Lawn bowls at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's fours

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Lawn bowls women's four
at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
Lawn bowls pictogram.svg
VenueVictoria Park
Dates29 July – 2 August 2022
Competitors64 from 16 nations
Medalists
gold medal    India
silver medal    South Africa
bronze medal    New Zealand
← 2018
2026 →

Lawn bowls at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's fours was held at the Victoria Park from July 29 to August 2.[1] A total of 64 athletes from 16 associations participated in the event.[2]

Sectional play

The top two from each section advance to the knockout stage.

Section A

Rank Nation Athletes MP MW MT ML FR AG PD PTS
1  Fiji Radhika Prasad, Losalini Tukai, Loreta Kotoisuva, Sheral Mar 3 2 0 1 40 44 -4 6
2  Botswana Lesego Mottladiile, Boikhutso Mooketsi, Lephai Marea Modutlwa, Jocelyn Tshenolo Moshokgo 3 1 1 1 52 43 +9 4
3  Australia Kristina Krstic, Lynsey Clarke, Rebecca Van Asch, Natasha Van Eldik 3 1 1 1 40 41 -1 4
4  Scotland Hannah Smith, Claire Johnston, Lauren Baillie-Whyte, Caroline Brown 3 1 0 2 39 43 -4 3
   Australia  Botswana  Fiji  Scotland
 Australia 15–15 16–10 9–16
 Botswana 15–15 21–11 16–17
 Fiji 10–16 13–12 17–16
 Scotland 16–9 12–13 11–21

Section B

Rank Nation Athletes MP MW MT ML FR AG PD PTS
1  New Zealand Selina Goddard, Nicole Toomey, Tayla Bruce, Val Smith 3 2 1 0 61 29 +32 7
2  South Africa Thabelo Muvhango, Bridget Calitz, Esme Kruger, Johanna Snyman 3 2 1 0 54 36 +18 7
3  Wales Sara Marie Nicholls, Caroline Taylor, Ysie White, Anwen Butten 3 1 0 2 55 40 +15 3
4  Niue Tagaloa Tukuitoga, Liline Tagaloa Hewett, Hina Rereiti, Selasiosiana Sionetamasi Simpson 3 0 0 3 16 81 -65 0
   Niue  New Zealand  South Africa  Wales
 Niue 3–29 7–24 6–28
 New Zealand 29–3 14–14 18–12
 South Africa 24–7 14–14 16–15
 Wales 28–6 12–18 15–16

Section C

Rank Nation Athletes MP MW MT ML FR AG PD PTS
1  Norfolk Island Ellie Dixon, Petal Jones, Essie Sanchez, Carmen Anderson 3 3 0 0 54 30 +24 9
2  Northern Ireland Megan Devlin, Ashleigh Rainey, Courtney Meneely, Chloe Wilson 3 2 0 1 35 37 -2 6
3  Malaysia Emma Firyana Saroji, Nur Ain Nabilah Tarmizi, Syafiqa Haidar Afif Abdul Rahman, Azlina Arshad 3 1 0 2 44 40 +4 3
4  Malta Irene Attard, Rosemaree Rixon, Rebecca Rixon, Connie-Leigh Rixon 3 0 0 3 28 54 -26 0
   Malaysia  Malta  Norfolk Island  Northern Ireland
 Malaysia 22–6 12–21 10–13
 Malta 6–22 12–16 10–16
 Norfolk Island 21–12 16–12 17–6
 Northern Ireland 13–10 16–10 6–17

Section D

Rank Nation Athletes MP MW MT ML FR AG PD PTS
1  England Sophie Tolchard, Jamie-Lea Winch, Natalie Chestney, Sian Honnor 3 3 0 0 60 32 +28 9
2  India Lovely Choubey, Pinki Singh, Nayanmoni Saikia, Rupa Rani Tirkey 3 2 0 1 41 34 +7 6
3  Cook Islands Emily Jin, Matapa Puia, Tiare Jim, Teokotai Jim 3 1 0 2 30 45 -15 3
4  Canada Jennifer Macdonald, Jacqueline Foster, Leanne Chinery, Kelly McKerihen 3 0 0 3 34 54 -20 0
   Canada  Cook Islands  England  India
 Canada 11–14 16–23 7–17
 Cook Islands 14–11 7–19 9–15
 England 23–16 19–7 18–9
 India 17–7 15–9 9–18

Knockout stage

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
A1  Fiji 15
C2  Northern Ireland 12
A1  Fiji 14
B2  South Africa 16
D1  England 11
B2  South Africa 12
B2  South Africa 10
D2  India 17
B1  New Zealand 17
A2  Botswana 13
B1  New Zealand 13 Third place
D2  India 16
C1  Norfolk Island 9 A1  Fiji 6
D2  India 17 B1  New Zealand 17

External links

References

  1. ^ "Competition Schedule" (PDF). birmingham2022.com/. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
  2. ^ List by Event