Malta at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Malta at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Malta.svg
CGF codeMLT
CGAMaltese Olympic Committee
Websitenocmalta.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors29 (13 men and 16 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Kijan Sultana
Tenishia Thornton
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Malta will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022. It will be Malta's fourteenth appearance at the Games.[1]

On 12 July 2022, the Maltese Olympic Committee announced a team of 29 athletes (13 men and 16 women) competing in nine sports.[2] Squash athlete Kijan Sultana and weightlifter Tenishia Thornton were the country's opening ceremony flagbearers.[3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Bronze Katryna Esposito Judo Women's -48kg 1 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 0 4 4
Badminton 2 0 2
Cycling 1 0 1
Judo 1 1 2
Lawn bowls 4 4 8
Squash 2 2 4
Triathlon 1 1 2
Weightlifting 0 4 4
Wrestling 2 0 2
Total 13 16 29

Athletics

A squad of four athletes was announced on 12 July 2022.[2][4]

Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Carla Scicluna 100 m 11.89 6 Did not advance
Charlotte Wingfield 200 m 24.47 4 q 24.52 8 Did not advance
Janet Richard 400 m 54.51 6 Did not advance
Claire Azzopardi
Janet Richard
Carla Scicluna
Charlotte Wingfield
4 × 100 m relay 45.59 5 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Claire Azzopardi Long jump 5.76 16 Did not advance

Badminton

A squad of two players was announced on 12 July 2022.[2][4]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matthew Abela Men's singles  Lin (AUS)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Samuel Cassar Bye  Abeywickrama (SRI)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Matthew Abela
Samuel Cassar
Men's doubles  Attama &
Mwanbu (UGA)
W 2 - 0
 Schueler &
Tang (AUS)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Cycling

One cyclist (Aiden Buttigieg) was officially selected as of 12 July 2022.[2][4]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aidan Buttigieg Road race 3:37:20 60
Time trial 56:05.93 36

Judo

A squad of two judoka was announced on 12 July 2022.[2][4]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Isaac Bezzina Men's -100 kg  Thompson (ENG)
L 00 - 01
Did not advance 9
Katryna Esposito Women's -48 kg Bye  Platten (ENG)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Barnikel (WAL)
W 10 - 00
 Morand (MRI)
W 10 - 00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Lawn bowls

A squad of eight bowlers was selected on 28 April 2022.[5][6]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shaun Parnis
Mark Malogorski
Peter Ellul
Triples  Scotland (SCO)
L 6 - 28
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 22 - 12
 India (IND)
T 16 - 16
2 Q  Fiji (FIJ)
L 14 - 15
Did not advance
Peter Ellul
Troy Lorimer
Mark Malogorski
Shaun Parnis
Fours  Scotland (SCO)
L 9 - 17
 Jersey (JEY)
L 11 - 19
 South Africa (RSA)
W 19 - 15
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 13 - 14
5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Connie Rixon
Rebecca Rixon
Pairs  Norfolk Island (NFK)
L 18 - 21
 Guernsey (GGY)
T 17 - 17
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 16 - 20
 Cook Islands (COK)
L 15 - 22
5 Did not advance
Irene Attard
Connie Rixon
Rebecca Rixon
Rose Rixon
Fours  Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 10 - 16
 Norfolk Island (NFK)
L 12 - 16
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 6 - 22
4 Did not advance

Squash

A squad of four players was announced on 12 July 2022.[2][4]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Niall Engerer Men's singles  Sultana (MLT)
W 3 - 1
 Coll (NZL)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Kijan Sultana  Engerer (MLT)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Colette Sultana Women's singles Bye  Turnbull (AUS)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Lijana Sultana  Knaggs (TTO)
W 3 - 2
 Naughton (CAN)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kijan Sultana
Niall Engerer
Men's doubles  Jervis /
Stafford (CAY)
W 2 - 1
 Willstrop /
James (ENG)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Lijana Sultana
Colette Sultana
Women's doubles  Haywood /
Best (BAR)
L 1 - 2
Did not advance
Niall Engerer
Colette Sultana
Mixed doubles  Evans /
Makin (WAL)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Lijana Sultana
Kijan Sultana
 Kennedy /
Rooney (ENG)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Triathlon

A squad of two triathletes was announced on 12 July 2022.[2][4]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Keith Galea Men's 10:37 1:11 30:19 0:28 19:05 1:01:40 31
Danica Bonello Spiteri Women's 11:16 1:09 33:04 0:31 21:21 1:07:21 25

Weightlifting

Courtesy of their positions on the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List (which was finalised on 9 March 2022), a squad of four weightlifters was officially selected on 23 April 2022.[7][8]

Women
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Tenishia Thornton 59 kg 78 100 178 8
Yasmin Zammit Stevens 64 kg 83 103 186 6
Roberta Tabone 71 kg 86 105 191 8
Elisia Scicluna +87 kg 80 105 185 10

Wrestling

A squad of two wrestlers was announced on 12 July 2022.[2][4]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gary Giordmaina Men's -57 kg  Holland (AUS)
W 8 - 4
 Capellan (CAN)
L 2 - 12
Did not advance 7
Adam Vella Men's -65 kg  Ullah (PAK)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance 12

See also

References

  1. ^ "Chef de Mission | Malta". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. 9 November 2021. Archived from the original on 20 March 2022. Retrieved 23 April 2022.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h "Team Malta for Birmingham XXII Commonwealth Games Announced". MOC. 12 July 2022. Archived from the original on 17 July 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.
  3. ^ Camilleri, Valhmor (12 July 2022). "Sultana, Thornton named flagbearers as MOC name team for Commonwealths". Times of Malta. Birkirkara, Malta. Archived from the original on 12 July 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g Camilleri, Valhmor (12 July 2022). "Sultana, Thornton named flagbearers as MOC name contingent for Commonwealths". SportsDesk. Allied Newspapers Ltd. Archived from the original on 12 July 2022. Retrieved 17 July 2022.
  5. ^ "Lawn Bowls Team for Birmingham Commonwealth Games Announced". MOC. 28 April 2022. Archived from the original on 29 April 2022. Retrieved 29 April 2022.
  6. ^ Vella-Galea, Maria (29 April 2022). "Maltese Olympic Committee name lawn bowls team for Birmingham Commonwealth Games". SportsDesk. Allied Newspapers Ltd. Archived from the original on 29 April 2022. Retrieved 29 April 2022.
  7. ^ "Maltese Weightlifters book their berth at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games". MOC. 23 April 2022. Archived from the original on 23 April 2022. Retrieved 23 April 2022.
  8. ^ Camilleri, Valhmor (23 April 2022). "Maltese weightlifters book their berth at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games". SportsDesk. Allied Newspapers Ltd. Archived from the original on 23 April 2022. Retrieved 23 April 2022.

External links