Nigeria at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Nigeria at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Nigeria.svg
CGF codeNGR
CGANigeria Olympic Committee
Websitenigeriaolympic.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors92 (41 men and 51 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearers Nnamdi Chinecherem
Folashade Oluwafemiayo
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
12
Silver
9
Bronze
14
Total
35
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Nigeria is scheduled to compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games held in Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] It will be Nigeria's 15th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.[2]

Nnamdi Chinecherem and Folashade Oluwafemiayo were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Adijat Olarinoye Weightlifting Women's -55 kg 30 July
 Gold Rafiatu Folashade Lawal Weightlifting Women's -59 kg 31 July
 Gold Chioma Onyekwere Athletics Women's discus throw 2 August
 Gold Goodness Nwachukwu Athletics Women's discus throw F44/64 4 August
 Gold Folashade Oluwafemiayo Para Powerlifting Women's heavyweight 4 August
 Gold Odunayo Adekuoroye Wrestling Women's -57 kg 5 August
 Gold Blessing Oborududu Wrestling Women's -68 kg 5 August
 Gold Eucharia Iyiazi Athletics Women's shot put (F57) 6 August
 Gold Mercy Genesis Wrestling Women's -50 kg 6 August
 Gold Tobi Amusan Athletics Women's 100 m hurdles 7 August
 Gold Tobi Amusan
Favour Ofili
Rosemary Chukwuma
Nzubechi Nwokocha
Joy Udo-Gabriel
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 m relay 7 August
 Gold Ese Brume Athletics Women's long jump 7 August
 Silver Taiwo Liadi Weightlifting Women's -76 kg 2 August
 Silver Ikechukwu Obichukwu Para Powerlifting Men's heavyweight 4 August
 Silver Bose Omolayo Para Powerlifting Women's heavyweight 4 August
 Silver Favour Ofili Athletics Women's 200 m 6 August
 Silver Nasiru Sule Table tennis Men's singles C3–5 6 August
 Silver Ifechukwude Ikpeoyi Table tennis Women's singles C3–5 6 August
 Silver Ebikewenimo Welson Wrestling Men's -57 kg 6 August
 Silver Hannah Rueben Wrestling Women's -76 kg 6 August
 Silver Elizabeth Oshoba Boxing Women's featherweight 7 August
 Bronze Joseph Edidiong Weightlifting Men's -67 kg 31 July
 Bronze Islamiyat Yusuf Weightlifting Women's -64 kg 1 August
 Bronze Obiageri Amaechi Athletics Women's discus throw 2 August
 Bronze Mary Osijo Weightlifting Women's -87 kg 2 August
 Bronze Nnamdi Innocent Para Powerlifting Men's lightweight 4 August
 Bronze Esther Kolawole Wrestling Women's -62 kg 5 August
 Bronze Ugochi Alam Athletics Women's shot put (F57) 6 August
 Bronze Ifeanyi Onyekwere Boxing Men's super heavyweight 6 August
 Bronze Cynthia Ogunsemilore Boxing Women's lightweight 6 August
 Bronze Jacinta Umunnakwe Boxing Women's middleweight 6 August
 Bronze Isau Ogunkunle Table tennis Men's singles C3–5 6 August
 Bronze Faith Obazuaye Table tennis Women's singles C6–10 6 August
 Bronze Ogbonna John Wrestling Men's -74 kg 6 August
 Bronze Udodi Onwuzurike
Favour Ashe
Alaba Akintola
Raymond Ekevwo
Seye Ogunlewe
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay 7 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 17 20 37
Boxing 4 5 9
Judo 2 2 4
Para powerlifting 4 4 8
Table tennis 8 7 15
Weightlifting 2 7 9
Wrestling 4 6 10
Total 41 51 92

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Favour Ashe 100 m 10.12 1 Q 10.24 3 Did not advance
Raymond Ekevwo 10.14 1 Q 10.36 7 Did not advance
Godson Oghenebrume 10.36 3 q 10.52 9 Did not advance
Suwaibidu Galadima 100 m (T47) 11.45 3 Q DSQ
Alaba Akintola 200 m 21.28 3 q 21.16 5 Did not advance
Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli 21.12 3 q 21.39 6 Did not advance
Udodi Onwuzurike 21.18 2 Q 20.59 1 Q 20.76 6
Sikiru Adeyemi 400 m 46.63 4 q 47.40 6 Did not advance
Dubem Amene 46.77 2 Q DNF Did not advance
Samson Nathaniel 46.31 2 Q 47.00 6 Did not advance
Ezekiel Nathaniel 400 m hurdles 50.38 2 Q 51.38 6
Udodi Onwuzurike
Favour Ashe
Alaba Akintola
Raymond Ekevwo
Seye Ogunlewe
4 × 100 m relay 38.85 1 Q 38.81 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Johnson Nnamani
Samson Nathaniel
Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli
Sikiru Adeyemi
Ezekiel Nathaniel
4 × 400 m relay 3:06.36 4 q 3:06.06 7
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Mike Edwards High jump 2.19 6
Chukwuebuka Enekwechi Shot put 20.36 4
Kennedy Ezeji Discus throw F44/64 38.76 6
Chinecherem Nnamdi Javelin throw 76.46 9
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rosemary Chukwuma 100 m 11.02 1 Q 11.05 2 Q 11.17 4
Nzubechi Nwokocha 10.99 1 Q 11.06 2 Q 11.18 5
Joy Udo-Gabriel 11.43 3 Q 11.45 6 Did not advance
Nzubechi Nwokocha 200 m 25.34 7 Did not advance
Favour Ofili 22.71 1 Q 22.66 1 Q 22.51 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Patience George 400 m 52.63 4 q 52.90 5 Did not advance
Patience Omovoh 54.40 5 Did not advance
Ella Onojuvwevwo 54.02 5 Did not advance
Tobi Amusan 100 m hurdles 12.40 1 Q 12.30 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tobi Amusan
Favour Ofili
Rosemary Chukwuma
Nzubechi Nwokocha
Joy Udo-Gabriel
4 × 100 m relay 42.57 1 Q 42.10 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Amarachukwu Obi
Ella Onojuvwevwo
Patience Omovoh
Patience George
4 × 400 m relay 3:33.13 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Temitope Adeshina High jump 1.81 1 q 1.81 10
Esther Isa 1.81 8 q 1.81 9
Ese Brume Long jump 6.81 3 Q 7.00 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ruth Usoro 6.59 7 q 6.56 6
Ruth Usoro Triple jump 14.02 5
Orobosa Frank Shot put 16.27 10 q 16.70 9
Ugochi Alam Shot put (F57) 9.30 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eucharia Iyiazi 10.03 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Obiageri Amaechi Discus throw 56.99 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Chioma Onyekwere 61.70 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Goodness Nwachukwu Discus throw F44/64 36.56 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Oyesade Olatoye Hammer throw 61.74 9 q 66.80 4

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Abdul-Afeez Osoba Light middleweight  Hield (BAH)
W KO
 Croft (WAL)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Adeyinka Benson Middleweight Bye  Quartey (GHA)
W 3 - 2
 Hickey (SCO)
L RSC
Did not advance
Innocent Ehwarieme Light heavyweight Bye  Bowen (ENG)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Ifeanyi Onyekwere Super heavyweight Bye  Feujio (CAN)
W 5 - 0
 Ahlawat (IND)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yetunde Egunjobi Light flyweight Bye  Stubley (ENG)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Elizabeth Oshoba Featherweight  Walsh (NZL)
W 5 - 0
 Guy (TTO)
W 3 - 2
 Rahimi (AUS)
W 4 - 1
 Walsh (NIR)
L 0 - 5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Cynthia Ogunsemilore Lightweight Bye  Kasemang (BOT)
W RSC
 Broadhurst (NIR)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Bolanle Shogbamu Light middleweight  Wilkinson (ENG)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Jacinta Umunnakwe Middleweight Bye  Ula (TGA)
W WO
 Gramane (MOZ)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Judo

A squad of two judoka was entered as of 8 July 2022.[4]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Edwin Men's -66 kg  Burns (NIR)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Fatai Muritala Men's -81 kg  Moorhead (ENG)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Cecilia James Women's -63 kg  Soko (ZAM)
W 10 - 00
 Haecker (AUS)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  H-Jones (WAL)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 7
Joy Asonye Women's -70 kg  Coughlan (AUS)
L 00 - 10
Did not advnace  Takayawa (FIJ)
W 10 - 00
 P-Pollard (ENG)
L 00 - 10
5

Para powerlifting

Athlete Event Result Rank
Thomas Kure Men's lightweight 132.5 4
Nnamdi Innocent 132.5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Abdulazeez Ibrahim Men's heavyweight No mark
Ikechukwu Obichukwu 133.6 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Onyinyechi Mark Women's lightweight DSQ
Latifat Tijani DSQ
Folashade Oluwafemiayo Women's heavyweight 123.4 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bose Omolayo 115.2 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Table tennis

Nigeria qualified for both team events via the ITTF World Team Rankings (as of 2 January 2020). Eight players were selected on 8 July 2022.[5]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bode Abiodun Men's singles Bye  Dalgleish (SCO)
W 4 - 2
 Shetty (IND)
L 2 - 4
Did not advance
Quadri Aruna Bye Bye  Rumgay (SCO)
W 4 - 0
 Drinkhall (ENG)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Olajide Omotayo Bye  Leong (MAS)
W 4 - 3
 Kamal (IND)
L 2 - 4
Did not advance
Isau Ogunkunle Men's singles C3–5  Bullen (ENG)
W 3 - 0
 Alagar (IND)
W 3 - 1
 Wyndham (SLE)
W 3 - 0
1 Q  H-Spivey (ENG)
L 0 - 3
 Alagar (IND)
W 3 - 0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nasiru Sule  Mudassar (CAN)
W 3 - 0
 H-Spivey (ENG)
W 3 - 2
 Chen (AUS)
W 3 - 0
1 Q  Alagar (IND)
W 3 - 1
 H-Spivey (ENG)
L 1 - 3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tajudeen Agunbiade Men's singles C8–10  Kailis (CYP)
W 3 - 0
 Stacey (CYP)
L 1 - 3
 Chee (MAS)
W 3 - 1
2 Q  Ma (AUS)
L 0 - 3
 Wilson (ENG)
L 2 - 3
4
Alabi Olufemi  Wilson (ENG)
L WO
 Syed (CAN)
L WO
 Ma (AUS)
L WO
4 Did not advance
Fatima Bello Women's singles Bye  Hursey (WAL)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Offiong Edem Bye  Edghill (GUY)
W 4 - 2
 Lay (AUS)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Esther Oribamise  Abel (VAN)
W 4 - 0
 Mou (BAN)
W 4 - 0
1 Q  Carey (WAL)
L 2 - 4
Did not advance
Ifechukwude Ikpeoyi Women's singles C3–5  Latu (FIJ)
W 3 - 0
 Patel (IND)
L 0 - 3
 di Toro (AUS)
W 3 - 1
2 Q  Patel (IND)
W 3 - 1
 Patel (IND)
L 0 - 3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Chinenye Obiora  Tscharke (AUS)
W 3 - 0
 Bailey (ENG)
L 2 - 3
 Patel (IND)
L 1 - 3
3 Did not advance
Faith Obazuaye Women's singles C6–10  Ravi (IND)
W 3 - 0
 Yang (AUS)
L 1 - 3
 Wong (MAS)
W 3 - 0
2 Q  Lei (AUS)
L 0 - 3
 Pickard (ENG)
W 3 - 1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Olajide Omotayo
Amadi Omeh
Men's doubles Bye  Hamza /
Sabbir (BAN)
W 3 – 0
 Britton /
Franklin (GUY)
W 3 – 1
 Pitchford /
Drinkhall (ENG)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Quadri Aruna
Bode Abiodun
Bye  Yiangou /
Elia (CYP)
W 3 – 0
 Koen /
Quek (SGP)
W 3 – 2
 Lum /
Liu (AUS)
L 2 – 3
Did not advance
Esther Oribamise
Ajoke Ojomu
Women's doubles Bye  Feng /
Zeng (SGP)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Offiong Edem
Fatima Bello
Bye  Greaves /
Thomas (GUY)
W 3 – 0
 Edwards /
Kalam (RSA)
W 3 – 0
 Jee /
Lay (AUS)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Olajide Omotayo
Ajoke Ojomu
Mixed doubles Bye  Yogarajah /
Jalim (MRI)
W 3 – 0
 Gnanasekaran /
Batra (IND)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Bode Abiodun
Fatima Bello
Bye  Commey /
Ankude (GHA)
W 3 – 0
 Luu /
Liu (AUS)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Offiong Edem
Quadri Aruna
Bye  Abrefa /
Kwabi (GHA)
L WO
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Quadri Aruna
Olajide Omotayo
Bode Abiodun
Amadi Omeh
Men's team  South Africa (RSA)
W 3―0
 Ghana (GHA)
W 3―0
 Cyprus (CYP)
W 3―0
1 Q  Malaysia (MAS)
W 3―2
 India (IND)
L 0―3
 England (ENG)
L 0―3
4
Fatima Bello
Offiong Edem
Esther Oribamise
Ajoke Ojomu
Women's team  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (SVG)
W 3―0
 Singapore (SGP)
L 0―3
 England (ENG)
L 2―3
3 Did not advance

Weightlifting

As of 16 March 2022, nine weightlifters (two men, seven women) qualified for the competition.[6]

Stella Kingsley, Adijat Olarinoye, Rafiatu Folashade Lawal and Joy Ogbonne Eze qualified by winning gold at the 2021 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.[7] The other five qualified via the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List, which was finalised on 9 March 2022.

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Emmanuel Appah 61 kg 110 5 135 5 245 5
Joseph Edidiong 67 kg 130 2 160 3 290 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Stella Kingsley 49 kg 75 3 95 5 170 4
Adijat Olarinoye 55 kg 92 GR 1 111 2 203 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rafiatu Folashade Lawal 59 kg 90 GR 1 116 GR 1 206 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Islamiyat Yusuf 64 kg 93 3 119 3 212 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Joy Ogbonne Eze 71 kg 100 2 DNF
Taiwo Liadi 76 kg 96 2 120 2 216 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mary Osijo 87 kg 102 3 123 3 225 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Repechage Format
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ebikewenimo Welson Men's -57 kg Bye  Tau (RSA)
W 10 - 0
 Capellam (CAN)
W 8 - 4
 Dahiya (IND)
L 0 - 10
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Amas Daniel Men's -65 kg  Vella (MLT)
W 10 - 0
 Ullah (PAK)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Ogbonna John Men's -74 kg  Malik (IND)
L 3 - 13
Did not advance  Hong (SGP)
W 10 - 0
 Bowling (ENG)
W 10 - 0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ekerekeme Agiomor Men's -86 kg  Moore (CAN)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance
Odunayo Adekuoroye Women's -57 kg  Ayo (UGA)
W 2 - 0
 Ayieta (KEN)
W 10 - 0
 Taylor (CAN)
W 10 - 0
 Malik (IND)
W 7 - 3
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Esther Kolawole Women's -62 kg  Weraduwage (SRI)
W 10 - 0
 Godinez (CAN)
L 4 - 10
 Fountain (SCO)
W 10 - 0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Blessing Oborududu Women's -68 kg  Ngiri (CMR)
W 10 - 0
 Kakran (IND)
W 11 - 0
 Lemalie (TGA)
W 10 - 0
 Morais (CAN)
W 5 - 1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Hannah Rueben Women's -76 kg  Koroma (SLE)
W 10 - 0
 Nelthrope (ENG)
W 6 - 1
 Di Stasio (CAN)
L 2 - 4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Group Stage Format
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mercy Genesis Women's -50 kg  Parks (CAN)
W 9 - 0
 Pedige (SRI)
W 12 - 1
1 Q  Letchidjio (SCO)
W 10 - 0
 Parks (CAN)
W 3 - 1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nordic Format
Athlete Event Nordic Round Robin Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mercy Adekuoroye Women's -53 kg  Don (SRI)
W 10 - 0
 Phogat (IND)
L 0 - 6
 Stewart (CAN)
L 5 - 6
3[a]
Notes
  1. ^ Due to only 4 athletes competing, no bronze medal was awarded.

See also

References

  1. ^ Pavitt, Michael (14 December 2021). "Nigerian Olympic Committee to hold Annual General Meeting in Yenegoa". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 14 December 2021. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  2. ^ "2022 Commonwealth Games: Gumel expects Team Nigeria to excel in Birmingham". The Sun. Lagos, Nigeria. 20 July 2022. Retrieved 21 July 2022.
  3. ^ Ogunyale, Bunmi (28 July 2022). "2022 Commonwealth Games: Oborodudu, Nnamdi are Team Nigeria Captain, Flagbearer". The Sun. Lagos, Nigeria. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  4. ^ "COMMONWEALTH GAMES BIRMINGHAM 2022 | Nations | Nigeria". IJF. Archived from the original on 8 July 2022. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  5. ^ Bailey, Segun (8 July 2022). "Quadri Aruna Leads Nigerian Ping Pongers To 2022 Commonwealth Games". New Telegraph. Archived from the original on 8 July 2022. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  6. ^ Oguneye, Tola (16 March 2022). "Nigerian weightlifters qualify for 2022 Commonwealth Games". Radio Nigeria. FRCN. Archived from the original on 17 March 2022. Retrieved 17 March 2022.
  7. ^ Oliver, Brian (23 December 2021). "Weightlifting ranking events for Commonwealth Games make it a busy February". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 23 December 2021. Retrieved 17 March 2022.

External links