Ghana at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Ghana at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Ghana.svg
CGF codeGHA
CGAGhana Olympic Committee
Websiteghanaolympic.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors99 (59 men and 40 women) in 13 sports
Medals
Ranked 28th
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
5
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Ghana will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022.[1] It will be Ghana's seventeenth appearance at the Games.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Abraham Mensah Boxing Men's bantamweight 7 August
 Silver Joseph Commey Boxing Men's featherweight 7 August
 Bronze Joseph Amoah Athletics Men's 200 m 6 August
 Bronze Abdul Omar Boxing Men's light welterweight 6 August
 Bronze Deborah Acquah Athletics Women's long jump 7 August

Competitors

Ghana received a quota of 40 open allocation slots from Commonwealth Sport.[2] This quota is used to determine the overall team in sports lacking a qualifying system.

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 7 7 14
Badminton 3 2 5
Beach volleyball 0 2 2
Boxing 8 1 9
Cycling 7 2 9[a]
Hockey 18 18 36
Judo 5 0 5
Para powerlifting 1 1 2
Squash 2 0 2
Swimming 2 3 5
Table tennis 4 2 6
Triathlon 1 1 2
Weightlifting 1 1 2
Total 59 40 99
Notes
  1. ^ Plus one guide.

Athletics

A squad of fourteen athletes was selected on 14 June 2022.[3] Among those selected is 2014 Youth Olympic 800 metres champion Martha Bissah, who until recently was indefinitely banned from representing Ghana as punishment for accusing the GAA of extortion.[4]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku 100 m 10.19 1 Q 10.18 3 q 10.16 4
Sean Safo-Antwi 10.33 4 q 10.36 5 Did not advance
Abdul-Rasheed Saminu 200 m 21.32 3 Did not advance
Joseph Amoah 20.58 1 Q 20.51 2 Q 20.49 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alex Amankwah 800 m 1:48.26 3 q 1:48.95 7
William Amponsah 5000 m 13:51.63 13
Sean Safo-Antwi
Benjamin Azamati
Barnabas Aggerh
Joseph Amoah
4 × 100 m relay DSQ Did not advance
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Mary Boakye
Latifa Ali
Gifty Oku
Halutie Hor
4 × 100 m relay 44.32 5 q 44.86 7
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Abigail Kwarteng High jump 1.81 1 q 1.89 5
Rose Amoanimaa Yeboah 1.81 12 q 1.85 7
Deborah Acquah Long jump 6.85 1 Q 6.94 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Badminton

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ahmad Abdul-Samad Men's singles  Bangura (SLE)
W (21–1, 21–1)
 Rasheed (MDV)
L (16–21, 14–21)
Did not advance
Kelvin Alphous Bye  Smith (SCO)
L (6–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Aaron Tamakloe  Ali (PAK)
L (9–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Prospera Nantuo Women's singles Bye  Kattirtzi (CYP)
L (10–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Cindy Tornyenyor Bye  Goh (MAS)
L (3–21, 1–21)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kelvin Alphous
Ahmad Abdul-Samad
Men's doubles  C Mulenga &
K Mulenga (ZAM)
L (8–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Prospera Nantuo
Cindy Tornyenyor
Women's doubles  Chater &
March (FLK)
W (21–17, 22–20)
 Richardson &
Wynter (JAM)
L (5–21, 6–21)
Did not advance
Aaron Tamakloe
Cindy Tornyenyor
Mixed doubles  Bongout &
Leung (MRI)
L (5–21, 17–21)
Did not advance
Kelvin Alphous
Prospera Nantuo
 C Mulenga &
Chipeleme (ZAM)
W (21–19, 21–16)
 Attama &
Wanyana (UGA)
L (17–21, 21–17, 14–21)
Did not advance

Beach volleyball

On 28 March 2022, Ghana qualified for the women's tournament. This was achieved by winning the African Qualifier in Accra.[5]

Athletes Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Juliana Aryee
Rashaka Katadat
Women's  Melissa /
Pavan (CAN)
L 0 - 2
 Zeimann /
Polley (NZL)
L 0 - 2
 Khadambi /
Makokha (KEN)
L 1 - 2
4 Did not advance

Women's tournament

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 137 73 1.877 Quarterfinals
2  ZeimannPolley (NZL) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 124 105 1.181
3  KhadambiMakokha (KEN) 3 1 2 4 2 5 0.400 101 134 0.754 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  AryeeKatadat (GHA) 3 0 3 3 1 6 0.167 86 138 0.623
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
14:30
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–0  AryeeKatadat (GHA) Smithfield
(21–7, 21–6)
Report

1 August 2022
19:00
 ZeimannPolley (NZL) 2–0  AryeeKatadat (GHA) Smithfield
(21–10, 21–13)
Report

3 August 2022
14:30
 KhadambiMakokha (KEN) 2–1  AryeeKatadat (GHA) Smithfield
(16–21, 21–13, 15–12)
Report

Boxing

A squad of nine boxers was selected as of 21 June 2022.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yaw Addo Flyweight  Paiva (NIR)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Abraham Mensah Bantamweight Bye  Prasanna (SRI)
W 3 - 1
 H-Allan (WAL)
W 3 - 0
 Eagleson (NIR)
L 0 - 5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Joseph Commey Featherweight  Aaree (KIR)
W 5 - 0
 Oaike (PNG)
W RSC
 Mukuka (NZL)
W 5 - 0
 Hussamuddin (IND)
W 4 - 1
 Gallagher (NIR)
L WO
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Abdul Omar Light welterweight  Devine (IOM)
W 4 - 1
 Rokobuli (FIJ)
W RSC
 Ryan (ANT)
W 4 - 1
 Colin (MRI)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alfred Kotey Welterweight Bye  Tokas (IND)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Jessie Lartey Light middleweight Bye  Akbar (ENG)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Abubakari Quartey Middleweight Bye  Benson (NGR)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Shakul Samed Light heavyweight  Rosalba (MRI)
L WO
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ornella Sathoud Middleweight  Davis (ENG)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Abdul Rahman Abdul Samed Road race DNF
Emmanuel Arthur DNF
Anthony Boakye Dankwa DNF
Henry Djangmah DNF
Henry Djangmah Time trial 1:04:26.26 50
Christopher Symonds 1:02:56.79 47

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Emmanuel Sackey Men's sprint 12.729 26 Did not advance
Florence Heridor Women's sprint 19.160 26 Did not advance
Erica Sedzro 18.857 25 Did not advance
Frederick Assor
Mensah Rudolf (pilot)
Men's tandem sprint B 13.186 6 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Emmanuel Sackey Men's time trial 1:20.526 20
Florence Heridor Women's time trial 54.062 20
Erica Sedzeo 49.452 19
Frederick Assor
Mensah Rudolf (pilot)
Men's tandem time trial B 1:25.240 7

Hockey

By virtue of its position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), Ghana qualified for both tournaments.[7][8]

Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[9]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ghana men Men's tournament  England
L 0–6
 India
L 0–11
 Canada
D 1–1
 Wales
L 1–6
5 Did not advance Classification 9–10
 Scotland
L 2–7
10
Ghana women Women's tournament  India
L 0–5
 England
L 0–12
 Wales
L 0–4
 Canada
L 2–8
5 Did not advance Classification 9–10
 Kenya
L 2–2 (PSO 2-3)
10

Men's tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  India 4 3 1 0 27 5 +22 10 Semi-finals
2  England (H) 4 3 1 0 25 8 +17 10
3  Wales 4 2 0 2 14 10 +4 6 Fifth place match
4  Canada 4 0 1 3 4 25 −21 1 Seventh place match
5  Ghana 4 0 1 3 2 24 −22 1 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host


29 July 2022
19:00
England  6–0  Ghana
Bandurak field hockey ball 8'30'45'
Roper field hockey ball 27'
Calnan field hockey ball 39'
Condon field hockey ball 51'
Report
Umpires:
Tim Bond (NZL)
Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)

31 July 2022
16:00
India  11–0  Ghana
Abhishek field hockey ball 2'
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 10'36'54'
Shamsher field hockey ball 14'
Akashdeep field hockey ball 20'
Jugraj field hockey ball 22'45'
Nilakanta field hockey ball 39'
Varun field hockey ball 40'
Mandeep field hockey ball 48'
Report
Umpires:
Fraser Bell (SCO)
Tim Bond (NZL)

1 August 2022
19:00
Ghana  1–1  Canada
Kwofie field hockey ball 19' Report Pereira field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Deepak Joshi (IND)
Peter Kabaso (KEN)

3 August 2022
16:00
Wales  6–1  Ghana
Furlong field hockey ball 26'38'44'
Francis field hockey ball 48'
Kyriakides field hockey ball 58'
Dolan-Gray field hockey ball 58'
Report Kwofie field hockey ball 21'
Umpires:
Tim Bond (NZL)
Nick Bennett (ENG)
Ninth place match
6 August 2022
09:00
Scotland  7–2  Ghana
Walker field hockey ball 7'
C. Golden field hockey ball 19'
J. Golden field hockey ball 36'51'
Harwood field hockey ball 46'
Duke field hockey ball 47'
Morton field hockey ball 53'
Report Ankomah field hockey ball 33'
Tettey field hockey ball 54'
Umpires:
Peter Kabaso (KEN)
Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)

Women's tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 4 4 0 0 21 1 +20 12 Semi-finals
2  India 4 3 0 1 12 6 +6 9
3  Canada 4 2 0 2 14 5 +9 6 Fifth place match
4  Wales 4 1 0 3 5 12 −7 3 Seventh place match
5  Ghana 4 0 0 4 1 29 −28 0 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host


29 July 2022
14:00
India  5–0  Ghana
Gurjit field hockey ball 3'34'
Neha field hockey ball 28'
Sangita field hockey ball 36'
Salima field hockey ball 56'
Report
Umpires:
Wanri Venter (RSA)
Katrina Turner (NZL)

30 July 2022
16:00
England  12–0  Ghana
Balsdon field hockey ball 10'19'47'
Martin field hockey ball 15'34'48'
Ansley field hockey ball 27'
Hunt field hockey ball 28'
Howard field hockey ball 33'
Owsley field hockey ball 38'
Toman field hockey ball 48'
Unsworth field hockey ball 54'
Report
Umpires:
Wanri Venter (RSA)
Rhiannon Murrie (AUS)

1 August 2022
09:00
Wales  4–0  Ghana
Wilkinson field hockey ball 40'
Webb field hockey ball 50'
Holme field hockey ball 52'
Bingham field hockey ball 58'
Report
Umpires:
Binish Hayat (PAK)
Rebecca Woodcock (ENG)

2 August 2022
11:00
Ghana  1–8  Canada
Berko field hockey ball 51' Report Walton field hockey ball 7'
Delmotte field hockey ball 13'47'
Thompson field hockey ball 14'
McManus field hockey ball 17'17'
Stairs field hockey ball 49'
Secco field hockey ball 59'
Umpires:
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Rhiannon Murrie (AUS)
Ninth place match
5 August 2022
09:00
Ghana  2–2  Kenya
Umaru field hockey ball 26'
Berko field hockey ball 32'
Report Bwire field hockey ball 5'
Mutiva field hockey ball 58'
Penalties
Umaru Penalty shoot-out scored
Opoku Penalty shoot-out missed
Berko Penalty shoot-out scored
Copson Penalty shoot-out missed
Narkuor Penalty shoot-out missed
Umaru Penalty shoot-out missed
2–3 Penalty shoot-out missed Okumu
Penalty shoot-out scored Chebet
Penalty shoot-out missed Okumu
Penalty shoot-out scored Guchu
Penalty shoot-out missed Owiti
Penalty shoot-out scored Chebet
Umpires:
Rhiannon Murrie (AUS)
Rebecca Woodcock (ENG)

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zeo Agudoo -60 kg  Rabbitt (WAL)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 17
Sandor Iddris  Bangura (SLE)
W 10 - 00
 Mckenzie (ENG)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Bismark Yartey -66 kg  Varey (WAL)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Rashid Alhassan -81 kg  G-Drapeau (CAN)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Victor Ahiavor -100 kg  L-Hewitt (ENG)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9

Para powerlifting

Athlete Event Result Rank
Emmanuel Oku Men's lightweight 126.4 5
Vida Antwi Women's heavyweight 74.4 7

Squash

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Clement Anafo Men's singles  Jervis (CAY)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Evans Ayih  Binnie (JAM)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Clement Anafo
Evans Ayih
Men's doubles  Aslam /
Iqbal (PAK)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Abeku Jackson 50 m freestyle 23.62 23 Did not advance
Kow Jackson 100 m freestyle 56.27 61 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:10.24 36 Did not advance
Abeku Jackson 50 m butterfly 24.19 17 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 53.60 12 Q 53.79 12 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Unilez Takyi 50 m freestyle 28.12 44 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:03.79 51 Did not advance
Zaira Forson 200 m freestyle 2:19.02 26 Did not advance
Nubia Adjei 50 m backstroke 30.97 21 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:09.12 23 Did not advance
Unilez Takyi 50 m breaststroke 37.68 29 Did not advance
Nubia Adjei 50 m butterfly 30.16 36 Did not advance
Zaira Forson 200 m butterfly 2:45.50 14 Did not advance

Table tennis

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Derek Abrefa Men's singles  Ahmed (MDV)
W 4 - 0
 Sabbir (BAN)
W 4 - 0
1 Q  Shetty (IND)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Emanuel Asante  Choong (MAS)
L 0 - 4
 Chauhan (FIJ)
W 4 - 0
2 Did not advance
Emmanuel Commey  Daldleish (SCO)
L 0 - 4
 Nuopula (SOL)
W 4 - 0
 Wu (FIJ)
W 4 - 0
2 Did not advance
Millicent Ankude Women's singles  Kalam (RSA)
L 1 - 4
 Cummings (GUY)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Cynthia Kwabi  Plaistow (SCO)
L 0 - 4
 Lyne (MAS)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Emmanuel Commey
Derek Abrefa
Men's doubles Bye  Lum /
Liu (AUS)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Emmanuel Asante
Emmanuel Ofori
Bye  Chambers /
Yan (AUS)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Millicent Ankude
Cynthia Kwabi
Women's doubles  Ho /
Lyne (MAS)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Derek Abrefa
Cynthia Kwabi
Mixed doubles  Watson /
Young (JAM)
W 3 - 1
 Aruna /
Edem (NGR)
W WO
 Lum /
Jee (AUS)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Millicent Ankude
Emmanuel Commey
 Pontoise /
Desscann (MRI)
W 3 - 2
 Abiodun /
Bello (NGR)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Derek Abrefa
Emmanuel Commey
Emmanuel Asante
Emmanuel Ofori
Men's team  Cyprus (CYP)
L 1 - 3
 Nigeria (NGR)
L 0 - 3
 South Africa (RSA)
W 3 - 1
3 Did not advance

Triathlon

Two triathletes have been selected to represent Ghana in Birmingham.[10]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Mark Ofosu Men's 12:35 1:01 34:29 0:30 20:56 1:09:31 39
Mercy Pappoe Women's 22:41 1:30 45:26 - 31:29 1:41:46 32

Weightlifting

Two weightlifters qualified for the competition by virtue of their positions in the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List.[11]

Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Forrester Osei Men's 96 kg NM DNS DNF
Winnifred Ntumi Women's 49 kg 63 76 139 9

See also

References

  1. ^ Etefe, Juliet (31 October 2021). "Commonwealth Games capable of strengthening country ties – Chikodi Onyemerela". B&FT Online. The Business & Financial Times. Archived from the original on 7 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  2. ^ "Ghana's badminton team has secured [...]". Joy Sports (Facebook). 18 March 2022. Retrieved 23 March 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  3. ^ Graham, Susu (14 June 2022). "CWG 2022: GAA releases list of athletes for Birmingham Games". Citi Sports Online. Archived from the original on 14 June 2022. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
  4. ^ Lloyd, Owen (18 January 2022). "Ghana Athletics Association lifts ban on Youth Olympic gold medallist Bissah". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 14 June 2022. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
  5. ^ Okine, Sammy Heywood (29 March 2022). "Ghana's Beach Volleyball female team win gold... qualifies for 2022 Commonwealth Games". ModernGhana. Modern Ghana Media Communication Ltd. Archived from the original on 29 March 2022. Retrieved 29 March 2022.
  6. ^ "Ghana names 9 boxers for 2022 Commonwealth Games". GhanaWeb. 21 June 2022. Archived from the original on 22 June 2022. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  7. ^ "Lineup confirmed for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". FIH. 2 March 2022. Archived from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  8. ^ "Ghana's national hockey teams qualify for 2022 Commonwealth Games". Ghanaian Times. The New Times Corporation. Ghana News Agency. Archived from the original on 23 February 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  9. ^ Zurek, Kweku (11 March 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Black Sticks begin hockey campaign on July 29". The Daily Graphic. GCGL. Archived from the original on 11 March 2022. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  10. ^ "Triathlon targetsm medal at Commonwealth Games". Daily Graphic (Ghana). 11 July 2022. Retrieved 22 July 2022.
  11. ^ Okine, Sammy Heywood (14 March 2022). "Two Ghanaian weightlifters for 2022 Commonwealth Games". ModernGhana. Modern Ghana Media Communication Ltd. Archived from the original on 14 March 2022. Retrieved 14 March 2022.

External links