Bermuda at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Bermuda at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Bermuda.svg
CGF codeBER
CGABermuda Olympic Association
Websiteolympics.bm
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors17 (8 men and 9 women) in 5 sports
Flag bearers Dage Minors
Emma Keane
Medals
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
2
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Bermuda will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022.[1] Bermuda was present at the inaugural Games in 1930 and will make its nineteenth appearance.

Bermuda's team of 17 athletes (eight men and nine women), competing in five sports was named on June 18, 2022.[2]

Dage Minors and Emma Keane served as the delegation's flagbearers during the 2022 Commonwealth Games opening ceremony.[3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Flora Duffy Triathlon Women's triathlon 29 July
 Bronze Jah-Nhai Perinchief Athletics Men's triple jump 7 August

Competitors

Bermuda received a quota of 17 open allocation slots from Commonwealth Sport.[4] This quota is used to determine the overall team in sports lacking a qualifying system.

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 2 3 5
Cycling 3 1 4
Squash 0 1 1
Swimming 1 2 3
Triathlon 2 2 4
Total 8 9 17

Athletics

Three athletes were officially selected on 26 April 2022,[5][6] with two more added on 13 June 2022.[4]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Dage Minors 1500 m 3:46.67 9 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Jah-Nhai Perinchief Triple jump 16.92 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Caitlyn Bobb 400 m 53.97 4 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Sakari Famous High jump 1.76 15 Did not advance
Tiara Derosa Discus throw 45.79 11

Cycling

One cyclist was officially selected on 26 April 2022;[5][6] three more were added on 13 June 2022.[7]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kaden Hopkins Road race 3:32:23 14
Nicholas Narraway 3:38:11 64
Conor White 3:37:08 31
Kaden Hopkins Time trial 50:00.27 11
Nicholas Narraway 53:34.82 26
Conor White 50:52.19 15
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Caitlin Conyers Road race DNS
Time trial DNS

Squash

One player was officially selected on 13 June 2022.[4]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Emma Keane Women's singles Bye  Adderley (SCO)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance

Swimming

Two swimmers were officially selected on 26 April 2022,[5][6] with another swimmer added on 13 June 2022.[4]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jack Harvey 50 m backstroke 26.88 25 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 57.31 20 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:05.93 13 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emma Harvey 50 m backstroke 29.38 12 Q 29.27 12 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:04.17 15 Q 1:03.82 13 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 27.78 19 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:02.27 22 Did not advance
Maddy Moore 50 m freestyle 25.85 13 Q 25.72 14 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 56.98 19 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 29.29 11 Q 29.18 11 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:04.84 19 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 27.33 14 Q 27.42 16 Did not advance

Triathlon

On 26 April 2022, Bermuda announced a squad of four triathletes, including Tokyo 2020 champion Flora Duffy.[5][6]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Tyler Smith Men's 8:53 0:54 26:00 0:23 16:04 52:14 13
Flora Duffy Women's 9:22 0:55 28:17 0:19 16:32 55:25 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Erica Hawley 9:41 1:02 29:16 0:23 18:07 58:29 16
Mixed relay
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 300 m, Bike 5 km,
Run 2 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Tyler Smith
Flora Duffy
Tyler Butterfield
Erica Hawley
Mixed relay 18:38
20:11
19:56
21:21
1:20:06 7

References

  1. ^ "Chef de Mission | Bermuda". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. 5 November 2021. Archived from the original on 19 February 2022. Retrieved 27 April 2022.
  2. ^ "17 athletes to represent Bermuda at Birmingham 2022". Caribbean Loop News. 18 June 2022. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  3. ^ Smith, Dexter (27 July 2022). "Emma Keane and Dage Minors chosen as flag bearers for Commonwealth Games opening ceremony". The Royal Gazette. Hamilton, Bermuda. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  4. ^ a b c d "BOA Announce Bermuda's Commonwealth Games Athletes". IslandStats.com. 13 June 2022. Archived from the original on 13 June 2022. Retrieved 13 June 2022.
  5. ^ a b c d Trott, Lawrence (27 April 2022). "Flora Duffy leads Bermuda Commonwealth Games team". The Royal Gazette. The Bermuda Press (Holdings) Ltd. Archived from the original on 27 April 2022. Retrieved 27 April 2022.
  6. ^ a b c d "BOA Announces Commonwealth Games Team". Bernews. 26 April 2022. Archived from the original on 27 April 2022. Retrieved 27 April 2022.
  7. ^ "The Bermuda Bicycle Association is [...]". BBA (Facebook). 13 June 2022. Retrieved 13 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)

External links