Bahamas at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Bahamas at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of the Bahamas.svg
CGF codeBAH
CGABahamas Olympic Committee
Websitebahamasolympiccommittee.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors28 (20 men and 8 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Izaak Bastian
Lilly Higgs
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
2
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

The Bahamas will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022.[1] It will be the team's sixteenth appearance at the Games.

In June 2022, a team of 28 athletes was announced.[2] Swimmers Izaak Bastian and Lilly Higgs were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold LaQuan Nairn Athletics Men's long jump 4 August
 Silver Devynne Charlton Athletics Women's 100m Hurdles 7 August

Competitors

The Bahamas will send a contingent of 28 competitors to the Games.[4]

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 8 3 11
Boxing 2 0 2
Cycling 2 0 2
Judo 1 1 2
Swimming 4 4 8
Triathlon 1 0 1
Wrestling 2 0 2
Total 20 8 28

Athletics

As of 14 June 2022, a squad of eleven athletes – including Tokyo 2020 champion Steven Gardiner – will take part in the competition.[2]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Terrence Jones 100 m DNS Did not advance
Alonzo Russell 400 m 46.41 3 Q 46.40 4 Did not advance
Jahmaal Wilson 110 m hurdles DSQ Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Shaun Miller High jump 2.10 10
Donald Thomas 2.22 4
LaQuan Nairn Long jump 7.90 2 q 8.08 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kaiwan Culmer Triple jump 16.04 7
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Kendrick Thompson Result 11.18 7.43 11.63 1.94 50.07 14.72 38.35 4.20 50.66 DNS DNF
Points 821 918 584 749 811 884 631 673 598
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Tynia Gaither 100 m 11.19 2 Q 11.17 3 q 11.23 7
Denisha Cartwright 11.85 4 Did not advance
Tynia Gaither 200 m DNS Did not advance
Denisha Cartwright 24.49 5 Did not advance
Devynne Charlton 100 m hurdles 12.70 2 Q 12.58 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Boxing

As of 14 June 2022, a squad of two boxers will take part in the competition.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rasheild Williams Light welterweight Bye  Jonas (NAM)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Carl Hield Light middleweight  Osoba (NGR)
L KO
Did not advance

Cycling

As of 14 June 2022, a squad of two cyclists will take part in the competition.[2]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Felix Neely Road race DNF
Lorin Sawyer DNF
Felix Neely Time trial 1:07:58.03 54
Lorin Sawyer 1:02:19.72 44

Judo

As of 14 June 2022, a squad of two judoka will take part in the competition.[2]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Munnings Men's -73 kg  Powell (ENG)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Cynthia Rahming Women's -63 kg Bye  B-Pinard (CAN)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Semple (JAM)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 7

Swimming

As of 14 June 2022, a squad of eight swimmers will take part in the competition.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lamar Taylor 50 m freestyle 22.59 7 Q 22.45 7 Q 22.51 7
100 m freestyle 51.10 23 Did not advance
Luke-Kennedy Thompson 200 m freestyle 1:55.44 26 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:04.90 19 Did not advance
Devante Carey 50 m backstroke 25.86 16 Q 25.98 16 Did not advance
Lamar Taylor 26.12 20 Did not advance
Devante Carey 100 m backstroke 57.27 19 Did not advance
Lamar Taylor 57.51 21 Did not advance
Devante Carey 200 m backstroke 2:12.22 18 Did not advance
Izaak Bastian 50 m breaststroke 28.74 20 Did not advance
Luke-Kennedy Thompson 29.30 24 Did not advance
Izaak Bastian 100 m breaststroke 1:04.07 23 Did not advance
Lamar Taylor 50 m butterfly 24.21 18 Did not advance
Devante Carey 100 m butterfly 56.58 25 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katelyn Cabral 50 m freestyle 28.15 46 Did not advance
Rhanishka Gibbs 26.85 22 Did not advance
Zaylie-Elizabeth Thompson 100 m freestyle 1:00.60 34 Did not advance
Rhanishka Gibbs 1:01.74 43 Did not advance
Zaylie-Elizabeth Thompson 200 m freestyle 2:11.34 21 Did not advance
Katelyn Cabral 50 m backstroke 32.27 24 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:33.19 12 Did not advance
Lilly Higgs 50 m breaststroke 33.18 16 Q 33.10 15 Did not advance
Rhanishka Gibbs 33.28 17 Did not advance
Lilly Higgs 100 m breaststroke 1:12.67 16 Q 1:12.97 16 Did not advance
Rhanishka Gibbs 1:18.44 23 Did not advance
Zaylie-Elizabeth Thompson 200 m breaststroke 2:51.09 13 Did not advance
Katelyn Cabral 50 m butterfly 29.56 34 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:06.86 28 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Lamar Taylor
Davante Carey
Zaylie-Elizabeth Thompson
Lillian Higgs
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:47.16 9 Did not advance
Davante Carey
Lillian Higgs
Katelyn Cabral
Lamar Taylor
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:08.80 11 Did not advance

Triathlon

As of 14 June 2022, one triathlete will take part in the competition.[2]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Armando Moss Men's 11:10 1:22 32:34 0:37 21:43 1:07:26 38

Wrestling

As of 14 June 2022, a squad of two wrestlers will take part in the competition.[2]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Thorn Demeritte Men's -74 kg  Bowling (ENG)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance 12
Rashji Mackey Men's -97 kg  Raza (PAK)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance 8

References

  1. ^ "Chef de Mission | Bahamas". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. 23 March 2022. Archived from the original on 26 March 2022. Retrieved 15 June 2022.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h Stubbs, Brent (14 June 2022). "28-member team named to represent Bahamas at Commonwealth Games". The Tribune. Archived from the original on 15 June 2022. Retrieved 15 June 2022.
  3. ^ Stubbs, Brent (28 July 2022). "Bastian and Higgs to fly the flag for Bahamas". The Tribune. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  4. ^ Longley, Sheldon (14 June 2022). "BOC names teams for regional games". The Nassau Guardian. Archived from the original on 15 June 2022. Retrieved 15 June 2022.

External links