Cayman Islands at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Cayman Islands at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg
CGF codeCAY
CGACayman Islands Olympic Committee
Websitecaymanolympic.org.ky
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors21 (13 men and 8 women) in 6 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Rasheem Brown
Alison Jackson
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Cayman Islands is scheduled to compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games held in Birmingham, England. This will be Cayman Islands's 12th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.[1]

The Cayman Islands team of 21 athletes competing in six sports was announced on 15 July 2022.[2] Rasheem Brown and Alison Jackson were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[3]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.[4]

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 3 1 4
Boxing 0 1 1
Cycling 3 0 3
Gymnastics 2 0 2
Squash 4 2 6
Swimming 1 4 5
Total 13 8 21

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Kemar Hyman 100 m DNS Did not advance
Rasheem Brown 110 m hurdles 13.76 5 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Louis Gordon Long jump 7.43 15 Did not advance
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shalysa Wray 400 m 53.92 6 Did not advance

Boxing

Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hepseba Angel Middleweight Bye  Thibeault (CAN)
L RSC
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Nathaniel Forbes Road race DNF
Victor Magalhães DNF
Michael Testori DNF
Victor Magalhães Time trial 1:00:38.99 43
Michael Testori 57:41.29 40

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Karthik Adapa Qualification 10.600 9.100 10.000 11.600 11.150 10.150 62.600 22
Igor De Magalhães 10.200 9.250 10.900 12.800 11.200 11.250 65.600 21 Q
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Igor De Magalhães All-around 10.350 7.950 4.050 12.900 12.050 10.350 57.650 17

Squash

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jace Jervis Men's singles  Navas (GIB)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Julian Jervis  Anafo (GHA)
W 3 - 0
 Rooney (ENG)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Jake Kelly  Matanatabu (FIJ)
W 3 - 2
 Waller (ENG)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Jade Pitcairn Women's singles  S-Padmore (BAR)
W 3 - 0
 Perry (ENG)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julian Jervis
Cameron Stafford
Men's doubles  Sultana /
Engerer (MLT)
L 1 - 2
Did not advance
Jake Kelly
Jace Jervis
 Alexander /
Cuskelly (AUS)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Marlene West
Jade Pitcairn
Women's doubles  Katse /
Phatsima (BOT)
W 2 - 0
 Perry /
Waters (ENG)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Cameron Stafford
Marlene West
Mixed doubles  Bunyan /
Baillargeon (CAN)
W 2 - 0
 Lobban /
Aitken (SCO)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Jade Pitcairn
Jake Kelly
 Grinham /
Alexander (AUS)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
James Allison 50 m freestyle 24.21 34 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 53.08 41 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:54.14 24 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 59.21 41 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sierrah Broadbelt 50 m freestyle 28.13 45 Did not advance
Kyra Rabess 27.29 30 Did not advance
Sierrah Broadbelt 100 m freestyle 1:00.82 38 Did not advance
Kyra Rabess 59.29 30 Did not advance
Harper Barrowman 200 m freestyle 2:07.98 17 Did not advance
Kyra Rabess 2:07.67 16 Did not advance
Harper Barrowman 400 m freestyle 4:28.02 13 Did not advance
Raya Embury-Brown 4:41.74 18 Did not advance
Kyra Rabess 4:30.11 14 Did not advance
Harper Barrowman 800 m freestyle 9:16.49 8 Q 9:13.97 8
Raya Embury-Brown 9:30.75 10 Did not advance

References

  1. ^ Palmer, Dan (21 October 2021). "Chef de Mission | Cayman Islands". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 29 December 2021. Retrieved 15 July 2022.
  2. ^ Russell Jr, Seaford (15 July 2022). "21 athletes selected for Commonwealth Games". Cayman Compass. George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands. Archived from the original on 16 July 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022.
  3. ^ "The Caribbean's flag bearers at the 2022 Commonwealth Games". Caribbean Loop News. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  4. ^ "21 athletes selected for Commonwealth Games". Cayman Compass. 15 July 2022. Retrieved 21 July 2022.

External links