Guyana at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Guyana at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Guyana.svg
CGF codeGUY
CGAGuyana Olympic Association
Websitefacebook.com/guy.olympic.association (Facebook)
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors32 (18 men and 14 women) in 6 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Keevin Allicock
Aliyah Abrams
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Guyana will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022. It will be the nineteenth time that Guyana is represented at the Commonwealth Games.[1]

On 5 July 2022, a team of 32 athletes (18 men and 14 women) competing in six sports was announced.[2] Keevin Allicock and Aliyah Abrams were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[3]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 5 5 10
Badminton 1 1 2
Boxing 3 0 3
Cycling 1 0 1
Squash 2 2 4
Swimming 2 2 4
Table tennis 4 4 8
Total 18 14 32

Athletics

A squad of ten athletes was confirmed on 5 July 2022.[2]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Emanuel Archibald 100 m 10.28 2 Q 10.43 6 Did not advance
Akeem Stewart 10.46 4 Did not advance
Noelex Holder 10.50 4 Did not advance
Arinze Chance 200 m 22.22 6 Did not advance
Akeem Stewart 21.42 5 Did not advance
Noelex Holder 21.77 5 Did not advance
Arinze Chance 400 m 47.63 5 Did not advance
Quamel Prince 800 m 1:50.82 6 Did not advance
Akeem Stewart
Emanuel Archibald
Arinze Chance
Noelex Holder
4 × 100 m relay 39.82 3 Q 40.05 4
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Emanuel Archibald Long jump 7.83 6 q 7.54 11
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jasmine Abrams 100 m 11.41 3 Q 11.60 7 Did not advance
Kenisha Phillips 200 m 24.13 5 q 24.35 8 Did not advance
Aliyah Abrams 400 m 52.23 2 Q 52.82 6 Did not advance
Kenisha Phillips 54.08 6 Did not advance
Joanna Archer 800 m 2:07.24 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Chantoba Bright Triple jump 12.97 10

Badminton

Two players were confirmed on 5 July 2022.[2]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Narayan Ramdhani Men's singles Bye  Lin (AUS)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Priyanna Ramdhani Women's singles  Shahzad (PAK)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Narayan Ramdhani
Priyanna Ramdhani
Mixed doubles  Wanagaliya &
Kobugabe (UGA)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Boxing

Three boxers were confirmed on 5 July 2022.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Keevin Allicock Featherweight  Okoth (KEN)
W 5 - 0
 Nisshanka (SRI)
W 5 - 0
 Al-Ahmadieh (CAN)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Colin Lewis Light welterweight Bye  Colin (MRI)
L RSC
Did not advance
Desmond Amsterdam Middleweight Bye  Richardson (NZL)
W 3 - 2
 Peters (AUS)
L RSC
Did not advance

Cycling

One cyclist was confirmed on 5 July 2022.[2]

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Christopher Griffith Men's road race DNF
Men's time trial 1:04:38.91 51

Squash

A squad of four players was confirmed on 5 July 2022.[2]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jason-Ray Khalil Men's singles  Kadoma (UGA)
W 3 - 2
 Eain (MAS)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Shomari Wiltshire  Laksiri (SRI)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Mary Fung-A-Fat Women's singles Bye  Watts (NZL)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Ashley Khalil  Kurrupu (SRI)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shomari Wiltshire
Jason-Ray Khalil
Men's doubles  Laksiri /
Wakeel (SRI)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Mary Fung-A-Fat
Ashley Khalil
Women's doubles Bye  King /
Landers-Murphy (NZL)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Jason-Ray Khalil
Ashley Khalil
Mixed doubles  Whitlock /
Creed (WAL)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Shomari Wiltshire
Mary Fung-A-Fat
 Idrakie /
Ampandi (MAS)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Swimming

A squad of four swimmers was confirmed on 5 July 2022.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paul Mahaica 50 m freestyle 25.15 54 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 54.79 53 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 26.88 47 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 58.96 40 Did not advance
Sekhel Tzedeq 50 m freestyle 26.27 59 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 58.03 64 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 28.74 38 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:03.37 34 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patrice Mahaica 50 m freestyle 29.46 59 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:04.60 53 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 34.06 32 Did not advance
Aleka Persaud 50 m freestyle 27.81 37 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:01.03 39 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 30.23 38 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:07.24 29 Did not advance

Table tennis

Guyana qualified men's and women's teams for the table tennis competitions.[4] Eight players were selected on 27 June 2022.[5]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shemar Britton Men's singles  Cathcart (NIR)
L 0 - 4
 Bawm (BAN)
W 4 - 1
2 Did not advance
Christopher Franklin  Khawaja (PAK)
L 0 - 4
 Douglas (TTO)
W 4 - 2
 Ridoy (BAN)
W 4 - 1
2 Did not advance
Jonathan van Lange  Wilson (NIR)
L 1 - 4
 Luu (AUS)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Natalie Cummings Women's singles  Kalam (RSA)
W 4 - 0
 Ankude (GHA)
W 4 - 0
1 Q  Kinoo (MRI)
W 4 - 3
 Hursey (WAL)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Chelsea Edghill  Agari (PNG)
W 4 - 0
 Titana (FIJ)
W 4 - 0
1 Q  Edem (NGR)
L 2 - 4
Did not advance
Priscilla Greaves  Bristol (SEY)
L 2 - 4
 Earley (NIR)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shemar Britton
Christopher Franklin
Men's doubles Bye  Baboolall /
Chan (MRI)
W 3 - 1
 Omeh /
Omotayo (NGR)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Jonathan van Lange
Joel Alleyne
Bye  Kamal /
Gnanasekaran (IND)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Chelsea Edghill
Natalie Cummings
Women's doubles  Li /
Yee (FIJ)
W 3 - 1
 Maphanga /
Patel (RSA)
W 3 - 1
 Feng /
Liu (AUS)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Priscilla Greaves
Thuraia Thomas
Bye  Bello /
Edem (NGR)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Shemar Britton
Chelsea Edghill
Mixed doubles  Nuopula /
Sifi (SOL)
W 3 - 1
 Wong /
Tee (MAS)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Natalie Cummings
Christopher Franklin
 Chauhan /
Li (FIJ)
W 3 - 0
 Hazin /
Fu (CAN)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Jonathan van Lange
Thuraia Thomas
 Leong /
Ho (MAS)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shemar Britton
Jonathan van Lange
Joel Alleyne
Christopher Franklin
Men's team  England (ENG)
L 0 - 3
 Bangladesh (BAN)
L 2 - 3
 Fiji (FIJ)
W 3 - 0
3 Did not advance
Thuraia Thomas
Priscilla Greaves
Natalie Cummings
Chelsea Edghill
Women's team  Fiji (FIJ)
W 3 - 0
 South Africa (RSA)
W 3 - 2
 India (IND)
L 0 - 3
2 Q  Singapore (SGP)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "Guyana could have women's cricket team at Commonwealth Games 2022". Kaieteur News. 27 April 2021. Archived from the original on 27 April 2021. Retrieved 13 March 2022.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g "Guyana to send 32 athletes to the Commonwealth Games". Caribbean Loop News. 5 July 2022. Archived from the original on 6 July 2022. Retrieved 6 July 2022.
  3. ^ "Keevin Allicock, Aliyah Abrams named Flag-bearers for Commonwealth Games". Guyana Chronicle. Georgetown, Guyana. 27 July 2022. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  4. ^ "Guyana's Table Tennis teams qualify for Commonwealth Games". News Room Guyana. 2 March 2022. Archived from the original on 8 March 2022. Retrieved 13 March 2022.
  5. ^ "GTTA names team for Commonwealth Games". Stabroek News. 27 June 2022. Retrieved 27 June 2022.{{cite news}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)

External links