Fiji at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Fiji at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Fiji.svg
CGF codeFIJ
CGAFiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee
Websitewww.fasanoc.org.fj
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors64 (36 men and 28 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearers Semesa Naiseruvati
Naibili Vatunisolo
Medals
Ranked 29th
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
2
Total
4
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Fiji will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022.[1] It will be Fiji's seventeenth appearance at the Games.

Semesa Naiseruvati and Naibili Vatunisolo were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2][3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Fiji national rugby sevens team
Rugby sevens Men's tournament 31 July
 Silver Fiji women's national rugby sevens team
Rugby sevens Women's tournament 31 July
 Bronze Taniela Rainibogi Weightlifting Men's 96 kg 2 August
 Bronze Naibili Vatunisolo Athletics Women's discus throw F44/64 4 August

Competitors

It is expected that Fiji will send a contingent of 70 to the Games.[4] This was later revised to 64.[5]

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 2 1 3
Boxing 2 0 2
Judo 2 1 3
Lawn bowls 5 5 10
Rugby sevens 13 13 26
Squash 1 0 1
Swimming 5 3 8
Table tennis 3 4 7
Triathlon 2 0 2
Weightlifting 1 1 2
Total 36 28 64

Athletics

As of 17 June 2022, three athletes (including one para athlete) will take part in the competition.[6][7]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Banuve Tabakaucoro 100 m 10.64 5 Did not advance
Yeshnil Karan 1500 m 4:04.22 11 Did not advance
5000 m DNF
Women
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Naibili Vatunisolo Discus throw F44/64 23.70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Boxing

Two boxers were selected.[8][9]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jone Davule Featherweight  Chemben (MRI)
W 3 - 2
 Ndevelo (NAM)
L RSC
Did not advance
Elia Rokobuli Light welterweight  Chakma (BAN)
W WO
 Omar (GHA)
L RSC
Did not advance

Judo

As of 17 June 2022, three judoka will take part in the competition.[6][7]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tevita Takayawa Men's -100 kg  Adonis (MRI)
W 10 - 00
 El Nahas (CAN)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Deswal (IND)
W 10 - 00
 Thompson (ENG)
L 00 - 10
5
Gerard Takayawa Men's +100 kg  Antoniou (CYP)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Shanice Takayawa Women's -70 kg  Y-Brown (ENG)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Asonye (NGR)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 7

Lawn bowls

A squad of ten bowlers (five per gender) was officially selected on 1 March 2022.[10] Elizabeth Moceiwai was later replaced by Radhika Prasad.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Semesa Naiseruvati Singles  Abd Muin (MAS)
L 14―21
 Olivier (NAM)
L 15―21
 Walker (ENG)
L 11―21
 Simpson (JAM)
W 21―4
4 Did not advance
Kushal Pillay
Rajnesh Prasad
Pairs  South Africa (RSA)
L 14–18
 Australia (AUS)
W 27–16
 Guernsey (GGY)
W 25–14
2 Q  Scotland (SCO)
L 7–20
Did not advance
Martin Fong
David Aitcheson
Semesa Naiseruvati
Triples  Wales (WAL)
W 13–12
 Norfolk Island (NFK)
W 20–12
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 20–15
1 Q  Malta (MLT)
W 15–14
 Australia (AUS)
L 13–26
 Wales (WAL)
L 7–21
4
Martin Fong
Kushal Pillay
Rajnesh Prasad
David Aitcheson
Fours  India (IND)
L 11―14
 England (ENG)
L 8―23
 Cook Islands (COK)
L 10―15
4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Litia Tikoisuva Singles  Wilson (NFK)
L 16–21
 Piketh (RSA)
W 21–13
 Mataio (COK)
L 6–21
4 Did not advance
Losalini Tukai
Litia Tikoisuva
Pairs  Scotland (SCO)
L 13―16
 England (ENG)
L 13―19
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 17―16
3 Did not advance
Radhika Prasad
Loreta Kotoisuva
Sheral Mar
Triples  Malaysia (MAS)
W 17 - 14
 Canada (CAN)
W 19 - 10
 Norfolk Island (NFK)
L 13 - 16
1 Q  Cook Islands (COK)
L 12 - 23
Did not advance
Radhika Prasad
Losalini Tukai
Loreta Kotoisuva
Sheral Mar
Fours  Scotland (SCO)
W 13–12
 Australia (AUS)
L 10–16
 Botswana (BOT)
W 17–16
1 Q  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 15–12
 South Africa (RSA)
L 14–16
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 6–17
4

Rugby sevens

As of 9 March 2022, Fiji qualified for both the men's and women's tournaments.[11] The men achieved qualification through their positions in the 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series, whereas the women achieved qualification via the 2019 Oceania Women's Sevens Championship (owing to the cancellation of an Oceania qualifier that was scheduled for April 2022).[12][13]

Both squads were confirmed on 6 July 2022, including several members of the squad that won the Tokyo 2020 men's tournament.[14][15][16]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / CF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fiji men's Men's tournament  Zambia
W 52 - 0
 Canada
W 19 - 12
 Wales
W 38 - 24
1 Q  Scotland
W 34 - 7
 New Zealand
W 19 - 14 (a.e.t.)
 South Africa
L 7 - 31
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Fiji women's Women's tournament  Scotland
W 31 - 12
 South Africa
W 41 - 0
 Australia
W 19 - 12
1 Q  Canada
W 24 - 7
 Australia
L 12 - 22
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Roster

Pool C

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 109 36 +73 9 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 67 31 +36 7
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 62 74 −12 5 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Zambia 3 0 0 3 17 114 −97 3
Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
13:02
Fiji  52–0  Zambia
Try: Mocenacagi 2' c
Nacuqu 3' c
Mocenacagi 5' m
Canakaivata 7' c
Tuimaba 8' c
Naduvalo (2) 11' m, 14' c
Kunatani 13' c
Con: Nacuqu (4/4) 2', 4', 7', 8'
Rasaku (0/1)
Sauturaga (2/3) 13', 14'
Report
29 July 2022
21:32
Fiji  19–12  Canada
Try: Mocenacagi 1' c
Josua Vakurunabili 3' m
Mocenacagi 4' c
Con: Nacuqu (2/3) 1', 5'
Cards: Naduvalo Yellow card 12'
Report Try: Webster 7' m
Penalty try 12'
Con: Coats (0/1)
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales)
30 July 2022
13:02
Fiji  38–24  Wales
Try: Sauturaga (2) 1' c, 8' m
Naduvalo (2) 3' c, 5' m
Nacuqu 6' c
Rasaku 12' c
Con: Sauturaga (1/1) 1'
Nacuqu (2/4) 3', 7'
Rasaku (1/1) 13'
Report Try: T. Williams 2' c
Lewis (2) 10' c, 11' c
M. Williams 14' m
Con: T. Williams (3/3) 2', 10', 12'
Jenkins (0/1)
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Adam Leal (England)
Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
20:26
Fiji  34–7  Scotland
Try: Nacuqu (2) 2' m, 8' c
Rasaku 5' c
Mocenacagi 7' m
Matana 10' m
Maqala 12' m
Con: Nacuqu (1/3) 8'
Rasaku (1/2) 5'
Sauturaga (0/1)
Report Try: Edmunds 14' c
Con: Davidson (1/1) 14'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales)
Semifinals
31 July 2022
12:42
New Zealand  14–19 (a.e.t.)  Fiji
Try: Ware 5' c
Con: McGarvey-Black (1/1) 6'
Cards: Rokolisoa Yellow card 14'
Carter Yellow card 14'
Report Try: Sauturaga 7' c
Mocenacagi 10' c
Nacuqu 15'
Con: Nacuqu (2/2) 7', 10'
Cards: Rasaku Yellow card 3'
Finals
31 July 2022
21:04
Fiji  7–31  South Africa
Try: Nacuqu 10' c
Con: Nacuqu (1/1) 11'
Report Try: du Plessis (2) 2' c, 8' c
Pretorius 4' m
Williams 6' m, Ndhlovu 13' c
Con: Williams (2/3) 2', 8'
S. Davids (0/1)
Human (1/1) 14'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Adam Leal (England)

Women's tournament

Roster

Pool B

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 91 24 +67 9 Semi-finals
2  Australia 3 2 0 1 100 19 +81 7
3  Scotland 3 1 0 2 45 93 −48 5 Classification semi-finals
4  South Africa 3 0 0 3 12 112 −100 3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 July 2022. Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
09:22
Fiji  31–12  Scotland
Try: Uluinisau 3' c
Buleki 7' c
Cavuru 8' c
Donu 12' m
Riwai 14' m
Con: Cavuru (2/2) 3', 8'
Naimasi (1/2) 9'
Uluinisau (0/1)
Report Try: Campbell 5' m
Lloyd 10' c
Con: Thomson (0/1)
Nelson (1/1) 11'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ashleigh Murray-Pretorius (South Africa)
29 July 2022
17:30
Fiji  41–0  South Africa
Try: Uluinisau (2) 2' c, 11' c
Buleki 3' m
Naimasi 6' c
Donu (2) 8' m, 9' m
Cavuru 13' m
Con: Naimasi (2/4) 2', 7'
Riwai (0/1)
Uluinisau (1/1) 11'
Cavuru (0/1)
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tyler Miller (Australia)
30 July 2022
09:22
Australia  12–19  Fiji
Try: Levi 12' m
Hayes 13' c
Con: Williams (0/1)
Southwell (1/1) 14'
Report Try: Nagasau 1' m
Donu 3' c
Daveua 9' c
Con: Naimasi (0/1)
Riwai (2/2) 4', 9'
Cards: Uluinisau Yellow card 13'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Lauren Jenner (New Zealand)
Semifinals
30 July 2022
20:04
Fiji  24–7  Canada
Try: Buleki 1' c
Uluinisau (2) 2' m, 12' c
Riwai 3' m
Con: Uluinisau (1/1) 1'
Naimasi (0/2)
Cavuru (1/1) 12'
Report Try: Nicholas 7' c
Con: Apps (1/1) 7'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Lauren Jenner (New Zealand)
Finals
31 July 2022
20:38
Australia  22–12  Fiji
Try: Nathan (2) 1' m, 3' m
Ashby 6' c
Levi 8' m
Con: Williams (1/4) 6'
Cards: Caslick Yellow card 13'
Report Try: Naimasi 9' c
Donu 14' m
Con: Naimasi (1/1) 9'
Cavuru (0/1)

Squash

As of 17 June 2022, one player will take part in the competition.[6][7]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marika Matanatabu Men's singles  Kelly (CAY)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance

Swimming

As of 17 June 2022, eight swimmers will take part in the competition.[6][7]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Epeli Rabua 50 m freestyle 24.88 48 Did not advance
Hansel McCaig 23.29 18 Did not advance
David Young 23.62 23 Did not advance
Epeli Rabua 100 m freestyle 55.83 60 Did not advance
Hansel McCaig 51.78 28 Did not advance
David Young 52.47 31 Did not advance
Temafa Yalimaiwai 200 m freestyle 2:00.87 34 Did not advance
Taichi Vakasama 50 m breaststroke Did not start Did not advance
Epeli Rabua 29.60 28 Did not advance
David Young 30.76 32 Did not advance
Taichi Vakasama 100 m breaststroke 1:03.53 20 Did not advance
Epeli Rabua 1:05.25 27 Did not advance
Taichi Vakasama 200 m breaststroke 2:19.24 10 Did not advance
Epeli Rabua 50 m butterfly 26.01 37 Did not advance
Hansel McCaig 25.14 25 Did not advance
Temafa Yalimaiwai 26.04 38 Did not advance
Temafa Yalimaiwai 100 m butterfly 57.90 37 Did not advance
Epeli Rabua
Hansel McCaig
Temafa Yalimaiwai
David Young
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:32.18 8 Q 3:31.46 8
Epeli Rabua
Hansel McCaig
Temafa Yalimaiwai
David Young
4×100 m medley relay 3:57.43 6 Q 3:55.31 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cheyenne Rova 50 m freestyle 28.03 41 Did not advance
Rosemarie Rova 28.08 42 Did not advance
Cheyenne Rova 100 m freestyle 1:01.81 44 Did not advance
Rosemarie Rova 1:00.78 36 Did not advance
Cheyenne Rova 50 m backstroke 32.34 25 Did not advance
Kelera Mudunasoko 50 m breaststroke 34.14 21 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:16.23 22 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:53.40 14 Did not advance
Rosemarie Rova 50 m butterfly 29.90 35 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:08.95 32 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Hansel McCaig
David Young
Cheyenne Rova
Rosemarie Rova
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:49.95 12 Did not advance
4×100 m medley relay Did not start Did not advance

Table tennis

Fiji qualified both a men's and a women's team for the table tennis competitions.[17][18] The selections for both teams and addition of a parasport player were confirmed as of 17 June 2022.[6]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Vicky Wu Men's singles  Nuopula (SOL)
W 4 - 0
 Dalgleish (SCO)
L 0 - 4
 Commey (GHA)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Stephen Reilly  Nathoo (RSA)
L 0 - 4
 Farley (BAR)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Jai Chauhan  Choong (MAS)
L 0 - 4
 Asante (GHA)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Grace Yee Women's singles  Mawa (VAN)
W 4 - 1
 Elliott (SCO)
L 1 - 4
 Ho (MAS)
L 1 - 4
3 Did not advance
Carolyn Li  Qwea (VAN)
W 4 - 2
 Nimal (MDV)
W 4 - 2
 Fu (CAN)
L 1 - 4
2 Did not advance
Touea Titana  Agari (PNG)
W 4 - 3
 Edghill (GUY)
L 0 - 4
2 Did not advance
Akanisi Latu Women's singles C3–5  Ikpeoyi (NGR)
L 0 - 3
 di Toro (AUS)
L 0 - 3
 Patel (IND)
L 0 - 3
4 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Vicky Wu
Jai Chauhan
Men's doubles Bye  Bawm /
Ridoy (BAN)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Grace Yee
Carolyn Li
Women's doubles  Edghill /
Cummings (GUY)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Jai Chauhan
Carolyn Li
Mixed doubles  Franklin /
Cummings (GUY)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Vicky Wu
Grace Yee
 Mutua /
Amadi (KEN)
W 3 - 1
 Chew /
Zeng (SGP)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Stephen Reilly
Touea Titana
 Crea /
Sinon (SEY)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Vicky Wu
Stephen Reilly
Jai Chauhan
Men's team  Bangladesh (BAN)
L 0 - 3
 England (ENG)
L 0 - 3
 Guyana (GUY)
L 0 - 3
4 Did not advance
Grace Yee
Carolyn Li
Touea Titana
Women's team  Guyana (GUY)
L 0 - 3
 India (IND)
L 0 - 3
 South Africa (RSA)
L 0 - 3
4 Did not advance

Triathlon

As of 17 June 2022, two triathletes will take part in the competition.[6][7]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Rhys Cheer Men's 9:56 1:13 33:36 0:24 26:41 1:11:50 41
Nikotimasi Croker 11:06 1:13 36:04 0:30 22:17 1:11:10 40

Weightlifting

Two weightlifters were selected.[19] Helen Seipua qualified via the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List, whereas Taniela Rainibogi was awarded a Bipartite Invitation.[17][18]

Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Taniela Rainibogi Men's 96 kg 155 188 343 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Helen Seipua Women's +87 kg 85 108 193 9

References

  1. ^ Seru, Maikeli (9 February 2022). "Queen's Baton Relay arrives in Fiji ahead of Commonwealth Games". The Fiji Times. Archived from the original on 9 February 2022. Retrieved 5 March 2022.
  2. ^ Seru, Maikeli (27 July 2022). "Duo lead Fiji; Vatunisolo and Naiseruvatu chosen as flag bearers at Commonwealth Games". The Fiji Times. Suva, Fiji. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  3. ^ "Pacific at the Opening Ceremony of Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". www.oceanianoc.org/. Oceania National Olympic Committees. 30 July 2022. Retrieved 5 August 2022.
  4. ^ Haravanuasuva, Simione (10 February 2022). "Fiji Takes 70 To Commonwealth Games". Fiji Sun. Archived from the original on 10 February 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  5. ^ "Fijian competitors getting ideal preparation for Birmingham 2022 at training camps in Australia". Inside the Games. 8 July 2022. Retrieved 22 July 2022.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES, BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND | TEAM FIJI FINAL TEAM LIST (PDF). FASANOC. 17 June 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 17 June 2022. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
  7. ^ a b c d e Matanatabu, Cecilia (17 June 2022). "98 athletes carry the hopes of the nation to the 2022 Commonwealth Games". Fiji Village. Communications Fiji Ltd. Archived from the original on 17 June 2022. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
  8. ^ "Fiji Boxing Appreciative". FASANOC. 6 April 2022. Archived from the original on 7 April 2022. Retrieved 7 April 2022.
  9. ^ Nasokia, Waisea (18 March 2022). "Top NZ Trainer Starts Work". Fiji Sun. Archived from the original on 7 April 2022. Retrieved 7 April 2022.
  10. ^ Tavi, Karalaini (1 March 2022). "Dream comes true for bowler Fong". FBC News. Fijian Broadcasting Corporation. Archived from the original on 1 March 2022. Retrieved 5 March 2022.
  11. ^ "Commonwealth Games and Rugby World Cup Sevens 2022 qualification confirmed for Oceania". World Rugby. 9 March 2022. Archived from the original on 10 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  12. ^ "RWC Sevens 2022 qualification confirmed for Oceania". SARU. 10 March 2022. Archived from the original on 15 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  13. ^ Tavi, Karalaini (11 March 2022). "Fijiana 7s for Commonwealth and World Cup". FBC News. Fijian Broadcasting Corporation. Archived from the original on 11 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  14. ^ "Fijian Rugby Sevens teams named for Commonwealth Games". FRU. 6 July 2022. Archived from the original on 5 July 2022. Retrieved 6 July 2022.
  15. ^ Rahiman, Antonio (6 July 2022). "6 Olympic gold medalists named in Fiji 7s squad for Commonwealth Games". Fiji Village. Communications Fiji Ltd. Archived from the original on 6 July 2022. Retrieved 6 July 2022.
  16. ^ Naivalurua, Navitalai (6 July 2022). "10 Olympic bronze medalists in Fijiana 7s squad for Commonwealth Games". Fiji Village. Communications Fiji Ltd. Archived from the original on 6 July 2022. Retrieved 6 July 2022.
  17. ^ a b "Congratulations To Those That Qualified". FASANOC. 28 March 2022. Archived from the original on 28 March 2022. Retrieved 28 March 2022.
  18. ^ a b Romena, Romeka (27 March 2022). "Weightlifting and Table Tennis qualify for Games". Fijilive. Archived from the original on 28 March 2022. Retrieved 28 March 2022.
  19. ^ Tavi, Karalaini (23 March 2022). "Rainibogi and Seipua qualify for Commonwealth Games". FBC News. Fijian Broadcasting Corporation. Archived from the original on 23 March 2022. Retrieved 23 March 2022.

External links