Jamaica at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Jamaica at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Jamaica.svg
CGF codeJAM
CGAJamaica Olympic Association
Websitejoa.org.jm
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors102 (57 men and 45 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Oshane Edie
Jhaniele Fowler
Flag bearers (closing)Sydrell Williams
Zaneta Alvaranga
Medals
Ranked 12th
Gold
6
Silver
6
Bronze
3
Total
15
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Jamaica will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] It will be Jamaica's eighteenth appearance at the Games.

Rugby sevens athlete Oshane Edie and netballer Jhaniele Fowler were the flagbearers during the opening ceremony, while swimmers Sydrell Williams and Zaneta Alvaranga were the closing ceremony flagbearers.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Elaine Thompson-Herah Athletics Women's 100 m 3 August
 Gold Rasheed Broadbell Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles 4 August
 Gold Shanieka Ricketts Athletics Women's triple jump 5 August
 Gold Elaine Thompson-Herah Athletics Women's 200 m 6 August
 Gold Janieve Russell Athletics Women's 400 m hurdles 6 August
 Gold Lamara Distin Athletics Women's high jump 6 August
 Silver Ebony Drysdale Daley Judo Women's -70 kg 2 August
 Silver Danniel Thomas-Dodd Athletics Women's shot put 3 August
 Silver Jaheel Hyde Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles 6 August
 Silver Shiann Salmon Athletics Women's 400 m hurdles 6 August
 Silver Roneisha McGregor
Shiann Salmon
Junelle Bromfield
Natoya Goule
Athletics Women's 4 × 400 m relay 7 August
 Silver Jamaica national netball team
Netball Women's tournament 7 August
 Bronze Traves Smikle Athletics Men's discus throw 4 August
 Bronze Kimberly Williamson Athletics Women's high jump 6 August
 Bronze Kemba Nelson
Natalliah Whyte
Remona Burchell
Elaine Thompson-Herah
Roneisha McGregor
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 m relay 7 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 22 19 41
Badminton 2 2 4
Boxing 2 0 2
Cycling 3 2 5
Diving 1 0 1
Gymnastics 1 1 2
Judo 1 2 3
Lawn bowls 2 0 2
Netball 12 12
Rugby sevens 13 0 13
Squash 2 0 2
Swimming 4 3 7
Table tennis 1 1 2
Triathlon 1 0 1
Weightlifting 1 3 4
Wrestling 1 0 1
Total 57 45 102

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Kemar Bailey-Cole 100 m 10.15 2 Q 10.25 4 Did not advance
Conroy Jones 10.28 1 Q 10.33 5 Did not advance
Nigel Ellis 10.41 3 Did not advance
Jonathan Ferguson 100 m T45-47 11.67 4 q 11.73 7
Shane Hudson 11.57 PB 4q 11.72 6
Kadrian Goldson 200 m 21.19 2 Q 21.13 6 Did not advance
Nathon Allen 400 m 45.18 SB 1 Q 45.99 2 Q 48.00 8
Anthony Cox 45.51 1 Q 45.98 3 q 46.17 6
Jevaughn Powell 46.14 2 Q 46.20 3 Did not advance
Navasky Anderson 800 m 1:47.79 3 q 1:48.75 5
Orlando Bennett 110 m hurdles 13.40 2 Q 13.43 5
Rasheed Broadbell 13.33 1 Q 13.08 =GR, PB 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Hansle Parchment 13.16 1 Q DNS
Jaheel Hyde 400 m hurdles 49.60 1 Q 49.78 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nathon Allen
Anthony Cox
Karayme Bartley
Javon Francis
Navasky Anderson
4 × 400 m relay 3:05.20 2 Q DSQ
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Romaine Beckford High jump 2.19 8
Shawn-D Thompson Long jump 7.85 4 q 8.05 4
Jordon Scott Triple jump 16.11 5
O'Dayne Richards Shot put 19.90 6
Traves Smikle Discus throw 64.90 1 q 64.58 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Roje Stona 58.35 8 q 62.15 6
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Natalliah Whyte 100 m 11.31 1 Q 11.17 4 q 11.32 8
Remona Burchell 11.46 2 Q 11.48 4 Did not advance
Elaine Thompson-Herah 10.98 1 Q 11.05 1 Q 10.95 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Elaine Thompson-Herah 200 m 22.80 1 Q 22.63 1 Q 22.02 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Natalliah Whyte 23.61 1 Q 23.09 2 Q 23.06 4
Roneisha McGregor 400 m 53.28 5 Did not advance
Tiffany James DNS Did not advance
Junelle Bromfield 52.04 2 Q 52.18 4 q 51.45 5
Natoya Goule 800 m 1:58.39 1 Q 1:57.88 SB 4
Megan Tapper 100 m hurdles 12.68 1 Q 12.67 4
Danielle Williams 12.80 2 Q 12.69 6
Rushell Clayton 400 m hurdles 54.93 1 Q 54.67 4
Janieve Russell 55.79 2 Q 54.14 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Shiann Salmon 55.30 1 Q 54.47 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kemba Nelson
Natalliah Whyte
Remona Burchell
Elaine Thompson-Herah
Roneisha McGregor*
4 × 100 m relay 43.66 1 Q 43.08 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Roneisha McGregor
Shiann Salmon
Junelle Bromfield
Natoya Goule
4 × 400 m relay 3:26.93 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Lamara Distin High jump 1.81 11 q 1.95 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kimberly Williamson 1.81 1 q 1.92 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ackelia Smith Long jump 6.35 11 q 6.55 6
Shanieka Ricketts Triple jump 14.95 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ackelia Smith 13.83 6
Kimberly Williams 14.25 4
Lloydricria Cameron Shot put 16.61 8 q 17.62 4
Danniel Thomas-Dodd 18.42 1 Q 18.98 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Badminton

A squad of four players (two per gender) was selected on 18 May 2022.[3] Jamaica also qualified for the mixed team event (via the BWF World Rankings) as of 1 June 2022.[4]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Joel Angus Men's singles  Bongout (MRI)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Samuel Ricketts  Schueler (AUS)
W 2 - 0
 Yang (CAN)
W WO
 Nibal (MDV)
W 2 - 0
 Teh (SGP)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Tahlia Richardsons Women's singles Bye  Siddique (PAK)
W 2 - 0
 Chen (AUS)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Katherine Wynter  Khan (SGP)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Samuel Ricketts
Joel Angus
Men's doubles  Bongout /
Pultoo (MRI)
W 2 – 0
 Tran /
Yu (AUS)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Tahlia Richardsons
Katherine Wynter
Women's doubles Bye  Nantuo /
Tornyenyor (GHA)
W 2 – 0
 Jolly /
Gopichand (IND)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Katherine Wynter
Joel Angus
Mixed doubles  King /
Williams (BAR)
W 2 – 0
 Hardy /
Le Tissier (GGY)
W 2 – 0
 Hemming /
Pugh (ENG)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Tahlia Richardsons
Samuel Ricketts
 March /
Harada (FLK)
W 2 – 0
 Yu /
Ea (AUS)
L 1 – 2
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Jamaica Mixed team  South Africa
L 2 – 3
 Malaysia
L 0 – 5
 Zambia
W 4 – 1
3 Did not advance
Squad
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Malaysia 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 0 +30 630 228 +402 3 Knockout stage
2  South Africa 3 2 1 7 8 −1 15 17 −2 509 540 −31 2
3  Jamaica 3 1 2 6 9 −3 12 18 −6 457 546 −89 1
4  Zambia 3 0 3 2 13 −11 5 27 −22 368 650 −282 0
Source: BWF

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Daniel Hylton Welterweight Bye  Jolly (SCO)
L KO
Did not advance
Jerone Ennis Light heavyweight Bye  McAllister (AUS)
W 3 - 2
 Bevan (WAL)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Llori Sharpe Road race DNF

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Zoe Boyd Men's sprint DNS Did not advance
Daniel Palmer 11.128 24 Did not advance
Malik Reid 11.249 25 Did not advance
Zoe Boyd
Malik Reid
Daniel Palmer
Men's team sprint 49.845 7 Did not advance
Dahlia Palmer Women's sprint 11.678 21 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Zoe Boyd Men's keirin DNS Did not advance
Daniel Palmer 6 R 4 Did not advance
Malik Reid 6 R 3 Did not advance
Dahlia Palmer Women's keirin 4 R 2 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Zoe Boyd Men's time trial 1:13.681 19
Daniel Palmer 1:11.307 17
Malik Reid 1:11.944 18

Diving

One diver (Yona Knight-Wisdom) was selected.[8][9]

Athlete Events Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Yona Knight-Wisdom Men's 1 m springboard 383.60 5 Q 383.10 5
Men's 3 m springboard 446.85 2 Q 445.50 6

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Michael Reid Qualification 11.050 13.350
Women
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Danyella Richards Qualification 12.300 9.900 10.250 11.150 43.600 24

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven Moore Men's +100 kg  Dugasse (SEY)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance
Lauren Semple Women's -63 kg  Etoua Biock (CMR)
L 00 - 11
Did not advance  Rahming (BAH)
W 10 - 00
 Haecker (AUS)
L 00 - 10
5
Ebony Drysdale Daley Women's -70 kg  Hawkes (NIR)
W 10 - 00
 P-Pollard (ENG)
W 10 - 00
 Coughlan (AUS)
L 00 - 10
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Lawn bowls

Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Robert Simpson Men's Singles  Abd Muin (MAS)
L 4 - 21
 Olivier (NAM)
L 9 - 21
 Walker (ENG)
L 8 - 21
 Naiseruvati (FIJ)
L 4 - 21
5 Did not advance
Robert Simpson
Mervyn Edwards
Men's Pairs  Norfolk Island (NFK)
W 17 - 16
 Namibia (NAM)
L 4 - 33
 Wales (WAL)
L 8 - 33
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 7 - 26
5 Did not advance

Netball

By virtue of its position in the World Netball Rankings (as of 28 July 2021), Jamaica qualified for the tournament.[10][11]

Partial fixtures were announced in November 2021,[12] then updated with the remaining qualifiers in March 2022.[13]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Cl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jamaica women Women's tournament  Wales
W 72 - 43
 South Africa
W 68 - 49
 Barbados
W 103 - 24
 Scotland
W 78 - 34
 Australia
W 57 - 55
1 Q  New Zealand
W 67 - 51
 Australia
L 51 - 55
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Jamaica 5 5 0 0 378 205 +173 10 Semi-finals
2  Australia 5 4 0 1 386 187 +199 8
3  South Africa 5 3 0 2 323 275 +48 6 Classification matches
4  Wales 5 2 0 3 235 306 −71 4
5  Scotland 5 1 0 4 224 302 −78 2
6  Barbados 5 0 0 5 150 421 −271 0


29 July 2022
18:00
Report Jamaica  72–43  Wales    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Louise Travis
Ken Metekingi
Beckford Goals scored 8/12 (67%)
Fowler Goals scored 32/33 (97%)
Nelson Goals scored 29/29 (100%)
Robison Goals scored 3/5 (60%)
Creak Goals scored 22/27 (81%)
Roberts Goals scored 3/5 (60%)
Rowe Goals scored 18/19 (95%)

30 July 2022
18:00
Report Jamaica  68–49  South Africa    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Angela Armstrong-Lush
Joshua Bowring
Beckford Goals scored 15/18 (83%)
Fowler Goals scored 33/33 (100%)
Nelson Goals scored 14/14 (100%)
Robison Goals scored 6/6 (100%)
Rademan Goals scored 6/8 (75%)
van der Berg Goals scored 13/15 (87%)
Venter Goals scored 30/36 (83%)

1 August 2022
14:00
Report Jamaica  103–24  Barbados    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Elizna Van Den Berg
Anso Kemp
Beckford Goals scored 12/13 (92%)
Fowler Goals scored 24/27 (89%)
Nelson Goals scored 58/60 (97%)
Robison Goals scored 9/9 (100%)
Agard Goals scored 10/12 (83%)
Blackman Goals scored 3/3 (100%)
Holder Goals scored 1/3 (33%)
Wharton Goals scored 10/15 (67%)

2 August 2022
14:00
Report Jamaica  78–34  Scotland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Joshua Bowring
Alison Harrison
Beckford Goals scored 5/6 (83%)
Fowler Goals scored 37/37 (100%)
Nelson Goals scored 33/35 (94%)
Robison Goals scored 3/6 (50%)
Barrie Goals scored 12/17 (71%)
Goodwin Goals scored 18/19 (95%)
McCall Goals scored 4/8 (50%)

4 August 2022
09:00
Report Australia  55–57  Jamaica    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gareth Fowler
Angela Armstrong-Lush
Bueta Goals scored 36/39 (92%)
Wood Goals scored 19/22 (86%)
Beckford Goals scored 10/10 (100%)
Fowler Goals scored 47/50 (94%)
Semifinals
6 August 2022
09:00
Report Jamaica  67–51  New Zealand    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Joshua Bowring
Bronwen Adams
Beckford Goals scored 10/10 (100%)
Fowler Goals scored 54/54 (100%)
Nelson Goals scored 3/3 (100%)
Nweke Goals scored 24/24 (100%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 14/16 (88%)
Wilson Goals scored 13/15 (87%)
Finals
7 August 2022
20:30
Report Jamaica  51–55  Australia    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gareth Fowler
Angela Armstrong-Lush
Beckford Goals scored 5/5 (100%)
Fowler Goals scored 46/47 (98%)
Bueta Goals scored 37/37 (100%)
Koenen Goals scored 15/15 (100%)
Wood Goals scored 3/5 (60%)

Rugby sevens

As of 24 April 2022, Jamaica qualified for the men's tournament. This was achieved through their position in the 2022 RAN Sevens Qualifiers.[14][15]

Summary
team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / PF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jamaica men Men's tournament  Australia
L 0 - 62
 Kenya
L 0 - 45
 Uganda
L 0 - 40
4  England
L 7 - 45
 Malaysia
W 28 - 7
 Sri Lanka
W 26 - 24
13

Men's tournament

Roster

Pool D

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 0 81 17 +64 8 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Kenya 3 2 0 1 77 21 +56 7
3  Uganda 3 1 1 1 66 39 +27 6 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Jamaica 3 0 0 3 0 147 −147 3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 July 2022. Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
10:28
Australia  62–0  Jamaica
Try: Kerevi (3) 1' m, 5' c, 6' c
Lawson (2) 2' c, 12' c
Toole 4' c
Roache 9' m
Malouf 10' c
Longbottom 11' m
Nawaqanitawase 14' m
Con: Dowling (4/5) 2', 4', 6', 7'
Roache (2/5) 10', 12'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Nick Hogan (New Zealand)
29 July 2022
18:58
Kenya  45–0  Jamaica
Try: Oyoo 1' m
Onyala 2' c
Taabu 6' c
Ambaka 7' m
Wekesa 9' c
Mwale 11' c
Otieno 14' c
Con: Taabu (2/4) 3', 6'
Olindi (1/1) 9'
Amunga (2/2) 11', 14'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
30 July 2022
10:28
Uganda  40–0  Jamaica
Try: Kasito 1' c
Munyani 4' c
Ofoyrowth (2) 6' m, 9' c
Wokorach 8' c
Nkore 12' c
Con: Wokorach (5/6) 1', 5', 8', 9', 13'
Report
Classification Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
18:14
England  45–7  Jamaica
Try: Bowen (2) 1' m, 4' m
Emery 6' c
Roddick 7' c
Hyde 8' c
Bavadra 10' c
Homer 12' c
Con: Emery (4/6) 6', 7', 8', 11'
Homer (1/1) 12'
Report Try: Bush 8' c
Con: Adamson (1/1) 10'
13th-16th Semifinals
31 July 2022
10:30
Jamaica  28–7  Malaysia
Try: Bush 4' c
Turner 9' c
Caton-Brown (2) 9' c, 13' c
Con: Stoppani (2/2) 4', 9'
Adamson (1/1) 10'
Roy-Smith (1/1) 13' c
Cards: Adamson Red card 11'
Report Try: Nasarrudin 8' c
Con: Mat Zizi (1/1) 8'
13th place match
31 July 2022
18:44
Jamaica  26–24  Sri Lanka
Try: Caton-Brown (2) 1' c, 8' c
Smith 6' m
Edie 10' c
Con: Roy-Smith (3/4) 1', 8', 11'
Report Try: N. Ratwatte 3' c
Hettiarachchi 7' m
Kudachchige 9' c
Hapugoda 14' c
Con: Hapugoda (1/2) 4'
N. Ratwatte (2/2) 9', 14'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Finlay Brown (Scotland)

Squash

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Christopher Binnie Men's singles  Evans Ayih (GHA)
W 3 - 0
 Ramit Tandon (IND)
W 3 - 0
 Adrian Waller (ENG)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Julian Morrison  Nasir Iqbal (PAK)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance

Swimming

Seven swimmers (four men, three women) were selected.[8][9]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nathaniel Thomas 50 m freestyle 23.89 27 Did not advance
Sidrell Williams 23.94 28 Did not advance
Nathaniel Thomas 100 m freestyle 52.64 35 Did not advance
Sidrell Williams 53.54 44 Did not advance
Nathaniel Thomas 50 m backstroke 27.60 28 Did not advance
Keanan Dols 100 m backstroke 57.80 22 Did not advance
Nathaniel Thomas 1:00.27 28 Did not advance
Kito Campbell 50 m breaststroke 28.87 22 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:05.04 26 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:29.95 17 Did not advance
Sidrell Williams 50 m butterfly 25.32 27 Did not advance
Keanan Dols 100 m butterfly Did not start Did not advance
Sidrell Williams 56.84 30 Did not advance
Keanan Dols 200 m butterfly 2:01.75 13 Did not advance
200 m individual medley Did not start Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zaneta Alvaranga 50 m freestyle 26.49 18 Did not advance
Kelsie Campbell 27.03 24 Did not advance
Mackenzie Headley 25.95 15 Q 25.97 16 Did not advance
Zaneta Alvaranga 100 m freestyle 58.80 28 Did not advance
Mackenzie Headley 57.37 21 Did not advance
Mackenzie Headley 50 m breaststroke 33.85 19 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke Did not start Did not advance
Zaneta Alvaranga 50 m butterfly 27.89 21 Did not advance
Kelsie Campbell Did not start Did not advance
Mackenzie Headley 28.12 24 Did not advance
Kelsie Campbell 100 m butterfly 1:04.32 27 Did not advance
Zaneta Alvaranga 1:03.02 26 Did not advance

Table tennis

Three players (two men, one woman) qualified for the competitions.[16]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kane Watson Men's singles  Calderon (LCA)
L 2 - 4
 Leong (MAS)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Solesha Young Women's singles  Patel (RSA)
L 0 - 4
 Amadi (KEN)
W 4 - 1
2 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Solesha Young
Kane Watson
Mixed doubles  Abrefa /
Kwabi (GHA)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance

Triathlon

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Phillip McCatty Men's 12:35 01:12 32:53:00 00:25 19:38 01:06:43 37

Weightlifting

Four weightlifters (one man, three women) were selected. Sientje Henderson qualified via the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List,[17] whereas the other three were awarded Bipartite Invitations.[18]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Omarie Mears Men's -81 kg 126 10 147 11 273 11
Sky Norris Women's -55 kg 78 5 92 6 170 6
Chloe Whylie Women's -76 kg 81 10 95 8 176 8
Sientje Henderson Women's -87 kg 73 10 90 10 163 10

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aaron Johnson Men's -125 kg  Biswas (BAN)
W 11 - 0
 Dhesi (CAN)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance Bye  Grewal (IND)
L 0 - 6
5

See also

References

  1. ^ Pavitt, Michael (12 April 2020). "JOA President hopes athletes take advantage of close World Championships and Commonwealth Games". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 19 April 2020. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  2. ^ Burnett, Ian (28 July 2022). "22nd Commonwealth Games open in Birmingham". Caribbean National Weekly. Davie, Florida, United States. Retrieved 28 July 2022. Meanwhile, Sunshine Girls netball captain Jhaniele Fowler and Rugby 7s captain Oshane Edie will be Jamaica’s flag bearers at the opening ceremony. Team captains are Shamera Sterling of netball and Samuel Ricketts of badminton, while young swimmers Zaneta Alvaranga and Sydrell Williams will announced at the flag bearers for the closing ceremony on August 8
  3. ^ Swaby, Alrick (18 May 2022). "Jamaica to Send 4-Member Badminton Team to Commonwealth Games". Nationwide 90FM. Archived from the original on 19 May 2022. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
  4. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022: India drawn against Australia, Sri Lanka and Pakistan in badminton mixed team event". DNA India. 2 June 2022. Archived from the original on 4 June 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  5. ^ "Group D – South Africa vs. Jamaica" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  6. ^ "Group D – Malaysia vs. Jamaica" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  7. ^ "Group D – Jamaica vs. Zambia" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  8. ^ a b "The Executive Council of the [...]" (PDF). Aquatic Sports Association of Jamaica. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 May 2022. Retrieved 22 May 2022.
  9. ^ a b Swaby, Alrick (17 May 2022). "Kaizen Swimmers Alvaranga and Campbell to Represent Team Jamaica at Commonwealth Games". Nationwide 90FM. Archived from the original on 22 May 2022. Retrieved 22 May 2022.
  10. ^ "WORLD NETBALL ANNOUNCES THE FIRST SIX QUALIFYING TEAMS FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022". World Netball. 25 October 2021. Archived from the original on 30 October 2021. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  11. ^ "Jamaica among first six netball teams to qualify for 2022 Commonwealth Games". RJR News. Multimedia Jamaica Ltd. 26 October 2021. Archived from the original on 29 October 2021. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  12. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Team England start title defence on July 29 and open schedule". Sky Sports. 12 November 2021. Archived from the original on 7 December 2021. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  13. ^ Galliven, Harrison (4 March 2022). "Uganda head final six netball teams named for Birmingham 2022". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 7 March 2022. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
  14. ^ Kelly, Bryan (24 April 2022). "2022 RAN SEVENS QUALIFIERS A RESOUNDING SUCCESS". RAN. Archived from the original on 26 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  15. ^ "Canada and Jamaica qualify for Sevens World Cup". Americas Rugby News. 24 April 2022. Archived from the original on 25 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  16. ^ "Tomlinson set to represent Jamaica at Commonwealth Games". RJR News. Multimedia Jamaica Ltd. 10 May 2022. Archived from the original on 11 May 2022. Retrieved 12 May 2022.
  17. ^ "IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final)" (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
  18. ^ Jacks, Bradley (31 March 2022). "Jamaica to be well represented in weightlifting at Commonwealth Games this summer". SportsMaxTV. Archived from the original on 31 March 2022. Retrieved 31 March 2022.

External links