Uganda at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Uganda at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Uganda.svg
CGF codeUGA
CGACommonwealth Games Association Uganda
Websitenocuganda.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors72 (37 men and 35 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearers Michael Wokorach
Peace Proscovia
Medals
Ranked 16th
Gold
3
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
5
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Uganda will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022.[1] It will be Uganda's sixteenth appearance at the Games.

Michael Wokorach and Peace Proscovia were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Victor Kiplangat Athletics Men's marathon 30 July
 Gold Jacob Kiplimo Athletics Men's 10,000 m 2 August
 Gold Jacob Kiplimo Athletics Men's 5000 m 6 August
 Bronze Peruth Chemutai Athletics Women's 3000 m steeplechase 5 August
 Bronze Teddy Nakimuli Boxing Women's light flyweight 6 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 7 9 16
Badminton 4 4 8
Boxing 5 1 6
Cycling 1 1 2
Netball 12 12
Para powerlifting 1 0 1
Rugby sevens 13 0 13
Squash 2 0 2
Swimming 2 3 5
Table tennis 0 4 4
Weightlifting 1 0 1
Wrestling 1 1 2
Total 37 35 72

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Fred Masisa 100 m (T12) 12.26 4 Did not advance
Haron Adoli 400 m 46.38 2 Q 45.80 1 Q 45.62 5
Tom Dradriga 800 m 1:51.40 5 Did not advance
Abu Mayanja 1500 m 3:46.56 8 Did not advance
Emmanuel Otim 3:51.35 9 Did not advance
Jacob Kiplimo 5000 m 13:08.08 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jacob Kiplimo 10,000 m 27:09.19 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Victor Kiplangat Marathon 2:10:55 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jacent Nyamahunge 100 m 11.53 3 Q 11.58 8 Did not advance
200 m 24.07 3 Q 23.86 5 Did not advance
Leni Shida 400 m 53.65 3 Q 53.77 7 Did not advance
Halimah Nakaayi 800 m 1:59.35 2 Q 2:01.17 7
Winnie Nanyondo 1500 m 4:16.04 1 Q 4:05.68 6
Sarah Chelangat 5000 m 15:07.79 6
Stella Chesang 15:19.01 9
Rachael Chebet 10,000 m 32:30.95 10
Stella Chesang 31:14.14 4
Peruth Chemutai 3000 m steeplechase 9:23.24 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Linet Chebet Marathon 2:38:32 10

Badminton

By virtue of its position in the combined BWF World Ranking (as of 1 February 2022), Uganda qualified for the mixed team event.[3] Eight players were selected as of 11 July 2022.[4]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Friday Attama Men's singles  Karunaratne (SRI)
L (6–21, 6–21)
Did not advance
Brian Kasirye Bye  Mulenga (ZAM)
L (19–21, 21–14, 14–21)
Did not advance
Daniel Wanagaliya  King (BAR)
W (21–13, 21–10)
 Kidambi (IND)
L (9–21, 9–21)
Did not advance
Husina Kobugabe Women's singles  Siamupangila (ZAM)
W (21–9, 21–8)
 Gupta (KEN)
W (21–17, 21–10)
 Sindhu (IND)
L (10–21, 9–21)
Did not advance
Justine Naluwooza  Laurens Jordaan (RSA)
L (19–21, 10–21)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brian Kasirye
Daniel Wanagaliya
Men's doubles Bye  C Mulenga &
K Mulenga (ZAM)
W (21–15, 21–15)
 Chia &
Soh (MAS)
L (6-21, 12-21)
Did not advance
Friday Attama
Kenneth Mwambu
 Abela &
Cassar (MLT)
L (10–21, 18–21)
Did not advance
Husina Kobugabe
Fadilah Moahmed Rafi
Women's doubles Bye  Bodha &
Dookhee (MRI)
W (21–19, 21–19)
 Birch &
Smith (ENG)
L (6-21, 4-21)
Did not advance
Sharifah Wanyana
Justine Naluwooza
 Leung &
Mungrah (MRI)
L (21–16, 18–21, 15–21)
Did not advance
Brian Kasirye
Fadilah Mohamed Rafi
Mixed doubles Bye  Lin &
Somerville (AUS)
L (10–21, 6–21)
Did not advance
Daniel Wanagaliya
Husina Kobugabe
 N Ramdhani &
P Ramdhani (GUY)
W (21–18, 21–10)
 B Chater &
V Chater (FLK)
W (21–13, 21–7)
 Ellis &
Smith (ENG)
L (5–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Friday Attama
Sharifah Wanyana
Bye  Alphous &
Nantuo (GHA)
W (21–17, 17–21, 21–14)
 Hall &
MacPherson (SCO)
L (5–21, 6–21)
Did not advance
Kenneth Mwambu
Justine Naluwooza
Bye  Pham &
Yu (AUS)
L (6–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Uganda Mixed team  Canada
L 0–5
 Scotland
L 1–4
 Maldives
W 4–1
3 Did not advance
Squad
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 3 3 0 13 2 +11 26 4 +22 610 319 +291 3 Knockout stage
2  Scotland 3 2 1 11 4 +7 22 8 +14 562 365 +197 2
3  Uganda 3 1 2 5 10 −5 11 21 −10 416 597 −181 1
4  Maldives 3 0 3 1 14 −13 3 29 −26 344 651 −307 0
Source: BWF

Boxing

As of 29 June 2022, six boxers will take part in the competition.[8]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jonathan Kyobe Men's Featherweight  Molwantwa (BOT)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Joshua Tukamuhebwa Men's Light welterweight  Hale (NIR)
W 3 - 2
 Polkinghorn (AUS)
W 4 - 1
 Sanford (CAN)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Owen Kibira Men's Welterweight Bye  Ali (BAN)
W 5 - 0
 Zimba (ZAM)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Isaac Ssenyange Men's Light middleweight  Pakela (LES)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Yusuf Nkobeza Men's Middleweight Bye  Richardson (ENG)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Teddy Nakimuli Women's Light flyweight Bye  Haghighat-Joo (SLE)
W WO
 McNaul (NIR)
L 0-5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Charles Kagimu Road race 3:38:11 67
Time trial 52:05.91 19
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Sarah Nanyanzi Time trial 1:04:35.27 31

Netball

By virtue of its position in the World Netball Rankings (as of 31 January 2022), Uganda qualified for the tournament.[9]

Complete fixtures were announced in March 2022.[10]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Cl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Uganda women Women's tournament  New Zealand
L 40 - 53
 Trinidad and Tobago
W 62 - 28
 England
L 35 - 56
 Northern Ireland
W 63 - 26
 Malawi
W 56 - 43
3 Did not advance 5th place match
 South Africa
W 54 - 48
5
Roster

Twelve players were officially selected on 13 July 2022.[11][12]

Reserves: Viola Asingo, Faridah Kadondi, Alice Wasagali, Shakira Nakanyike, Desire Birungi

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 5 5 0 0 321 169 +152 10 Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 5 4 0 1 325 188 +137 8
3  Uganda 5 3 0 2 256 206 +50 6 Classification matches
4  Malawi 5 2 0 3 258 262 −4 4
5  Northern Ireland 5 1 0 4 155 299 −144 2
6  Trinidad and Tobago 5 0 0 5 136 327 −191 0
Source: Birmingham 2022
(H) Host


30 July 2022
20:00
Report New Zealand  53–40  Uganda    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gary Burgess
Bronwen Adams
Nweke Goals scored 32/37 (86%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 7/8 (88%)
Wilson Goals scored 14/15 (93%)
Cholhok Goals scored 19/22 (86%)
Eyaru Goals scored 16/21 (76%)
Proscovia Goals scored 5/8 (63%)

31 July 2022
18:00
Report Uganda  62–28  Trinidad and Tobago    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Louise Travis
Tara Warner
Cholhok Goals scored 28/32 (88%)
Eyaru Goals scored 9/11 (82%)
Nassanga Goals scored 25/25 (100%)
Cooper Goals scored 8/13 (62%)
Noel Goals scored 20/23 (87%)

2 August 2022
18:00
Report England  56–35  Uganda    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Tara Warner
Ken Metekingi
Cardwell Goals scored 27/30 (90%)
Harten Goals scored 14/17 (82%)
Housby Goals scored 15/15 (100%)
Cholhok Goals scored 6/7 (86%)
Eyaru Goals scored 12/14 (86%)
Nassanga Goals scored 9/12 (75%)
Proscovia Goals scored 8/9 (89%)

3 August 2022
12:00
Report Uganda  63–26  Northern Ireland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Tracy-Ann Griffiths
Gary Burgess
Cholhok Goals scored 41/46 (89%)
Eyaru Goals scored 8/9 (89%)
Nassanga Goals scored 14/15 (93%)
Bowman Goals scored 2/8 (25%)
Crosbie Goals scored 14/20 (70%)
Magee Goals scored 7/11 (64%)
McGrath Goals scored 3/5 (60%)

4 August 2022
16:00
Report Malawi  43–56  Uganda    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Tara Warner
Gary Burgess
Chimaliro Goals scored 14/15 (93%)
Kumwenda Goals scored 22/23 (96%)
Mvula Goals scored 4/6 (67%)
Simtowe Goals scored 3/3 (100%)
Cholhok Goals scored 31/33 (94%)
Eyaru Goals scored 22/23 (96%)
Proscovia Goals scored 3/3 (100%)
Fifth place match
5 August 2022
17:00
Report South Africa  48–54  Uganda    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Tara Warner
Gary Burgess
Rademan Goals scored 6/7 (86%)
van der Berg Goals scored 17/18 (94%)
Venter Goals scored 25/29 (86%)
Cholhok Goals scored 31/35 (89%)
Eyaru Goals scored 21/24 (88%)
Nassanga Goals scored 2/2 (100%)

Para powerlifting

Athlete Event Result Rank
Dennis Mbaziira Men's heavyweight 103.5 6

Rugby sevens

As of 24 April 2022, Uganda qualified for the men's tournament. This was achieved through their position in the 2022 Africa Men's Sevens.[13]

The thirteen-man roster was announced on 8 July 2022, with Levis Ocen named as a reserve.[14]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / CF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Uganda men's Men's tournament  Kenya
L 14 -27
 Australia
T 12 - 12
 Jamaica
W 40 - 0
3  Sri Lanka
W 38 - 19
 Tonga
W 27 - 7
 England
L 17 - 31
10

Men's tournament

Roster

Pool D

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 0 81 17 +64 8 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Kenya 3 2 0 1 77 21 +56 7
3  Uganda 3 1 1 1 66 39 +27 6 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Jamaica 3 0 0 3 0 147 −147 3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 July 2022. Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
10:50
Kenya  27–14  Uganda
Try: Olindi (2) 1' m, 12' m
Humwa 2' c
Odhiambo 4' m
Wekesa 14' m
Con: Olindi (1/3) 3'
Taabu (0/2)
Report Try: Kisiga 5' c
Wokorach 9' c
Con: Wokorach (2/2) 5', 10'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Talal-Azmat Chaudhry (Canada)
29 July 2022
19:20
Australia  12–12  Uganda
Try: Malouf 4' m
Hutchison 9' c
Con: Longbottom (0/1)
Roache (1/1) 10'
Cards: Longbottom Yellow card 11'
Roache Yellow card 12'
Report Try: Ayera 7' c
Wokorach 12' m
Con: Wokorach (1/2) 7'
Cards: Wokorach (0/1)
30 July 2022
10:28
Uganda  40–0  Jamaica
Try: Kasito 1' c
Munyani 4' c
Ofoyrowth (2) 6' m, 9' c
Wokorach 8' c
Nkore 12' c
Con: Wokorach (5/6) 1', 5', 8', 9', 13'
Report
Classification Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
18:58
Uganda  38–19  Sri Lanka
Try: Wokorach 3' c
Ofoyrowth 4' c
Munyani 7' m
Okorach (3) 9' m, 10' c, 11' c
Con: Wokorach (4/6) 3', 4', 10', 12'
Cards: Munyani Yellow card 3'
Report Try: Kudachchige 1' c
Sooriyabandara 5' c
Raffaideen 14' m
Con: Sooriyabandara (2/3) 2', 6'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
Classification Semifinals
31 July 2022
11:36
Uganda  27–7  Tonga
Try: Okorach 1' m
Kasito 7' m
Wokorach (2) 8' m, 11' m
Ofoyrwoth 14' c
Con: Wokorach (0/4)
Kisiga (1/1) 14'
Report Try: Osika 4' c
Con: Pakalani (1/1) 4'
Cards: Halafihi Yellow card 10'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
Classification Finals
31 July 2022
18:44
England  31–17  Uganda
Try: Adamson (3) 3' c, 8' c, 9' m
Emery 8' c
Bowen 11' m
Con: Roddick (1/1) 3'
Emery (2/4) 8', 8'
Report Try: Ofoyrwoth 5' m
Kisiga 12' c
Arinaitwe 14' m
Con: Wokorach (1/3) 12'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)

Squash

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Paul Kadoma Men's singles  Khalil (GUY)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Michael Kawooya  Adela (SEY)
W 3 - 0
 Makin (WAL)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Paul Kadoma
Michael Kawooya
Men's doubles  Sachvie /
Baillargeon (CAN)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Atuhaire Ambala 50 m freestyle 25.13 53 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 54.04 49 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:01.68 29 Did not advance
Tendo Mukalazi 50 m freestyle 24.37 37 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 52.91 39 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 30.79 33 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kirabo Namutebi 50 m freestyle 26.54 20 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:01.58 41 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 33.87 20 Did not advance
Avice Meya 100 m freestyle 1:03.01 49 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 33.71 29 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:10.35 24 Did not advance
Husnah Kukundakwe 100 m freestyle S9 1:19.01 9 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Atuhaire Ambala
Tendo Mukalzai
Kirabo Namutebi
Avice Meya
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:51.75 13 Did not advance
Avice Meya
Tendo Mukalazi
Atuhaire Ambala
Kirabo Namutebi
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:18.04 15 Did not advance

Table tennis

Uganda qualified for the women's team event. Four women were selected following the selection trials that concluded on 29 May 2022.[15]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rita Nakhumitsa Women's singles  Sinon (SEY)
W 4 - 0
 Nazim (MDV)
L 0 - 4
2 Did not advance
Judith Nangonzi  Tsaptsinos (ENG)
L 0 - 4
 Tee (MAS)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Florence Seera  Hosenally (MRI)
L 2 - 4
 Silcock (JEY)
L 1 - 4
3 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Florence Seera
Rita Nakhumitsa
Women's doubles Bye  Edwards /
Kalam (RSA)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Judith Nangonzi
Jemimah Nakawala
Bye  Bardsley /
Bolton (ENG)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Florence Seera
Jemimah Nakawala
Judith Nangonzi
Rita Nakhumitsa
Women's team  Canada (CAN)
L 0 - 3
 Wales (WAL)
L 0 - 3
 Vanuatu (VAN)
W 3 - 0
3 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Weight Lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Davis Niyoyita Men's -55 kg NM DNS DNF

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jacob Ntuyo Men's -74 kg  Sesay (SLE)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance
Veronica Ayo Women's -57 kg  Adekuoroye (NGR)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance  Ayieta (KEN)
L 0 - 11
Did not advance

References

  1. ^ Isabirye, David (3 November 2021). "Queen's Baton Relay: Uganda ups preparations | 4th – 6th November 2021". Kawowo Sports. Archived from the original on 7 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  2. ^ Kawalya, Brian (29 July 2022). "Commonwealth: Which Ugandans Are In Action On Day One?". www.the-sportsnation.com/. The Sports Nation. Retrieved 29 July 2022. Team Uganda was among the 72 nations that paraded out for the Commonwealth games, led by flag bearers Michael Wokorach (Rugby 7s) and Peace Proscovia (Netball).
  3. ^ Nalujja, Regina (3 March 2022). "Players happy with lessons from Badminton Challenge". Daily Monitor. Monitor Publications Ltd. Archived from the original on 26 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  4. ^ Abdusalam, Kigozi (11 July 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Uganda Braces for Preparatory Badminton Tourney in France". ChimpReports. Chimp Media Ltd. Archived from the original on 11 July 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.
  5. ^ "Group C – Canada vs. Uganda" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  6. ^ "Group C – Scotland vs. Uganda" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  7. ^ "Group C – Maldives vs. Uganda" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  8. ^ Isabirye, David (30 June 2022). "Uganda Boxing Team ups preparations for 2022 Commonwealth Games". Kawowo Sports. Archived from the original on 29 June 2022. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  9. ^ "World Netball Announces The Final Six Qualifying Teams For The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". World Netball. 4 March 2022. Archived from the original on 5 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  10. ^ "Uganda and Malawi placed in same group for 2022 Commonwealth Games". Sport News Africa. 4 March 2022. Archived from the original on 7 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  11. ^ "Commonwealth: Coach Mugerwa Officially Announces the Final 12 to Birmingham". Uganda Netball Federation. 13 July 2022. Archived from the original on 13 July 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.
  12. ^ Isabirye, David (13 July 2022). "Commonwealth Games 2022: UK duo Peace, Nuba to lead Uganda Netball team". Kawowo Sports. Archived from the original on 13 July 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.
  13. ^ Byemboijana, Muhamadi (24 April 2022). "Uganda Rugby Cranes Are Africa 7s Champions, Qualify for World Cup". SoftPower News. Archived from the original on 24 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  14. ^ Abdusalam, Kigozi (8 July 2022). "Onyango Names Rugby Cranes 7s for Commonwealth Games". ChimpReports. Chimp Media Ltd. Archived from the original on 8 July 2022. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  15. ^ Isabirye, David (30 May 2022). "Two Uganda teenage Table Tennis players qualify for the Commonwealth Games". Kawowo Sports. Archived from the original on 30 May 2022. Retrieved 30 May 2022.

External links