Isle of Man at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Isle of Man at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of the Isle of Man.svg
CGF codeIOM
CGACommonwealth Games Association of the Isle of Man
Websitecga.im
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors34 (19 men and 15 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Mark Cavendish
Laura Kinley
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

The Isle of Man competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022. Having made its Games debut in 1958, it was the Isle of Man's seventeenth appearance at the Games.[1]

Cyclist Mark Cavendish and swimmer Laura Kinley were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2]

The Games marked the first time since 2002 that the Isle of Man failed to win any medals.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 4 3 7
Badminton 0 1 1
Boxing 1 1 2
Cycling 8 5 13
Gymnastics 0 1 1
Para powerlifting 0 1 1
Swimming 4 3 7
Triathlon 2 0 2
Total 19 15 34

Athletics

Two athletes were selected on 14 September 2021;[3][4] a further two were added on 25 January 2022[5][6] and three more on 5 May 2022.[7][8]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
David Mullarkey 1500 m 3:50.06 8 Did not advance
5000 m 13:43.92 12
Oliver Lockley Marathon 2:25:52 14
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Glen Quayle Pole vault 4.95 8
Joe Harris Javelin throw 67.91 11
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Sarah Astin 5000 m 15:39.54 16
Rachael Franklin 16:13.23 19
Sarah Webster Marathon 2:51:53 14

Badminton

One player was selected on 3 May 2022.[7][8]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jessica Li Women's singles  Chipeleme (ZAM)
W (21–15, 21–8)
 Scott (BAR)
W (21–10, 21–15)
 Gilmour (SCO)
L (8―21, 12―21)
Did not advance

Boxing

Two boxers were selected on 3 May 2022.[7][8]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jamie Devine Men's Light welterweight  Omar (GHA)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Jade Burden Women's Lightweight Bye  Richardson (ENG)
L 0-5
Did not advance

Cycling

Eight cyclists were selected on 14 September 2021;[3][4] a further three were added on 25 January 2022[5][6] and two more on 5 May 2022.[7][8]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Matthew Bostock Road race DNF
Samuel Brand 3:38:11 63
Mark Cavendish 3:37:08 44
Mark Christian 3:37:08 42
Thomas Mazzone 3:37:08 38
Ben Swift 3:32:23 15
Tyler Hannay Time trial 51:02.83 16
Leon Mazzone 52:28.38 20
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jessica Carridge Road race 2:44:46 22
Anna Christian DNF
Lizzie Holden 2:44:46 19
Amelia Sharpe DNF
Rebecca Storrie 2:44:53 26
Jessica Carridge Time trial 46:42.04 24
Lizzie Holden 41:48.78 5
Rebecca Storrie 41:53.49 6

Track

Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Matthew Bostock Men's scratch race DNF Did not advance

Gymnastics

One gymnast was selected on 25 January 2022.[5][6]

Artistic

Women
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Tara Donnelly Qualification 10.950 11.050 10.100 11.600 43.700 23 Q
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Tara Donnelly All-around 12.800 11.100 11.850 11.300 47.050 13

Para powerlifting

One powerlifter was selected on 3 May 2022.[7][8]

Athlete Event Result Rank
Kimberley Dean Women's lightweight 73.7 8

Swimming

Two swimmers were selected on 14 September 2021;[3][4] a further two were added on 25 January 2022[5][6] and two more on 5 May 2022.[7][8]

A seventh swimmer was added on 22 June 2022.[9]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Harry Robinson 50 m freestyle 23.56 21 Did not advance
Joel Watterson 23.20 17 Did not advance
Alex Bregazzi 100 m freestyle 51.82 29 Did not advance
Harry Robinson 51.98 30 Did not advance
Joel Watterson 50.98 22 Did not advance
Peter Allen 200 m freestyle 1:57.48 28 Did not advance
Alex Bregazzi 1:52.33 23 Did not advance
Harry Robinson 50 m backstroke 26.72 24 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 59.66 25 Did not advance
Peter Allen 50 m butterfly 25.74 31 Did not advance
Harry Robinson 25.21 26 Did not advance
Joel Watterson 24.67 21 Did not advance
Peter Allen 100 m butterfly 56.80 27 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:09.37 16 Did not advance
Joel Watterson
Alex Bregazzi
Harry Robinson
Peter Allen
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:27.30 7 Q 3:26.44 7
Alex Bregazzi
Joel Watterson
Peter Allen
Harry Robinson
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:43.70 7
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kiera Prentice 200 m freestyle 2:14.61 23 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:48.86 19 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 33.86 30 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:12.19 25 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:38.01 13 Did not advance
Emma Hodgson 50 m backstroke 30.25 18 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:04.82 18 Did not advance
Laura Kinley 50 m breaststroke 32.34 12 Q 32.47 12 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:10.66 13 Q 1:10.77 13 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Harry Robinson
Alex Bregazzi
Kiera Prentice
Emma Hodgson
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:48.45 10 Did not advance
Emma Hodgson
Laura Kinley
Peter Allen
Joel Watterson
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:04.59 9 Did not advance

Triathlon

One triathlete was selected on 25 January 2022,[5][6] followed by a second on 2 June 2022.[10][11]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Niall Caley Men's 8:56 0:55 27:36 0:20 16:13 54:00 20
Will Draper 9:49 0:53 28:07 0:18 16:50 55:57 24

References

  1. ^ "About Us". Commonwealth Games Isle of Man. Archived from the original on 18 May 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  2. ^ "Cavendish and Kinley to be Isle of Man's flag bearers at Commonwealth Games". Isle of Man Today. Tindle Newspapers Ltd. 19 June 202. Retrieved 20 July 2022.
  3. ^ a b c "PROVISIONAL ATHLETE SELECTIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES". Commonwealth Games Isle of Man. 14 September 2021. Archived from the original on 14 September 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  4. ^ a b c Burke, Patrick (15 September 2021). "Former gold medallist Mark Cavendish included in Isle of Man's initial selections for Birmingham 2022". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 16 September 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  5. ^ a b c d e "TIER 2 ATHLETE SELECTIONS ANNOUNCED FOR 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES". Commonwealth Games Isle of Man. 25 January 2022. Archived from the original on 25 January 2022. Retrieved 26 January 2022.
  6. ^ a b c d e "'Tier 2' athletes confirmed for IoM Commonwealth Games squad". Manx Radio. 25 January 2022. Archived from the original on 25 January 2022. Retrieved 26 January 2022.
  7. ^ a b c d e f "TEAM ISLE OF MAN NAMED FOR 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES". Commonwealth Games Isle of Man. 3 May 2022. Archived from the original on 3 May 2022. Retrieved 3 May 2022.
  8. ^ a b c d e f Walker, Meg (3 May 2022). "Team Isle of Man announced for Commonwealth Games". 3FM. Archived from the original on 3 May 2022. Retrieved 3 May 2022.
  9. ^ "Prentice added to Commonwealth Games team". Isle of Man Today. Tindle Newspapers Ltd. 22 June 2022. Archived from the original on 22 June 2022. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  10. ^ "TRIATHLETE WILL DRAPER ADDED TO TEAM ISLE OF MAN". Commonwealth Games Isle of Man. 2 June 2022. Archived from the original on 13 June 2022. Retrieved 13 June 2022.
  11. ^ Pritchard, Rob (13 June 2022). "Will Draper moves into Commonwealth Games Squad". Manx Radio. Retrieved 13 June 2022.{{cite news}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)

External links