Cyprus at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Cyprus at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Cyprus.svg
CGF codeCYP
CGACyprus Olympic Committee
Websiteolympic.org.cy (in Greek)
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors55 (37 men and 18 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearers Marios Georgiou
Zoi Konstantopoulou
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
6
Total
11
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Cyprus will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] It will be Cyprus' 11th appearance at the Games.

Marios Georgiou and Zoi Konstantopoulou were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Georgios Balarjishvili Judo Men's -66kg 1 August
 Gold Ilias Georgiou Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 2 August
 Silver Sokratis Pilakouris Gymnastics Men's rings 1 August
 Silver Anna Sokolova Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around 5 August
 Silver Anna Sokolova Gymnastics Women's hoop 6 August
 Bronze Georgios Angonas
Michalis Chari
Ilias Georgiou
Marios Georgiou
Sokratis Pilakouris
Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around 29 July
 Bronze Marios Georgiou Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around 31 July
 Bronze Marios Georgiou Gymnastics Men's parallel bars 2 August
 Bronze Marios Georgiou Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 2 August
 Bronze Alexandros Poursanidis Athletics Men's hammer throw 6 August
 Bronze Anna Sokolova Gymnastics Women's ball 6 August

Competitors

It is expected that Cyprus will send 46 competitors to the Games.[3]

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 6 5 11
Badminton 0 2 2
Beach volleyball 2 2 4
Boxing 2 0 2
Cycling 3 1 4
Gymnastics 5 4 9
Judo 5 1 6
Swimming 5 1 6
Table tennis 5 1 6
Triathlon 1 1 2
Weightlifting 1 0 1
Wrestling 2 0 2
Total 37 18 55

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Milan Trajkovic 110 m hurdles 13.47 3 Q 13.49 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Nikandros Stylianou Pole vault 5.25 4
Christos Tamanis 5.15 6
Christoforos Genethli Discus throw 57.40 11 q 57.80 12
Apostolos Parellis 57.99 9 q 62.08 7
Alexandros Poursanidis Hammer throw 73.97 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Natalia Christofi 100 m hurdles 13.42 5 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Despoina Charalambous High jump 1.71 17 Did not advance
Filippa Fotopoulou Long jump 6.59 4 q 6.47 8
Androniki Lada Discus throw 53.04 9
Chrystalla Kyriakou Hammer throw 62.09 7 q 60.97 11

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Eleni Christodoulou Women's singles Bye  Yeo (SGP)
L (12–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Eva Kattirzi  Akoumba Ze (CMR)
W (21–10, 21–11)
 Nantuo (GHA)
W (21–10, 21–8)
 Kashyap (IND)
L (2–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Eleni Christodoulou
Eva Kattirzi
Women's doubles  Laurens Jordaan &
Scholtz (RSA)
L (15–21, 14–21)
Did not advance

Beach volleyball

On 26 September 2021, Cyprus guaranteed qualification for both the men's and women's tournaments by winning the European Qualifiers.[4][5] The FIVB later confirmed the women ultimately qualified directly via the World Rankings (for performances between 16 April 2018 and 31 March 2022).[6]

Athletes Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Antonios Liotatis
Charalambos Zorbis
Men's  New Zealand (NZL)
L 0-2
 England (ENG)
L 0-2
 Tuvalu (TUV)
W 2-0
3 q  Canada (CAN)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Zoi Konstantopoulou
Erika Nystrom
Women's  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
W 2-0
 Sri Lanka (SRI)
W 2-0
 Australia (AUS)
L 0-2
2 Q  Vanuatu (VAN)
L 0-2
Did not advance

Men's tournament

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  O'DeaFuller (NZL) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 126 97 1.299 Quarterfinals
2  BelloBello (ENG) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 119 93 1.280
3  LiotatisZorbis (CYP) 3 1 2 4 2 4 0.500 102 114 0.895 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  MalosaIssac (TUV) 3 0 3 3 0 6 0.000 83 126 0.659
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
19:00
 O'DeaFuller (NZL) 2–0  LiotatisZorbis (CYP) Smithfield
(21–18, 21–13)
Report

1 August 2022
14:30
 BelloBello (ENG) 2–0  LiotatisZorbis (CYP) Smithfield
(21–11, 21–18)
Report

3 August 2022
14:30
 LiotatisZorbis (CYP) 2–0  MalosaIssac (TUV) Smithfield
(21–13, 21–17)
Report
Quarterfinals
5 August 2022
19:00
 DearingSchachter (CAN) 2–0  LiotatisZorbis (CYP) Smithfield
(21–9, 21–11)
Report

Women's tournament

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  ArtachoClancy (AUS) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 126 62 2.032 Quarterfinals
2  KonstantopoulouNyström (CYP) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 111 84 1.321
3  BandaraWeerasinghe (SRI) 3 1 2 4 2 4 0.500 40 84 0.476 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  ArmstrongChase (TTO) 3 0 3 3 0 6 0.000 37 126 0.294
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
31 July 2022
19:00
 KonstantopoulouNyström (CYP) 2–0  ArmstrongChase (TTO) Smithfield
(21–7, 21–17)
Report

2 August 2022
19:00
 KonstantopoulouNyström (CYP) 2–0  BandaraWeerasinghe (SRI) Smithfield
(21–8, 21–10)
Report

4 August 2022
14:30
 ArtachoClancy (AUS) 2–0  KonstantopoulouNyström (CYP) Smithfield
(21–14, 21–13)
Report
Quarterfinals
5 August 2022
15:30
 Pata – Toko (VAN) 2–0  KonstantopoulouNyström (CYP) Smithfield
(29–27, 30–28)
Report

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rafail Pafios Light middleweight  Mohlerepe (LES)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Odysseas Atmatzidis Middleweight  T-Hallett (COK)
W 5 - 0
 Mbundwike (TAN)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alexandros Agrotis Road race 3:37:08 24
Andreas Miltiadis 3:42:43 71
Andreas Miltiadis Time trial 49:50.49 10
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Antri Christoforou Road race 2:44:46 9
Time trial 45:08.55 21

Mountain Biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Christos Philokyprou Men’s cross-country Did not finish

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Georgios Angonas Team 11.800 10.700 12.600 13.800 12.050 13.250 74.200 17 Q
Michalis Chari 11.050 11.200 13.700 12.750 11.500
Ilias Georgiou 12.850 13.350 Q 14.300 Q 14.150 Q
Marios Georgiou 12.700 13.850 Q 12.950 14.150 14.350 Q 13.900 Q 81.900 3 Q
Sokratis Pilakouris 12.200 14.400 Q DNS
Total 36.700 37.900 40.700 41.650 41.400 41.300 239.650 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Georgios Angonas All-around 12.250 12.550 11.850 13.750 12.550 12.950 75.900 13
Ilias Georgiou Rings WD Withdrew
Parallel bars 13.600 13.600 6
Horizontal bar 14.466 14.466 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Marios Georgiou All-around 13.050 13.900 13.350 13.650 14.250 13.550 81.750 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pommel horse 13.166 13.166 7
Parallel bars 14.533 14.533 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Horizontal bar 14.133 14.133 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sokratis Pilakouris Rings 14.300 14.300 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Tatiana Bachurina Qualification 11.550 11.600 10.100 10.600 43.850 22 Q
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Tatiana Bachurina All-around 11.750 10.900 11.200 10.750 44.600 16

Rhythmic

Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Neofyta Mavrikiou Team 23.650 23.850 23.700 20.100 91.300 21
Anastasia Pingou 24.850 25.900 24.050 25.300 100.100 19 Q
Anna Sokolova 28.800 Q 27.850 Q 28.200 Q 28.100 Q 112.950 1 Q
Total 53.650 77.600 75.950 53.400 260.600 5
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Anastasia Pingou All-around 24.400 24.500 24.400 22.900 96.200 15
Anna Sokolova All-around 28.700 27.800 28.000 27.600 112.100 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Hoop 28.300 28.300 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ball 28.800 28.800 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Clubs 27.300 27.300 7
Ribbon 24.600 24.600 8

Judo

Cyprus entered six judoka (five men and one woman). Georgios Balarjishvili won Cyprus' first ever Commonwealth Games gold medal in the sport of judo.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Petros Christodoulides -60 kg  Williams (SLE)
W 10 - 00
 Tsala Tsala (CMR)
W 10 - 01
 Zulu (ZAM)
W 01 - 00
 Hall (ENG)
L 00 - 10
 Yadav (IND)
L 00 - 10
5
Georgios Balarjishvili -66 kg  Nash (NIR)
W 10 - 00
 Katz (AUS)
W 01 - 00
 Short (SCO)
W 01 - 00
 Allan (SCO)
W 01 - 00
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dato Matsoukatov -73 kg  Mahit (VAN)
W 10 - 00
 Green (NIR)
W 10 - 00
 Njie (GAM)
L PEN
 Majeed (MAS)
L 00 - 10
5
Odysseas Georgakis -81 kg  Fleming (NIR)
L 00 - 01
Did not advance 9
Giannis Antoniou +100 kg  Takayawa (FIJ)
W 10 - 00
 Deschenes (CAN)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  McWatt (SCO)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sofia Asvesta -52 kg  Renicks (SCO)
W 10 - 00
 Eastonn (AUS)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Griesel (RSA)
L 00 - 01
Did not advance 7

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Christos Manoli 50 m freestyle 24.87 47 Did not advance
Markos Iakovidis 23.72 26 Did not advance
Christos Manoli 100 m freestyle 53.18 43 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:56.16 27 Did not advance
Filippos Iakovidis 50 m backstroke 26.15 21 Did not advance
Sofoklis Mougis 26.40 23 Did not advance
Sofoklis Mougis 100 m backstroke 58.09 23 Did not advance
Markos Iakovidis 50 m breaststroke 28.78 21 Did not advance
Panayiotis Panaretos 28.46 17 Did not advance
Panayiotis Panaretos 100 m breaststroke 1:02.83 16 Q 1:02.76 16 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anna Hadjiloizou 50 m freestyle 25.44 9 Q 25.56 10 Q Did not advance
100 m freestyle 56.48 16 Q 56.92 16 Did not advance

Table tennis

Cyprus accepted a Bipartite Invitation for the para table tennis competition and selected Pantelis Kailis to compete.[8]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sharpel Elia Men's singles  Crea (SEY)
W 4 - 0
 Evan (WAL)
L 0 - 4
2 Did not advance
Marios Yiangou  Jones (RSA)
W 4 - 0
 Chen (CAN)
L 2 - 4
2 Did not advance
Iosif Elia  McCreery (NIR)
L 1 - 4
 Sultan (SEY)
W 4 - 3
2 Did not advance
Panteleimon Kailis Men's singles C8–10  Agunbiade (NGR)
L 0 - 3
 Chee (MAS)
L 0 - 3
 Stacey (WAL)
L 0 - 3
4 Did not advance
Foteini Meletie Women's singles  Chung (TTO)
W 4 - 3
 Bardsley (ENG)
L 1 - 4
2 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Christos Savva
Iosif Elia
Men's doubles Bye  Desai /
Shetty (IND)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Marios Yiangou
Sharpel Elia
Bye  Abiodun /
Aruna (NGR)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Marios Yiangou
Foteini Meletie
Mixed doubles  Wykes /
Silcock (JEY)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sharpel Elia
Iosif Elia
Christos Savva
Marios Yiangou
Men's team  Ghana (GHA)
W 3 - 1
 South Africa (RSA)
W 3 - 1
 Nigeria (NGR)
L 0 - 3
2 Q  England (ENG)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance

Triathlon

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Panayiotis Antoniou Men's 9:57 1:01 29:13 0:22 17:53 58:26 28
Stavri Pericleous Women's 11:02 1:36 37:55 0:40 19:23 1:10:36 29

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Weight Lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Antonis Martasidis Men's -96 kg 150 NM DNF

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Charalampos Choiras Men's -86 kg  Eslami (ENG)
L 4 - 6
Did not advance 10
Alexios Kaouslidis Men's -125 kg Bye  Grewal (IND)
L 1 - 10
Did not advance 8

See also

References

  1. ^ "2022 Commonwealth Games baton to arrive in Kenya November". Parikiaki. 7 October 2021. Archived from the original on 7 October 2021. Retrieved 14 January 2022.
  2. ^ "Σημαιοφόροι στην τελετή έναρξης των 22ων Κοινοπολιτειακών Αγώνων οι Μάριος Γεωργίου και Ζωή Κωνσταντοπούλου #birmingham2022, #teamcyprus2022" [Marios Georgiou and Zoe Konstantopoulou were the flag bearers at the opening ceremony of the 22nd Commonwealth Games #birmingham2022, #teamcyprus2022]. www.facebook.com/ (in Greek). Cyprus Olympic Committee. 19 July 2022. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  3. ^ "Chef de Mission | Cyprus". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. 13 July 2022. Archived from the original on 13 July 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.
  4. ^ "Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games European Qualifiers – recap". SVA. 28 September 2021. Archived from the original on 3 January 2022. Retrieved 14 January 2022.
  5. ^ "Teams from Cyprus punch double ticket to Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games at European Qualifiers in Edinburgh". CEV. 19 October 2021. Archived from the original on 19 October 2021. Retrieved 14 January 2022.
  6. ^ "Beach Volleyball Line-Up Confirmed For Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". FIVB. 26 April 2022. Archived from the original on 26 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  7. ^ "Georgios Balarjishvili Wins First Ever Commonwealth Games Gold for Cyprus". www.judoinside.com/. Judo Inside. 1 August 2022. Retrieved 1 August 2022. Balarjishvili claimed the first ever gold for Cyprus in the Commonwealth Games judo history.
  8. ^ "Η Προσπαθεια για προωθηση του [...]" (in Greek). Cyprus Table Tennis Association (Facebook). 27 May 2022. Retrieved 5 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)

External links