Cameroon at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Cameroon at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Cameroon.svg
CGF codeCMR
CGACameroon Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitecnosc.org (in French)
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors35 (17 men and 18 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearers Emmanuel Eseme
Ayuk Otay Arrey Sophina
Medals
Ranked =20th
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
3
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Cameroon will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022. It will be their 7th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.[1]

The Cameroon team consisted of 37 athletes.[2]

Athlete Emmanuel Eseme and judoka Ayuk Otay Arrey Sophina were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Junior Ngadja Nyabeyeu Weightlifting Men's 109 kg 3 August
 Silver Arlette Mawe Fokoa Athletics Women's shot put (F57) 6 August
 Bronze Berthe Etane Ngolle Wrestling Women's freestyle 62 kg 5 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 5 3 8
Badminton 1 1 2
Boxing 3 1 4
Judo 2 3 5
Powerlifting 2 2 4
Swimming 1 1 2
Table tennis 0 1 1
Weightlifting 3 2 5
Wrestling 0 4 4
Total 17 18 35

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Emmanuel Eseme 100 m 10.08 2 Q 10.14 2 Q 10.24 7
Raphael Ngaguele Mberlina DQ Did not advance
Guillaume Atangana 100 m (T12) 11.46 3 Did not advance
Emmanuel Eseme 200 m 20.44 2 Q 20.69 6 Q 20.61 4
Raphael Ngaguele Mberlina 21.07 35 Did not advance
Aboubakar Tetndap Nsangou 400 m 48.47 36 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Appolinaire Yinra Long jump 7.45 14 Did not advance
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Linda Angounou 200 m 24.14 21 q 24.32 21 Did not advance
400 m hurdles 58.50 9 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Veronique Kossenda Rey Triple jump 12.46 13
Arlette Mawe Fokoa Shot put (F57) 9.38 PB 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michel Assembe Men's singles Bye  Bongout (MRI)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Madeleine Akoumba Ze Women's singles  Kattirtzi (CYP)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jean Marie Onana Ngah Welterweight Bye  Mata'afa-Ikinofo (NIU)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Albert Mengue Ayissi Light middleweight  Newns (SCO)
W 3 - 2
 Muxanga (MOZ)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Maxime Yegnong Njieyo Super heavyweight  Ahlawat (IND)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Clotilde Essiane Light middleweight  Gittens (BAR)
W 5 - 0
 Panguana (MOZ)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bernadin Tsala Tsala Men's -60 kg Bye  Christodoulides (CYP)
L 01 - 10
Did not advance 9
Eric Omgba Fouda Men's -100 kg  Deswal (IND)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Marie Celine Baba Matia Women's -52 kg Bye  Ferreira (MOZ)
W 01 - 00
 Deguchi (CAN)
L 00 - 11
 Griesel (RSA)
L 00 - 11
5
Audrey Etoua Biock Women's -63 kg Bye  Semple (JAM)
W 11 - 00
 B-Pinard (CAN)
L 00 - 10
 H-Jones (WAL)
L 01 - 10
5
Ayuk Otay Arrey Sophina Women's -78 kg  Godbout (CAN)
L 00 - 01
Did not advance  Agathe (MRI)
W 10 - 00
 de Villiers (NZL)
L 00 - 10
5

Para powerlifting

Athlete Event Result Rank
Conrat Atangana Men's lightweight 122.8 7
Oscar Makoube Moussima Men's heavyweight 59.5 8
Suzanne Menye Meto Women's lightweight 80.3 6
Thamar Mengue Women's heavyweight 85.6 4

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Charly Ndjoume 50 m freestyle 27.39 63 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 30.28 53 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Norah Milanesi 50 m freestyle 27.13 26 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 59.06 29 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 28.53 28 Did not advance

Table tennis

Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sarah Hanffou Women's singles Bye  Thomas (WAL)
L 2 - 4
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Junior Ngadja Nyabeyeu qualified for the competition by winning gold at the 2021 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.[4][5]

Athlete Event Weight Lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Guy Ngongang Tchuissi Men's -81 kg 139 NM DNF
Denis Essama Owona Men's -96 kg 145 180 325 4
Junior Ngadja Nyabeyeu Men's 109 kg 160 201 361 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jeanne Gaelle Eyenga Mboosi Women's -76 kg 90 122 212 5
Clementine Meukeugni Noumbissi Women's -87 kg 100 121 221 4

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Repechage Format
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joseph Essombe Women's -57 kg Bye  Poruthotage (SRI)
L WO
Did not advance DSQ
Berthe Etane Ngolle Women's -62 kg  Khatun (BAN)
W 10 - 0
 Malik (IND)
L 0 - 10
 Barnes (ENG)
W 9 - 4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Blandine Ngiri Women's -68 kg  Oborududu (NGR)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance  Kakran (IND)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance 9
Group Stage Format
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rebecca Muambo Women's -50 kg  Gehlot (IND)
L VFO
 Letchidjio (SCO)
L VFO
3 Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "Cameroon: Heroic Welcome At Commonwealth Games Headquarters". Cameroon Tribune. AllAfrica.com. 1 November 2021. Archived from the original on 2 November 2021. Retrieved 1 January 2022.
  2. ^ "Speech of the chef of mission for the Commonwealth Games at Birmingham 2022". Cameroon Olympic and Sports Committee. 20 July 2022.
  3. ^ Welleng, Dilian (21 July 2022). "Commonwealth, Islamic Games : State Blessings For Team Camerron". Cameroon Tribune. Yaoundé, Cameroon.
  4. ^ Oliver, Brian (23 December 2021). "Weightlifting ranking events for Commonwealth Games make it a busy February". insidethegames. Dunsar Media Company. Archived from the original on 23 December 2021. Retrieved 1 January 2022.
  5. ^ Commonwealth Senior Championships | Results Book (PDF). IWF/CWF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2021. Retrieved 1 January 2022.

External links