New Zealand at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

New Zealand at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of New Zealand.svg
CGF codeNZL
CGANew Zealand Olympic Committee
Websiteolympic.org.nz
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors233 (108 men and 125 women) in 19 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Tom Walsh
Joelle King
Flag bearer (closing)Aaron Gate
OfficialsNigel Avery (chef de mission)
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
20
Silver
12
Bronze
17
Total
49
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

New Zealand competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games held in Birmingham, England, from 28 July to 8 August 2022. It is New Zealand's 22nd appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930.[1] New Zealand finished fifth on the medal table, winning a total of 49 medals, 20 of which were gold. This makes these games New Zealand's best performance ever in terms of gold medals, beating the 17 won in Auckland at the 1990 Commonwealth Games, but third overall in terms of total medals, with 49, behind the 58 in 1990, and the 53 at the Games also in Auckland.

Tom Walsh and Joelle King served as the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2] The flagbearer at the closing ceremony was cyclist Aaron Gate, who won four gold medals at the Games.[3]

Medallists

Unless otherwise stated, all dates and times are in British Summer Time (UTC+1), 11 hours behind New Zealand Standard Time (UTC+12).

Administration

Nigel Avery is Chef de Mission.[1]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 7 10 17
Badminton 1 1 2
3x3 basketball 4 4 8
Beach volleyball 2 2 4
Boxing 5 3 8
Cricket 15 15
Cycling 18 12 30
Diving 5 2 7
Gymnastics 5 2 7
Hockey 18 18 36
Judo 3 4 7
Lawn bowls 8 8 16[a]
Netball 12 12
Rugby sevens 13 13 26
Squash 3 4 7
Swimming 5 7 12
Triathlon 3 3 6
Weightlifting 4 3 7
Wrestling 4 2 6
Total 108 125 233
Note
  1. ^ Plus 2 directors

Athletics

A squad of eighteen athletes (eight men, ten women) was officially selected on 20 May 2022.[4][5]

Track and road

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Geordie Beamish Men's 5000 m 13:21.71 6
Portia Bing Women's 400 m hurdles 56.32 3 Q 56.36 7
Zoe Hobbs Women's 100 m 11.09 2 Q 11.15 2 Q 11.19 6
Quentin Rew Men's 10,000 m walk DQ
Sam Tanner Men's 1500 m 3:48.65 5 Q 3:31.34 6

Field

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Imogen Ayris Women's pole vault 4.45 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Connor Bell Men's discus throw 59.47 6 q 60.23 8
Nicole Bradley Women's hammer throw 61.77 8 q 63.10 9
Lauren Bruce Women's hammer throw NM Did not advance
Jacko Gill Men's shot put 21.90 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Hamish Kerr Men's high jump 2.25 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Olivia McTaggart Women's pole vault 4.45 4
Keeley O'Hagan Women's high jump 1.81 =8 q 1.89 6
Tori Peeters Women's javelin throw 57.86 5
Julia Ratcliffe Women's hammer throw 68.73 2 Q 69.63 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tom Walsh Men's shot put 22.26 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Maddi Wesche Women's shot put 18.08 3 Q 18.84 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Badminton

Two players were officially selected on 27 May 2022.[6][7]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Oliver Leydon-Davis
Anona Pak
Mixed doubles Bye  Bongout / Leung
 (MRI)
W 2–0
 Pham / Yu
 (AUS)
W 2–0
 Hee / Tan
 (SGP)
L 0–2
Did not advance =5

3x3 basketball

By virtue of its status as the top Commonwealth Oceanian nation in the respective FIBA 3x3 Federation Rankings for men and women (on 1 November 2021), New Zealand qualified for both tournaments.[8][9]

The rosters for both tournaments were announced on 30 June 2022.[10][11]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
New Zealand men Men's tournament  England
L 10–21
 Australia
L 11–21
 Trinidad and Tobago
W 21–12
3 Q  Canada
L 18–21
Did not advance 6
New Zealand women Women's tournament  England
W 15–14
 Canada
W 21–11
 British Virgin Islands
W 19–5
1 Q Bye  Canada
L 11–16
 Australia
L 13–15
4

Men's tournament

Roster
Group B
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  England (H) 3 3 0 59 28 +31 Direct to semi-finals
2  Australia 3 2 1 54 34 +20 Quarter-finals
3  New Zealand 3 1 2 42 54 −12
4  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 3 24 63 −39
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
15:30
New Zealand  10–21  England
Pts: Bezzant 4 Pts: Jackman 9

30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
19:30
Australia  21–11  New Zealand
Pts: Johnson 9 Pts: Bezzant 4

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
19:30
New Zealand  21–12  Trinidad and Tobago
Pts: Wynyard 8 Pts: Lewis 6

Quarter-final
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
15:00
Canada  21–18  New Zealand
Pts: Gill 8 Pts: Bezzant 14

Women's tournament

Roster
Group B
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 55 30 +25 Direct to semi-finals
2  England (H) 3 2 1 57 37 +20 Quarter-finals
3  Canada 3 1 2 50 48 +2
4  British Virgin Islands 3 0 3 16 63 −47
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
15:30
New Zealand  15–14  England
Pts: Harmon 7 Pts: Green 7

30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
19:30
Canada  11–21  New Zealand
Pts: Te-Biasu 6 Pts: Clarke 9

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
19:30
New Zealand  19–5  British Virgin Islands
Pts: Harmon 10 Pts: Fahie 4

Semi-final
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
19:30
New Zealand  11–16  Canada
Pts: Harmon, Fotu 4 Pts: Wallack 8

Bronze medal match
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
15:00
Australia  15–13  New Zealand
Pts: Whittle 9 Pts: Harmon 7

Beach volleyball

By virtue of their position in the extended FIVB Beach Volleyball World Rankings (based on performances between 16 April 2018 and 31 March 2022), New Zealand qualified for both tournaments.[12]

Four players were selected on 9 June 2022.[13][14]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Sam O'Dea
Brad Fuller
Men's tournament  Liotatis / Zorbis
 (CYP)
W 2–0
 Malosa / Issac
 (TUV)
W 2–0
 Bello / Bello
 (ENG)
W 2–0
1 Q  Gatsinzi / Ntagengwa
 (RWA)
L 0–2
Did not advance =5
Alice Zeimann
Shaunna Polley
Women's tournament  Khadambi / Makokha
 (KEN)
W 2–0
 Aryee / Katadat
 (GHA)
W 2–0
 Humana-Paredes / Pavan
 (CAN)
L 0–2
2 Q  Grimson / Mumby
 (ENG)
W 2–0
 Humana-Paredes / Pavan
 (CAN)
L 1–2
 Pata / Toko
 (VAN)
L 1–2
4

Men's tournament

Group C
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  O'DeaFuller (NZL) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 126 97 1.299 Quarterfinals
2  BelloBello (ENG) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 119 93 1.280
3  LiotatisZorbis (CYP) 3 1 2 4 2 4 0.500 102 114 0.895 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  MalosaIssac (TUV) 3 0 3 3 0 6 0.000 83 126 0.659
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
19:00
 O'DeaFuller (NZL) 2–0  LiotatisZorbis (CYP) Smithfield
(21–18, 21–13)
Report

1 August 2022
19:00
 O'DeaFuller (NZL) 2–0  MalosaIssac (TUV) Smithfield
(21–14, 21–17)
Report

3 August 2022
19:00
 BelloBello (ENG) 0–2  O'DeaFuller (NZL) Smithfield
(19–21, 16–21)
Report

Quarter-final
5 August 2022
11:00
 O'DeaFuller (NZL) 0–2  NtagengwaGatsinze (RWA) Smithfield
(18–21, 19–21)
Report

Women's tournament

Group A
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 137 73 1.877 Quarterfinals
2  ZeimannPolley (NZL) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 124 105 1.181
3  KhadambiMakokha (KEN) 3 1 2 4 2 5 0.400 101 134 0.754 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  AryeeKatadat (GHA) 3 0 3 3 1 6 0.167 86 138 0.623
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
19:00
 ZeimannPolley (NZL) 2–0  KhadambiMakokha (KEN) Smithfield
(21–10, 21–19)
Report

1 August 2022
19:00
 ZeimannPolley (NZL) 2–0  AryeeKatadat (GHA) Smithfield
(21–10, 21–13)
Report

3 August 2022
19:00
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–0  ZeimannPolley (NZL) Smithfield
(32–30, 21–10)
Report

Quarter-final
5 August 2022
20:00
 ZeimannPolley (NZL) 2–0  GrimsonMumby (ENG) Smithfield
(21–13, 21–15)
Report

Semi-final
6 August 2022
20:00
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–1  ZeimannPolley (NZL) Smithfield
(29–31, 21–14, 19–17)
Report

Bronze medal match
7 August 2022
20:00
 ZeimannPolley (NZL) 1–2  Pata – Toko (VAN) Smithfield
(21–10, 20–22, 10–15)
Report

Boxing

A squad of eight boxers (five men, three women) was officially selected on 23 June 2022.[15][16] Emile Richardson was later called up to replace David Nyika, whose left hand injury ruled out the possibility of his boxing for a third consecutive gold medal.[17]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Alex Mukuka Men's featherweight Bye  Molwantwa (BOT)
W 3–2
 Commey (GHA)
L 0–5
Did not advance =5
Wendell Stanley Men's light middleweight Bye  Dlamini (SWZ)
W RSC
 Muxanga (MOZ)
L 0–3
Did not advance =5
Emile Richardson Men's middleweight Bye  Amsterdam (GUY)
L 2–3
Did not advance =9
Onyx Le Men's light heavyweight  Bevan (WAL)
L KO
Did not advance =17
Uila Mau'u Men's super heavyweight Bye  Regis (LCA)
W KO
 Orie (ENG)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Erin Walsh Women's featherweight  Oshoba (NGR)
L 0–5
Did not advance =9
Troy Garton Women's lightweight Bye  Jaismine (IND)
L 1–4
Did not advance =5
Ariane Nicholson Women's light middleweight  Borgohain (IND)
L 0–5
Did not advance =9

Cricket

By virtue of its position in the ICC Women's T20I rankings (as of 1 April 2021), New Zealand qualified for the tournament.[18][19]

Fixtures were announced in November 2021.[20]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
New Zealand women Women's tournament  South Africa
W
 Sri Lanka
W
 England
L
2 Q  Australia
L
 England
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Roster

Fifteen players were selected on 8 June 2022.[21][22] Lauren Down and Jess Kerr have since withdrawn from the squad, with Claudia Green and Lea Tahuhu called up to replace them.[23]

Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  England 3 3 0 0 6 1.826
2  New Zealand 3 2 1 0 4 0.068
3  South Africa 3 1 2 0 2 1.118
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 3 0 0 −2.805
30 July 2022
11:00
Scorecard
New Zealand 
167/2 (20 overs)
v
 South Africa
154/7 (20 overs)
Suzie Bates 91* (64)
Nonkululeko Mlaba 1/33 (4 overs)
Chloe Tryon 39 (17)
Sophie Devine 3/37 (4 overs)
New Zealand Women won by 13 runs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Claire Polosak (Aus) and Vrinda Rathi (Ind)
Player of the match: Suzie Bates (NZ)

2 August 2022
18:00 (D/N)
Scorecard
New Zealand 
147/7 (20 overs)
v
 Sri Lanka
102/8 (20 overs)
Suzie Bates 34 (32)
Inoka Ranaweera 3/30 (4 overs)
Nilakshi de Silva 36 (35)
Hayley Jensen 3/5 (4 overs)
New Zealand Women won by 45 runs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Eloise Sheridan (Aus) and Jacqueline Williams (WI)
Player of the match: Hayley Jensen (NZ)
  • New Zealand Women won the toss and elected to bat.

4 August 2022
18:00 (D/N)
Scorecard
New Zealand 
71/9 (20 overs)
v
 England
72/3 (11.4 overs)
Maddy Green 19 (24)
Katherine Brunt 2/4 (3 overs)
Alice Capsey 23 (19)
Amelia Kerr 2/27 (4 overs)
England Women won by 7 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Vrinda Rathi (Ind) and Eloise Sheridan (Aus)
Player of the match: Katherine Brunt (Eng)
  • New Zealand Women won the toss and elected to bat.

Semi-final
6 August 2022
18:00 (D/N)
Scorecard
New Zealand 
144/7 (20 overs)
v
 Australia
145/5 (19.3 overs)
Sophie Devine 53 (48)
Megan Schutt 3/20 (4 overs)
Beth Mooney 36 (29)
Lea Tahuhu 3/20 (4 overs)
Australia Women won by 5 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Lauren Agenbag (SA) and Jacqueline Williams (WI)
Player of the match: Sophie Devine (NZ)
  • Australia Women won the toss and elected to field.
  • Georgia Plimmer (NZ) made her WT20I debut.

Bronze medal match
7 August 2022
10:00
Scorecard
England 
110/9 (20 overs)
v
 New Zealand
111/2 (11.5 overs)
Nat Sciver 27 (19)
Hayley Jensen 3/24 (4 overs)
Sophie Devine 51* (40)
Nat Sciver 1/8 (1 over)
New Zealand Women won by 8 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Lauren Agenbag (SA) and Eloise Sheridan (Aus)
Player of the match: Sophie Devine (NZ)
  • England Women won the toss and elected to bat.

Cycling

A squad of thirty cyclists (eighteen men, twelve women) was officially selected on 10 June 2022.[25][26] Ally Wollaston was unable to compete after injuring a wrist in a crash during stage 2 of the 2022 Tour de France Femmes.[27]

Road

Road race
Athlete Event Time Rank
Shane Archbold Men's road race 3:37:08 30
Jack Bauer 3:36:46 17
Patrick Bevin 3:37:08 22
Aaron Gate 3:28:29 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dion Smith 3:37:08 53
Campbell Stewart 3:37:20 59
Henrietta Christie Women's road race 2:44:57 32
Niamh Fisher-Black 2:44:46 17
Ella Harris 2:44:57 31
Mikayla Harvey 2:44:57 30
Georgia Williams 2:44:46 13
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aaron Gate Men's time trial 48:43.28 4
Tom Sexton 49:41.52 9
Henrietta Christie Women's time trial DNS
Mikayla Harvey 44:55.84 20
Georgia Williams 41:25.27 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Sam Dakin Men's sprint 9.928 10 Q  Shah Firdaus
 (MAS)
L
Did not advance
Callum Saunders 10.060 17
Did not advance
 
Sam Webster 10.033 16 Q  Paul
 (TTO)
L
Did not advance
Sam Webster
Sam Dakin
Bradly Knipe
Callum Saunders
Men's team sprint 43.974 3 QB  Canada (CAN)
W 43.856
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ellesse Andrews Women's sprint 10.869 6 Q  Hargrave
 (AUS)
W 11.854
 Genest
 (CAN)
L, W 11.407, W 11.514
 Capewell
 (ENG)
W 11.144, W 11.033
 Mitchell
 (CAN)
W 11.175, W 11.172
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Olivia King 11.175 14 Q  Genest
 (CAN)
L
Did not advance
Rebecca Petch 11.209 16 Q  Mitchell
 (CAN)
L
Did not advance
Ellesse Andrews
Rebecca Petch
Olivia King
Women's team sprint 47.841 GR 1 QG  Canada (CAN)
W 47.425 GR
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Sam Dakin Men's keirin 2 Q Bye 4 10
Callum Saunders 2 Q Bye 2 Q 5
Sam Webster 2 Q Bye 4 7
Ellesse Andrews Women's keirin 1 Q Bye 1 Q 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Olivia King 4 R 2 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Nick Kergozou Men's 1 km time trial 1:01.076 5
Rebecca Petch Women's 500 m time trial 33.843 4
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Aaron Gate Men's individual pursuit 4:07.129 GR 1 QG  Sexton
 (NZL)
W 4:07.760
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tom Sexton 4:08.689 2 QG  Gate
 (NZL)
L 4:12.179
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Aaron Gate
Campbell Stewart
Jordan Kerby
Nick Kergozou
Tom Sexton
Men's team pursuit 3:49.821 1 QG  England (ENG)
W 3:47.575 GR
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bryony Botha Women's individual pursuit 3:19.836 GR 1 QG  Plouffe
 (AUS)
W 3:18.456 GR
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bryony Botha
Emily Shearman
Michaela Drummond
Ellesse Andrews
Women's team pursuit 4:18.434 2 QG  Australia (AUS)
L 4:17.984
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points race
Athlete Event Points Rank
Aaron Gate Men's point race 45 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Campbell Stewart 38 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Corbin Strong 5 8
Bryony Botha Women's points race 55 8
Michaela Drummond 70 5
Emily Shearman 50 9
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
George Jackson Men's scratch race 8 Q 10
Campbell Stewart 5 Q 7
Corbin Strong 4 Q 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bryony Botha Women's scratch race DNF
Michaela Drummond 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Emily Shearman 16

Mountain bike

Anton Cooper was selected for the men's cross-country, but had to withdraw the day before the event after testing positive for COVID-19.[28]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Sam Gaze Men's cross-country 1:34:19 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ben Oliver 1:34:50 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Diving

A squad of eight divers (six men, two women) was officially selected on 1 June 2022.[29][30] Anton Down-Jenkins withdrew from the squad on 12 July 2022.[31]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Nathan Brown Men's 10 m platform 368.60 8 Q 397.35 9
Mikali Dawson Women's 10 m platform 181.85 14 Did not advance
Luke Sipkes Men's 10 m platform 311.15 12 Q 279.30 12
Maggie Squire Women's 1 m springboard 208.65 9 Q 232.60 10
Women's 3 m springboard 190.00 13 Did not advance
Liam Stone Men's 1 m springboard 362.35 7 Q 377.90 6
Men's 3 m springboard 387.85 8 Q 397.90 8
Frazer Tavener Men's 3 m springboard 326.40 12 Q 312.60 12
Arno Lee
Luke Sipkes
Men's synchronised 10 m platform 328.71 6
Maggie Squire
Frazer Tavener
Mixed synchronised 3 m springboard 244.89 9

Gymnastics

A team of five artistic gymnasts and two rhythmic gymnasts was officially selected on 19 May 2022.[32][33]

Artistic

Team final and individual qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Ethan Dick Men's team all-around 12.400 13.400 12.700 13.850 11.150 12.600 76.100 14
Sam Dick 12.500 13.200 13.850 12.450 12.150
William Fu-Allen 12.350 8.200 12.350
Mikhail Koudinov 12.750 11.550 13.150 13.900 13.750 11.650 76.750 13
Jorden O’Connell-Inns 13.200 13.850 12.550 10.600
Total 37.650 38.150 39.050 41.600 38.750 36.400 231.600 7
Individual all-around final

Mikhail Koudinov and Ethan Dick qualified for the men's individual all-around final.

Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Ethan Dick Men's individual all-around 11.450 13.850 12.550 13.450 13.800 12.400 77.500 9
Mikhail Koudinov Withdrew due to injury[34]
Apparatus finals

Ethan Dick qualifed sixth for the men's pommel horse final, and Sam Dick qualified eighth for the men's vault final. Sam Dick was 14th in qualifying for the rings, but progressed to the final as third reserve.

Athlete Event Total Rank
Ethan Dick Men's pommel horse 13.666 4
Sam Dick Men's rings 12.900 8
Men's vault 13.783 5

Rhythmic

Individual qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Paris Chin Qualification 24.400 25.600 26.500 24.400 100.900 17 Q
Havana Hopman 26.200 23.400 27.000 25.250 101.850 16 Q
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Paris Chin All-around 26.400 20.400 26.800 23.600 97.200 14
Havana Hopman 26.700 25.300 27.300 25.800 105.100 9
Athlete Apparatus Score Rank
Havana Hopman Clubs 27.800 4

Hockey

By virtue of their position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), New Zealand qualified for both tournaments.[35][36]

Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[37] The women's squad was announced on 9 June 2022,[38][39] followed by the men's squad on 30 June 2022.[40]

Summary

Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / CM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
New Zealand men Men's tournament  Scotland
D 5–5
 Pakistan
W 4–1
 Australia
L 2–7
 South Africa
L 3–4
3  Wales
W 2–1
5
New Zealand women Women's tournament  Kenya
W 16–0
 Scotland
W 1–0
 Australia
L 0–1
 South Africa
W 4–1
2 Q  England
0–0 FT
L 0–2 P
 India
1–1 FT
L 1–2 P
4

Men's tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 4 4 0 0 29 2 +27 12 Semi-finals
2  South Africa 4 2 1 1 11 12 −1 7
3  New Zealand 4 1 1 2 14 17 −3 4 Fifth place match
4  Pakistan 4 1 1 2 6 15 −9 4 Seventh place match
5  Scotland 4 0 1 3 11 25 −14 1 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.


29 July 2022
21:00
New Zealand  5–5  Scotland
Russell field hockey ball 26'
Lane field hockey ball 43'
Smith field hockey ball 47'
Inglis field hockey ball 49'
Hiha field hockey ball 51'
Report Harwood field hockey ball 6'
Mackenzie field hockey ball 17'
J. Golden field hockey ball 20'28'
C. Golden field hockey ball 24'
Umpires:
Tyler Klenk (CAN)
Peter Kabaso (KEN)

31 July 2022
09:00
New Zealand  4–1  Pakistan
Inglis field hockey ball 17'18'
Thomas field hockey ball 43'
Lane field hockey ball 60'
Report G. Ali field hockey ball 26'
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
Tyler Klenk (CAN)

1 August 2022
19:00
New Zealand  2–7  Australia
Inglis field hockey ball 17'
Smith field hockey ball 44'
Report Anderson field hockey ball 8'
Govers field hockey ball 22'24'
Whetton field hockey ball 27'
Ephraums field hockey ball 37'
Zalewski field hockey ball 44'48'
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)

4 August 2022
19:00
South Africa  4–3  New Zealand
Guise-Brown field hockey ball 3'18'
Horne field hockey ball 7'
Beauchamp field hockey ball 53'
Report Lane field hockey ball 9'
Smith field hockey ball 39'
Inglis field hockey ball 47'
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
Bruce Bale (ENG)

Fifth place match
7 August 2022
18:00
New Zealand  2–1  Wales
Woods field hockey ball 7'
Findlay field hockey ball 41'
Report Furlong field hockey ball 24'
Umpires:
Bruce Bale (ENG)
Nick Bennett (ENG)

Women's tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 4 4 0 0 16 0 +16 12 Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 4 3 0 1 21 2 +19 9
3  Scotland 4 2 0 2 15 5 +10 6 Fifth place match
4  South Africa 4 1 0 3 18 13 +5 3 Seventh place match
5  Kenya 4 0 0 4 0 50 −50 0 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.


29 July 2022
09:00
New Zealand  16–0  Kenya
Jaques field hockey ball 8'30+'
Dickins field hockey ball 12'28'
Shannon field hockey ball 13'29'45+'
Hull field hockey ball 18'30'
Lukin field hockey ball 25'
Davies field hockey ball 37'
Tynan field hockey ball 43'
Cotter field hockey ball 46'50'
Merry field hockey ball 53'56'
Report
Umpires:
Rachel Williams (ENG)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)

30 July 2022
21:00
New Zealand  1–0  Scotland
Tynan field hockey ball 9' Report
Umpires:
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Rebecca Woodcock (ENG)

2 August 2022
09:00
New Zealand  0–1  Australia
Report Nobbs field hockey ball 9'
Umpires:
Rachel Williams (ENG)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)

4 August 2022
09:00
South Africa  1–4  New Zealand
Du Toit field hockey ball 50' Report Jopp field hockey ball 10'
Lench field hockey ball 11'
Ralph field hockey ball 12'
Cotter field hockey ball 49'
Umpires:
Rebecca Woodcock (ENG)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)

Semi-final
5 August 2022
18:00
England  0–0  New Zealand
Report
Penalties
Howard Penalty shoot-out missed
Owsley Penalty shoot-out missed
Petter Penalty shoot-out scored
Martin Penalty shoot-out scored
2–0 Penalty shoot-out missed Ralph
Penalty shoot-out missed Tynan
Penalty shoot-out missed Doar
Penalty shoot-out missed Shannon
Umpires:
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Wanri Venter (RSA)

Bronze medal match
7 August 2022
09:00
New Zealand  1–1  India
Merry field hockey ball 60' Report Salima field hockey ball 29'
Penalties
Hull Penalty shoot-out scored
Ralph Penalty shoot-out missed
Tynan Penalty shoot-out missed
Doar Penalty shoot-out missed
Shannon Penalty shoot-out missed
1–2 Penalty shoot-out missed Sangita
Penalty shoot-out scored Sonika
Penalty shoot-out scored Navneet
Penalty shoot-out missed Neha
Umpires:
Rachel Williams (ENG)
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)

Judo

A squad of seven judoka (three men, four women) was officially selected on 13 May 2022.[41][42]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Elliott Connolly Men's 81 kg  Pushpakumara (SRI)
W IPP
 El Nahas (CAN)
L IPP
 Nikolic (AUS)
L IPP
Did not advance =7
Jason Koster Men's 100 kg  Khan (PAK)
W IPP
 Reyes (CAN)
L IPP
 Ozcicek-Takagi (AUS)
L IPP
Did not advance =7
Kody Andrews Men's +100 kg Bye  Dugasse (SEY)
W IPP
 Perrinne (MRI)
W IPP
 Deschenes (CAN)
L IPP
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Qona Christie Women's 57 kg Bye  Legentil (MRI)
L WAZ
 Wilson (SCO)
L IPP
Did not advance =7
Moira de Villiers Women's 78 kg  Mackey (NZL)
W IPP
 Reid (ENG)
L WAZ
 Arrey Sophina (CMR)
W IPP
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hayley Mackey  De Villiers (NZL)
L IPP
 Tytler (SCO)
L IPP
Did not advance =7
Sydnee Andrews Women's +78 kg Bye  Wood (TTO)
W IPP
 Maan (IND)
L IPP
 Hawkes (NIR)
W IPP
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Lawn bowls

A squad of six parasport players (plus two directors) was officially selected on 15 March 2022.[43][44]

Ten players were added to the squad on 22 June 2022. In addition, Deane Robertson was unable to satisfy international classification requirements and was replaced by Gerald Brouwers.[45][46]

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Shannon McIlroy Singles  Borgohain
 (IND)
W 21–8
 Davis
 (JEY)
L 19–21
 Locke
 (FLK)
W 21–5
 McLean
 (SCO)
L 4–21
3 Did not advance 10
Tony Grantham
Shannon McIlroy
Pairs  Niue
W 23–14
 Canada
L 11–15
 Jersey
D 15–15
 Scotland
L 11–15
4 Did not advance 13
Andrew Kelly
Mike Galloway
Ali Forsyth
Triples  India
W 23–6
 Malta
L 12–22
 Scotland
L 14–15
3 Did not advance 10
Tony Grantham
Andrew Kelly
Mike Galloway
Ali Forsyth
Fours  Jersey
W 22–9
 South Africa
L 13–14
 Malta
W 14–13
 Scotland
L 10–18
2 Q  Wales
L 16–18
Did not advance 8
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Katelyn Inch Singles  Lim
 (SGP)
W 21–17
 Buckingham
 (NIU)
W 21–10
 Pharaoh
 (ENG)
W 21–18
 Ahmad
 (MAS)
L 20–21
2 Q  Beere
 (GGY)
L 16–21
Did not advance 7
Selina Goddard
Katelyn Inch
Pairs  India
W 18–9
 South Africa
W 19–10
 Niue
W 19–16
1 Q  Wales
W 16–15
 England
L 12–19
 Malaysia
W 20–15
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nicole Toomey
Tayla Bruce
Val Smith
Triples  India
L 11–15
 Niue
W 31–10
 England
W 18–14
2 Q  Australia
W 14–10
 Malaysia
L 9–16
 Cook Islands
W 27–6
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nicole Toomey
Selina Goddard
Tayla Bruce
Val Smith
Fours  Wales
W 18–12
 Niue
W 29–3
 South Africa
D 14–14
1 Q  Botswana
W 17–13
 India
L 13–16
 Fiji
W 17–6
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Parasport
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mark Noble
Graham Skellern
Men's pairs B6-8  Australia
L 7–17
 England
L 11–19
 Wales
W 20–12
 South Africa
W 17–7
 Scotland
L 5–25
4 Q  Scotland
L 10–18
 England
L 4–13
4
Lynda Bennett
Pam Walker
Women's pairs B6-8  England
L 10–12
 Scotland
L 12–15
 Australia
L 8–19
 South Africa
L 8–25
5 Did not advance 5
Sue Curran
directed by Bronwyn Milne
Gerald Brouwers
directed by Kevin Smith
Mixed pairs B2-3  Australia
L 9–25
 Scotland
L 11–18
 Wales
L 8–18
 South Africa
L 8–22
 England
W 19–8
6 Did not advance 6

Netball

By virtue of its position in the World Netball Rankings (as of 28 July 2021), New Zealand qualified for the tournament.[47][48]

Partial fixtures were announced in November 2021,[49] then updated with the remaining qualifiers in March 2022.[50] The squad was announced on 27 June 2022.[51][52]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
New Zealand women Women's tournament  Northern Ireland
W 78–20
 Uganda
W 53–40
 Malawi
W 69–50
 Trinidad and Tobago
W 80–24
 England
L 44–54
2 Q  Jamaica
L 51–67
 England
W 55–48
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Squad
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 5 5 0 0 321 169 +152 10 Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 5 4 0 1 325 188 +137 8
3  Uganda 5 3 0 2 256 206 +50 6 Classification matches
4  Malawi 5 2 0 3 258 262 −4 4
5  Northern Ireland 5 1 0 4 155 299 −144 2
6  Trinidad and Tobago 5 0 0 5 136 327 −191 0
Source: Birmingham 2022
(H) Host


29 July 2022
20:00
Report New Zealand  79–20  Northern Ireland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Anso Kemp
Joshua Bowring
Mes Goals scored 5/13 (38%)
Nweke Goals scored 29/31 (94%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 25/27 (93%)
Wilson Goals scored 20/22 (91%)
Bowman Goals scored 4/7 (57%)
Crosbie Goals scored 9/16 (56%)
Magee Goals scored 6/10 (60%)
McGrath Goals scored 1/3 (33%)

30 July 2022
20:00
Report New Zealand  53–40  Uganda    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gary Burgess
Bronwen Adams
Nweke Goals scored 32/37 (86%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 7/8 (88%)
Wilson Goals scored 14/15 (93%)
Cholhok Goals scored 19/22 (86%)
Eyaru Goals scored 16/21 (76%)
Proscovia Goals scored 5/8 (63%)

1 August 2022
20:00
Report New Zealand  69–50  Malawi    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gary Burgess
Joshua Bowring
Nweke Goals scored 52/55 (95%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 13/15 (87%)
Wilson Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
Chimaliro Goals scored 5/6 (83%)
Kumwenda Goals scored 27/31 (87%)
Mvula Goals scored 14/17 (82%)
Simtowe Goals scored 4/4 (100%)

2 August 2022
20:00
Report New Zealand  80–24  Trinidad and Tobago    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Kate Wright
Elizna Van Den Berg
Mes Goals scored 8/10 (80%)
Nweke Goals scored 37/39 (95%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 19/22 (86%)
Wilson Goals scored 16/16 (100%)
Cooper Goals scored 13/15 (87%)
Noel Goals scored 11/12 (92%)

4 August 2022
21:00
Report New Zealand  44–54  England    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Joshua Bowring
Bronwen Adams
Nweke Goals scored 23/29 (79%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 13/13 (100%)
Wilson Goals scored 8/9 (89%)
Cardwell Goals scored 26/29 (90%)
Harten Goals scored 5/6 (83%)
Housby Goals scored 23/26 (88%)

Semi-final
6 August 2022
09:00
Report Jamaica  67–51  New Zealand    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Joshua Bowring
Bronwen Adams
Beckford Goals scored 10/10 (100%)
Fowler Goals scored 54/54 (100%)
Nelson Goals scored 3/3 (100%)
Nweke Goals scored 24/24 (100%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 14/16 (88%)
Wilson Goals scored 13/15 (87%)

Bronze medal match
7 August 2022
13:30
Report New Zealand  55–48 England     National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Joshua Bowring
Bronwen Adams
Nweke Goals scored 44/48 (92%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 11/14 (79%)
Cardwell Goals scored 31/34 (91%)
Harten Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
Housby Goals scored 13/17 (76%)

Rugby sevens

New Zealand qualified for both the men's and women's tournaments. This was achieved through their positions in the 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series and 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series respectively.[53][54]

Both squads were announced on 29 June 2022.[55][56]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / CF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
New Zealand men Men's tournament  Sri Lanka
W 63–5
 Samoa
W 19–17
 England
W 20–0
1 Q  Kenya
W 31–0
 Fiji
L 14–19
 Australia
W 26–12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
New Zealand women Women's tournament  Canada
W 45–7
 Sri Lanka
W 60–0
 England
W 38–7
1 Q  Australia
L 12–17
 Canada
W 19–12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Squad
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 102 22 +80 9 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Samoa 3 2 0 1 99 19 +80 7
3  England 3 1 0 2 47 77 −30 5 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 24 154 −130 3
Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.


29 July 2022
11:12
New Zealand  63–5  Sri Lanka
Try: Curry 1' c
McGarvey-Black (2) 2' c, 8' c
Molia (2) 4' c, 13' c
Webber 5' c
Collier 9' c
Rokolisoa 10' c
Tangitau 14' c
Con: McGarvey-Black (5/5) 1', 2', 4', 6', 8'
Rokolisoa (4/4) 10', 11', 13', 14'
Report Try: Ratwatte 6' m
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales)

29 July 2022
20:04
New Zealand  19–17  Samoa
Try: Dickson 7' c
Webber 9' m
Tangitau 12' c
Con: McGarvey-Black (2/3) 7', 13'
Report Try: Scanlan 1' c
Niue 3' m
Maliko 5' m
Con: Matavao (1/3) 1'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Adam Leal (England)

30 July 2022
11:34
New Zealand  20–0  England
Try: Webber 6' m
Tangitau 8' m
Clark (2) 11' m, 14' m
Con: Rokolisoa (0/2)
McGarvey-Black (0/2)
Report

Quarter-final
30 July 2022
21:10
New Zealand  31–0  Kenya
Try: McGarvey-Black 3' c
Ware (2) 7' m, 8' c
Curry 10' m
Collier 12' c
Con: McGarvey-Black (3/5) 4', 9', 13'
Report

Semi-final
31 July 2022
12:42
New Zealand  14–19 (a.e.t.)  Fiji
Try: Ware 5' c
Con: McGarvey-Black (1/1) 6'
Cards: Rokolisoa Yellow card 14'
Carter Yellow card 14'
Report Try: Sauturaga 7' c
Mocenacagi 10' c
Nacuqu 15'
Con: Nacuqu (2/2) 7', 10'
Cards: Rasaku Yellow card 3'

Bronze medal match
31 July 2022
20:12
New Zealand  26-12  Australia
Try: Carter (2) 0' c, 11' m
Leo (2) 6' c, 9' c
Con: McGarvey-Black (3/4) 1', 6', 9'
Report Try: Turner 4' c
Paterson 13' m
Con: Roache (1/2) 4'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales)

Women's tournament

Squad

Pool A

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 143 14 +129 9 Semi-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 107 64 +43 7
3  England 3 1 0 2 83 64 +19 5 Classification semi-finals
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 0 191 −191 3
Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.


29 July 2022
10:06
New Zealand  45–7  Canada
Try: Woodman 2' c
Blyde (2) 4' m, 8' c
Fluhler 7' m
Brazier 11' c
Pouri-Lane 12' c
Saili 14' c
Con: Nathan-Wong (2/4) 3', 8'
Pouri-Lane (3/3) 11', 13', 14'
Report Try: Daniels 10' c
Con: Apps (1/1) 10'
Cards: Gonzalez Yellow card 2'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tyler Miller (Australia)

29 July 2022
18:14
New Zealand  60–0  Sri Lanka
Try: Fluhler (2) 1' c, 3' c
Blyde (6) 2' m, 5' m, 6' c, 7' m, 10' m, 13' m
Hotham 8' c
Nathan-Wong 9' c
Con: Nathan-Wong (5/10) 1', 3', 6', 8', 9'
Report

30 July 2022
10:06
New Zealand  38–7  England
Try: Blyde (2) 3' c, 6' c
Hirini 4' c
Kaka 10' m
Hotham 12' c
Pouri-Lane 14' m
Con: Nathan-Wong (3/3) 3', 5', 7'
Pouri-Lane (1/3) 13'
Report Try: Boatman 7' c
Con: Norman-Bell (1/1) 7'

Semi-final
30 July 2022
19:42
New Zealand  12–17  Australia
Try: Woodman 4' m
Fitzpatrick 6' c
Con: Nathan-Wong (1/2) 7'
Report Try: Levi (3) 1' m, 9' m, 12' c
Con: Williams (0/2)
Du Toit (1/1) 12'
Cards: Levi Yellow card 14'

Bronze medal match
31 July 2022
19:50
New Zealand  19–12  Canada
Try: Blyde 1' m
Brazier 4' c
Saili 11' c
Con: Nathan-Wong (1/2) 5'
Pouri-Lane (1/1) 11'
Report Try: Logan 12' c
Chown 14' m
Con: Apps (1/2) 13'
Cards: Scurfield Yellow card 1'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tyler Miller (Australia)

Squash

A squad of seven players (three men, four women) was officially selected on 31 May 2022.[57][58]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Lwamba Chileshe Men's singles  Siaguru (PNG)
W 3–0
 Sachvie (CAN)
L 2–3
Did not advance =17
Temwa Chileshe  Snagg (SVG)
W 3–0
 Stewart (SCO)
L 1–3
Did not advance =17
Paul Coll Bye  Engerer (MLT)
W 3–0
 Evans (WAL)
W 3–1
 Waller (ENG)
W 3–0
 Ghosal (IND)
W 3–0
 Makin (WAL)
W 3–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Joelle King Women's singles Bye  Katse (BOT)
W 3–0
 Adderley (SCO)
W 3–0
 Turmel (ENG)
W 3–1
 Naughton (CAN)
L 1–3
 Perry (ENG)
L 2–3
4
Kaitlyn Watts Bye  Fung-A-Fat (GUY)
W 3–0
 Chinappa (IND)
L 1–3
Did not advance =9
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Temwa Chileshe
Lwamba Chileshe
Men's doubles  Siaguru / Suari (PNG)
W 2–0
 Ng / Yuen (MAS)
L 1–2
Did not advance =9
Kaitlyn Watts
Abbie Palmer
Women's doubles Bye  Aitken / Adderley (SCO)
L 0–2
Did not advance =9
Joelle King
Amanda Landers-Murphy
Bye  Fung-a-Fat / Khalil (GUY)
W 2–0
 Kennedy / Turmel (ENG)
W 2–0
 Chan / Ampandi (MAS)
W 2–0
 Perry / Waters (ENG)
W 2–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Joelle King
Paul Coll
Mixed doubles Bye  Zafar / Iqbal (PAK)
W 2–0
 Stewart / Adderley (SCO)
W 2–0
 Pallikal Karthik / Ghosal (IND)
W 2–0
 Waters / Waller (ENG)
W 2–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Swimming

A squad of twelve swimmers (five men, seven women) was officially selected on 27 April 2022. The para swimmers qualified via the World Para Swimming World Rankings for performances registered between 31 December 2020 and 18 April 2022.[59][60]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lewis Clareburt Men's 200 m individual medley 2:01.12 6 Q 1:57.59 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's 400 m individual medley 4:17.72 1 Q 4:08.70 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Men's 200 m butterfly 1:56.76 1 Q 1:55.60 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Erika Fairweather Women's 200 m freestyle 1:58.18 5 Q 1:57.08 5
Women's 400 m freestyle 4:07.27 1 Q 4:03.84 4
Helena Gasson Women's 50 m butterfly 26.52 2 Q 26.36 6 Q 26.24 7
Women's 100 m butterfly 59.37 11 Q 59.39 12 Did not advance
Women's 200 m individual medley 2:15.49 10 Did not advance
Cameron Gray Men's 50 m freestyle 23.00 15 Q 22.77 =14 Did not advance
Men's 100 m freestyle 50.21 =14 Q 49.89 12 Did not advance
Men's 200 m freestyle 1:50.35 20 Did not advance
Men's 50 m backstroke 25.67 12 Q 25.76 13 Did not advance
Men's 50 m butterfly 24.02 14 Q 23.58 7 Q 23.27 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Andrew Jeffcoat Men's 50 m backstroke 25.04 2 Q 24.82 2 Q 24.65 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Men's 100 m backstroke 54.79 6 Q 54.01 3 Q 54.13 4
Men's 200 m backstroke 2:03.57 11 Did not advance
Tupou Neiufi Women's 100 m freestyle S9 1:15.97 8 Q 1:14.91 8
Women's 100 m backstroke S8 1:17.91 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Hazel Ouwehand Women's 50 m backstroke 29.05 9 Q 28.85 10 Did not advance
Women's 100 m backstroke 1:03.86 14 Q 1:04.10 15 Did not advance
Women's 50 m butterfly 27.38 15 Q 27.01 14 Did not advance
Women's 100 m butterfly 1:01.03 18 Did not advance
Sophie Pascoe Women's 100 m freestyle S9 1:03.38 1 Q 1:02.95 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mya Rasmussen Women's 200 m breaststroke 2:33.62 10 Did not advance
Women's 200 m individual medley 2:16.03 11 Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 4:43.87 6 Q 4:41.81 7
Jesse Reynolds Men's 100 m backstroke S9 1:03.65 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's 100 m breaststroke SB8 1:20.93 4
Eve Thomas Women's 200 m freestyle 2:00.27 10 Did not advance
Women's 400 m freestyle 4:11.50 7 Q 4:09.73 6
Women's 800 m freestyle 8:39.01 3 Q 8:32.63 4
Joshua Willmer Men's 100 m backstroke S9 1:15.80 7
Men's 100 m breaststroke SB8 1:14.12 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Triathlon

A squad of six triathletes (three per gender) was officially selected on 13 May 2022.[61][62] Ainsley Thorpe withdrew from competition because of a COVID-19 infection.[63]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Dylan McCullough Men's 8:44 0:51 26:15 0:19 15:26 51:35 7
Tayler Reid 8:34 0:57 25:59 0:18 15:57 51:45 8
Hayden Wilde 8:38 0:51 26:01 0:18 14:59 50:47 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nicole van der Kaay Women's 9:40 1:04 29:12 0:20 17:08 57:24 9
Andrea Hansen 10:09 1:00 30:41 0:20 17:44 59:54 18
Mixed relay
Athlete Event Swim (300 m) Trans 1 Bike (5 km) Trans 2 Run (2 km) Leg time Total time Rank
Hayden Wilde
Nicole van der Kaay
Dylan McCullough
Andrea Hansen
Mixed relay 3:35
4:34
4:03
4:40
0:49
0:58
0:49
0:55
6:37
7:22
6:50
7:40
0:16
0:20
0:17
0:19
6:30
7:12
6:34
7:17
17:47
20:26
18:33
20:51
1:17:37 4

Weightlifting

A squad of seven weightlifters (four men, three women) was officially selected on 15 March 2022.[43][44]

David Liti qualified by winning his category at the 2021 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.[64] The other weightlifters qualified via the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List, which was finalised on 9 March 2022.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 Result 1 2 3 Result
Vester Villalon Men's 73 kg 123 126 129 126 155 161 162 155 281 9
Cameron McTaggart Men's 81 kg 135 138 141 138 165 170 170 165 303 6
Koale Junior Tasi Taala Men's 109 kg 145 146 146 DNF
David Liti Men's +109 kg 166 170 174 170 218 224 232 224 394 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Emma McIntyre Women's 64 kg 81 84 88 84 100 103 106 103 187 5
Megan Signal Women's 71 kg 88 88 92 88 108 111 112 108 196 6
Hayley Whiting Women's 87 kg 93 97 98 93 116 116 121 116 209 5

Wrestling

A squad of six wrestlers (four men, two women) was officially selected on 28 June 2022.[65][66]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Suraj Singh Men's 57 kg Bye  Ravi
 (IND)
L 0–10
Bye  Asad
 (PAK)
L 0–11
=5
Brahm Richards Men's 65 kg  Connelly
 (SCO)
L 0–10
Did not advance 11
Cole Hawkins Men's 74 kg  Mahabila
 (KEN)
W 8–3
 Sesay
 (SLE)
W 9–3
 Tahir
 (PAK)
L 0–11
 Phulka
 (CAN)
L 1–11
=5
Matthew Oxenham Men's 86 kg  Punia
 (IND)
L 0–10
 Kassegbama
 (SLE)
W 3–1
 Moore
 (CAN)
L 0–10
=5
Tayla Ford Women's 68 kg Bye  Clossick
 (ENG)
W 10–0
 Morais
 (CAN)
L 4–6
 Aza
 (MRI)
W 4–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Michelle Montague Women's 76 kg  Sihag
 (IND)
L 3–5
Did not advance 7

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Nigel Avery named chef de mission for 2022 Commonwealth Games". Stuff. Stuff Ltd. 9 November 2021. Archived from the original on 9 November 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  2. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022: Joelle King and Tom Walsh honoured as New Zealand flagbearers in Birmingham". The New Zealand Herald. Auckland, New Zealand. 27 July 2022. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  3. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Aaron Gate to be New Zealand flagbearer at closing ceremony". Stuff. 9 August 2022. Retrieved 9 August 2022.
  4. ^ "DEFENDING CHAMPIONS NAMED IN COMMONWEALTH GAMES ATHLETICS TEAM FOR BIRMINGHAM". NZOC. 20 May 2022. Archived from the original on 20 May 2022. Retrieved 20 May 2022.
  5. ^ Alderson, Andrew (20 May 2022). "Walsh, Ratcliffe head star-studded Comm Games athletics team". Newstalk ZB. NZME. Archived from the original on 20 May 2022. Retrieved 20 May 2022.
  6. ^ "BADMINTON DUO READY FOR BIRMINGHAM". NZOC. 27 May 2022. Archived from the original on 26 May 2022. Retrieved 27 May 2022.
  7. ^ "Badminton player named for his fourth Commonwealth Games". RNZ. 27 May 2022. Archived from the original on 26 May 2022. Retrieved 27 May 2022.
  8. ^ Berkeley, Geoff (30 November 2021). "Birmingham 2022 3x3 basketball line-up almost complete as 14 teams qualify". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 2 December 2021. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  9. ^ "New Zealand Qualifies 3x3 Basketball Teams for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". NZOC. 7 December 2021. Archived from the original on 6 December 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  10. ^ "3X3 BASKETBALLERS READY FOR GAMES DEBUT". NZOC. 30 June 2022. Archived from the original on 30 June 2022. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  11. ^ "Final athletes named for Birmingham Commonwealth Games". 1News. 30 June 2022. Archived from the original on 30 June 2022. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  12. ^ Pavitt, Michael (26 April 2022). "CGF and FIVB confirm teams for Birmingham 2022 beach volleyball events". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 26 April 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  13. ^ "BEACH VOLLEYBALLERS TO BUILD ON GOLD COAST SUCCESS". NZOC. 9 June 2022. Archived from the original on 9 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  14. ^ "Beach volleyballers named for Commonwealth Games". SunLive. Sun Media Ltd. 9 June 2022. Archived from the original on 9 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  15. ^ "TWO-TIME COMMONWEALTH GAMES GOLD MEDALLIST DAVID NYIKA HEADLINES EIGHT STRONG BOXING TEAM". NZOC. 23 June 2022. Archived from the original on 23 June 2022. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
  16. ^ "Comm games selection provides 'redemption' for Kiwi boxer". 1News. 23 June 2022. Archived from the original on 23 June 2022. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
  17. ^ "Games-NZ boxer Nyika out of Commonwealth Games with hand injury". Newstalk 1320 KELO. Reuters. 6 July 2022. Archived from the original on 7 July 2022. Retrieved 7 July 2022.
  18. ^ "Cricket first sport to announce qualifiers for Commonwealth Games". ICC. 26 April 2021. Archived from the original on 26 April 2021. Retrieved 1 January 2022.
  19. ^ "2022 Commonwealth Games | India, Australia and Pakistan among eight countries to compete in women's T20". The Hindu. THG PUBLISHING PVT LTD. 26 April 2021. Archived from the original on 26 April 2021. Retrieved 1 January 2022.
  20. ^ "India to face Australia in opening cricket match of Commonwealth Games 2022". Women's CricZone. 12 November 2021. Archived from the original on 12 November 2021. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  21. ^ "CARSON AND GAZE NEWCOMERS IN CRICKET COMMONWEALTH GAMES SQUAD". NZOC. 8 June 2022. Archived from the original on 8 June 2022. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
  22. ^ "New Zealand Women announce squad for Commonwealth Games 2022, new faces included". CricTracker. CricTracker Pvt Ltd. 8 June 2022. Archived from the original on 8 June 2022. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
  23. ^ "Down, Kerr out of New Zealand's CWG squad; Tahuhu, Green named replacements". ESPNcricinfo. 1 July 2022. Retrieved 7 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  24. ^ "Bates' 91*, Devine's all-round show give New Zealand winning start". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  25. ^ "30 CYCLISTS NAMED TO NEW ZEALAND TEAM FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022". NZOC. 10 June 2022. Archived from the original on 10 June 2022. Retrieved 10 June 2022.
  26. ^ "Sam Webster chosen for his fourth Commonwealth Games in 30-strong cycling team". Stuff. Stuff Ltd. 10 June 2022. Archived from the original on 10 June 2022. Retrieved 10 June 2022.
  27. ^ Knuckey, Brodyn (27 July 2022). "NZ cycling team suffers cruel injury blow on eve of Comm Games". 1News. Retrieved 7 August 2022.
  28. ^ "Anton Cooper out of games". RNZ News. 3 August 2022. Retrieved 3 August 2022.
  29. ^ "DIVERS READY TO MAKE A SPLASH IN BIRMINGHAM". NZOC. 1 June 2022. Archived from the original on 1 June 2022. Retrieved 1 June 2022.
  30. ^ Knuckey, Brodyn (1 June 2022). "Record number of Kiwi divers named for Commonwealth Games". 1News. Archived from the original on 1 June 2022. Retrieved 1 June 2022.
  31. ^ "Diver Anton Down-Jenkins withdraws from Commonwealth Games". NZOC. 12 July 2022. Archived from the original on 12 July 2022. Retrieved 12 July 2022.
  32. ^ "RHYTHMIC AND ARTISTIC GYMNASTS NAMED TO NEW ZEALAND TEAM". NZOC. 19 May 2022. Archived from the original on 19 May 2022. Retrieved 19 May 2022.
  33. ^ Knuckey, Brodyn (19 May 2022). "Fifth Comm Games beckons for Koudinov as NZ gymnastics team named". 1News. Archived from the original on 19 May 2022. Retrieved 19 May 2022.
  34. ^ "Live updates: Birmingham Commonwealth Games, July 31 – Track cyclists, swimmer Lewis Clareburt chase more gold". Newshub. 31 July 2022. Retrieved 31 July 2022.
  35. ^ "Lineup confirmed for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". FIH. 2 March 2022. Archived from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  36. ^ "Twenty teams to feature in CW Games hockey tournaments". The Daily Times. APP. 2 March 2022. Archived from the original on 11 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  37. ^ "CWG hockey: India to open campaign against Ghana". Sportstar. PTI. 9 March 2022. Archived from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  38. ^ "DEFENDING GOLD MEDALLISTS NAMED IN WOMEN'S HOCKEY TEAM". NZOC. 9 June 2022. Archived from the original on 9 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  39. ^ "Black Sticks Women's team for Commonwealth Games named". Stuff. Stuff Ltd. 9 June 2022. Archived from the original on 9 June 2022. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
  40. ^ "Welcome to The NZ Team [...]". NZOC (Facebook). 30 June 2022. Retrieved 30 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  41. ^ "HUSBAND AND WIFE AMONG SEVEN JUDOKA NAMED FOR COMMONWEALTH GAMES". NZOC. 13 May 2022. Archived from the original on 13 May 2022. Retrieved 13 May 2022.
  42. ^ "Couple named in Commonwealth Games team". RNZ. 13 May 2022. Archived from the original on 12 May 2022. Retrieved 13 May 2022.
  43. ^ a b "WEIGHTLIFTERS AND LAWN BOWLS PARA ATHLETES NAMED TO NEW ZEALAND TEAM FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES". NZOC. 15 March 2022. Archived from the original on 15 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  44. ^ a b "First Commonwealth Games team members named". RNZ. 15 March 2022. Archived from the original on 14 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  45. ^ "LAWN BOWLS ATHLETES NAMED TO THE NEW ZEALAND TEAM". NZOC. 22 June 2022. Archived from the original on 22 June 2022. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  46. ^ "Champs join Black Jacks for Commonwealth Games". RNZ. 22 June 2022. Archived from the original on 22 June 2022. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  47. ^ "WORLD NETBALL ANNOUNCES THE FIRST SIX QUALIFYING TEAMS FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022". World Netball. 25 October 2021. Archived from the original on 30 October 2021. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  48. ^ "Jamaica among first six netball teams to qualify for 2022 Commonwealth Games". RJR News. Multimedia Jamaica Ltd. 26 October 2021. Archived from the original on 29 October 2021. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  49. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Team England start title defence on July 29 and open schedule". Sky Sports. 12 November 2021. Archived from the original on 7 December 2021. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  50. ^ Galliven, Harrison (4 March 2022). "Uganda head final six netball teams named for Birmingham 2022". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 7 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  51. ^ "NEW ZEALAND NETBALL TEAM NAMED FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022". NZOC. 27 June 2022. Archived from the original on 27 June 2022. Retrieved 27 June 2022.
  52. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Netball schedule and squads for tournament in Birmingham". Sky Sports. 27 June 2022. Archived from the original on 27 June 2022. Retrieved 27 June 2022.
  53. ^ "Commonwealth Games and Rugby World Cup Sevens 2022 qualification confirmed for Oceania". World Rugby. 9 March 2022. Archived from the original on 10 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  54. ^ Natoga, Anasilini (10 March 2022). "Vanuatu Rugby 7s team miss out on 2022 Commonwealth Games". Vanuatu Daily Post. Trading Post Ltd. Archived from the original on 12 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  55. ^ "DEFENDING GOLD MEDALLISTS NAMED IN RUGBY SEVENS TEAMS FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022". NZOC. 29 June 2022. Archived from the original on 29 June 2022. Retrieved 29 June 2022.
  56. ^ Cama, Akuila (29 June 2022). "NZ 7s names team for Commonwealth Games". FBC News. Fijian Broadcasting Corporation. Archived from the original on 29 June 2022. Retrieved 29 June 2022.
  57. ^ "SEVEN SQUASH ATHLETES TO REPRESENT NEW ZEALAND IN BIRMINGHAM". NZOC. 31 May 2022. Archived from the original on 31 May 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2022.
  58. ^ Knuckey, Brodyn (31 May 2022). "Coll, King lead NZ's seven-strong Comm Games squash squad". 1News. Archived from the original on 31 May 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2022.
  59. ^ "TWELVE SWIMMERS NAMED FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES". NZOC. 27 April 2022. Archived from the original on 27 April 2022. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  60. ^ Race, Retta (28 April 2022). "OLYMPIC FINALIST LEWIS CLAREBURT HEADLINES NEW ZEALAND COMMONWEALTH ROSTER". SwimSwam. Archived from the original on 28 April 2022. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  61. ^ "TRIATHLON COMMONWEALTH GAMES TEAM STACKED WITH EXPERIENCE FOR BIRMINGHAM". NZOC. 25 May 2022. Archived from the original on 25 May 2022. Retrieved 25 May 2022.
  62. ^ "Commonwealth Games: New mum Andrea Hansen runs with pram in quest for triathlon title". NZ Herald. NZME. 24 May 2022. Archived from the original on 25 May 2022. Retrieved 25 May 2022.
  63. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022: Kiwi triathlete Ainsley Thorpe withdraws from individual race due to Covid-19". The New Zealand Herald. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 31 July 2022.
  64. ^ Oliver, Brian (23 December 2021). "Weightlifting ranking events for Commonwealth Games make it a busy February". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 23 December 2021. Retrieved 25 December 2021.
  65. ^ "WRESTLERS READY TO TAKE TO THE MATS AT BIRMINGHAM 2022". NZOC. 28 June 2022. Archived from the original on 28 June 2022. Retrieved 28 June 2022.
  66. ^ "Glasgow bronze medallist Tayla Ford named in NZ wrestling team for Birmingham Games". Stuff. Stuff Ltd. 28 June 2022. Archived from the original on 28 June 2022. Retrieved 28 June 2022.

External links