Zambia at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Zambia at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Zambia.svg
CGF codeZAM
CGACommonwealth Games Association of Zambia
Websitenocz.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors41 (30 men and 11 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearers Muzala Samukonga
Margret Tembo
Medals
Ranked =20th
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
3
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Rhodesia and Nyasaland (1962)

Zambia will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022.[1] It will be Zambia's fifteenth appearance at the Games.

Muzala Samukonga and Margret Tembo were the country's opening ceremony flagbearers.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Muzala Samukonga Athletics Men's 400 metres 7 August
 Silver Stephen Zimba Boxing Men's welterweight 7 August
 Bronze Patrick Chinyemba Boxing Men's flyweight 6 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 4 2 6
Badminton 2 2 4
Boxing 2 2 4
Cycling 2 0 2
Judo 3 2 5
Para powerlifting 1 0 1
Rugby sevens 13 0 13
Squash 1 1 2
Swimming 2 2 4
Total 30 11 41

Athletics

A squad of six athletes was confirmed as of 2 July 2022.[3]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Muzala Samukonga 400 m 44.89 1 Q 46.06 2 Q 44.66 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kennedy Luchembe 46.74 3 Q 47.22 8 Did not advance
Patrick Nyambe
Kennedy Luchembe
David Mulenga
Muzala Samukonga
4 × 400 m relay 3:06.02 3 Q 3:04.76 5
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rhoda Njobvu 100 m 11.57 5 Did not advance
200 m 23.85 2 Q 23.72 4 Did not advance
Niddy Mingilishi 400 m 54.30 7 Did not advance

Badminton

As of 1 June 2022, Zambia qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[4]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chongo Mulenga Men's singles  Bhatti (PAK)
L (6–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Kalombo Mulenga  Zaki (MDV)
W (21–16, 21–8)
 Kasirye (UGA)
W (21–19, 14–21, 21–14)
 Paul (MRI)
(9–21, 11–21)
Did not advance
Elizaberth Chipeleme Women's singles  Li (IOM)
L (15–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Ogar Siamupangila  Kobugabe (UGA)
L (9–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kalombo Mulenga
Chongo Mulenga
Men's doubles  Abdul-Samad &
Alphous (GHA)
W (21–8, 21–7)
 Kasirye &
Wanagaliya (UGA)
L (15–21, 15–21)
Did not advance
Ogar Siamupangila
Elizaberth Chipeleme
Women's doubles  Bodha &
Dookhee (MRI)
L (9–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Chongo Mulenga
Elizaberth Chipeleme
Mixed doubles  Alphous &
Nantuo (GHA)
L (19–21, 16–21)
Did not advance
Kalombo Mulenga
Ogar Siamupangila
Bye  Hee &
Tan (SGP)
L (6–21, 4–21)
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Zambia Mixed team  Malaysia
L 0–5
 South Africa
L 1–4
 Jamaica
L 1–4
4 Did not advance
Squad
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Malaysia 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 0 +30 630 228 +402 3 Knockout stage
2  South Africa 3 2 1 7 8 −1 15 17 −2 509 540 −31 2
3  Jamaica 3 1 2 6 9 −3 12 18 −6 457 546 −89 1
4  Zambia 3 0 3 2 13 −11 5 27 −22 368 650 −282 0
Source: BWF

Boxing

A squad of four boxers was confirmed as of 2 July 2022.[3]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Chinyemba Men's Flyweight  Keama (PNG)
W RSC
 Winwood (AUS)
W KO
 Panghal (IND)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Stephen Zimba Men's Welterweight Bye  McKeever (NIR)
W RSC
 Kibira (UGA)
W 5 - 0
 Tokas (IND)
W 3 - 2
 Croft (WAL)
L 0 - 5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Margaret Tembo Women's Minimumweight  Resztan (ENG)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Felistars Nkandu Women's Lightweight Bye  Broadhurst (NIR)
L RSC
Did not advance

Cycling

A squad of two cyclists was confirmed as of 2 July 2022.[3]

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Davies Kawemba Men's road race DNF
Obert Chembe DNF

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Davies Kawemba Men's cross-country LAP
Obert Chembe LAP

Judo

A squad of five judoka was confirmed as of 2 July 2022.[3]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Simon Zulu Men's -60 kg Bye  Charles (TTO)
W 10 - 00
 Christodoulides (CYP)
L 00 - 01
Did not advance  Rabbitt (WAL)
W 10 - 00
 Katz (AUS)
L 00 - 10
5
Steven Mungandu Men's -66 kg  Abdulla (TAN)
W 10 - 00
 Allan (SCO)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Burns (NIR)
L 00 - 01
Did not advance 7
Matthews Mwango Men's -73 kg  Njie (GAM)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Rita Kabinda Women's -57 kg  Tariyal (IND)
L 01 - 10
Did not advance 9
Taonga Soko Women's -63 kg  James (NGR)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9

Para powerlifting

As of 23 May 2022, Zambia qualified one powerlifter.[8]

Athlete Event Result Rank
Richard Lubanza Men's lightweight 100.9 8

Rugby sevens

As of 24 April 2022, Zambia qualified for the men's tournament. This was achieved through their position in the 2022 Africa Men's Sevens.[9][10]

The thirteen-man roster was officially named as of 2 July 2022.[3]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / CF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zambia men's Men's tournament  Fiji
L 0 - 52
 Wales
L 5 - 38
 Canada
L 12 - 24
4  Tonga
L 7 - 19
 Sri Lanka
L 14 - 27
=15

Men's tournament

Roster

Pool C

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 109 36 +73 9 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 67 31 +36 7
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 62 74 −12 5 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Zambia 3 0 0 3 17 114 −97 3
Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
13:02
Fiji  52–0  Zambia
Try: Mocenacagi 2' c
Nacuqu 3' c
Mocenacagi 5' m
Canakaivata 7' c
Tuimaba 8' c
Naduvalo (2) 11' m, 14' c
Kunatani 13' c
Con: Nacuqu (4/4) 2', 4', 7', 8'
Rasaku (0/1)
Sauturaga (2/3) 13', 14'
Report
29 July 2022
21:10
Wales  38–5  Zambia
Try: C. Williams 1' c
Swannack 2' c
Sieniawski 5' c
Treharne 11' m
Carson 13' c
Smith 14' m
Con: Treharne (3/3) 1', 3', 6'
T. Williams (1/3) 13'
Cards: C. Williams Yellow card 9'
Report Try: Kaushiku 9' m
Con: Mwewa (0/1)
Cards: Mukosa Yellow card 11'
Banda Yellow card 13'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Nick Hogan (New Zealand)
30 July 2022
12:40
Canada  24–12  Zambia
Try: Morra 3' m
Morra 7' c
Bowen 8' c
Allen 12' m
Con: Coats (2/3) 7', 9'
Webster (0/1)
Report Try: Banda 2' m
Kaushiku 5' c
Con: Mukosa (0/1)
Mwewa (1/1) 5'
Cards: Bwalya Yellow card 7'

Banda Yellow card 8'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji
Classification Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
19:20
Tonga  19–7  Zambia
Try: Tongotea 6' c
Fualalo 8' m
Sunia 8' c
Con: Pakalani (2/3) 7', 9'
Report Try: Mukosa 11' c
Con: Mbalwe (1/1) 12'
Cards: Bwalya Yellow card 6'
Nkoma Yellow card 14'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Adam Leal (England)
13th-16th Semifinals
31 July 2022
10:52
Sri Lanka  27–14  Zambia
Try: N. Ratwatte (2) 3' m, 8' m
Chandradas 7' m
Kudachchige 10' m
A. Ratwatte 13' c
Con: N. Ratwatte (0/1)
A. Ratwatte (0/1)
Hapugoda (1/3) 13'
Report Try: Mwewa 5' c
Chimbukulu 12' c
Con: Mukosa (1/1) 5'
Mbalwe (1/1) 12'
Cards: Bwalya Yellow card 7'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales)

Squash

A squad of two players was confirmed as of 2 July 2022.[3]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kundanji Kalengo Men's singles  Sachvie (CAN)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Zulema Chisenga Women's singles  Katse (BOT)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance

Swimming

A squad of four swimmers was confirmed as of 2 July 2022.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kumaren Naidu 50 m breaststroke 31.31 35 Did not advance
Zach Moyo 32.78 37 Did not advance
Kumaren Naidu 100 m breaststroke 1:11.79 32 Did not advance
Zach Moyo 1:12.83 33 Did not advance
Zach Moyo 200 m breaststroke 2:44.35 18 Did not advance
Kumaren Naidu 50 m butterfly 27.39 48 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jade Phiri 50 m freestyle 28.16 47 Did not advance
Tilka Paljk 27.94 39 Did not advance
Tilka Paljk 50 m breaststroke 34.20 22 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:15.26 19 Did not advance
Jade Phiri 50 m butterfly 29.15 31 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Kumaren Naidu
Zach Moyo
Jade Phiri
Tilka Paljk
4×100 m medley relay 4:30.43 16 Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "Chef de Mission | Zambia". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. 22 March 2022. Archived from the original on 25 March 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.
  2. ^ "FLAG BEARER ANNOUNCEMENT". www.facebook.com/. National Olympic Committee of Zambia. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g Munyika, Felix (2 July 2022). "TEAM ZAMBIA FOR B2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES ANNOUNCED". NOCZ. Archived from the original on 2 July 2022. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
  4. ^ "India handed easy draw in CWG mixed team event". The Hans India. PTI. 2 June 2022. Archived from the original on 4 June 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  5. ^ "Group D – Malaysia vs. Zambia" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  6. ^ "Group D – South Africa vs. Zambia" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  7. ^ "Group D – Jamaica vs. Zambia" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  8. ^ "Meet the latest addition to [...]". NOCZ (Facebook). 23 May 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  9. ^ "JOIN US IN CONGRATULATING THE [...]". NOCZ (Facebook). 24 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  10. ^ Chewe, Mercy (26 April 2022). "Zambia Rugby Sevens Team qualify for Commonwealth Games". The Independent Observer. Archived from the original on 26 April 2022. Retrieved 26 April 2022.

External links