZeimannPolley (NZL) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 124 105 1.181
3  KhadambiMakokha (KEN) 3 1 2 4 2 5 0.400 101 134 0.754 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  AryeeKatadat (GHA) 3 0 3 3 1 6 0.167 86 138 0.623
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
19:00
 ZeimannPolley (NZL) 2–0  KhadambiMakokha (KEN) Smithfield
(21–10, 21–19)
Report

1 August 2022
14:30
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–0  KhadambiMakokha (KEN) Smithfield
(21–15, 21–5)
Report

3 August 2022
14:30
 KhadambiMakokha (KEN) 2–1  AryeeKatadat (GHA) Smithfield
(16–21, 21–13, 15–12)
Report

Boxing

Four boxers were selected for the competition on 4 July 2022.[16]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shaffi Hassan Men's Bantamweight
Nicholas Okoth Men's Featherweight
Christine Ongare Women's Minimumweight
Elizabeth Andiego Women's Middleweight

Cycling

Track

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kennedy Ogada
TBD (pilot)
Men's tandem time trial B

Mountain Biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Edwin Ndungu Men’s cross-country
Nancy Debe Women’s cross-country

Hockey

By virtue of its position in the FIH Women's World Ranking (as of 1 February 2022), Kenya qualified for the women's tournament.[17][18]

Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[19] Eighteen players and seven reserves were named on 16 June 2022.[20][21]

Women's tournament

Summary

Key:

Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kenya women Women's tournament  New Zealand
 Australia
 Scotland
 South Africa
Squad

Reserves: Tracy Karanja, Gaudencia Ochieng, Elsie Jemutai, Vivian Onyango, Rhoda Kuira, Beverly Akoth, Maroline Wabomba

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 4 4 0 0 16 0 +16 12 Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 4 3 0 1 21 2 +19 9
3  Scotland 4 2 0 2 15 5 +10 6 Fifth place match
4  South Africa 4 1 0 3 18 13 +5 3 Seventh place match
5  Kenya 4 0 0 4 0 50 −50 0 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.


29 July 2022
09:00
New Zealand  16–0  Kenya
Jaques field hockey ball 8'30+'
Dickins field hockey ball 12'28'
Shannon field hockey ball 13'29'45+'
Hull field hockey ball 18'30'
Lukin field hockey ball 25'
Davies field hockey ball 37'
Tynan field hockey ball 43'
Cotter field hockey ball 46'50'
Merry field hockey ball 53'56'
Report
Umpires:
Rachel Williams (ENG)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)

30 July 2022
14:00
Australia  8–0  Kenya
Nobbs field hockey ball 5'12'60'
Tonkin field hockey ball 5'32'
Kershaw field hockey ball 15'
Colwill field hockey ball 25'
Stewart field hockey ball 36'
Report
Umpires:
Cathy Wright (WAL)
Katrina Turner (NZL)

1 August 2022
11:00
Scotland  11–0  Kenya
Burnet field hockey ball 3'45'
Watson field hockey ball 6'27'
Eadie field hockey ball 7'
Jamieson field hockey ball 11'42'
Campbell field hockey ball 13'
Costello field hockey ball 15+'
Shields field hockey ball 48'
K. Robertson field hockey ball 56'
Report
Umpires:
Hannah Harrison (ENG)
Rhiannon Murrie (AUS)

2 August 2022
16:00
Kenya  0–15  South Africa
Report Du Toit field hockey ball 4'27'43'46'57'
Lombard field hockey ball 11'56'
Du Plessis field hockey ball 12'40'51'53'
Hunter field hockey ball 14'27'
Paton field hockey ball 35'
Coston field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Rebecca Woodcock (ENG)
Binish Hayat (PAK)
Ninth place match
5 August 2022
09:00
Ghana  2–2  Kenya
Umaru field hockey ball 26'
Berko field hockey ball 32'
Report Bwire field hockey ball 5'
Mutiva field hockey ball 58'
Penalties
Umaru Penalty shoot-out scored
Opoku Penalty shoot-out missed
Berko Penalty shoot-out scored
Copson Penalty shoot-out missed
Narkuor Penalty shoot-out missed
Umaru Penalty shoot-out missed
2–3 Penalty shoot-out missed Okumu
Penalty shoot-out scored Chebet
Penalty shoot-out missed Okumu
Penalty shoot-out scored Guchu
Penalty shoot-out missed Owiti
Penalty shoot-out scored Chebet
Umpires:
Rhiannon Murrie (AUS)
Rebecca Woodcock (ENG)

Judo

Two judoka were selected as of 18 June 2022.[22]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kalvin Afude Men's +100 kg
Perister Bosire Women's +78 kg

Lawn bowls

Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Cephas Kimani Men's Singles
Eunice Mbugua Women's Singles

Para powerlifting

Athlete Event Result Rank
Hellen Kariuki Women's lightweight
Joyce Njuguna Women's heavyweight

Rugby sevens

As of 9 November 2021, Kenya qualified for the men's tournament. This was achieved through their positions in the 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series.[23]

The thirteen-man roster was officially named on 12 July 2022.[24]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / CF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kenya men's Men's tournament  Uganda  Jamaica  Australia

Men's tournament

Roster

Pool D

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 0 81 17 +64 8 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Kenya 3 2 0 1 77 21 +56 7
3  Uganda 3 1 1 1 66 39 +27 6 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Jamaica 3 0 0 3 0 147 −147 3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 July 2022. Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
10:50
Kenya  27–14  Uganda
Try: Olindi (2) 1' m, 12' m
Humwa 2' c
Odhiambo 4' m
Wekesa 14' m
Con: Olindi (1/3) 3'
Taabu (0/2)
Report Try: Kisiga 5' c
Wokorach 9' c
Con: Wokorach (2/2) 5', 10'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Talal-Azmat Chaudhry (Canada)
29 July 2022
18:58
Kenya  45–0  Jamaica
Try: Oyoo 1' m
Onyala 2' c
Taabu 6' c
Ambaka 7' m
Wekesa 9' c
Mwale 11' c
Otieno 14' c
Con: Taabu (2/4) 3', 6'
Olindi (1/1) 9'
Amunga (2/2) 11', 14'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
30 July 2022
10:50
Australia  7–5  Kenya
Try: Toole 10' c
Con: Roache (1/1) 11'
Cards: Nawaqanitawase Yellow card 1'
Lawson Yellow card 8'
Report Try: Otieno 2' m
Cards: Mwale Yellow card 4'

Squash

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Muqtadir Nimji Men's singles
Khaaliqa Nimji Women's singles

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Monyo Maina 50 m freestyle
100 m freestyle 53.96 48 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:59.72 32 Did not advance
100 m butterfly
Ridhwan Mohamed 50 m freestyle 24.41 39 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 52.81 38 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 25.92 34 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emily Muteti 50 m freestyle 26.50 19 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 58.03 24 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:02.10 20 Did not advance
Imara Thorpe 50 m freestyle 27.25 29 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 27.92 22 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:02.16 21 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Ridhwan Mohamed
Monyo Maina
Emily Muteti
Imara Thorpe
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:45.36 8 Q 3:43.33 NR 8
Imara Thorpe
Emily Muteti
Ridhwan Mohamed
Monyo Maina
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:16.66 14 Did not advance

Table tennis

Two players were officially selected as of 8 July 2022.[25]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brian Mutua Men's singles
Jenny Amadi Women's singles
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jenny Amadi
Brian Mutua
Mixed doubles

Triathlon

Four triathletes (two per gender) were initially selected on 13 March 2022.[26] Following a formal complaint that women's trials winner Megan Irungu had not covered the entire course, a second trials race was held (won by Aisha Nasser).[27] The NOC-K ordered a third iteration as the swimming leg of the second race was not held in open water; Nasser won that race as well.[28]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Joseph Okal Men's
Aisha Nasser Women's

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Weight Lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Benjamin Ochoma Men's -55 kg 65 kg 85 kg 150 kg 10
Anthony Masinde Men's -73 kg 110 kg 140 kg 250 kg 11
Rachael Enock Women's -64 kg

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mathayo Mahabila Men's -74 kg
Sophia Ayieta Women's -57 kg

References

  1. ^ "2022 Commonwealth Games baton to arrive in Kenya November". Kenya Broadcasting Corporation. Archived from the original on 21 October 2021. Retrieved 13 January 2022.
  2. ^ Ayodi, Ayumba (27 July 2022). "Omanyala, Wanjira Kenya's flag-bearers as games start". Daily Nation. Nairobi, Kenya. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  3. ^ "The 8 Marathoners to Birmingham". NOC-K (Facebook). 21 May 2022. Archived from the original on 23 May 2022. Retrieved 23 May 2022.
  4. ^ "Kenya selects "strong" marathon team for Birmingham Commonwealth Games". Xinhua. 22 May 2022. Archived from the original on 23 May 2022. Retrieved 23 May 2022.
  5. ^ "After an eventful two-day trials [...]". NOC-K (Facebook). 25 June 2022. Retrieved 26 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  6. ^ Okumu, Bernard (25 June 2022). "Athletics: Team named as World Championship and Commonwealth games trials conclude". Kenya Broadcasting Corporation. Archived from the original on 25 June 2022. Retrieved 26 June 2022.
  7. ^ "Korir disqualified for lane infringement as Mweresa advances to 400m semi in Birmingham". Michezo Afrika. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  8. ^ a b "Athletics - Women's 10,000m results". BBC Sport. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  9. ^ Mballa, Tony (10 March 2021). "Badminton World Federation bans Kenya over poll impasse". The Star. Radio Africa Group. Archived from the original on 10 March 2021. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  10. ^ Olobulu, Timothy (11 March 2022). "Kenya To Send Badminton Team To Commonwealth Games In Birmingham". 98.4 Capital FM. Archived from the original on 11 March 2022. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  11. ^ Matheka, Lynette (21 June 2022). "Gupta bags Commonwealth Games ticket in gruelling trials". MozzartSport. Archived from the original on 4 July 2022. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
  12. ^ "Fourteen teams confirmed for 3x3's debut at Commonwealth Games 2022". FIBA. 29 November 2021. Archived from the original on 1 December 2021. Retrieved 13 January 2022.
  13. ^ Otieno, Victor (10 November 2021). "Kenya's 3x3 basketball teams seal Commonwealth Games' slots". Nation.Africa. Nation Media Group. Archived from the original on 13 January 2022. Retrieved 13 January 2022.
  14. ^ Isaboke, Alex (27 April 2022). "Landmark Commonwealth Qualification Excites Wheelchair Basketball Fraternity". 98.4 Capital FM. Archived from the original on 27 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  15. ^ Mativo, Stanley (11 April 2022). "Kenya Women Beach Volleyball Team Secures Commonwealth Games Ticket". Citizen TV. Royal Media Services. Archived from the original on 11 April 2022. Retrieved 24 April 2022.
  16. ^ Ahenda, Ben (4 July 2022). "Commonwealth Games team named". The Standard. Archived from the original on 4 July 2022. Retrieved 5 July 2022.
  17. ^ "Lineup confirmed for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". FIH. 2 March 2022. Archived from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  18. ^ Gilmour, Rod (2 March 2022). "Hockey nations confirmed for 2022 Commonwealth Games". The Hockey Paper. 1touch Media Ltd. Archived from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  19. ^ Zurek, Kweku (11 March 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Black Sticks begin hockey campaign on July 29". The Daily Graphic. GCGL. Archived from the original on 11 March 2022. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  20. ^ "As the date for the [...]". KHU (Facebook). 17 June 2022. Retrieved 16 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  21. ^ Njuguna, George (16 June 2022). "KHU Announce a list of 18 players for the 2022 Commonwealth Games". Hockey254. Archived from the original on 12 July 2022. Retrieved 16 July 2022.
  22. ^ "Kenya's Judokas Target Double Gold At Birmingham Commonwealth Games". 98.4 Capital FM. 18 June 2022. Archived from the original on 18 June 2022. Retrieved 24 June 2022.
  23. ^ "Kenya qualifies in Rugby 7s and basketball 3x3 for Birmingham 2022". The Standard. 9 November 2021. Archived from the original on 9 November 2021. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  24. ^ "Shujaa squad named for 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham". Michezo Afrika. 12 July 2022. Archived from the original on 12 July 2022. Retrieved 12 July 2022.
  25. ^ "Kenya will have the services [...]". ITTF-Africa (Facebook). 8 July 2022. Retrieved 16 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  26. ^ Joshua, Elvince (13 March 2022). "John Paul, Josette Njeri to fly Kenyan flag in Birmingham". The Sunday Standard. The Standard Group. Archived from the original on 13 March 2022. Retrieved 13 March 2022.
  27. ^ "Kenya names youthful but strong triathlon squad for Commonwealth Games". African News Herald. 28 March 2022. Archived from the original on 28 March 2022. Retrieved 1 April 2022.
  28. ^ Kisenge, Mishack (13 June 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Baksh books ticket to Birmingham after prevailing in the Triathlon qualifiers". MozzartSport. Archived from the original on 13 June 2022. Retrieved 13 June 2022.

External links