Squash at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's singles

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Squash – Men's singles
at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
Squash pictogram.svg
VenueUniversity of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre
DatesJuly 29 – 3 August 2022
Competitors53 from 26 nations
Medalists
gold medal    New Zealand
silver medal    Wales
bronze medal    India
← 2018
2026 →

The men's singles squash competitions at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England took place between July 29 and August 3 at University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre. A total of 53 competitors from 26 nations took part.[1]

Schedule

The schedule is as follows:[2]

Date Round
Friday 29 July Round of 64
Saturday 30 July Round of 32
Sunday 31 July Round of 16
Monday 1 August Quarter-finals
Tuesday 2 August Semi-finals
Wednesday 3 August Medal matches

Seeds

The seeds for the competition were revealed on July 19, 2022.[3]

  1.  Paul Coll (NZL) (Gold medalist)
  2.  Joel Makin (WAL) (Silver medalist)
  3.  Saurav Ghosal (IND) (Bronze medalist)
  4.  Patrick Rooney (ENG) (Round of 16)
  5.  Eain Yow Ng (MAS) (Quarterfinals)
  6.  Adrian Waller (ENG) (Quarterfinals)
  7.  James Willstrop (ENG) (Semifinals)
  8.  Greg Lobban (SCO) (Quarterfinals)
  9.  Ramit Tandon (IND) (Round of 32)
  10.  Alan Clyne (SCO) (Round of 16)
  11.  Tayyab Aslam (PAK) (Round of 32)
  12.  Ivan Yuen (MAS) (Round of 16)
  13.  David Baillargeon (CAN) (Round of 16)
  14.  Rory Stewart (SCO) (Quarterfinals)
  15.  Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS) (Round of 32)
  16.  Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) (Round of 32)

Results

The draw is as follows:[4]

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal match
                     
1  Paul Coll (NZL) 12 11 11
6  Adrian Waller (ENG) 10 4 7
1  Paul Coll (NZL) 11 11 11
3  Saurav Ghosal (IND) 9 4 1
8  Greg Lobban (SCO) 5 11 7 3
3  Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11 8 11 11
1  Paul Coll (NZL) 3 11 8 11 11
2  Joel Makin (WAL) 11 9 11 8 7
14  Rory Stewart (SCO) 5 11 11 6 8
7  James Willstrop (ENG) 11 9 7 11 11
7  James Willstrop (ENG) 5 5 9 Bronze medal match
2  Joel Makin (WAL) 11 11 11
5  Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 4 11 3 9 3  Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11 11 11
2  Joel Makin (WAL) 11 9 11 11 7  James Willstrop (ENG) 6 1 4

Top half

Section 1

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
1  Paul Coll (NZL) 11 11 11
 Kijan Sultana (MLT) 7 13 11 10  Niall Engerer (MLT) 4 2 4
 Niall Engerer (MLT) 11 15 9 12 1  Paul Coll (NZL) 8 11 11 12
 Emyr Evans (WAL) 11 11 11  Emyr Evans (WAL) 11 0 5 10
 Luca Reich (IVB) 1 3 0  Emyr Evans (WAL) 11 11 7 11
 Madako Suari (PNG) 2 3 2 15  Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 8 3 11 7
15  Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11 11 11 1  Paul Coll (NZL) 12 11 11
6  Adrian Waller (ENG) 10 4 7
9  Ramit Tandon (IND) w / o
 Evans Ayih (GHA) 1 1 3  Christopher Binnie (JAM)
 Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11 11 11  Christopher Binnie (JAM) 7 4 4
 Marika Matanatabu (FIJ) 11 11 5 8 9 6  Adrian Waller (ENG) 11 11 11
 Jake Kelly (CAY) 8 9 11 11 11  Jake Kelly (CAY) 4 3 3
6  Adrian Waller (ENG) 11 11 11

Section 2

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
8  Greg Lobban (SCO) 11 11 12
 Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 11 11 7 11  Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 9 4 10
 Shomari Wiltshire (GUY) 2 1 11 3 8  Greg Lobban (SCO) 11 9 11 7 11
 Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11 11 11 12  Ivan Yuen (MAS) 3 11 9 11 7
 Jason Doyle (SVG) 1 2 5  Rhys Dowling (AUS) 9 11 5 4
 Khamal Cumberbatch (BAR) 9 9 9 12  Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11 9 11 11
12  Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11 11 11 8  Greg Lobban (SCO) 5 11 7 3
13  David Baillargeon (CAN) 11 11 11 3  Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11 8 11 11
 Chayse Mc Quan (TTO) 3 4 3 13  David Baillargeon (CAN) 11 6 11 11
 Othniel Bailey (SVG) 1 4 5  Peter Creed (WAL) 8 11 6 4
 Peter Creed (WAL) 11 11 11 13  David Baillargeon (CAN) 6 2 6
 Shawn Simpson (BAR) 11 11 6 9 1 3  Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11 11 11
 Shamil Wakeel (SRI) 6 9 11 11 11  Shamil Wakeel (SRI) 4 4 6
3  Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11 11 11

Bottom half

Section 3

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
4  Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11 11 11
 Julian Jervis (CAY) 11 11 11  Julian Jervis (CAY) 2 6 6
 Clement Anafo (GHA) 1 1 2 4  Patrick Rooney (ENG) 10 11 12 11 5
 Temwa Chileshe (NZL) 11 11 11 14  Rory Stewart (SCO) 12 7 10 13 11
 Jules Snagg (SVG) 2 3 3  Temwa Chileshe (NZL) 11 4 4 4
 Muqtadir Nimji (KEN) 7 11 4 14  Rory Stewart (SCO) 8 11 11 11
14  Rory Stewart (SCO) 11 13 11 14  Rory Stewart (SCO)
7  James Willstrop (ENG)
11  Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 5 3 Ret.
 Julian Morrison (JAM) 5 4 3  Nasir Iqbal (PAK) 11 9
 Nasir Iqbal (PAK) 11 11 11  Nasir Iqbal (PAK) 6 4 7
 Christian Navas (GIB) 9 11 11 11 7  James Willstrop (ENG) 11 11 11
 Jace Jervis (CAY) 11 5 8 6  Christian Navas (GIB) 1 2 6
7  James Willstrop (ENG) 11 11 11

Section 4

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
5  Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11 11 11
 Jason-Ray Khalil (GUY) 12 11 9 11 11  Jason-Ray Khalil (GUY) 4 2 4
 Paul Kadoma (UGA) 14 9 11 4 9 5  Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11 11 11
 Nick Sachvie (CAN) 11 10 11 11  Nick Sachvie (CAN) 6 6 4
 Kundanji Kalengo (ZAM) 2 12 2 1  Nick Sachvie (CAN) 11 6 6 11 11
 Feanor Siaguru (PNG) 4 3 4 16  Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 6 11 11 8 4
16  Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 11 11 11 5  Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
2  Joel Makin (WAL)
10  Alan Clyne (SCO) 11 9
 Joe Chapman (IVB) 5 5 5  Abhay Singh (IND) 3 2 Ret.
 Abhay Singh (IND) 11 11 11 10  Alan Clyne (SCO) 3 4 4
 Michael Kawooya (UGA) 11 11 11 2  Joel Makin (WAL) 11 11 11
 Marcus Adela (SEY) 8 1 3  Michael Kawooya (UGA) 1 2 2
2  Joel Makin (WAL) 11 11 11

References

  1. ^ "Men's Squash Singles Entry List by Event" (PDF). www.results.birmingham2022.com. Birmingham Organizing Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games. 26 July 2022. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
  2. ^ "Competition Schedule". BOCCG. Archived from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 20 June 2022.
  3. ^ "Seedings announced for Commonwealth Games singles". www.worldsquash.org/. World Squash Federation. 19 July 2022. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
  4. ^ "Men's Squash Singles Draw Start List" (PDF). www.results.birmingham2022.com. Birmingham Organizing Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games. 29 July 2022. Retrieved 29 July 2022.

External link