Malaysia at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Malaysia at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Malaysia.svg
CGF codeMAS
CGAOlympic Council of Malaysia
Websiteolympic.org.my
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors104 (67 men and 37 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Bonnie Bunyau Gustin
Aifa Azman
Flag bearer (closing)Russel Taib
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
7
Silver
8
Bronze
8
Total
23
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 British North Borneo (1958, 1962)
 Sarawak (1958, 1962)

Malaysia competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England, from 28 July to 8 August 2022. It is Malaysia's 14th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.[1]

Powerlifter Bonnie Bunyau Gustin and squash athlete Aifa Azman were the country's opening ceremony flagbearers.[2]

Background

Preparations

Shahrul Zaman Yahya was appointed as the chef-de-mission of the delegation on 25 September 2021 during the 198th Olympic Council of Malaysia (OCM) Executive Council meeting which was held on virtual basis.[3]

On 29 December 2021, the OCM Selection Committee under the Chairmanship of OCM President Tan Sri Dato’ Sri Norza Zakaria held a meeting to discuss the selection criteria for the 2022 Commonwealth Games and decided that:

  • For Category A, athletes and teams will have to be in the top 4;
  • For Category B, athletes and teams will have to be in the top 8 (reduced from top 16 due to tightened criteria); And,
  • The Committee will utilise competitions from 2018 to May 2022, including 2021 Southeast Asian Games as basis for selection.[4]

On 14 June 2022, in a selection committee meeting, the OCM initially set a seven-gold medal target for the contingent and chose Bonnie Bunyau Gustin and Sivasangari Subramaniam as flag bearers.[5][6] However, Sivasangari had to withdraw after she was involved in a road accident. Aifa Azman was announced as Sivasangari's replacement.[7] The gold medal target for the contingent was reduced to six on 19 July 2022 after taking into consideration the personal records and current status of the national athletes.[8]

During the opening ceremony, the Malaysian delegation was represented by 40 athletes and officials wearing white five-button baju Melayu and short modern kebaya featuring the national flower - hibiscus with a hand-painted batik-like abstract interpretation by a local designer.[9]

Broadcasters

Name Type Ref
Astro Pay and over-the-top [10]
RTM Free-to-air and over-the-top [11]

Medalists

Competitors

Malaysia received a quota of 92 open allocation slots from Commonwealth Sport.[1] This quota is used to determine the overall team in sports lacking a qualifying system. A total of 107 competitors are set to compete in the Games.[12]

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 6 2 8
Badminton 5 5 10
3x3 basketball 4 0 4
Boxing 2 0 2
Cycling 3 3 6
Diving 7 5 12
Gymnastics 1 4 5
Judo 1 1 2
Lawn bowls 5 5 10
Para powerlifting 1 0 1
Rugby sevens 13 0 13
Squash 5 4 9
Swimming 3 1 4
Table tennis 5 5 10
Triathlon 1 0 1
Weightlifting 5 2 7
Total 67 37 104

Athletics

A squad of seven athletes was confirmed as of 13 July 2022.[13]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Afiq Hanafiah 100 m T12 11.29 4 Q 11.10 4
Russel Taib 200 m 21.13 2 Q 21.32 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Nauraj Singh Randhawa High jump 2.05 13
Andre Anura Triple jump NM
Irfan Shamshuddin Discus throw 57.93 10 Q 59.53 9
Jackie Wong Hammer throw 61.40 14
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shereen Vallabouy 400 m 53.92 18 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Grace Wong Hammer throw 59.53 12 Q 61.30 10

Badminton

As of 1 June 2022, Malaysia qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[14] A full squad of ten players was revealed on 18 June 2022.[15] However, Lee Zii Jia announced his withdrawal from the squad on 23 June 2022 to focus on the World Championships.[16] Ng Tze Yong was then announced as Lee's replacement.[17]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ng Tze Yong Men's singles Bye  M I S Bhatti (PAK)
W (21–10, 21–9)
 A Rasheed (MDV)
W (21–7, 21–9)
 KY Loh (SGP)
W (15–21, 21–14, 21–11)
 S Kidambi (IND)
W (13–21, 21–19, 21–10)
 L Sen (IND)
L (21–19, 9–21, 16-21)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Goh Jin Wei Women's singles  C Tornyenyor (GHA)
W (21–3, 21–1)
 T Williams (BAR)
W (Walkover)
 P. V. Sindhu (IND)
L (21–19, 14–21, 18–21)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chan Peng Soon
Tan Kian Meng
Men's doubles  A Lubah &
G Paul (MRI)
W (21–12, 21–11)
 A Dunn &
A Hall (SCO)
W (18–21, 25–23, 21–15)
 S Dias &
B Goonethilleka (SRI)
W (21–16, 21–12)
 S Rankireddy &
C Shetty (IND)
L (6–21, 15–21)
  A Chia &
WY Soh (MAS)
L (19-21, 21-11, 11-21)
4
Aaron Chia
Soh Wooi Yik
Bye  M Grimley &
C Grimley (SCO)
W (21–19, 21–16)
 B Kasirye &
D Wanagaliya (UGA)
W (21–6, 21–12)
 B Lane &
S Vendy (ENG)
L (21–18, 17–21, 4-21)
 PS Chan &
KM Tan (MAS)
W (21-19, 11-21, 21-11)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pearly Tan
Thinaah Muralitharan
Women's doubles  D Laurens Jordaan &
J Scholtz (RSA)
W (21–6, 21–4)
 Y Jin &
C Wong (SGP)
W (21–15, 11–21, 21–15)
 T Jolly &
G Gopichand (IND)
W (21–13, 21–16)
 C Birch &
L Smith (ENG)
W (21–5, 21–8)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Cheah Yee See
Lai Pei Jing
 S Scott &
T Williams (BAR)
W (21–2, 21–1)
  C Birch &
L Smith (ENG)
L (19–21, 16–21)
Did not advance
Tan Kian Meng
Lai Pei Jing
Mixed doubles Bye  T Pultoo &
G Mungrah (MRI)
W (21–5, 21–6)
 Y Lin &
G Somerville (AUS)
W (21–10, 21–11)
 C Hemming &
J Pugh (ENG)
W (22–20, 21–11)
 T Hee &
WH Tan (SGP)
L (23–25, 18–21)
 A Hall &
J Macpherson (SCO)
W (21–15, 21–17)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Chan Peng Soon
Cheah Yee See
 A Kwek &
Jin Y (SGP)
W (21–8, 21–13)
 J Yu &
K Ea (AUS)
W (21–16, 21–12)
 A Hall &
J Macpherson (SCO)
L (15–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Malaysia Mixed team  Zambia
W 5–0
 Jamaica
W 5–0
 South Africa
W 5–0
1 Q  Sri Lanka
W 3–0
 England
W 3–0
 India
W 3–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Squad
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Malaysia 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 0 +30 630 228 +402 3 Knockout stage
2  South Africa 3 2 1 7 8 −1 15 17 −2 509 540 −31 2
3  Jamaica 3 1 2 6 9 −3 12 18 −6 457 546 −89 1
4  Zambia 3 0 3 2 13 −11 5 27 −22 368 650 −282 0
Source: BWF
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final

3x3 basketball

As of 19 May 2022, Malaysia accepted a Bipartite Invitation for the men's wheelchair tournament.[23]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Malaysia wheelchair men Men's wheelchair tournament  England
L 9–19
 South Africa
W 13–6
2 Q  Canada
L 9–14
 England
L 11–21
4

Men's wheelchair

Roster

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  England (H) 2 2 0 38 11 +27 Semi-finals
2  Malaysia 2 1 1 22 25 −3
3  South Africa 2 0 2 8 30 −22 5th place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
15:30
Malaysia  9–19  England
Pts: Zakaria 5 Pts: Manning 9

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
15:30
South Africa  6–13  Malaysia
Pts: Dumond 3 Pts: Hamzah 5
Semifinal
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
19:30
Canada  14–9  Malaysia
Pts: Hedges 5 Pts: Johari, Tan Yei Bing 3
Bronze medal match
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
15:00
England  21–11  Malaysia
Pts: McIntyre 8 Pts: Zakaria 6

Boxing

As of 30 June 2022, two boxers will take part in the competition.[24]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Qaiyum Ariffin Flyweight  O R Mahommed (BOT)
L 0−5
Did not advance
Imdad Ahmad Shaharom Bantamweight  M McHale (SCO)
L RSC

Cycling

As of 4 July 2022, six cyclists will take part in the competition.[25][26]

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Fadhil Zonis Men's sprint 10.310 21 Did not advance
Ridwan Sahrom 10.226 20
Shah Firdaus Sahrom 9.848 7 Q 1 Q 2 Did not advance
Shah Firdaus Sahrom
Ridwan Sahrom
Fadhil Zonis
Men's team sprint 44.496 5 Did not advance
Nurul Aliana Syafika Azizan Women's sprint 11.990 24 Did not advance
Nurul Izzah 11.681 22
Anis Amira Rosidi 11.302 18
Nurul Izzah
Nurul Aliana Syafika Azizan
Anis Amira Rosidi
Women's team sprint REL Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Fadhil Zonis Men's keirin 5 R 3 Did not advance
Ridwan Sahrom 5 R 3
Shah Firdaus Sahrom 1 Q Bye 1 Q 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nurul Aliana Syafika Azizan Women's keirin DNS
Nurul Izzah 5 R 3 Did not advance
Anis Amira Rosidi 4 R 2
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Fadhil Zonis Men's time trial 1:01.734 10
Ridwan Sahrom 1:03.093 14
Nurul Aliana Syafika Azizan Women's time trial DNS
Nurul Izzah 35.871 16
Anis Amira Rosidi 35.503 15

Diving

A squad of twelve divers was confirmed as of 11 July 2022.[27]

Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ooi Tze Liang 3 m springboard 394.85 6 Q 427.70 7
Bertrand Rhodict 10 m platform 396.60 6 Q 419.60 6
Hanis Jaya Surya 300.90 14 Did not advance
Chew Yiwei
Ooi Tze Liang
3 m synchronised springboard 366.09 5
Muhammad Syafiq Puteh
Gabriel Gilbert Daim
376.77 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jellson Jabillin
Hanis Jaya Surya
10 m synchronised platform 365.64 5
Women
Athlete Events Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Kimberly Bong 1 m springboard 204.75 12 Q 225.00 11
Ong Ker Ying 207.50 10 Q 206.80 12
Ong Ker Ying 3 m springboard 257.70 10 Q 231.60 12
Nur Dhabitah Sabri 276.25 6 Q 330.90 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Pandelela Rinong 10 m platform 283.50 7 Q 260.90 11
Nur Dhabitah Sabri
Ng Yan Yee
3 m synchronised springboard 299.85 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Pandelela Rinong
Nur Dhabitah Sabri
10 m synchronised platform 286.92 4
Mixed
Athlete Events Final
Points Rank
Ng Yan Yee
Muhammad Syafiq Puteh
3 m synchronised springboard 273.06 7
Nur Dhabitah Sabri
Gabriel Gilbert Daim
299.04 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pandelela Rinong
Jellson Jabillin
10 m synchronised platform 302.82 4

Gymnastics

As of 20 June 2022, three gymnasts will take part in the competition.[28][29]

Artistic

Men
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Sharul Aimy Qualification 10.900 12.000 13.950 Q
Individual Finals
Athlete Apparatus Score Rank
Sharul Aimy Vault 13.699 7
Women
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Rachel Yeoh Li Wen Qualification 11.800

Rhythmic

Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Koi Sie Yan Team 26.700 25.900 23.950 25.750 Q 102.300 15
Ng Joe Ee 24.600 28.600 Q 23.100 28.000 Q 104.300 Q 9
Izzah Amzan 27.500 Q 26.800 27.100 Q 24.300 105.700 Q 5
Total 78.800 81.300 27.100 78.050 265.250 4
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Ng Joe Ee All-around 26.700 27.700 26.700 27.100 108.200 5
Izzah Amzan 26.100 27.600 28.200 26.400 108.300 4
Athlete Apparatus Score Rank
Izzah Amzan Hoop 25.700 7
Ng Joe Ee Ball 29.700 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Izzah Amzan Clubs 28.600 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ng Joe Ee Ribbon 27.800 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Koi Sie Yan 27.200 4

Judo

Malaysia entered two judoka (one men and one women) into the Commonwealth tournament.[30]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Rephecage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amir Daniel Abdul Majeed Men's −73 kg  W Tai Tin (SAM)
W 10–0
 J Bensted (AUS)
L 0s3–10s1
 N Matos (MOZ)
W 10–0
 D Matsoukatov (CYP)
W 10–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kamini Sri Segaran Women's −57 kg  M Wilson (SCO)
L 0s1–10
Did not advance

Lawn bowls

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Fairul Muin Singles  R Simpson (JAM)
W 21–4
 S Naiseruvati (FIJ)
W 21–14
 Olivier (NAM)
L 12-21
 Walker (ENG)
W 21-8
1 Q  Davis (JEY)
W 21–12
 Kelly (NIR)
L 15-21
 McLean (SCO)
L 11-21
4
Idham Ramlan
Fairul Muin
Pairs  India (IND)
W 17–14
 England (ENG)
L 10–21
 Falkland Islands (FLK)
W 35–6
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 19–15
3 Did not advance
Izzat Dzulkeple
Soufi Rusli
Syamil Ramli
Triples  England (ENG)
L 13–12
 Canada (CAN)
W 15–14
 South Africa (RSA)
L 12–17
2 Q  Australia (AUS)
L 14–24
Did not advance
Izzat Dzulkeple
Soufi Rusli
Syamil Ramli
Idham Ramlan
Fours  Brunei (BRU)
W 21–8
 Norfolk Islands (NFK)
W 19–11
 Wales (WAL)
D 12-12
2 Q  England (ENG)
L 10–16
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Siti Zalina Ahmad Singles  O E Buckingham (NIU)
W 21–7
 A Pharaoh (ENG)
W 21–11
 S Lim (SGP)
W 21–17
 K Inch (NZL)
W 21–20
1 Q  N Mataio (COK)
W 21–14
 L Beere (GGY)
L 15–21
 S Wilson (NFK)
W 21–10
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Siti Zalina Ahmad
Emma Saroji
Pairs  Guernsey (GGY)
W 22–18
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 22–6
 Malta (MLT)
W 20–16
 Norfolk Islands (NFK)
L 17-22
1 Q  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 15–11
 Australia (AUS)
L 10-13
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 15-20
4
Azlina Arshad
Syafiqa Rahman
Nur Tarmizi
Triples  Fiji (FIJ)
L 14–17
 Norfolk Islands (NFK)
W 24–8
 Canada (CAN)
W 18–17
1 Q  Wales (WAL)
W 25-22
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 16–9
 England (ENG)
L 9-17
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Emma Saroji
Azlina Arshad
Syafiqa Rahman
Nur Tarmizi
Fours  Norfolk Islands (NFK)
L 12–21
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 10–13
 Malta (MLT)
W 22–6
3 Did not advance

Para powerlifting

Athlete Event Result Rank
Bonnie Bunyau Gustin Men's lightweight 154.60 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Rugby sevens

As of 28 November 2021, Malaysia qualified for the men's tournament. This was achieved through their position in the 2021 Asia Rugby Sevens Series.[31]

The fifteen-man roster was officially named as of 9 July 2022.[32][33] It was later reduced to 13 athletes.

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / CF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Malaysia men's Men's tournament  South Africa (RSA)
L 0–46
 Scotland (SCO)
L 12–50
 Tonga (TGA)
L 7–31
4  Wales (WAL)
L 14–33
 Jamaica (JAM)
L 7–28
Did not advance 15

Men's tournament

Roster
Reserves

Pool B

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Africa 3 3 0 0 116 5 +111 9 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Scotland 3 2 0 1 91 46 +45 7
3  Tonga 3 1 0 2 36 84 −48 5 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Malaysia 3 0 0 3 19 127 −108 3
Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
11:56
South Africa  46–0  Malaysia
Try: A. Davids (3) 1' m, 6' m, 11' m
du Plessis 5' c
S. Davids 7' m
Soyizwapi 8' c
Human 10' m
S. Davids 14' c
Con: Brown (2/6) 5', 9'
Williams (0/1)
Human (1/1) 14'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
29 July 2022
20:26
Scotland  50–12  Malaysia
Try: Davidson 1' c
Jones (2) 2' c, 5' c
Coombes 6' m

Henry (3) 8' m, 9 m, 10' c
Sofolarin 13' c
Con: Davidson (5/8) 1', 2', 5', 10', 14'
Report Try: Mat Zizi 3' c
Nasarrudin 7' m
Con: Mat Zizi (1/2) 4'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Talal-Azmat Chaudhry (Canada)
30 July 2022
11:56
Tonga  31–7  Malaysia
Try: Asi 1' c
Pakalani (2) 3' c, 4 m
Vailea 9' c
Halafihi 14' m
Con: Pakalani (2/3) 1', 3'
Asi (1/2) 10'
Report Try: Nasarrudin 13' c
Con: Said (1/1) 13'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales)
Classification Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
18:36
Wales  33–14  Malaysia
Try: C. Williams (3) 4' m, 8' c, 9' c
Lewis 13' c
Carson 14' c
Con: T. Williams (3/4) 8', 9', 13'
Swannack (1/1) 14'
Report Try: Sudin 2' c
Nordin 7' c
Con: Mat Zizi (2/2) 2', 7'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Talal-Azmat Chaudhry (Canada)
13-16 Semifinals
31 July 2022
10:30
Jamaica  28–7  Malaysia
Try: Bush 4' c
Turner 9' c
Caton-Brown (2) 9' c, 13' c
Con: Stoppani (2/2) 4', 9'
Adamson (1/1) 10'
Roy-Smith (1/1) 13' c
Cards: Adamson Red card 11'
Report Try: Nasarrudin 8' c
Con: Mat Zizi (1/1) 8'

Squash

A squad of nine players was confirmed on 15 June 2022.[34] Sivasangari Subramaniam then had to withdraw due to injuries from a road accident.[35]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mohd Syafiq Kamal Men's singles  M Suari (PNG)
W 3–0
 E Evans (WAL)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Ng Eain Yow Bye  Jason Ray K (GUY)
W 3-0
 N Sachvie (CAN)
W 3–0
 J Makin (WAL)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Ivan Yuen  K Cumberbatch (BAR)
W 3–0
 R Dowling (AUS)
W 3–1
 G Lobban (SCO)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Rachel Arnold Women's singles  A Fayyaz (PAK)
W 3–0
 T Evans (WAL)
W 3–0
 G Kennedy (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Aifa Azman  S Kuruvilla (IND)
W 3–0
 H Naughton (CAN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Chan Yiwen  F Zafar (PAK)
W 3-0
 Sarah-Jane P (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ng Eain Yow
Ivan Yuen
Men's doubles  L Chileshe
T Chileshe (NZL)
W 2–1
 V Senthilkumar
A Singh (IND)
W 2–0
 J Willstrop
D James (ENG)
L 1-2
 G Lobban
R Stewart (SCO)
L 0-2
4
Ong Sai Hung
Mohd Syafiq Kamal
 S Simpson
K Cumberbatch (BAR)
W 2–0
 D Selby
A Waller (ENG)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Rachel Arnold
Aifa Azman
Women's doubles Bye  F Zaffar
A Fayyaz (PAK)
W 2-0
 D Lobban
R Grinham (AUS)
W 2-1
 S Perry
A Waters (ENG)
L 1–2
 Chan Yw
A Ampandi (MAS)
W 2–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Chan Yiwen
Ainaa Ampandi
 N Bunyan
H Naughton (CAN)
W 2-0
 J Chinappa
D P Karthik (IND)
W 2-0
 J King
A Landers-Murphy (NZL)
L 0–2
 R Arnold
A Azman (MAS)
L 0–2
4
Addeen Idrakie
Ainaa Ampandi
Mixed doubles  T Evans
J Makin (WAL)
L 0–2
Did not advance

Swimming

A squad of four swimmers was confirmed as of 12 July 2022.[36]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arvin Chahal 100 m freestyle 50.84 22 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:51.73 22 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:05.65 14 Did not advance
Khiew Hoe Yean 100 m freestyle 50.47 18 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:48.85 11 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:50.03 7 Q 3:49.95 6
200 m backstroke 2:02.01 10 Did not advance
Bryan Leong 50 m freestyle 23.64 25 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 24.50 20 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 53.94 13 Q 53.87 13 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Phee Jinq En 50 m breaststroke 32.80 14 Q 32.54 13 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:11.32 14 Q 1:11.42 14 Did not advance

Table tennis

As of 11 February 2022, Malaysia qualified for the men's and women's team events via the ITTF World Rankings.[37] Eight players were selected as of 7 July 2022.[38]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Javen Choong Men's singles  E Asante (GHA)
W 4–0
 J Chauhan (FIJ)
W 4–0
1 Q  N Lum (AUS)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Leong Chee Feng  D A Calderon (LCA)
W 4–0
 K Watson (JAM)
W 4–0
1 Q  O Omotayo (NGR)
L 3–4
Wong Qi Shen  G Loi (PNG)
W 4–0
 T Knight (BAR)
W 4–0
1 Q  L Pitchford (ENG)
L 1–4
Chee Chao Ming Men's singles C8–10  J Stacey (WAL)
L 1–3
 P Kailis (CYP)
W 3–0
 T Agunbiade (NGR)
3 Did not advance
Ho Ying Women's singles  L Elliott (SCO)
W 4–0
 T Mawa (VAN)
W 4–0
 G Rosi Yee (FIJ)
W 4–1
1 Q  Liu Yz (AUS)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Karen Lyne  R Plaistow (SCO)
W 4–1
 C Kwabi (ENG)
W 4–3
1 Q  S Akula (IND)
L 1–4
Tee Ai Xin  J Nangonzi (UGA)
W 3–0
 M Tsaptsinos (ENG)
W 4–3
1 Q  Jian Z (SGP)
L 0–4
Gloria Wong Sze Women's singles C6–10  Q Yang (AUS)
L 0–3
 B S Ravi (IND)
W 3–2
 F Obazuaye (NGR)
L 0–3
3 Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lee Yong Yi
Leong Chee Feng
Men's doubles Bye  C Chew
P S F Ethan (SGP)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Javen Choong
Wong Qi Shen
 M Paul
W Zak (NIR)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Alice Chang
Tee Ai Xin
Women's doubles Bye  Fu C N
Z Mo (CAN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Ho Ying
Karen Lyne
 K Cynthia
A Millicent (GHA)
W 3–0
 J Minghyung
Lay J F (AUS)
L 2–3
Wong Qi Shen
Tee Ai Xin
Mixed doubles  S Sanil
T Reeth (IND)
W 3–2
 S Britton
C Edghill (GUY)
W 3–0
 C Chew
Jian Z (SGP)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Ho Ying
Leong Chee Feng
 J v Lange
T Thuraia (GUY)
W 3–0
 Brian C Y F
O Hosenally (MRI)
W 3–0
 S Kamal
S Akula (IND)
L 1–3
Javen Choong
Karen Lyne
 Y Xin
Lay J F (AUS)
W 3–1
 N C Ooka
P D Jayavant (RSA)
W 3–0
 Fu C N
Z Mo (CAN)
W 3–2
 S Gnanasekaran
M Batran (IND)
W 3–2
 C Chew
Jian Z (SGP)
W 3–1
 S Kamal
S Akula (IND)
L 1-3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Team
Athletes Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chee Feng Leong
Javen Choong
Wong Qi Shen
Lee Yong Yi
Men's team  Australia (AUS)
W 3–1
 Mauritius (MRI)
W 3–0
 Canada (CAN)
L 1–3
2 Q  Nigeria (NGR)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Tee Ai Xin
Karen Lyne
Alice Chang
Ho Ying
Women's team  Australia (AUS)
L 0–3
 Maldives (MDV)
W 3–0
 Mauritius (MRI)
W 3–0
2 Q  India (IND)
W 3–2
 Wales (WAL)
W 3–2
 Singapore (SGP)
L 0–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Triathlon

As of 6 July 2022, two triathletes will take part in the competition.[39]However, Chong Xian Hao announced his withdrawal on 23 July 2022 because suffered an injury during a training session.

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Isaac Tan Men's 9:48 1:21 33:02 0:24 18:23 1:02:58 34

Weightlifting

Aniq Kasdan and Aznil Bidin qualified by winning their categories at the 2021 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.[40][41] Five others qualified via the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List, which was finalised on 9 March 2022.[42][43]

Men
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Aniq Kasdan 55 kg 107 142 GR 249 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Aznil Bidin 61 kg 127 GR 158 GR 285 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Erry Hidayat 73 kg 138 165 303 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nasir Roslan 81 kg 135 165 300 7
Hafiz Shamsuddin 109 kg 148 NM DNF
Women
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Elly Cascandra Engelbert 55 kg 78 96 174 5
Marcetta Marlyne Marcus 59 kg 73 102 175 9

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "OCM expects to send about 140 athletes to 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games". Malay Mail. Bernama. 20 January 2022. Archived from the original on 20 January 2022. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  2. ^ "Aifa, Bonnie to be national flag bearer at Commonwealth Games". The Borneo Post. Sarawak, Malaysia. 29 June 2022. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  3. ^ "198th OCM Executive Council Meeting". OCM. 25 September 2021. Archived from the original on 27 October 2021. Retrieved 24 April 2022.
  4. ^ "Press Statement Meeting of the OCM Selection Committee". OCM. 29 December 2021. Archived from the original on 28 January 2022. Retrieved 24 April 2022.
  5. ^ "Malaysia target to repeat seven-gold haul in Birmingham Commonwealth Games". www.thesundaily.my. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
  6. ^ Peter, Fabian (14 June 2022). "OCM target seven gold for Commonwealth Games". New Straits Times. Retrieved 14 June 2022.
  7. ^ "OCM: Aifa replaces Sivasangari as national flag bearer in Birmingham". Malay Mail. 29 June 2022. Retrieved 29 June 2022.
  8. ^ "Birmingham 2022: Six-gold target set from current athletes - CDM". Bernama. 20 July 2022. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
  9. ^ Amiril Muttaqien Meketar (28 July 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Brummies officially welcome 6,500 athletes in stunning fashion". Bernama. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
  10. ^ "Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games | Stadium Astro". commonwealth.stadiumastro.com. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
  11. ^ "Komanwel | Birmingham 2022". komanwel2022.rtm.gov.my. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
  12. ^ "OCM: 12 more athletes listed for Birmingham Commonwealth Games". Malay Mail. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
  13. ^ "Kesatuan Olahraga Malaysia (KOM) meletakkan sasaran [...]" (in Malay). OCM. 13 July 2022. Retrieved 14 July 2022 – via Facebook.
  14. ^ Peter, Fabian (4 June 2022). "BAM won't 'mess around' with Commonwealth Games". New Straits Times. Archived from the original on 9 June 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  15. ^ Peter, Fabian (18 June 2022). "Unexpected invite: Kian Meng-Pei Jing get Commonwealth tickets". New Straits Times. Archived from the original on 18 June 2022. Retrieved 18 June 2022.
  16. ^ "Zii Jia skips Commonwealth Games to prepare for world meet". The Star. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  17. ^ Efendi, Yusuf (24 June 2022). "Ng Tze Yong Siap Gantikan Lee Zii Jia di Commonwealth Games 2022". Ligaolahraga.com (in Malay). Archived from the original on 3 July 2022. Retrieved 29 June 2022.
  18. ^ "Group D – Malaysia vs. Zambia" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  19. ^ "Group D – Malaysia vs. Jamaica" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  20. ^ "Group D – Malaysia vs. South Africa" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  21. ^ Semi-finals Malaysia-England
  22. ^ Gold medal game Malaysia-India
  23. ^ "Wheelchair Basketball 3x3 teams and groups announced for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". IWBF. 19 May 2022. Archived from the original on 19 May 2022. Retrieved 25 May 2022.
  24. ^ "Boxers Abdul Qaiyum, Sheikh Rahmatullah set on winning debut at Commonwealth Games". The Sun. Bernama. 30 June 2022. Archived from the original on 30 June 2022. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  25. ^ "God willing but anything can [...]". OCM. 4 July 2022. Retrieved 5 July 2022 – via Facebook.
  26. ^ "No easy ride but Shah Firdaus wants to enjoy it". The Sun. Bernama. 4 July 2022. Archived from the original on 5 July 2022. Retrieved 5 July 2022.
  27. ^ "Skuad terjun negara ke Sukan [...]" (in Malay). OCM. 11 July 2022. Retrieved 12 July 2022 – via Facebook.
  28. ^ "Pasukan gimrama negara menyasarkan sekurang-kurangnya [...]" (in Malay). OCM. 30 June 2022. Retrieved 5 July 2022 – via Facebook.
  29. ^ "Gymnast Izzah seeks rebound in Birmingham". PressReader / The Borneo Post. 20 June 2022. Retrieved 5 July 2022.
  30. ^ Pickering, Mark (7 June 2022). "Sukan Komanwel: Tidak mustahil acara judo lakar kejutan - CDM". Bernama.com. Retrieved 11 July 2022.
  31. ^ Berkeley, Geoff (28 November 2021). "Malaysia and Sri Lanka qualify for Birmingham 2022 in men's rugby sevens". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 29 November 2021. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  32. ^ "SENARAI 15 PEMAIN BUNGARAYA 7S SUKAN KOMANWEL 2022 BIRMINGHAM" (in Malay). Malaysia Rugby. 11 July 2022. Retrieved 12 July 2022 – via Facebook.
  33. ^ Ishak, Fadhli (9 July 2022). "Rugby sevens team leaves early to the UK". New Straits Times. Archived from the original on 9 July 2022. Retrieved 12 July 2022.
  34. ^ K.M., Boopathy (15 June 2022). "Sivasangari-Rachel SRAM's best bet for medal in Birmingham". The Star. Retrieved 29 June 2022.
  35. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Aifa is Rachel's new partner, gold medal target dropped, says squash association". Malay Mail. Bernama. 28 June 2022. Archived from the original on 28 June 2022. Retrieved 28 June 2022.
  36. ^ "Sukan Komanwel #Birmingham2022 - Skuad renang [...]" (in Malay). OCM. 12 July 2022. Retrieved 14 July 2022 – via Facebook.
  37. ^ "2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games: Size of contingent to be known next week, says OCM". Malay Mail. 7 June 2022. Retrieved 10 June 2022.
  38. ^ "Ho Ying in trouble for overtraining?". New Straits Times. 7 July 2022. Archived from the original on 9 July 2022. Retrieved 9 July 2022.
  39. ^ "Ketua Kontinjen Malaysia ke Sukan [...]" (in Malay). OCM. 6 July 2022. Retrieved 9 July 2022 – via Facebook.
  40. ^ Oliver, Brian (23 December 2021). "Weightlifting ranking events for Commonwealth Games make it a busy February". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 23 December 2021. Retrieved 25 December 2021.
  41. ^ "2021 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships Results Book" (PDF). Commonwealth Weightlifting Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 December 2021. Retrieved 25 December 2021.
  42. ^ IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final) (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.
  43. ^ "MWF targeting three golds at Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022". The Sun. Bernama. 15 March 2022. Archived from the original on 15 March 2022. Retrieved 15 March 2022.

External links