Grenada at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Grenada at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Grenada.svg
CGF codeGRN
CGAGrenada Commonwealth Games Association
Websitegrenadaolympic.com
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors13 (12 men and 1 woman) in 4 sports
Medals
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
2
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Grenada is scheduled to compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games held in Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1][2] It will be Grenada's 11th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Lindon Victor Athletics Men's decathlon 5 August
 Silver Anderson Peters Athletics Men's javelin throw 7 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 8 0 8
Boxing 2 0 2
Cycling 1 0 1
Swimming 1 1 2
Total 12 1 13

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Troy Mason 200 m 21.96 5 Did not advance
Michael Francois 400 m 46.35 3 Q 47.45 7 Did not advance
Adain Peters 48.96 5 Did not advance
Nathan Hood 800 m 1:51.81 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Josh Boateng Discus throw 56.51 12 q 57.98 10
Anderson Peters Javelin throw 88.64 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Kurt Felix Result 11.01 7.33 14.53 2.00 49.67 15.06 45.59 4.30 60.78 4:58.41 7787 4
Points 858 893 761 803 830 842 779 702 750 569
Lindon Victor Result 10.76 7.46 15.48 2.03 49.51 14.89 46.54 4.70 65.16 4:51.60 8233 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Points 915 925 819 831 837 863 799 819 816 609

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kemrond Moses Middleweight Bye  Tui (TUV)
W 5 - 0
 Bongco (RSA)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Andy Andall Heavyweight Bye  P-Faoagali (SAM)
L RSC
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Red Walters Road race 3:37:08 21

Track

Points race
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Red Walters Men's point race DNF
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Red Walters Men's scratch race 2 Q DNF

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zackary Gersham 100 m freestyle 55.07 57 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 28.09 34 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 59.55 24 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:14.29 19 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 57.80 36 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:13.13 20 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tilly Collymore 50 m freestyle 28.24 48 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:02.68 48 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:17.13 24 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:48.97 20 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 33.25 28 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:13.41 27 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 30.38 40 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:12.23 35 Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "We are pleased to introduce [...]". GCGA (Facebook). 17 July 2022. Retrieved 18 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  2. ^ "Chef de Mission | Grenada". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. 8 July 2022. Archived from the original on 8 July 2022. Retrieved 18 July 2022.

External links