South Africa at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

South Africa at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of South Africa.svg
CGF codeRSA
CGASouth African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
Websiteteamsa.co.za
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors217 (96 men and 121 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Christian Sadie
Bongiwe Msomi
Flag bearer (closing)TBD [needs update]
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
7
Silver
9
Bronze
11
Total
27
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

South Africa competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] It was South Africa's 14th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.

Para-swimmer Christian Sadie and netballer Bongiwe Msomi were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2]

Durban initially secured the hosting rights after Edmonton withdrew from the bidding contest, which would have led to the Games being hosted on African soil for the first time.[3][4] However, the South African government subsequently claimed it would not be possible to host the Games because of financial constraints;[5] as a result, the CGF stripped Durban of their hosting rights in March 2017.[6]

Medalists

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 14 13 27
Badminton 3 2 5
3x3 basketball 4 4 8
Beach volleyball 2 0 2
Boxing 2 1 3
Cricket 15 15
Cycling 5 4 9
Gymnastics 1 6 7
Hockey 18 18 36
Judo 1 3 4
Lawn bowls 8 8 16[a]
Netball 12 12
Rugby sevens 13 13 26
Swimming 9 13 22
Table tennis 4 4 8
Triathlon 5 4 9[b]
Weightlifting 3 1 4
Wrestling 4 0 4
Total 96 121 217
Note
  1. ^ Plus two directors
  2. ^ Plus three guides

Athletics

Having qualified through the World Para Athletics World Rankings (for performances registered between 31 December 2020 and 25 April 2022), seven para athletes were selected as of 8 June 2022.[7][8]

Another two para athletes and twenty-six athletes were added to the squad on 4 July 2022.[9] Luxolo Adams and Shaun Maswanganyi pulled out of the squad after suffering injuries in the World Athletics Championships.[10][11] Sprinters Clarence Munyai and Emile Erasmus, pole vaulter Kyle Rademeyer and 400m runner Zakhiti Nene had to withdraw due to displaying COVID-19 symptoms.[12] Some athletes also couldn't make it due to transportation errors.

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Akani Simbine 100 m 10.10 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 10.13 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jonathan Ntutu 100 m (T12) 10.89 1 Q 10.83 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jaco Smit 11.32 2 Did not advance
Charl du Toit 100 m (T38) 11.54 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Zakithi Nene 400 m DNS Did not advance
Tshepo Tshite 800 m 1:49.82 4 Did not advance
Ryan Mphahlele 1500 m 3:42.92 7 q 3:34.66 11
Adriaan Wildschutt 10,000 m 27:41.04 5
Tiaan Bosch Marathon (T54) 2:05:57 8
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Jovan van Vuuren Long jump 7.87 3 q 8.06 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Cheswill Johnson DNS Did not advance
Kyle Blignaut Shot put 19.23 7
Allan Cumming Hammer throw 63.17 13
Tshepang Makhethe 68.76 7
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sheryl James 100 m T38 13.53 4 q 13.68 7
Liezel Gouws 14.57 6 Did not advance
Prudence Sekgodiso 800 m 2:00.170 3 Did not advance
Dominique Scott-Efurd 5000 m 15:07.50 5
10,000 m 31:25.18 7
Marione Fourie 100 m hurdles 13.04 3 Did not advance
Zenéy van der Walt 400 m hurdles 55.10 2 Q 54.47 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Miranda Coetzee
Taylon Bieldt
Shirley Nekhubui
Zenéy van der Walt
4 × 400 m relay 3:30.25 4
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Yolandi Stander Discus throw 55.49 6
Mandilene Hoffmann Discus throw F44/64 29.93 4
Yane van der Merwe 28.82 5
Jo-Ane van Dyk Javelin throw 57.12 6

Badminton

As of 1 June 2022, South Africa qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[13] A squad of five players was confirmed on 4 July 2022.[9]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Caden Kakora Men's singles  Chater (FLK)
W (21–10, 21–8)
 Paul (MRI)
L (6–21, 21–18, 3–21)
Did not advance
Robert Summers Bye  Loh (SGP)
L (16–21, 9–21)
Did not advance
Deidre Laurens Jordaan Women's singles  Naluwooza (UGA)
W (21–10, 21–8)
 March (FLK)
W (21–12, 21–1)
 Darragh (NIR)
L (13–21, 5–21)
Did not advance
Johanita Scholtz  Redfearn (ENG)
L (11–21, 12–21)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jarred Elliott
Robert Summers
Men's doubles  Ali &
Bhatti (PAK)
L (19–21, 17–21)
Did not advance
Deidre Laurens Jordaan
Johanita Scholtz
Women's doubles  Christodoulou &
Kattirtzi (CYP)
W (21–15, 21–14)
 Tan &
Thinaah (MAS)
L (6–21, 4–21)
Did not advance
Jarred Elliott
Deidre Laurens Jordaan
Mixed doubles Bye  Grimley &
Donnell (SCO)
L (8–21, 10–21)
Did not advance
Robert Summers
Johanita Scholtz
Bye  Lubah &
Bodha (MRI)
W (21–8, 21–14)
 Dias &
Hendahewa (SRI)
L (18–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 South Africa Mixed team  Jamaica
W 3–2
 Zambia
W 4–1
 Malaysia
L 0–5
2 Q  India
L 0–3
Did not advance
Squad
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Malaysia 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 0 +30 630 228 +402 3 Knockout stage
2  South Africa 3 2 1 7 8 −1 15 17 −2 509 540 −31 2
3  Jamaica 3 1 2 6 9 −3 12 18 −6 457 546 −89 1
4  Zambia 3 0 3 2 13 −11 5 27 −22 368 650 −282 0
Source: BWF
Quarterfinals

3x3 basketball

On 9 October 2021, South Africa qualified for both the men's and women's wheelchair tournaments. This was achieved by both teams winning the IWBF Africa Zone Qualifiers.[17][18]

Squad selections were announced on 8 June 2022.[7][8]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / CM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
South Africa men's (WC) Men's wheelchair tournament  England
L 2–17
 Malaysia
L 6–13
3  Northern Ireland
L 7-10
6
South Africa women's (WC) Women's wheelchair tournament  Scotland
L 2–16
 Australia
L 3–21
3  Kenya
W 6-5
5

Men's wheelchair tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  England (H) 2 2 0 38 11 +27 Semi-finals
2  Malaysia 2 1 1 22 25 −3
3  South Africa 2 0 2 8 30 −22 5th place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
15:30
England  17–2  South Africa
Pts: Manning 6 Pts: Mtatase 2
31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
15:30
South Africa  6–13  Malaysia
Pts: Dumond 3 Pts: Hamzah 5
Fifth place match
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
15:00
Northern Ireland  10–7  South Africa
Pts: Macsorley 6 Pts: Mbhele 7

Women's wheelchair tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Australia 2 2 0 33 8 +25 Semi-finals
2  Scotland 2 1 1 21 14 +7
3  South Africa 2 0 2 5 37 −32 5th place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
19:30
Scotland  16–2  South Africa
Pts: Hamer 10 Pts: Moeng 2
31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
19:30
South Africa  3–21  Australia
Pts: Moeng 2 Pts: Merritt 11
Fifth place match
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
15:00
South Africa  6–5  Kenya
Pts: Moeng 5 Pts: Alar 4

Beach volleyball

As of 26 April 2022, South Africa qualified for the men's tournament.[19] This was achieved through their position at the African Qualifier in Accra.[20]

Two players were selected as of 8 June 2022.[7][8]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Leo Williams
Grant Goldschmidt
Men's tournament  Rwanda (RWA)
L 0-2
 Australia (AUS)
L 0-2
 Maldives (MDV)
W 2-1
3 Did not advance

Men's tournament

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  BurnettMcHugh (AUS) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 126 88 1.432 Quarterfinals
2  NtagengwaGatsinze (RWA) 3 2 1 5 4 3 1.333 127 128 0.992
3  WilliamsGoldschmidt (RSA) 3 1 2 4 2 5 0.400 109 132 0.826 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  IsmailNaseem (MDV) 3 0 3 3 2 6 0.333 129 143 0.902
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
14:30
 NtagengwaGatsinze (RWA) 2–0  WilliamsGoldschmidt (RSA) Smithfield
(21–19, 21–16)
Report

1 August 2022
14:30
 BurnettMcHugh (AUS) 2–0  WilliamsGoldschmidt (RSA) Smithfield
(21–12, 21–12)
Report

3 August 2022
19:00
 WilliamsGoldschmidt (RSA) 2–1  IsmailNaseem (MDV) Smithfield
(21–16, 14–21, 15–11)
Report

Boxing

Three boxers were selected as of 8 June 2022.[7][8]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amzolele Dyeyi Men's Featherweight  Mohammed (IND)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Simnikiwe Bongco Men's Middleweight  Badjie (GAM)
W 5–0
 Moses (GRN)
W 5–0
 Peters (AUS)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Phiwokuhle Mnguni Women's Featherweight  Muthuthanthri (SRI)
W 5–0
 Walsh (NIR)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Cricket

By virtue of its position in the ICC Women's T20I rankings (as of 1 April 2021), South Africa qualified for the tournament.[21][22]

Fixtures were announced in November 2021.[23]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
South Africa women Women's tournament  New Zealand
L by 13 runs
 England
L by 26 runs
 Sri Lanka
W by 10 wickets
3 Did not advance
Roster

The final squad was announced on 15 July 2022.[24][25]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  England 3 3 0 0 6 1.826
2  New Zealand 3 2 1 0 4 0.068
3  South Africa 3 1 2 0 2 1.118
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 3 0 0 −2.805
30 July 2022
11:00
Scorecard
New Zealand 
167/2 (20 overs)
v
 South Africa
154/7 (20 overs)
Suzie Bates 91* (64)
Nonkululeko Mlaba 1/33 (4 overs)
Chloe Tryon 39 (17)
Sophie Devine 3/37 (4 overs)
New Zealand Women won by 13 runs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Claire Polosak (Aus) and Vrinda Rathi (Ind)
Player of the match: Suzie Bates (NZ)

2 August 2022
11:00
Scorecard
England 
167/5 (20 overs)
v
 South Africa
141/4 (20 overs)
Alice Capsey 50 (37)
Shabnim Ismail 2/27 (4 overs)
Laura Wolvaardt 41* (33)
Katherine Brunt 1/16 (3 overs)
England Women won by 26 runs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Claire Polosak (Aus) and Vrinda Rathi (Ind)
Player of the match: Alice Capsey (Eng)
  • South Africa Women won the toss and elected to field.

4 August 2022
11:00
Scorecard
Sri Lanka 
46 (17.1 overs)
v
 South Africa
47/0 (6.1 overs)
Chamari Athapaththu 15 (29)
Nadine de Klerk 3/7 (4 overs)
Tazmin Brits 21* (21)
South Africa Women won by 10 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Claire Polosak (Aus) and Jacqueline Williams (WI)
Player of the match: Nadine de Klerk (SA)
  • South Africa Women won the toss and elected to field.

Cycling

Eleven cyclists were selected as of 8 June 2022.[27][8]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Gustav Basson Road race 3:38:11 66
Daryl Impey 3:28:29 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Callum Ormiston 3:37.08 37
Morne van Niekerk 3:28.55 12
Gustav Basson Time trial 52:04.58 18
Daryl Impey DNS
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg DNS
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kerry Jonker Road race 2:50.03 39
Ashleigh Moolman Pasio 2:44:46 11
Hayley Preen 2:44:46 12
Kerry Jonker Time trial DNS
Ashleigh Moolman Pasio DNS
Hayley Preen DNS

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Candice Lill Women's cross-country 01:36:12 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Gymnastics

A squad of five gymnasts was selected as of 8 June 2022.[28][8] Two gymnasts were added to the squad on 4 July 2022.[9]

Artistic

Men
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Muhammad Khaalid Mia All-around 12.400 8.850 12.100 13.150 12.950 12.800 72.250 19 Q
Individual Final
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Muhammad Khaalid Mia All-around 12.200 13.200 11.850 12.900 13.250 12.300 75.700 14
Women
Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Caitlin Rooskrantz Team 12.950 13.350 Q 11.100 12.500 49.900 10 Q
Naveen Daries 12.950 Q 12.050 10.800 12.550 Q 48.350 12 Q
Mammule Rankoe 10.900 11.950
Shante Koti 11.800 12.100 Q 11.750
Garcelle Napier 13.000 11.500 11.550
Total 38.900 36.900 35.150 36.800 147.750 4
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Naveen Daries All-around 12.95 12.8 11.4 12.7 49.85 6
Vault 12.550 12.550 7
Women's floor 12.200 12.200 7
Caitlin Rooskrantz All-around 12.85 12.15 10.85 12.5 48.35 9
Uneven bars 13.433 13.433 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shante Koti Balance beam 10.366 10.366 8

Rhythmic

Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Kayla Rondi Qualification 22.100 21.950 24.400 23.800 92.250 20 Q
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Kayla Rondi All-around 23.000 24.400 23.800 24.400 94.600 16

Hockey

By virtue of their position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), South Africa qualified for both tournaments.[29][30]

Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[31]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Preliminary round Semi-final Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
South Africa men Men's tournament  Pakistan
D 2–2
 Scotland
W 5–4
 Australia
L 0–3
 New Zealand
W 4–3
2 Q  India
L 2–3
 England
L 3–6
4
South Africa women Women's tournament  Scotland
L 2–4
 Australia
L 0–5
 Kenya
W 15–0
 New Zealand
L 1–4
4  Wales
W 1–0
7

Men's tournament

Roster

A squad of eighteen players was selected as of 4 July 2022.[32]

Reserves: Sihle Ngubane, Matt de Sousa

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 4 4 0 0 29 2 +27 12 Semi-finals
2  South Africa 4 2 1 1 11 12 −1 7
3  New Zealand 4 1 1 2 14 17 −3 4 Fifth place match
4  Pakistan 4 1 1 2 6 15 −9 4 Seventh place match
5  Scotland 4 0 1 3 11 25 −14 1 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.


30 July 2022
09:00
South Africa  2–2  Pakistan
Beauchamp field hockey ball 14'
Guise-Brown field hockey ball 54'
Report R. Ali field hockey ball 25'
Hakeem field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Nick Bennett (ENG)
Bruce Bale (ENG)

1 August 2022
14:00
Scotland  4–5  South Africa
McConnell field hockey ball 33'
Forsyth field hockey ball 35'
C. Golden field hockey ball 38'
Walker field hockey ball 43'
Report D. Cassiem field hockey ball 2'
Spooner field hockey ball 24'
Ntuli field hockey ball 43'
Guise-Brown field hockey ball 56'
Paton field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Nick Bennett (ENG)
Steve Rogers (AUS)

3 August 2022
21:00
South Africa  0–3  Australia
Report Whetton field hockey ball 4'
Zalewski field hockey ball 8'
Govers field hockey ball 55'
Umpires:
Fraser Bell (SCO)
Bruce Bale (ENG)

4 August 2022
19:00
South Africa  4–3  New Zealand
Guise-Brown field hockey ball 3'18'
Horne field hockey ball 7'
Beauchamp field hockey ball 53'
Report Lane field hockey ball 9'
Smith field hockey ball 39'
Inglis field hockey ball 47'
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
Bruce Bale (ENG)

Semi-final
6 August 2022
18:00
India  3–2  South Africa
Abhishek field hockey ball 20'
Mandeep field hockey ball 28'
Jugraj field hockey ball 58'
Report Julius field hockey ball 33'
M. Cassiem field hockey ball 59'
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
Steve Rogers (AUS)

Bronze medal match
8 August 2022
09:00
England  6–3  South Africa
Smith field hockey ball 19'
Ansell field hockey ball 24'
Ward field hockey ball 25'
Roper field hockey ball 40'50'
Wallace field hockey ball 59'
Report Guise-Brown field hockey ball 18'
M. Cassiem field hockey ball 22'
Ntuli field hockey ball 30'
Umpires:
Tyler Klenk (CAN)
Steve Rogers (AUS)

Women's tournament

Roster

A squad of eighteen players was selected as of 8 June 2022.[33]

Reserves: Kayla de Waal, Charné Maddocks, Kirsty Adams, Sylvia van Jaarsveld & Mathaphelo Ramasimong

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 4 4 0 0 16 0 +16 12 Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 4 3 0 1 21 2 +19 9
3  Scotland 4 2 0 2 15 5 +10 6 Fifth place match
4  South Africa 4 1 0 3 18 13 +5 3 Seventh place match
5  Kenya 4 0 0 4 0 50 −50 0 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.


29 July 2022
11:00
South Africa  2–4  Scotland
Deetlefs field hockey ball 8'12' Report Watson field hockey ball 7'
S. Robertson field hockey ball 19'
Burnet field hockey ball 32'
Eadie field hockey ball 53'
Umpires:
Hannah Harrison (ENG)
Cathy Wright (WAL)

31 July 2022
21:00
South Africa  0–5  Australia
Report Squibb field hockey ball 3'48'
Taylor field hockey ball 32'
Kershaw field hockey ball 36'
Nobbs field hockey ball 46'
Umpires:
Rachel Williams (ENG)
Amber Church(NZL)

2 August 2022
16:00
Kenya  0–15  South Africa
Report Du Toit field hockey ball 4'27'43'46'57'
Lombard field hockey ball 11'56'
Du Plessis field hockey ball 12'40'51'53'
Hunter field hockey ball 14'27'
Paton field hockey ball 35'
Coston field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Rebecca Woodcock (ENG)
Binish Hayat (PAK)

4 August 2022
09:00
South Africa  1–4  New Zealand
Du Toit field hockey ball 50' Report Jopp field hockey ball 10'
Lench field hockey ball 11'
Ralph field hockey ball 12'
Cotter field hockey ball 49'
Umpires:
Rebecca Woodcock (ENG)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)

Seventh place match
5 August 2022
11:15
Wales  0–1  South Africa
Report Du Plessis field hockey ball 38'
Umpires:
Lelia Sacre (CAN)
Cookie Tan (SGP)

Judo

A squad of four judoka was selected as of 8 June 2022.[7][8]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Thomas-Laszlo Breytenbach Men's -90 kg Bye  Petgrave (ENG)
L 00-10
 Shah (PAK)
L 00-10
5
Michaela Whitebooi Women's -48 kg Bye  Barnikel (WAL)
W 10-00
 Platten (ENG)
W 01-00
Bye  Likmabam (IND)
W 01-00
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Charne Griesel Women's -52 kg Bye  Javadian (NIR)
L 00-10
Did not advance  Asvesta (CYP)
W 01-00
 Baba Matia (CMR)
W 11-00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Dibbe Breytenbach Women's -57 kg Bye  Nairne (ENG)
L 00-01
Did not advance  Tariyal (IND)
L 00-11
Did not advance 7

Lawn bowls

A squad of ten players and six parasport players (plus two directors) was officially selected on 8 June 2022.[34][8]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jason Evans Singles  Kimani (KEN)
W 21–10
 Priaulx (GGY)
W 21–16
 Jim (COK)
W 21-9
 Wilson (AUS)
L 9–21
2 Q  Kelly (NIR)
L 12–21
Did not advance
Wayne Rittmuller
Prince Neluonde
Pairs  Fiji (FIJ)
W 18–14
 Guernsey (GGY)
W 21–13
 Australia (AUS)
W 17–8
1 Q  Wales (WAL)
L 11–16
Did not advance
Jason Evans
Petrus Breitenbach
Bradley Robinson
Triples  Canada (CAN)
L 10–17
 England (ENG)
L 14–22
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 17–12
3 Did not advance
Wayne Rittmuller
Petrus Breitenbach
Prince Neluonde
Bradley Robinson
Fours  New Zealand (NZL)
W 14–13
 Malaysia (MAL)
L 19–15
 Scotland (SCO)
L 15–10
3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Colleen Piketh Singles  Mataio (COK)
W 21–14
 Tikoisuva (FIJ)
L 13–21
 Wilson (NFK)
L 18–21
3 Did not advance
Colleen Piketh
Bridget Calitz
Pairs  Niue (NIU)
W 26–9
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 10–19
 India (IND)
D 16–16
3 Did not advance
Johanna Snyman
Esme Kruger
Thabelo Muvhango
Triples  Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 14–15
 Singapore (SIN)
L 19–18
 Australia (AUS)
W 17–12
 Falkland Islands (FLK)
W 20–14
3 Did not advance
Johanna Snyman
Esme Kruger
Bridget Calitz
Thabelo Muvhango
Fours  Niue (NIU)
W 24–7
 Wales (WAL)
W 16–15
 New Zealand (NZL)
T 14–14
2 Q  England (ENG)
W 12–11
 Fiji (FIJ)
W 16–14
 India (IND)
L 10–17
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Parasport
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Willem Viljoen
Deon van der Vyver
Men's pairs B6-8  England (ENG)
L 13–16
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 7–17
 Scotland (SCO)
L 10–18
 Australia (AUS)
D 12–12
 Wales (WAL)
L 9–14
6 Did not advance
Desiree Levin
Victoria van der Merwe
Women's pairs B6-8  England (ENG)
W 17–13
 Scotland (SCO)
W 23–11
 Australia (AUS)
L 7–18
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 25–8
2 Q  Australia (AUS)
L 12–19
 England (ENG)
W 16–7
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Herman Scholtz
directed by Anna van Rooyen
Tracy Smith
directed by Tommy Smith
Mixed pairs B2-3  Scotland (SCO)
L 6–28
 Wales (WAL)
L 8–15
 England (ENG)
L 8–14
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 22–8
 Australia (AUS)
L 12–16
5 Did not advance

Netball

By virtue of its position in the World Netball Rankings (as of 28 July 2021), South Africa qualified for the tournament.[35][36]

Partial fixtures were announced in November 2021,[37] then updated with the remaining qualifiers in March 2022.[38]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Cl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
South Africa women Women's tournament  Jamaica
L 49–68
 Barbados
W 91–36
 Australia
L 49–74
 Wales
W 69–51
 Scotland
W 65–46
3  Uganda
L 48–54
6
Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Jamaica 5 5 0 0 378 205 +173 10 Semi-finals
2  Australia 5 4 0 1 386 187 +199 8
3  South Africa 5 3 0 2 323 275 +48 6 Classification matches
4  Wales 5 2 0 3 235 306 −71 4
5  Scotland 5 1 0 4 224 302 −78 2
6  Barbados 5 0 0 5 150 421 −271 0


30 July 2022
18:00
Report Jamaica  68–49  South Africa    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Angela Armstrong-Lush
Joshua Bowring
Beckford Goals scored 15/18 (83%)
Fowler Goals scored 33/33 (100%)
Nelson Goals scored 14/14 (100%)
Robison Goals scored 6/6 (100%)
Rademan Goals scored 6/8 (75%)
van der Berg Goals scored 13/15 (87%)
Venter Goals scored 30/36 (83%)

31 July 2022
14:00
Report South Africa  91–36  Barbados    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gareth Fowler
Bronwen Adams
Rademan Goals scored 12/16 (75%)
Taljaard Goals scored 18/20 (90%)
van der Berg Goals scored 47/49 (96%)
Venter Goals scored 14/16 (88%)
Blackman Goals scored 21/24 (88%)
Wharton Goals scored 15/21 (71%)

1 August 2022
12:00
Report Australia  74–49  South Africa    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gareth Fowler
Angela Armstrong-Lush
Austin Goals scored 12/14 (86%)
Bueta Goals scored 34/34 (100%)
Koenen Goals scored 14/14 (100%)
Wood Goals scored 14/14 (100%)
Rademan Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
Taljaard Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
van der Berg Goals scored 10/10 (100%)
Venter Goals scored 31/38 (82%)

3 August 2022
12:00
Report South Africa  69–51  Wales    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Angela Armstrong-Lush
Bronwen Adams
Taljaard Goals scored 1/1 (100%)
van der Berg Goals scored 35/39 (90%)
Venter Goals scored 33/36 (92%)
Creak Goals scored 26/37 (70%)
Roberts Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
Rowe Goals scored 21/25 (84%)

4 August 2022
19:00
Report South Africa  65–46  Scotland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Ken Metekingi
Kate Wright
Rademan Goals scored 6/7 (86%)
van der Berg Goals scored 17/17 (100%)
Venter Goals scored 42/44 (95%)
Barrie Goals scored 12/14 (86%)
Goodwin Goals scored 21/25 (84%)
McCall Goals scored 13/15 (87%)
Fifth place match
5 August 2022
17:00
Report South Africa  48–54  Uganda    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Tara Warner
Gary Burgess
Rademan Goals scored 6/7 (86%)
van der Berg Goals scored 17/18 (94%)
Venter Goals scored 25/29 (86%)
Cholhok Goals scored 31/35 (89%)
Eyaru Goals scored 21/24 (88%)
Nassanga Goals scored 2/2 (100%)

Rugby sevens

As of 30 April 2022, South Africa qualified for both tournaments. The men qualified through their positions in the 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series,[39] whilst the women qualified by winning the 2022 Africa Women's Sevens in Jemmal, Tunisia.[40][41]

The rosters of both squads were announced on 8 June 2022.[7][8]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / CF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
South Africa men's Men's tournament  Malaysia
W 46–0
 Tonga
W 36–5
 Scotland
W 34–0
1 Q  Canada
W 33–0
 Australia
W 24–12
 Fiji
W 31–7
1st place, gold medalist(s)
South Africa women's Women's tournament  Australia
L 0–38
 Fiji
L 0–41
 Scotland
L 12–33
4  England
L 0–36
 Sri Lanka
W 52–0
7

Men's tournament

Squad

Pool B

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Africa 3 3 0 0 116 5 +111 9 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Scotland 3 2 0 1 91 46 +45 7
3  Tonga 3 1 0 2 36 84 −48 5 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Malaysia 3 0 0 3 19 127 −108 3
Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
11:56
South Africa  46–0  Malaysia
Try: A. Davids (3) 1' m, 6' m, 11' m
du Plessis 5' c
S. Davids 7' m
Soyizwapi 8' c
Human 10' m
S. Davids 14' c
Con: Brown (2/6) 5', 9'
Williams (0/1)
Human (1/1) 14'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
29 July 2022
20:48
South Africa  36–5  Tonga
Try: Soyizwapi 1' m
Grobbelaar (2) 3' c, 5' m
Pretorius 8' m
Makata 9' c
Human 14' c
Con: Brown (2/5) 4', 9'
Human (1/1) 14'
Report Try: Asi 7' m
Con: Asi (0/1)
Cards: Ika Red card 13'
30 July 2022
12:18
South Africa  34–0  Scotland
Try: S. Davids 4' m
Pretorius 6' m
A. Davids (3) 8' c, 10' m, 12' m
Williams 14' c
Con: Brown (0/2)
S. Davids (1/1) 9'
Williams (0/1)
Human (1/2) 14'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Nick Hogan (New Zealand)
Quarter–finals
30 July 2022
20:48
South Africa  33–0  Canada
Try: Brown (2) 1' c, 9' m
Grobbelaar 5' c
A. Davids 7' c
Ndhlovu 12' c
Con: Brown (2/2) 1', 6'
S. Davids (1/2) 7'
Human (1/1) 12'
Cards: Brown Yellow card 7'
Report
Semi–finals
31 July 2022
13:04
Australia  12–24  South Africa
Try: Nawaqanitawase 1' m
Gonzalez 6' c
Con: Roache (1/2) 6'
Cards: Hutchison Yellow card 7'
Report Try: A. Davids (3) 4' c, 7' m, 12' m
S. Davids 8' c
Con: Brown (1/1) 4'
A. Davids (0/1)
S. Davids (1/1) 8'
Williams (0/1)
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Adam Leal (England)
Gold medal match
31 July 2022
21:04
Fiji  7–31  South Africa
Try: Nacuqu 10' c
Con: Nacuqu (1/1) 11'
Report Try: du Plessis (2) 2' c, 8' c
Pretorius 4' m
Williams 6' m, Ndhlovu 13' c
Con: Williams (2/3) 2', 8'
S. Davids (0/1)
Human (1/1) 14'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Adam Leal (England)

Women's tournament

Squad

Pool B

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 91 24 +67 9 Semi-finals
2  Australia 3 2 0 1 100 19 +81 7
3  Scotland 3 1 0 2 45 93 −48 5 Classification semi-finals
4  South Africa 3 0 0 3 12 112 −100 3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 July 2022. Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
09:00
Australia  38–0  South Africa
Try: Levi (2) 1' c, 6' c
Nathan 2' m
Caslick (2) 4' c, 8' c
Ashby 14' m
Con: Hinds (3/4) 1', 5', 6'
Williams (0/1)
Report
29 July 2022
17:30
Fiji  41–0  South Africa
Try: Uluinisau (2) 2' c, 11' c
Buleki 3' m
Naimasi 6' c
Donu (2) 8' m, 9' m
Cavuru 13' m
Con: Naimasi (2/4) 2', 7'
Riwai (0/1)
Uluinisau (1/1) 11'
Cavuru (0/1)
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tyler Miller (Australia)
30 July 2022
09:00
Scotland  33–12  South Africa
Try: Lloyd (3) 2' c, 4' m, 13' c
McLachlan 3' c
Orr 7' c
Con: Thomson (3/4) 3', 4', 7'
Smith (1/1) 14'
Report Try: Lategan 1' m
Snyders 10' c
Con: Shongwe (0/1)
Snyders (1/1) 10'
Cards: Masuku Yellow card 12'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tyler Miller (Australia)

Classification semi-finals

30 July 2022
17:30
England  36–0  South Africa
Try: Cowell 2' c
Uren 3' m
Doidge 8' m
Norman-Bell (2) 11' c, 12' m
Wilson-Hardy 14' c
Con: Maude (1/3) 2'
Norman-Bell (2/3) 11', 14'
Report

Seventh place match

31 July 2022
18:00
South Africa  52–0  Sri Lanka
Try: Jacobs (3) 1' c, 12' c, 14' m
Lategan (3) 2' c, 3' m, 5' c
Masuku (2) 7' c, 11' c
Con: Snyders (4/5) 1', 3', 5', 7'
Shongwe (2/3) 11', 12'
Report

Swimming

A squad of twenty-one swimmers and para swimmers, including Tokyo 2020 champion Tatjana Schoenmaker, was selected as of 8 June 2022. The para swimmers qualified through the World Para Swimming World Rankings (for performances registered between 31 December 2020 and 18 April 2022).[7][8]

Two swimmers were added to the squad on 4 July 2022.[9]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Clayton Jimmie 50 m freestyle 22.98 14 Q 22.62 11 Did not advance
Christian Sadie 50 m freestyle S7 29.78 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Guy Brooks 100 m freestyle 50.68 19 Did not advance
Pieter Coetze 50.33 16 Q Withdrew Did not advance
Matthew Sates DNS Did not advance
Andrew Ross 200 m freestyle 1:49.75 18 Did not advance
Matthew Sates 1:48.25 7 Q 1:47.75 6
Andrew Ross 400 m freestyle 3:58.44 16 Did not advance
Matthew Sates 3:49.69 6 Q 3:50.070 7
Pieter Coetze 50 m backstroke 24.95 1 Q 24.81 1 Q 24.77 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Pieter Coetze 100 m backstroke 53.91 1 Q 53.67 1 Q 53.78 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Guy Brooks 200 m backstroke 2:07.49 14 Did not advance
Pieter Coetze 1:58.08 4 Q 1:56.77 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Brenden Crawford 50 m breaststroke 27.77 9 Q 24.75 10 Did not advance
Michael Houlie 27.10 6 Q 27.39 3 Q 27.36 4
Brenden Crawford 100 m breaststroke 1:01.11 8 Q 1:00.64 8 Q 1:01.980 8
Michael Houlie 1:01.62 12 Q 1:01.24 12 Did not advance
Christian Sadie 100 m breaststroke SB8 1:22.140 5
Clayton Jimmie 50 m butterfly 24.17 16 Q 24.09 15 Did not advance
Chad le Clos 23.80 8 Q 23.67 11 Did not advance
Chad le Clos 100 m butterfly 52.65 9 Q 51.64 2 Q 51.61 4
Andrew Ross 54.26 18 Did not advance
Matthew Sates 54.02 14 Q Withdrew Did not advance
Chad le Clos 200 m butterfly 1:56.85 2 Q 1:55.890 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Guy Brooks 200 m individual medley DNS Did not advance
Andrew Ross 2:03.47 13 Did not advance
Matthew Sates 2:01.99 12 Did not advance
Matthew Sates 400 m individual medley 4:19.04 3 Q 4:16.61 4
Guy Brooks
Clayton Jimmie
Andrew Ross
Brenden Crawford
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:24.68 6 Q 3:23.41 6
Matthew Sates
Chad le Clos
Andrew Ross
Pieter Coetze
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:13.76 6
Andrew Ross
Michael Houlie
Guy Brooks
Clayton Jimmie
4 × 100 m medley relay DNS Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emma Chelius 50 m freestyle 25.11 5 Q 24.94 5 Q 24.78 4
Erin Gallagher 25.54 10 Q 25.31 7 Q 25.39 8
Olivia Nel 25.40 8 Q 25.38 9 Did not advance
Alani Ferreira 50 m freestyle S13 30.89 7
Cornelle Leach 31.34 8
Aimee Canny 100 m freestyle 55.27 4 Q 54.78 7 Q 54.88 6
Emma Chelius 55.63 9 Q 55.8 11 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 56.10 13 Q Withdrew Did not advance
Aimee Canny 200 m freestyle 2:00.10 9 Did not advance
Michaela Pulford 2:01.21 12 Did not advance
Dune Coetzee 400 m freestyle 4:14.92 8 Q 4:15.53 8
Trinity Hearne 4:26.22 12 Did not advance
Michaela Pulford 4:18.76 11 Did not advance
Michaela Pulford 800 m freestyle 8:48.84 7 Q 8:44.77 6
Rebecca Meder 50 m backstroke 29.55 13 Q 28.69 8 Q 28.66 8
Olivia Nel 28.79 8 Q 28.73 9 Did not advance
Rebecca Meder 100 m backstroke 1:01.78 7 Q 1:01.71 8 Q 1:02.060 7
Kaylene Corbett 50 m breaststroke 31.07 7 Q 31.43 8 Q 31.10 6
Tatjana Schoenmaker 30.76 4 Q 30.94 5 Q 30.41 4
Lara van Niekerk 29.82 1 Q 29.80 1 Q 29.73 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kaylene Corbett 100 m breaststroke 1:08.12 8 Q 1:07.960 7 Q 1:07.62 7
Tatjana Schoenmaker 1:07.10 2 Q 1:06.430 2 Q 1:06.68 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lara van Niekerk 1:06.40 1 Q 1:05.960 1 Q 1:05.47 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kaylene Corbett 200 m breaststroke 2:25.08 4 Q 2:23.670 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tatjana Schoenmaker 2:21.76 1 Q 2:21.920 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Erin Gallagher 50 m butterfly 26.96 10 Q 26.17 2 Q 26.05 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Trinity Hearne 27.83 20 Did not advance
Rebecca Meder 27.16 11 Q 26.84 11 Did not advance
Dune Coetzee 100 m butterfly 1:00.19 15 Q 1:00.51 15 Did not advance
Erin Gallagher 59.29 9 Q 59.02 9 Did not advance
Trinity Hearne 1:00.42 16 Q 1:00.60 16 Did not advance
Dune Coetzee 200 m butterfly 2:12.40 10 Did not advance
Trinity Hearne 2:14.82 12 Did not advance
Rebecca Meder 200 m individual medley 2:12.57 2 Q 2:12.01 4
Rebecca Meder 400 m individual medley 4:51.65 9 Did not advance
Aimee Canny
Emma Chelius
Olivia Nel
Erin Gallagher
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:40.31 4
Aimee Canny
Duné Coetzee
Erin Gallagher
Michaela Pulford
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:02.25 4
Rebecca Meder
Lara van Niekerk
Erin Gallagher
Aimee Canny
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:59.63 4
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Clayton Jimmie
Guy Brooks
Emma Chelius
Olivia Nel
4 × 100 m freestyle relay DSQ Did not advance
Pieter Coetze
Lara van Niekerk
Chad le Clos
Aimee Canny
Rebecca Meder
Brenden Crawford
Matthew Sates
Emma Chelius
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:51.56 4 Q 3:44.38 4

Table tennis

South Africa qualified for both the men's and women's team events via the ITTF World Team Rankings (as of 2 January 2020). Eight players (four per team) were selected as of 8 June 2022.[7][8]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Theo Cogill Men's singles  Chambers (AUS)
L 0 - 4
 Sotomayor (FLK)
W 4 - 0
2 Did not advance
Shaun Jones  Chen (CAN)
L 0–4
 Yiangou (CYP)
L 0–4
3 Did not advance
Chetan Nathoo  Farley (BAR)
L 3 - 4
 Reilly (FIJ)
W 4 - 0
2 Did not advance
Musfiquh Kalam Women's singles  Ankude (GHA)
W 4 - 1
 Cummings (GUY)
L 0 - 4
2 Did not advance
Zodwa Maphanga  Thomas Wu Zhang (WAL)
L 0–4
 Ali (MDV)
L 0–4
3 Did not advance
Danisha Patel  Young (JAM)
W 4 - 0
 Amadi (KEN)
W 4 - 0
1 Q  Zhang (CAN)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Theo Cogill
Chetan Nathoo
Men's doubles Bye  Pontoise /
Yogarajah (MRI)
W 3 - 2
 Jarvis /
Walker (ENG)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Kirshwan Steyn
Shaun Jones
Bye  Maxwell /
Knight (BAR)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Zodwa Maphanga
Danisha Patel
Women's doubles Bye  Cummings /
Edghill (GUY)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Musfiquh Kalam
Lailaa Edwards
Bye  Nakhumitsa /
Seera (UGA)
W 3 - 1
 Bello /
Edem (NGR)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Chetan Nathoo
Danisha Patel
Mixed doubles Bye  Choong /
Lyne (MAS)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Musfiquh Kalam
Shaun Jones
 Quek /
Zhou (SGP)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Theo Cogill
Zodwa Maphanga
 Hamza /
Sultana (BAN)
W WO
 Lum /
Jee (AUS)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Theo Cogill
Shaun Jones
Cheetan Nathoo
Kirshwin Steyn
Men's team  Ghana (GHA)
L 1–3
 Cyprus (CYP)
L 1–3
 Nigeria (NGR)
L 0–3
4 Did not advance
Danisha Patel
Musfiquh Kalam
Lailaa Edwards
Zodwa Maphanga
Women's team  Fiji (FIJ)
W 3–0
 Guyana (GUY)
L 2–3
 India (IND)
L 0–3
3 Did not advance

Triathlon

Six triathletes and three paratriathletes (plus three guides) were selected as of 8 June 2022. The paratriathletes qualified through the World Triathlon Para Rankings of 28 March 2022.[7][8]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Henri Schoeman Men's Did not start
Jamie Riddle 8:36 0:51 26:04 0:18 15:43 51:32 6
Dylan Nortje 8:59 0:54 27:36 0:21 16:22 54:12 21
Simone Ackermann Women's 9:30 1:00 29:27 0:20 17:02 57:19 8
Shanae Williams 9:41 1:02 31:08 0:23 18:44 1:00:58 20
Hannah Newman 10:12 1:02 32:53 0:21 19:40 1:04:08 21
Paratriathlon
Athlete Event Comp. Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
David Jones
Guide: Rohan Kennedy
Men's PTVI Did not start
Gavin Kilpatrick
Guide: Casper Moodie
2:46 14:21 1:26 30:27 0:33 21:46 1:10:07 7
Linsay Engelbrecht
Guide: Trish Heimann
Women's PTVI 3:19 17:41 1:28 34:44 0:39 25:36 1:23:27 5
Mixed Relay
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.5 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Jamie Riddle
Simone Ackerman
Henri Schoeman
Shanae Williams
Mixed relay 18:10
21:41
19:20
22:06
1:21:17 8

Weightlifting

South Africa qualified four weightlifters (three men, one woman) via the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List, which was finalised on 9 March 2022.[42][43]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Jon-Antohein Phillips 73 kg 118 kg 11 162 kg 6 280 kg 10
Ruben Burger 96 kg 138 kg 8 165 kg 6 303 kg 6
Nathan Morris +109 kg 141 kg 8 NM DNF
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Anneke Spies 59 kg 85 kg 4 105 kg 5 190 kg 4

Wrestling

A squad of four wrestlers was confirmed on 4 July 2022.[9]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jakobo Tau Men's -57 kg Bye  Welson (NGR)
L 0–10
Did not advance Bye  Capellan (CAN)
L 2–12
5
Arno van Zijl Men's -74 kg  Dodge (WAL)
W 10–0
 Bowling (ENG)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Edward Lessing Men's -86 kg  Tamati (SAM)
W 10–0
 Eslami (ENG)
W 10–0
 Inam (PAK)
L 3–5
 Lawrence (AUS)
L 11–12
5
Nicolaas de Lange Men's -97 kg Bye  Barns (AUS)
W 10–0
 Alofipo (SAM)
W 10–0
 Randhawa (CAN)
L 3–9
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

References

  1. ^ "Queen's Baton Relay finishes up in Cape Town". SASCOC. Archived from the original on 11 December 2021. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  2. ^ Mateza, Mawande (25 July 2022). "Msomi and Sadie Named Team SA's Commonwealth Games Flagbearers". Eyewitness News. Cape Town, South Africa. Retrieved 25 July 2022.
  3. ^ "Edmonton withdraws bid for 2022 Commonwealth Games". Euronews. 11 February 2015. Archived from the original on 13 February 2015. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  4. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Durban confirmed as 2022 host city". BBC Sport. 2 September 2015. Archived from the original on 5 September 2015. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  5. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022: Durban 'may drop out as host'". BBC News. 28 February 2017. Archived from the original on 1 March 2017. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  6. ^ "Durban stripped of 2022 Commonwealth Games". The Sydney Morning Herald. 14 March 2017. Archived from the original on 14 March 2017. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i "List of Team SA athletes for 2022 Commonwealth Games". SASCOC. 8 June 2022. Archived from the original on 8 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Isaacson, David (8 June 2022). "Incentives for Commonwealth Games medallists and record-breakers". TimesLIVE. Arena Holdings. Archived from the original on 8 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  9. ^ a b c d e "List of Team SA athletes for 2022 Commonwealth Games" (PDF). SASCOC. 4 July 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 July 2022. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
  10. ^ Ashfak, Mohamed (27 July 2022). "Luxolo Adams out of Commonwealth Games, uncertainty still around Team SA's Henrico Bruintjies". IOL. Retrieved 4 August 2022.
  11. ^ Ashfak, Mohamed (22 July 2022). "Maswanganyi ruled out as Simbine and Co begin SA 4x100m relay medal bid at world champs". IOL. Retrieved 4 August 2022.
  12. ^ Snyman, Anton (2 August 2022). "Three Team South Africa athletes withdraw from Commonwealth Games after contracting COVID-19". SABCNews.
  13. ^ "India handed easy draw in CWG mixed team event". The Hans India. PTI. 2 June 2022. Archived from the original on 4 June 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  14. ^ "Group D – South Africa vs. Jamaica" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  15. ^ "Group D – South Africa vs. Zambia" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  16. ^ "Group D – Malaysia vs. South Africa" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  17. ^ "SOUTH AFRICA CLAIM FIRST SPOTS AT BIRMINGHAM 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES". IWBF. 19 October 2021. Archived from the original on 19 October 2021. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  18. ^ "SA TEAMS BOOK SPOTS FOR 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES 3×3 WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL". EWN. 11 October 2021. Archived from the original on 11 October 2021. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  19. ^ Pavitt, Michael (26 April 2022). "CGF and FIVB confirm teams for Birmingham 2022 beach volleyball events". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 26 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  20. ^ "The RSA partnership of Leo [...]". Volleyball South Africa (Facebook). 28 March 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  21. ^ "Cricket first sport to announce qualifiers for Commonwealth Games". ICC. 26 April 2021. Archived from the original on 26 April 2021. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  22. ^ Sriram, Arvind (26 April 2021). "ICC names qualified teams for 2022 Commonwealth Games". Reuters. Thomson Reuters. Archived from the original on 27 April 2021. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  23. ^ "India to face Australia in opening cricket match of Commonwealth Games 2022". Women's CricZone. 12 November 2021. Archived from the original on 12 November 2021. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  24. ^ "CSA CONFIRM MOMENTUM PROTEAS SQUAD FOR ENGLAND T20I SERIES". CSA. 15 July 2022. Archived from the original on 15 July 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022.
  25. ^ Hess, Stuart (15 July 2022). "Dane' van Niekerk to miss Commonwealth Games with injury, Mignon du Preez returns for Proteas Women". IOL. Archived from the original on 15 July 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022.
  26. ^ "Bates' 91*, Devine's all-round show give New Zealand winning start". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  27. ^ "BIRMINGHAM COMMONWEALTH GAMES: TEAM SOUTH AFRICA SELECTION". Cycling South Africa. 8 June 2022. Archived from the original on 8 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  28. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022 here we go!". Gymnastics South Africa (Facebook). 9 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  29. ^ "Lineup confirmed for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". FIH. 2 March 2022. Archived from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  30. ^ "Twenty teams to feature in CW Games hockey tournaments". The Daily Times. APP. 2 March 2022. Archived from the original on 11 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  31. ^ Zurek, Kweku (11 March 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Black Sticks begin hockey campaign on July 29". The Daily Graphic. GCGL. Archived from the original on 11 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  32. ^ "SA Hockey Men Announced for Commonwealth Games in Birmingham - South African Hockey Association". SAHA. 4 July 2022. Archived from the original on 4 July 2022. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
  33. ^ "SA Women's Hockey Squad announced for the Commonwealth Games - South African Hockey Association". SAHA. 8 June 2022. Archived from the original on 4 July 2022. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
  34. ^ "CIRCULAR 25/2022 | COMMONWEALTH GAMES – 2022". Bowls South Africa (Facebook). 9 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  35. ^ "WORLD NETBALL ANNOUNCES THE FIRST SIX QUALIFYING TEAMS FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022". World Netball. 25 October 2021. Archived from the original on 30 October 2021. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  36. ^ Gondo, Tatenda (27 October 2021). "South Africa and Malawi confirmed for Commonwealth Games". SportsRifle 7/24. Archived from the original on 28 October 2021. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  37. ^ Palmer, Dan (13 November 2021). "Birmingham 2022 unveils cricket and netball schedules". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 13 November 2021. Retrieved 24 January 2022.
  38. ^ "Uganda and Malawi placed in same group for 2022 Commonwealth Games". Sport News Africa. 4 March 2022. Archived from the original on 7 March 2022. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
  39. ^ "RUGBY AFRICA KICKS OFF THE QUALIFYING PROCESS FOR THE SEVENS RUGBY WORLD CUP AND COMMONWEALTH GAMES AT THE PAA JOE STADIUM IN KUMASI, GHANA ON NOVEMBER 27-28, 2021". Rugby Africa. 22 November 2021. Archived from the original on 22 November 2021. Retrieved 15 April 2022.
  40. ^ "African title reward and reality check for Springbok Women's Sevens". SARU. 1 May 2022. Archived from the original on 1 May 2022. Retrieved 2 May 2022.
  41. ^ "Madagascar to play Women's Rugby Sevens World Cup as South Africa win African title". BBC Sport. 2 May 2022. Archived from the original on 2 May 2022. Retrieved 2 May 2022.
  42. ^ "IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final)" (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 29 March 2022.
  43. ^ Etheridge, Mark (29 March 2022). "Weightlifting duo of Spies and Burger carry SA's Commonwealth flame". BusinessLIVE. Arena Holdings. Archived from the original on 29 March 2022. Retrieved 29 March 2022.

External links