Papua New Guinea at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Papua New Guinea at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg
CGF codePNG
CGAPapua New Guinea Olympic Committee
Websitepngolympic.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors33 (21 men and 12 women) in 6 sports
Flag bearers (opening)John Ume
Rellie Kaputin
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Papua New Guinea will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022.[1] It will be the fifteenth time that Papua New Guinea competes at the Games.

Boxer John Ume and Track and field athlete Rellie Kaputin were the country's opening ceremony flagbearers.[2][3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Morea Baru Weightlifting Men's 61 kg 30 July

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 10 8 18
Boxing 6 0 6
Squash 2 1 3
Swimming 1 1 2
Table tennis 1 1 2
Weightlifting 1 1 2
Total 21 12 33

Athletics (track and field)

On 6 July, 2022, Athletics Papua New Guinea announced a team of eighteen athletes (10 men and 8 women).[4]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Leroy Kamau 100 m 10.68 PB 6 Did not advance
Jonathan Dende 200 m 22.41 PB 6 Did not advance
Leroy Kamau 21.67 3 Did not advance
Shadrick Tansi 400 m DQ Did not advance
Emmanuel Wanga 48.23 7 Did not advance
Daniel Baul 400 m hurdles DNF Did not advance
Ephraim Lerkin 52.43 SB 7 Did not advance
4 × 400 m relay DNS Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Peniel Richard Triple jump NM
De'bono Paraka Discus throw 48.19 15 Did not advance
Lakona Gerega Javelin throw 63.46 12
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Karo Iga Result 10.94 6.95 11.05 1.91 48.61 16.73 31.88 3.90 51.30 4:56.54 6761 7
Points 874 802 549 723 880 653 502 590 608 580
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Toea Wisil 100 m 11.79 SB 5 Did not advance
Isila Apkup 200 m 24.97 6 Did not advance
Leonie Beu 25.29 4 Did not advance
Toea Wisil 24.42 3 Q 24.43 8 Did not advance
Adrine Monagi 100 m hurdles 13.84 6 Did not advance
Adrine Monagi
Toea Wisil
Isila Apkup
Leonie Beu
4 × 100 m relay 45.38 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Rellie Kaputin Long jump 5.95 15 Did not advance
Annie Topal Triple jump 12.75 11
Sharon Toako Javelin throw 39.34 8
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Edna Boafob Result 16.42 1.51 m 10.14 m 26.15 4.77 m 32.22 m 2:53.05 4068 PB 8
Points 664 632 539 784 498 519 432

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Charles Keama Flyweight  Chinyemba (ZAM)
L RSC
Did not advance
Jamie Chang Bantamweight Bye  Harris-Allan (WAL)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Allan Oaike Featherweight Bye  Commey (GHA)
L RSC
Did not advance
John Ume Light welterweight  Bonzo (MAW)
W 4–1
 Tyers (ENG)
L RSC-1
Did not advance
Neville Warupi Welterweight Bye  Lele (SOL)
W 4–1
 Jolly (SCO)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Arthur Lavalou Heavyweight Bye  Williams (ENG)
L RSC
Did not advance

Squash

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Feonor Siaguru Men's singles  Chileshe (NZL)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Madako Suari  Kamal (MAS)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Amity Alarcos Women's singles Bye  Turmel (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Feonor Siaguru
Madako Suari
Men's doubles  T.Chileshe &
L.Chileshe (NZL)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Feonor Siagaru
Amity Alarcos
Mixed doubles  Lobban &
Pilley (AUS)
L 0–2
Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ryan Maskelyne 50 m breaststroke 29.53 26 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:03.31 19 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:15.91 8 Q 2:16.98 8
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Georgia-Leigh Vele 50 m freestyle 27.80 36 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:01.60 42 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 36.51 25 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 30.34 39 Did not advance

Table tennis

Papua New Guinea qualified two players for the table tennis competitions.[5]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Geoffrey Loi Men's singles  Knight (BAR)
L 0–4
 Wong (MAS)
L 0–4
3 Did not advance
Tammi Agari Women's singles  Edghill (GUY)
L 0–4
 Titana (FIJ)
L 3–4
3 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tammi Agari
Geoffrey Loi
Mixed doubles  Jarvis &
Bardsley (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Papua New Guinea qualified two weightlifters (one man, one woman) via the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List, which was finalised on 9 March 2022.[6][5]

Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Morea Baru Men's 61 kg 121 152 273 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dika Toua Women's 49 kg 74 96 170 5

References

  1. ^ Banaba, Rolland (5 April 2022). "THE QUEEN'S BATON RELAY COMPLETES VISIT TO PAPUA NEW GUINEA". PNG Haus Bung. Archived from the original on 5 April 2022. Retrieved 5 April 2022.
  2. ^ Rowbottom, Mike (2 July 2022). "Jumper Kaputin picked as PNG flagbearer for Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  3. ^ "Ume is Team PNG's Male Flag Bearer". Papua New Guinea Post-Courier. Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. 28 May 2022. Retrieved 28 May 2022.
  4. ^ "Athletics announce team for Games". www.looppng.com. Loop PNG. 6 July 2022. Retrieved 6 July 2022.
  5. ^ a b "Weightlifting, Table Tennis Athletes Qualify". Loop Sports. Trend Media. 5 April 2022. Archived from the original on 5 April 2022. Retrieved 5 April 2022.
  6. ^ "IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final)" (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 5 April 2022.

External links