Mozambique at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Mozambique at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Mozambique.svg
CGF codeMOZ
CGANational Olympic Committee of Mozambique
Websitecom-cga.co.mz (in Portuguese)
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors15 (9 men and 6 women) in 5 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Caio Lobo
Alcinda Panguana
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
1
Total
3
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Mozambique will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] It will be Mozambique's seventh appearance at the Games.

Caio Lobo and Alcinda Panguana were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Tiago Munxanga Boxing Men's light middleweight 7 August
 Silver Rady Gramane Boxing Women's middleweight 7 August
 Bronze Alcinda Panguane Boxing Women's light middleweight 6 August
Medals by sport
Sport Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Boxing 0 2 1 3
Total 0 2 1 3
Medals by date
Date Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
6 August 0 0 1 1
7 August 0 2 0 2
Total 0 2 1 3
Medals by gender
Gender Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Male 0 1 0 1
Female 0 1 1 2
Mixed / open 0 0 0 0
Total 0 2 1 3

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 2 1 3
Boxing 2 3 5
Judo 2 1 3
Swimming 2 1 3
Triathlon 1 0 1
Total 9 6 15

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Edio Mussacate 400 m 48.73 7 Did not advance
Alex Macuacua 1500 m 3:57.48 10 Did not advance
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ancha Mandlate 100 m 12.14 6 Did not advance
200 m 25.43 5 Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Armando Sigauque Men's Bantamweight Bye  Eagleson (NIR)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Tiago Muxanga Men's Light middleweight Bye  Mengue (CMR)
W 5 - 0
 Stanley (NZL)
W 3 - 0
 Mbundwike (TAN)
W 5 - 0
 Walsh (NIR)
L 0 - 5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Helena Bagão Women's Light flyweight  Zareen (IND)
L RSC
Did not advance
Alcinda Panguane Women's Light middleweight Bye  Essiane (CMR)
W 3 - 2
 Scott (AUS)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Rady Gramane Women's Middleweight Bye  Davis (ENG)
W 5 - 0
 Umunnakwe (NGR)
W 5 - 0
 Thibeault (CAN)
L 0 - 5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Judo

A squad of three judoka was entered as of 6 July 2022.[3]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mauro Nassone Men's -66 kg  Allan (SCO)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Narciso Matos Men's -73 kg  Pandabela (SOL)
W 10 - 00
 Powell (ENG)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Majeed (MAS)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 7
Jacira Ferreira Women's -52 kg Bye  Baba Matia (CMR)
L 00 - 01
Did not advance  Marsh (SCO)
W 10 - 01
 Javadian (NIR)
L 00 - 01
5

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Matthew Lawrence 50 m freestyle 24.23 35 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 52.70 36 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 25.00 23 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 56.52 24 Did not advance
Caio Lobo 50 m backstroke 28.65 36 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 30.53 31 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:05.92 29 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:28.22 16 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:13.46 21 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alicia Mateus 50 m freestyle 29.26 56 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:03.89 52 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 31.28 44 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:10.69 33 Did not advance

Triathlon

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Duncan Wyness Men's 13:04 1:35 34:54 0:27 21:50 1:11:50 42

References

  1. ^ "Chef de Mission | Mozambique". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. 24 March 2022. Archived from the original on 29 March 2022. Retrieved 6 July 2022.
  2. ^ "Reação de Alcinda Panguana e Caio Lobo após serem escolhidos porta-bandeira" [Reaction of Alcinda Panguana and Caio Lobo after being chosen flag bearer]. www.youtube.com/ (in Portuguese). National Olympic Committee of Mozambique. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  3. ^ "COMMONWEALTH GAMES BIRMINGHAM 2022 | Nations | Mozambique". IJF. Archived from the original on 6 July 2022. Retrieved 6 July 2022.

External links