Swimming at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's 100 metre freestyle

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Women's 100 metre freestyle
at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
VenueSandwell Aquatics Centre
Dates1 August (heats, semifinals)
2 August (final)
Competitors55 from 33 nations
Winning time52.63
Medalists
gold medal    Australia
silver medal    Australia
bronze medal    Australia
← 2018
2026 →

The women's 100 metre freestyle event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games will be held on 1 and 2 August at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre.

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world, Commonwealth and Games records were as follows:

World record  Sarah Sjöström (SWE) 51.71 Budapest, Hungary 23 July 2017
Commonwealth record  Emma McKeon (AUS) 51.96 Tokyo, Japan 30 July 2021
Games record  Bronte Campbell (AUS) 52.27 Gold Coast, Australia 9 April 2018

Schedule

The schedule is as follows:[1]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Monday 1 August 2022 10:51 Qualifying
19:31 Semifinals
Tuesday 2 August 2022 19:43 Final

Results

Heats

[2]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 7 4 Mollie O'Callaghan  Australia 54.28 Q
2 7 5 Freya Anderson  England 54.83 Q
3 6 4 Shayna Jack  Australia 55.20 Q
4 8 6 Aimee Canny  South Africa 55.27 Q
5 8 3 Rebecca Smith  Canada 55.32 Q
6 8 4 Emma McKeon  Australia 55.36 Q
7 8 5 Anna Hopkin  England 55.50 Q
8 7 3 Katerine Savard  Canada 55.61 Q
9 7 7 Emma Chelius  South Africa 55.63 Q
10 8 2 Isabella Hindley  England 55.83 Q
11 6 5 Lucy Hope  Scotland 55.87 Q
12 6 2 Victoria Catterson  Northern Ireland 55.97 Q
13 7 6 Erin Gallagher  South Africa 56.10 WD
14 8 7 Emma Russell  Scotland 56.12 Q
15 6 7 Rebecca Sutton  Wales 56.37 Q
16 8 8 Anna Hadjiloizou  Cyprus 56.48 Q
17 7 2 Evie Davis  Scotland 56.89 R, Q
18 6 3 Quah Ting Wen  Singapore 56.97 R
19 7 1 Maddy Moore  Bermuda 56.98
20 6 1 Amanda Lim  Singapore 57.08
21 6 8 Mackenzie Headley  Jamaica 57.37
22 5 2 Olivia Borg  Samoa 57.53
23 5 6 Lily Scott  Jersey 57.84
24 5 5 Emily Muteti  Kenya 58.03
25 5 4 Kaitlyn McCaw  Northern Ireland 58.26
26 7 8 Maxine Egner  Botswana 58.46
27 5 8 Orla Rabey  Guernsey 58.67
28 5 1 Zaneta Alvaranga  Jamaica 58.80
29 4 7 Norah Milanesi  Cameroon 59.06
30 5 7 Kyra Rabess  Cayman Islands 59.29
31 5 3 Gemma Atherley  Jersey 59.74
32 4 3 Tatiana Tostevin  Guernsey 1:00.05
33 4 6 Olivia Fuller  Antigua and Barbuda 1:00.56
34 4 4 Zaylie-Elizabeth Thompson  Bahamas 1:00.60
35 3 8 Molly Staples  Guernsey 1:00.65
36 4 2 Rosemarie Rova  Fiji 1:00.78
37 3 4 Alicia Kok Shun  Mauritius 1:00.80
38 3 7 Sierrah Broadbelt  Cayman Islands 1:00.82
39 3 5 Aleka Persaud  Guyana 1:01.03
40 2 5 Jehanara Nabi  Pakistan 1:01.51
41 4 5 Kirabo Namutebi  Uganda 1:01.58
42 3 1 Georgia-Leigh Vele  Papua New Guinea 1:01.60
43 3 2 Rhanishka Gibbs  Bahamas 1:01.74
44 4 8 Cheyenne Rova  Fiji 1:01.81
45 4 1 Therese Soukup  Seychelles 1:02.09
46 3 3 Aaliyah Palestrini  Seychelles 1:02.51
47 2 4 Bisma Khan  Pakistan 1:02.59
48 3 6 Tilly Collymore  Grenada 1:02.68
49 2 6 Avice Meya  Uganda 1:03.01
50 2 3 Jamie Joachim  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1:03.66
51 1 5 Unilez Takyi  Ghana 1:03.79
52 2 2 Alicia Mateus  Mozambique 1:03.89
53 2 7 Patrice Mahaica  Guyana 1:04.60
54 1 4 Charissa Panuve  Tonga 1:05.87
55 1 3 Vivienne Ponsford  Saint Helena 1:09.31
6 6 Danielle Hill  Northern Ireland DNS
8 1 Quah Jing Wen  Singapore DNS

Semifinals

[3]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 3 Emma McKeon  Australia 53.12 Q
2 2 4 Mollie O'Callaghan  Australia 53.33 Q
3 2 5 Shayna Jack  Australia 53.43 Q
4 2 6 Anna Hopkin  England 53.96 Q
5 1 4 Freya Anderson  England 54.15 Q
6 1 5 Aimee Canny  South Africa 54.78 Q
7 2 3 Rebecca Smith  Canada 55.03 Q
8 1 6 Katerine Savard  Canada 55.41 Q
9 1 2 Isabella Hindley  England 55.60 R
10 2 7 Lucy Hope  Scotland 55.63 R
11 2 2 Emma Chelius  South Africa 55.80
12 1 1 Rebecca Sutton  Wales 56.02
13 1 7 Victoria Catterson  Northern Ireland 56.04
14 1 8 Evie Davis  Scotland 56.35
15 2 1 Emma Russell  Scotland 56.43
16 2 8 Anna Hadjiloizou  Cyprus 56.92

Final

[4]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) 5 Mollie O'Callaghan  Australia 52.63
2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3 Shayna Jack  Australia 52.88
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 Emma McKeon  Australia 52.94
4 6 Anna Hopkin  England 53.57
5 2 Freya Anderson  England 54.00
6 7 Aimee Canny  South Africa 54.88
7 1 Rebecca Smith  Canada 55.09
8 8 Katerine Savard  Canada 55.22

References

  1. ^ "Swimming - Daily Schedule". Birmingham 2022. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  2. ^ Heats Results
  3. ^ Semifnals Results
  4. ^ Final results