Swimming at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's 50 metre freestyle

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Women's 50 metre freestyle
at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
VenueSandwell Aquatics Centre
Dates30 July (heats, semifinals)
31 July (final)
Competitors69 from 44 nations
Winning time23.99
Medalists
gold medal    Australia
silver medal    Australia
bronze medal    Australia
← 2018
2026 →

The women's 50 metre freestyle event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games will be held on 30 and 31 July at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre.

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world, Commonwealth and Games records were as follows:

World record  Sarah Sjöström (SWE) 23.67 Budapest, Hungary 29 July 2017
Commonwealth record  Cate Campbell (AUS) 23.78 Gold Coast, Australia 7 April 2018
Games record  Cate Campbell (AUS) 23.78 Gold Coast, Australia 7 April 2018

Schedule

The schedule is as follows:[1]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Saturday 30 July 2022 10:47 Qualifying
19:18 Semifinals
Sunday 31 July 2022 20:05 Final

Results

Heats

[2]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 8 4 Shayna Jack  Australia 24.31 Q
2 9 4 Emma McKeon  Australia 24.52 Q
3 7 4 Meg Harris  Australia 24.57 Q
4 8 5 Anna Hopkin  England 24.77 Q
5 9 5 Emma Chelius  South Africa 25.11 Q
6 9 6 Danielle Hill  Northern Ireland 25.29 Q
7 8 3 Isabella Hindley  England 25.31 Q
8 8 2 Olivia Nel  South Africa 25.40 Q
9 9 7 Anna Hadjiloizou  Cyprus 25.44 Q
10 8 6 Erin Gallagher  South Africa 25.54 Q
11 7 3 Cherelle Thompson  Trinidad and Tobago 25.64 Q
12 9 3 Amanda Lim  Singapore 25.68 Q
13 7 2 Maddy Moore  Bermuda 25.85 Q
14 9 2 Emma Russell  Scotland 25.87 Q
15 8 1 Mackenzie Headley  Jamaica 25.95 Q
16 7 6 Evie Davis  Scotland 26.01 Q
17 7 5 Quah Ting Wen  Singapore 26.03 R
18 9 8 Zaneta Alvaranga  Jamaica 26.49 R
19 7 7 Emily Muteti  Kenya 26.50
20 8 7 Kirabo Namutebi  Uganda 26.54
21 6 6 Mikaili Charlemagne  Saint Lucia 26.75
22 6 5 Rhanishka Gibbs  Bahamas 26.85
23 5 5 Lily Scott  Jersey 26.95
24 8 8 Kelsie Campbell  Jamaica 27.03
25 7 8 Grace Davison  Northern Ireland 27.08
26 9 1 Norah Milanesi  Cameroon 27.13
27 6 2 Mollie McAlorum  Northern Ireland 27.15
28 7 1 Maxine Egner  Botswana 27.24
29 5 1 Imara Thorpe  Kenya 27.25
30 4 6 Alicia Kok Shun  Mauritius 27.29
30 6 1 Kyra Rabess  Cayman Islands 27.29
32 5 7 Lanihei Connolly  Cook Islands 27.30
33 3 5 Orla Rabey  Guernsey 27.47
34 5 6 Laura le Cras  Guernsey 27.72
35 4 4 Olivia Fuller  Antigua and Barbuda 27.76
36 4 1 Georgia-Leigh Vele  Papua New Guinea 27.80
37 6 4 Aleka Persaud  Guyana 27.81
38 5 8 Bisma Khan  Pakistan 27.82
39 4 3 Tilka Paljk  Zambia 27.94
40 4 7 Molly Staples  Guernsey 28.02
41 6 7 Cheyenne Rova  Fiji 28.03
42 1 5 Rosemarie Rova  Fiji 28.08
42 5 4 Lushavel Stickland  Samoa 28.08
44 5 2 Unilez Takyi  Ghana 28.12
45 2 2 Sierrah Broadbelt  Cayman Islands 28.13
46 5 3 Katelyn Cabral  Bahamas 28.15
47 3 3 Jade Phiri  Zambia 28.16
48 4 8 Tilly Collymore  Grenada 28.24
49 3 4 Tessa Ip Hen Cheung  Mauritius 28.30
50 4 2 Therese Soukup  Seychelles 28.60
51 6 8 Gemma Atherley  Jersey 28.76
52 1 4 Tia Gun-Munro  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 28.84
53 2 3 Jamie Joachim  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 28.88
54 4 5 Aaliyah Palestrini  Seychelles 28.98
55 2 4 Asia Kent  Gibraltar 29.17
56 3 2 Alicia Mateus  Mozambique 29.26
57 2 6 Abigail Deshong  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 29.37
58 2 5 Arleigha Hall  Turks and Caicos Islands 29.45
59 3 8 Patrice Mahaica  Guyana 29.46
60 3 7 Hayley Hoy  Eswatini 29.98
61 3 1 Mst Sonia Khatun  Bangladesh 30.22
62 2 7 Charissa Panuve  Tonga 30.35
63 1 6 Aishath Sausan  Maldives 30.81
64 2 8 Hamna Ahmed  Maldives 30.88
65 1 2 Vivienne Ponsford  Saint Helena 31.22
66 2 1 Tity Dumbuya  Sierra Leone 31.27
67 1 3 Kayla Temba  Tanzania 33.08
68 1 7 Wendy Charles  Solomon Islands 34.02
6 3 Olivia Borg  Samoa DNS
3 6 Jessica Makwenda  Malawi DSQ

Semifinals

[3]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 4 Shayna Jack  Australia 24.33 Q
2 2 5 Meg Harris  Australia 24.41 Q
3 1 4 Emma McKeon  Australia 24.51 Q
4 1 5 Anna Hopkin  England 24.66 Q
5 2 3 Emma Chelius  South Africa 24.94 Q
6 1 3 Danielle Hill  Northern Ireland 25.15 Q
7 1 2 Erin Gallagher  South Africa 25.31 Q
8 2 6 Isabella Hindley  England 25.36 Q
9 1 6 Olivia Nel  South Africa 25.38 R
10 2 2 Anna Hadjiloizou  Cyprus 25.56 R
11 1 7 Amanda Lim  Singapore 25.62
12 1 1 Emma Russell  Scotland 25.65
13 2 7 Cherelle Thompson  Trinidad and Tobago 25.70
14 2 1 Maddy Moore  Bermuda 25.72
15 1 8 Evie Davis  Scotland 25.96
16 2 8 Mackenzie Headley  Jamaica 25.97

Final

[4]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) 3 Emma McKeon  Australia 23.99
2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 Meg Harris  Australia 24.32
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 Shayna Jack  Australia 24.36
4 2 Emma Chelius  South Africa 24.78
5 6 Anna Hopkin  England 24.83
6 8 Isabella Hindley  England 25.25
7 7 Danielle Hill  Northern Ireland 25.36
8 1 Erin Gallagher  South Africa 25.39


References

  1. ^ "Swimming - Daily Schedule". Birmingham 2022. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  2. ^ Heats Results
  3. ^ Semifnals Results
  4. ^ Final resulta