Trinidad and Tobago at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Trinidad and Tobago at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg
CGF codeTTO
CGATrinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee
Websitettoc.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors69 (38 men and 31 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Jereem Richards
Michelle-Lee Ahye
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
3
Silver
2
Bronze
1
Total
6
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Trinidad and Tobago will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] It will be the team's 19th appearance at the Games.

Jereem Richards and Michelle-Lee Ahye were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Nicholas Paul Cycling Men's keirin 30 July
 Gold Jereem Richards Athletics Men's 200 m 6 August
 Gold Dwight St. Hillaire
Asa Guevara
Machel Cedenio
Jereem Richards
Che Lara
Kashief King
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay 7 August
 Silver Nicholas Paul Cycling Men's sprint 31 July
 Silver Jerod Elcock
Eric Harrison Jr
Kion Benjamin
Kyle Greaux
Akanni Hislop
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay 7 August
 Bronze Nicholas Paul Cycling Men's 1km time trial 1 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 16 6 22
3x3 basketball 4 0 4
Beach volleyball 0 2 2
Boxing 2 1 3
Cycling 4 2 6
Gymnastics 0 1 1
Judo 3 1 4
Netball 12 12
Squash 1 1 2
Swimming 5 1 6
Table tennis 1 2 3
Triathlon 2 2 4
Total 38 31 69

Athletics

A squad of twenty-six athletes was officially selected as of 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Kion Benjamin 100 m 10.34 2 Q 10.43 8 Did not advance
Jerod Elcock 10.26 1 Q 10.38 6 Did not advance
Eric Harrison Jr 10.37 3 q 10.44 7 Did not advance
Kyle Greaux 200 m 21.01 2 Q 20.91 4 Did not advance
Dwight St. Hillaire 20.85 2 Q 20.95 3 Did not advance
Jereem Richards 20.68 1 Q 20.40 1 Q 19.80 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Asa Guevara 400 m 45.98 3 Q 46.46 5 Did not advance
Kashief King 48.08 4 Did not advance
Che Lara 47.51 6 Did not advance
Nicholas Landeau 800 m 1:53.69 7 Did not advance
Jerod Elcock
Eric Harrison Jr
Kion Benjamin
Kyle Greaux
Akanni Hislop
4 × 100 m relay 38.84 2 Q 38.70 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dwight St. Hillaire
Asa Guevara
Machel Cedenio
Jereem Richards
Che Lara
Kashief King
4 × 400 m relay 3:07.12 3 Q 3:01.29 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Kelsey Daniel Long jump 7.49 13 Did not advance
Andwuelle Wright 7.58 12 q 7.57 10
Kelsey Daniel Triple jump 15.95 9
Akeem Stewart Shot put 18.56 8
Keshorn Walcott Javelin throw 82.61 4
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Michelle-Lee Ahye 100 m 11.14 1 Q 11.29 3 Did not advance
Leah Bertrand DNS Did not advance
Khalifa St. Fort 11.49 4 Did not advance
Mauricia Prieto 200 m 23.69 4 q 23.58 4 Did not advance
Khalifa St. Fort
Michelle-Lee Ahye
Mauricia Prieto
Leah Bertrand
Akilah Lewis
4 × 100 m relay 43.48 4 q 43.86 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Tyra Gittens High jump 1.76 14 Did not advance
Long jump 6.28 13 q 6.27 11

3x3 basketball

By virtue of its status as the top Commonwealth Caribbean nation in the FIBA 3x3 Federation Rankings for men (on 1 November 2021), Trinidad and Tobago qualified for the men's tournament.[5][6]

Four players were announced on 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / CM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Trinidad and Tobago men's Men's tournament  Australia
L 6 - 21
 England
L 6 - 21
 New Zealand
L 12 - 21
4 Did not advance

Men's tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  England (H) 3 3 0 59 28 +31 Direct to semi-finals
2  Australia 3 2 1 54 34 +20 Quarter-finals
3  New Zealand 3 1 2 42 54 −12
4  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 3 24 63 −39
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
15:30
Australia  21–6  Trinidad and Tobago
Pts: Johnson 11 Pts: Julien 3
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
19:30
England  21–6  Trinidad and Tobago
Pts: Hesson 9 Pts: Joseph 3
31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
19:30
New Zealand  21–12  Trinidad and Tobago
Pts: Wynyard 8 Pts: Lewis 6

Beach volleyball

As of 26 April 2022, Trinidad and Tobago qualified for the women's tournament.[7][8] The intended Americas/Caribbean qualifier was abandoned, so the quota allocation was determined by their position among other nations from those regions in the women's FIVB Beach Volleyball World Rankings (for performances between 16 April 2018 and 31 March 2022).

Two players were selected as of 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Phylecia Armstrong
Suraya Chase
Women's tournament  Cyprus (CYP)
L 0-2
 Australia (AUS)
L 0-2
 Sri Lanka (SRI)
L 0-2
4 Did not advance

Women's tournament

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  ArtachoClancy (AUS) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 126 62 2.032 Quarterfinals
2  KonstantopoulouNyström (CYP) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 111 84 1.321
3  BandaraWeerasinghe (SRI) 3 1 2 4 2 4 0.500 40 84 0.476 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  ArmstrongChase (TTO) 3 0 3 3 0 6 0.000 37 126 0.294
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
31 July 2022
19:00
 KonstantopoulouNyström (CYP) 2–0  ArmstrongChase (TTO) Smithfield
(21–7, 21–17)
Report

2 August 2022
14:30
 ArtachoClancy (AUS) 2–0  ArmstrongChase (TTO) Smithfield
(21–7, 21–6)
Report

4 August 2022
19:00
 ArmstrongChase (TTO) 0–2  BandaraWeerasinghe (SRI) Smithfield
INJ
Report

Boxing

A squad of three boxers was officially selected as of 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anthony Joseph Men's Featherweight Bye  Hussain (PAK)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Nigel Paul Men's Super heavyweight  Otendy (MRI)
W RSC
 Orie (ENG)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Tianna Guy Women's Featherweight Bye  Oshoba (NGR)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance

Cycling

A squad of six cyclists was officially selected as of 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Road

Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Teniel Campbell Road race 2:44:46 6
Time trial 42:07.99 7

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Quincy Alexander Men's sprint 10.339 22 Did not advance
Kwesi Browne 10.011 12 Q  Cornish (AUS)
L
Did not advance
Nicholas Paul 9.445 1 Q  Webster (NZL)
W
 Dodyk (CAN)
W
 Glaetzer (AUS)
W
 Richardson (AUS)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Quincy Alexander Men's keirin 5 R 4 Did not advance
Kwesi Browne 4 R 1 Q 2 Q 6
Nicholas Paul 1 Q Bye 1 Q 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Nicholas Paul Men's time trial 1:00.089 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Points race
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Akil Campbell Men's point race DNF
Alexi Costa-Ramirez Women's points race DNF
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Akil Campbell Men's scratch race 10 Q DNF
Alexi Costa-Ramirez Women's scratch race 15

Gymnastics

One gymnast (Annalise Newman-Achee) was officially selected as of 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Artistic

Women
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Annalise Newman-Achee Qualification 12.750 5.300 9.450 11.250 38.750 26

Judo

A squad of four judoka was officially selected as of 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tyrone Charles Men's -60 kg Bye  Zulu (ZAM)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Jelanie Boyce Men's -73 kg  Green (NIR)
L 00 - 11
Did not advance 9
Xavier Jones Men's -81 kg  Weithers (BAR)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Gabriella Wood Women's +78 kg Bye  Andrews (NZL)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Durhone (MRI)
W 10 - 00
 Paduch (AUS)
L 00 - 10
5

Netball

By virtue of its position in the World Netball Rankings (as of 31 January 2022), Trinidad and Tobago qualified for the tournament.[9]

Complete fixtures were announced in March 2022.[10]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Cl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Trinidad and Tobago women Women's tournament  England
L 22 - 74
 Uganda
L 28 - 62
 New Zealand
L 24 - 80
 Malawi
L 30 - 70
 Northern Ireland
L 32 - 41
6 Did not advance Eleventh place match
 Barbados
W 63 - 31
11
Roster

Twelve players were selected on 7 July 2022.[11]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 5 5 0 0 321 169 +152 10 Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 5 4 0 1 325 188 +137 8
3  Uganda 5 3 0 2 256 206 +50 6 Classification matches
4  Malawi 5 2 0 3 258 262 −4 4
5  Northern Ireland 5 1 0 4 155 299 −144 2
6  Trinidad and Tobago 5 0 0 5 136 327 −191 0
Source: Birmingham 2022
(H) Host


29 July 2022
12:00
Report England  74–22  Trinidad and Tobago    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Elizna Van Den Berg
Kate Wright
Cardwell Goals scored 30/30 (100%)
Drakeford-Lewis Goals scored 3/4 (75%)
Harten Goals scored 25/30 (83%)
Housby Goals scored 16/24 (67%)
Cooper Goals scored 10/13 (77%)
Noel Goals scored 12/15 (80%)

31 July 2022
18:00
Report Uganda  62–28  Trinidad and Tobago    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Louise Travis
Tara Warner
Cholhok Goals scored 28/32 (88%)
Eyaru Goals scored 9/11 (82%)
Nassanga Goals scored 25/25 (100%)
Cooper Goals scored 8/13 (62%)
Noel Goals scored 20/23 (87%)

2 August 2022
20:00
Report New Zealand  80–24  Trinidad and Tobago    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Kate Wright
Elizna Van Den Berg
Mes Goals scored 8/10 (80%)
Nweke Goals scored 37/39 (95%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 19/22 (86%)
Wilson Goals scored 16/16 (100%)
Cooper Goals scored 13/15 (87%)
Noel Goals scored 11/12 (92%)

3 August 2022
18:00
Report Malawi  70–30  Trinidad and Tobago    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Louise Travis
Anso Kemp
Chimaliro Goals scored 16/16 (100%)
Kumwenda Goals scored 27/28 (96%)
Mvula Goals scored 22/26 (85%)
Simtowe Goals scored 5/6 (83%)
Cooper Goals scored 2/4 (50%)
Hollingsworth Goals scored 5/9 (56%)
Noel Goals scored 23/26 (88%)

4 August 2022
14:00
Report Trinidad and Tobago  32–41  Northern Ireland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Anso Kemp
Alison Harrison
Cooper Goals scored 7/9 (78%)
Hollingsworth Goals scored 7/9 (78%)
Noel Goals scored 18/18 (100%)
Bowman Goals scored 4/8 (50%)
Crosbie Goals scored 27/34 (79%)
Magee Goals scored 8/14 (57%)
McGrath Goals scored 2/3 (67%)
Eleventh place match
5 August 2022
09:00
Report Barbados  31–63  Trinidad and Tobago    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Tracy-Ann Griffiths
Anso Kemp
Agard Goals scored 14/19 (74%)
Blackman Goals scored 9/10 (90%)
Holder Goals scored 1/1 (100%)
Wharton Goals scored 7/11 (64%)
Cooper Goals scored 25/31 (81%)
Noel Goals scored 38/43 (88%)

Squash

A squad of two players was officially selected as of 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chayse McQuan Men's singles  Baillargeon (CAN)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Charlotte Knaggs Women's singles  Sultana (MLT)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Charlotte Knaggs
Chayse McQuan
Mixed doubles  Naughton /
Sachvie (CAN)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Swimming

A squad of six swimmers was officially selected as of 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dylan Carter 50 m freestyle 22.48 4 Q 22.35 5 Q 22.10 4
Graham Chatoor 400 m freestyle 4:05.50 20 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 16:10.96 9 Did not advance
Jeron Thompson 50 m backstroke 26.93 26 Did not advance
Dylan Carter 50 m butterfly 23.59 3 Q 23.41 3 Q 23.28 4
Cadell Lyons 100 m butterfly 54.63 22 Did not advance
Kael Yorke 54.62 21 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cherelle Thompson 50 m freestyle 25.64 11 Q 25.70 13 Did not advance

Table tennis

A squad of three players was officially selected as of 14 July 2022.[3][4]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Derron Douglas Men's singles  Ridoy (BAN)
L 2 - 4
 Franklin (GUY)
L 2 - 4
 Khawaja (PAK)
L 0 - 4
4 Did not advance
Rheann Chung Women's singles  Bardsley (ENG)
L 0 - 4
 Meletie (CYP)
L 3 - 4
3 Did not advance
Catherine Spicer  Jalim (MRI)
L 0 - 4
 Hursey (WAL)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Catherine Spicer
Rheann Chung
Women's doubles Bye  Batra /
Chitale (IND)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Rheann Chung
Derron Douglas
Mixed doubles  Dalgleish /
Plaistow (SCO)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance

Triathlon

A squad of four triathletes was officially selected on 15 June 2022.[12][13]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Jason Costelloe Men's 12:39 1:11 29:48 0:23 18:05 1:02:06 32
Jenna Ross Women's 11:39 1:44 33:15 0:25 20:42 1:07:45 27
Mixed relay
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 300 m, Bike 5 km,
Run 2 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Jean-Marc Granderson
Kaya Rankine-Beadle
Jason Costelloe
Jenna Ross
Mixed relay 22:32
26:03
22:50
24:16
1:35:41 11

See also

References

  1. ^ "Brian Lewis: Vaccination mandatory for sport in 2022". Trinidad and Tobago Newsday. Daily News Ltd. 27 December 2021. Archived from the original on 27 December 2021. Retrieved 5 January 2022.
  2. ^ "The Caribbean's flag bearers at the 2022 Commonwealth Games". Caribbean Loop News. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Introducing our team that will [...]". TTOC (Facebook). 14 July 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Bailey, Joel (14 July 2022). "Jereem, Ahye, Carter named in Commonwealth Games team". Trinidad and Tobago Newsday. Daily News Ltd. Archived from the original on 15 July 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022.
  5. ^ "Fourteen teams confirmed for 3x3's debut at Commonwealth Games 2022". FIBA. 29 November 2021. Archived from the original on 1 December 2021. Retrieved 5 January 2022.
  6. ^ Wason, Ian (11 November 2021). "T&T MEN'S 3X3 BASKETBALL TEAM QUALIFIES FOR 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES". Wason Audio Visual Entertainment. Archived from the original on 11 November 2021. Retrieved 5 January 2022.
  7. ^ "Beach Volleyball Line-Up Confirmed For Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". FIVB. 26 April 2022. Archived from the original on 26 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  8. ^ "SI beach volleyball team qualify for Commonwealth Games". Solomon Star. News Corp. 27 April 2022. Archived from the original on 27 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  9. ^ "World Netball Announces The Final Six Qualifying Teams For The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". World Netball. 4 March 2022. Archived from the original on 5 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  10. ^ Galliven, Harrison (4 March 2022). "Uganda head final six netball teams named for Birmingham 2022". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 4 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  11. ^ Ramphal, Vidia (7 July 2022). "Netball squad for Commonwealth Games named". Loop Sport. Trend Media. Archived from the original on 7 July 2022. Retrieved 7 July 2022.
  12. ^ "The TTTF is pleased to [...]". Trinidad and Tobago Triathlon Federation (Facebook). 15 June 2022. Retrieved 16 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  13. ^ Alibey, Walter (15 June 2022). "Costelloe, Ross to rep T&T at Commonwealth Games". Trinidad and Tobago Guardian. Guardian Media Limited. Archived from the original on 16 June 2022. Retrieved 16 June 2022.

External links