Australia at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Australia at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Australia.svg
CGF codeAUS
CGACommonwealth Games Australia
Websitecommonwealthgames.com.au
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors430 (199 men and 231 women) in 21 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Eddie Ockenden
Rachael Grinham
Flag bearer (closing)Melissa Wu
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
67
Silver
57
Bronze
54
Total
178
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Australia competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games held in Birmingham, England.[1] It was Australia's 22nd appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930.

Olympic medallist in field hockey Eddie Ockenden and former squash world champion Rachael Grinham were the country's flagbearers during the Opening Ceremony.[2]

Five-time Commonwealth Games Melissa Wu carried the Australian flag at the Closing Ceremony after her gold medal in the Women’s 10m Platform Synchronised Diving.[3]

Administration

Chef de Mission - Petria Thomas[4]

General Managers - Anna Meares, Sharelle McMahon, Katrina Webb

Chief Operating Officer - Tim Mahon[5]

Medallists

Competitors

The following table shows which sports/disciplines the 429 Australian athletes were to compete in.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 36 47 83
Badminton 5 5 10
3x3 Basketball 8 8 16
Beach volleyball 2 2 4
Boxing 7 4 11
Cricket 15 15
Cycling 16 16 32
Diving 4 10 14
Field hockey 18 18 36
Gymnastics 5 8 13
Judo 7 4 11
Lawn bowls 10 8 18
Netball 12 12
Para powerlifting 1 1 2
Rugby sevens 13 13 26
Squash 4 4 8
Swimming 38 35 73
Table tennis 6 8 14
Triathlon 9 5 14
Weightlifting 5 6 11
Wrestling 4 2 6
Total 198 231 429

Athletics

32 athletes were selected on 16 May 2022.[6] An additional 53 athletes were selected on 28 June 2022.[7] Four athletes – Joseph Deng, Riley Day, Liz Clay and Ashley Moloney withdrew after selection.[8][9] On 4 August 2022, Kathryn Mitchell and Stewart McSweyn withdrew due to illness. Alec Diamond and Mia Gross replaced Ash Moloney and Riley Day.[10]

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rohan Browning 100 m 10.10 5 Q 10.17 6 Q 10.20 6
Jake Doran 10.39 24 Q 10.40 20 Did not advance
Anthony Jordan 100 m T47 11.85 9 Did not advance
Jaydon Page 11.17 1 Q 11.10 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Evan O'Hanlon (T38) 100 m T37/38 11.23 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Steve Solomon 400 m 45.98 5 Q 46.30 8 q 46.22 7
Peter Bol 800 m 1:47.01 1 Q 1:47.66 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Charlie Hunter 1:49.94 13 Did not advance
Oliver Hoare 1500 m 3:37.57 1 Q 3:30.12 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Matthew Ramsden 3:48.98 15 Did not advance
Jake Lappin 1500 m T54 3:17.87 4
Sam Carter 3:12.82 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jack Rayner 5000 m 13:24.90 8
Matthew Ramsden 13:30.38 10
Ky Robinson 10000 m 27:44.33 6
Nicholas Hough 110 m hurdles 13.62 9 q 13.83 7
Ben Buckingham 3000 m steeplechase 8:34.17 5
Edward Tippas 8:37.42 7
Joshua Azzopardi
Jacob Despard
Jack Hale
Rohan Browning
4 x 100 m DNF Did not advance
Liam Adams Marathon 2:13:23 4
Andrew Buchanan 2:15:40 7
Jake Lappin Marathon T54 1:56:21 5
Kyle Swan 10,000 m walk 40:49.79 6
Rhydian Cowley 41:28.05 8
Declan Tingay 38:42.33 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Henry Frayne Long jump 7.85 5 Q 7.94 6
Chris Mitrevski 7.76 7 Q 7.70 9
Julian Konle Triple jump 15.90 10
Brandon Starc High jump 2.25 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Angus Amstrong Pole vault 4.95 7
Kurtis Marschall 5.70 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Matthew Denny Discus throw 64.63 2 q 67.26 PB 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Cameron McEntyre Javelin throw 79.89 7
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Cedric Dubler Result 10.92 (2) 7.61 (2) 12.83 (6) 2.06 (1) 48.47 (1) 14.20 (1) 44.01 (5) 5.00 (1) 51.84 (5) 4:58.81 (7) 8030 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Points 878 962 657 859 886 949 746 910 616 567
Alec Diamond Result 11.14 (5) 7.66 (1) 14.23 (4) 1.97 (4) 50.07 (7) 14.86 (4) 44.05 (4) 4.80 (3) 42.29 (8) 4:50.22 (3) 7689 5
Points 830 975 742 776 811 867 747 849 475 617
Daniel Golubovic Result 11.17 (6) 6.98 (7) 15.60 (1) 1.94 (5) 49.08 (3) 14.32 (2) 49.85 (1) 4.90 (2) 58.26 (4) 4:30.95 (1) 8197 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 823 809 827 749 858 934 867 880 712 738
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Naa Anang 100 m 11.37 14 Q 11.39 14 Did not advance
Bree Masters 11.41 17 Q 11.36 13 Did not advance
Sarah Clifton-Bligh (T33) 100 m T34 22.71 GR 5
Robyn Lambird (T34) 19.68 4
Rosemary Little (T33) 23.05 6
Rhiannon Clarke 100 m T38 13.08 3 Q 13.13 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Indiana Cooper 13.77 8 Q 13.88 8
Ella Pardy 13.26 5 Q 13.38 5
Jacinta Beecher 200 m 23.13 5 Q 23.40 8 Did not advance
Ella Connolly 23.56 11 Q 23.41 9 Q 23.21 6
Catriona Bisset 800 m 2:00.40 10 Q 1:59.41 5
Georgia Griffith 2:00.36 9 Did not advance
Abbey Caldwell 1500 m 4:13.59 2 Q 4:04.79 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Linden Hall 4:14.08 4 Q 4:05.09 4
Jessica Hull 4:16.13 10 Q 4:07.31 8
Angie Ballard 1500 m T54 3:53.30 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christie Dawes 4:00.25 5
Madison de Rozario 3:53.03 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Isobel Batt-Doyle 5000 m 15:13.53 8
Rose Davies 15:41.23 17
Natalie Rule 15:51.31 18
Isobel Batt-Doyle 10000 m 32:04.52 8
Ella Connolly
Bree Masters
Jacinta Beecher
Naa Anang
Mia Gross (heat)
4 x 100 m 43.47 3 Q 43.16 4
Sinead Diver Marathon 2:31:06 5
Jessica Stenson 2:27:31 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Eloise Wellings 2:30:51 4
Christie Dawes Marathon T54 2:07:02 4
Madison de Rozario 1:56:00 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Michelle Jenneke 100 m hurdles 12.63 2 Q 12.68 5
Celeste Mucci 12.96 8 q 13.03 7
Sarah Cali 400 m hurdles 56.10 6 q 55.82 6
Amy Cashin 3000 m steeplechase 9:35.63 5
Brielle Erbacher 10:59.64 8
Katie Hayward 10,000 m walk 46:09.00 7
Rebecca Henderson 44:44.00 4
Jemima Montag 42:34.00 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Nicola Olyslagers High jump 1.81 1 q DNS
Eleanor Patterson 1.81 1 q 1.92 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Brooke Buschkuehl Long jump 6.84 2 Q 6.95 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Samantha Dale 6.02 12 q 6.32 10
Nina Kennedy Pole vault 4.60 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Taryn Gollshewsky Discus throw 56.85 4
Sarah Edmiston Discus throw F44/64 34.96 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alexandra Hulley Hammer throw 66.15 4 q 66.26 6
Kelsey-Lee Barber Javelin 64.43 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mackenzie Little 64.27 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Julie Charlton Shot put F57 6.26 9
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Taneille Crase Result 13.42 (1) 1.78 (3) 11.89 (5) 24.48 (2) 6.23 (3) 37.95 (5) 2:16.40 (5) 6026 5
Points 1062 953 654 935 921 628 873

Badminton

Ten athletes were selected on 31 May 2022.[11] As of 1 June 2022, Australia also qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[12]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ying Xiang Lin Men's singles  Abela (MLT)
W (21–16, 21–9)
 N Ramdhani (GUY)
W (21–12, 21–8)
 Sen (IND)
L 0-2 (8-21, 16-21)
Did not advance 9
Jacob Schueler  Ricketts (JAM)
L (19–21, 15–21)
Did not advance 33
Nathan Tang  Mdogo Sikoyo (KEN)
W (21–10, 21–13)
 Penty (ENG)
L (11–21, 7–21)
Did not advance 17
Wendy Chen Women's singles Bye  Bodha (MRI)
W (21–3, 21–6)
 Richardson (JAM)
W (21–11, 21–11)
 Yeo (SGP)
L (21–15, 21–15)
Did not advance 5
Tiffany Ho Bye  Gilmour (SCO)
L (6–21, 14–21)
Did not advance 17
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tran Hoang Pham
Jack Yu
Men's doubles  Clark &
D March (FLK)
W (21–5, 21–7)
 Angus &
Ricketts (JAM)
W (21–11, 21–9)
 Lane &
Vendy (ENG)
L (10-21, 14-21)
Did not advance 5
Jacob Schueler
Nathan Tang
Bye  Abela &
Cassar (MLT)
W 2-0 (21-15, 21-9)
 Rankireddy &
Shetty (IND)
L (9-21, 11-21)
Did not advance 5
Kaitlyn Ea
Angela Yu
Women's doubles  A Abdul Razzaq &
F Abdul Razzaq (MDV)
W (21–13, 21–5)
 Jin &
Wong (SGP)
L (12–21, 13–21)
Did not advance 9
Wendy Chen
Gronya Somerville
 Shahzad &
Siddique (PAK)
W (21–10, 21–13)
 Johnson &
Le Tissiere (GGY)
W 2-0 (21-9, 21-7)
 Honderich &
Tsai (CAN)
W 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 21-16)
 Birch &
Smith (ENG)
L 0-2 (14-21, 22-24)
 Jolly &
Gopichand (IND)
L 0-2 (15-21, 18-21)
4
Tran Hoang Pham
Angela Yu
Mixed doubles  Joshua &
S March (FLK)
W (2-0 21–2, 21–5)
 Mwambu &
Naluwooza (UGA)
W 2-0 (21–6, 21–7)
 Leydon-Davis &
Pak (NZL)
L (12–21, 15–21)
Did not advance 9
Yingxiang Lin
Gronya Somerville
 Clark &
C March (FLK)
W (21–4, 21–3)
 Kasiyre &
Mohamed Rafi (UGA)
W (21–10, 21–6)
 Tan &
Lai (MAS)
L (10–21, 11–21)
Did not advance 9
Jack Yu
Kaitlyn Ea
Bye  Ricketts &
Richardson (JAM)
W (21–13, 16–21, 21–8)
 Chan &
Cheah (MAS)
L (16-21, 12-21)
Did not advance 9
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Australia Mixed team  Sri Lanka
L 2–3
 Pakistan
W 3–2
 India
L 4–1
3 Did not advance 9
Squad
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  India 3 3 0 14 1 +13 28 2 +26 620 329 +291 3 Knockout stage
2  Sri Lanka 3 2 1 7 8 −1 14 16 −2 489 520 −31 2
3  Australia 3 1 2 6 9 −3 12 18 −6 514 546 −32 1
4  Pakistan 3 0 3 3 12 −9 6 24 −18 382 610 −228 0
Source: BWF

3x3 basketball

Australia qualified to compete in both the men's and women's tournaments, having done so as the highest-ranked nation not already qualified by regional rankings.[16][17] As of 19 May 2022, they also accepted Bipartite Invitations for both wheelchair tournaments (awarded in lieu of the quotas from the abandoned IWBF Asia/Oceania Qualifiers).[18] Sixteen players were selected on 13 July 2022.[19]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia men Men's tournament  Trinidad and Tobago
W 21–6
 New Zealand
W 21–11
 England
L 12–17
2 Q  Kenya
W 20–15
 Scotland
W 20–15
 England
L 16–17
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Australia women Women's tournament  Scotland
W 21–9
 Kenya
W 21–15
 Sri Lanka
W 21–2
1 Q  England
L 15–21
 New Zealand
W 15–13
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Australia wheelchair men Men's tournament  Canada
W 13–11
 Northern Ireland
L 9–11
2 Q  England
W 12–11
 Canada
W 11–9
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Australia wheelchair women Women's tournament  Scotland
W 12–5
 South Africa
W 21–3
1 Q  England
W 8–6
 Canada
L 5–14
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Roster

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  England (H) 3 3 0 59 28 +31 Direct to semi-finals
2  Australia 3 2 1 54 34 +20 Quarter-finals
3  New Zealand 3 1 2 42 54 −12
4  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 3 24 63 −39
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
15:30
Australia  21–6  Trinidad and Tobago
Pts: Johnson 11 Pts: Julien 3

30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
19:30
Australia  21–11  New Zealand
Pts: Johnson 9 Pts: Bezzant 4

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
19:30
England  17–12  Australia
Pts: Hesson 8 Pts: Johnson 8

Quarter-final

1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
17:00
Australia  20–15  Kenya
Pts: Wright 8 Pts: Omondi 6

Semi-final

1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
19:30
Scotland  15–20  Australia
Pts: Jimenez 11 Pts: Wagstaff 9

Gold medal match

2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
19:30
Australia  16–17  England
Pts: Johnson 7 Pts: Hesson 6

Women's tournament

Roster

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 63 26 +37 Direct to semi-finals
2  Scotland 3 2 1 45 40 +5 Quarter-finals
3  Kenya 3 1 2 50 44 +6
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 3 15 63 −48
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
15:30
Australia  21–9  Scotland
Pts: Wilson 7 Pts: Leonard 5

29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
19:30
Australia  21–15  Kenya
Pts: Scherf 9 Pts: Otieno 5

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
15:30
Sri Lanka  2–21  Australia
Pts: Morseth 2 Pts: Whittle 8

Semi-final

1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
19:30
Australia  15–21  England
Pts: Mansfield 8 Pts: Green 8

Bronze medal match

2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
15:00
Australia  15–13  New Zealand
Pts: Whittle 9 Pts: Harmon 7

Men's wheelchair

Roster

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Canada 2 1 1 24 18 +6 Semi-finals
2  Australia 2 1 1 24 24 0
3  Northern Ireland 2 1 1 16 22 −6 5th place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
19:30
Canada  11–13  Australia
Pts: Higgins 7 Pts: Dalton 8

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
19:30
Australia  9–11  Northern Ireland
Pts: Dalton, Pople 5 Pts: Nagle 5

Semi-final

1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
19:30
England  11–12  Australia
Pts: Manning 7 Pts: Pople, Kavanagh 4

Gold medal match

2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
19:30
 Australia 11–9  Canada
Pts: Pople 6 Pts: Higgins 5

Women's wheelchair

Roster

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Australia 2 2 0 33 8 +25 Semi-finals
2  Scotland 2 1 1 21 14 +7
3  South Africa 2 0 2 5 37 −32 5th place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
19:30
Australia  12–5  Scotland
Pts: Merrit 5 Pts: Hamer 5

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
19:30
South Africa  3–21  Australia
Pts: Moeng 2 Pts: Merritt 11

Semi-final

1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
15:00
Australia  8–6  England
Pts: Merritt 4 Pts: Conroy 3

Gold medal match

2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
19:30
Canada  14–5  Australia
Pts: Dandeneau 6 Pts: Dodd 3

Beach volleyball

Four players selected on 13 May 2022.[20]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / GM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Paul Burnett
Chris McHugh
Men's  Maldives
W 2–0 (21–13, 21–17)
 South Africa
W 2–0 (21–12, 21–12)
 Rwanda
W 2–0 (21–16, 21–18)
1  Sri Lanka
W 2–1 (16–21, 21–16, 15–9)
 Rwanda
W 2–0 (21–18, 21–14)
 Canada
W 2–1 (17-21, 21-17, 20-18)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mariafe Artacho
Taliqua Clancy
Women's  Sri Lanka
W 2–0 (21–10, 21–12)
 Trinidad and Tobago
W 2–0 (21–7, 21–6)
 Cyprus
W 2–0 (21–14, 21–13)
1  Scotland
W 2–0 (21–11, 21–11)
 Vanuatu
W 2–0 (26–24, 21–16)
 Canada
L 1-2 (24-22, 17-21, 12-15)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  BurnettMcHugh (AUS) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 126 88 1.432 Quarterfinals
2  NtagengwaGatsinze (RWA) 3 2 1 5 4 3 1.333 127 128 0.992
3  WilliamsGoldschmidt (RSA) 3 1 2 4 2 5 0.400 109 132 0.826 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  IsmailNaseem (MDV) 3 0 3 3 2 6 0.333 129 143 0.902
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
19:00
 BurnettMcHugh (AUS) 2–0  IsmailNaseem (MDV) Smithfield
(21–13, 21–17)
Report

1 August 2022
14:30
 BurnettMcHugh (AUS) 2–0  WilliamsGoldschmidt (RSA) Smithfield
(21–12, 21–12)
Report

3 August 2022
14:30
 BurnettMcHugh (AUS) 2–0  NtagengwaGatsinze (RWA) Smithfield
(21–16, 21–18)
Report

Quarter-final

5 August 2022
11:00
 O'DeaFuller (NZL) 0–2  NtagengwaGatsinze (RWA) Smithfield
(18–21, 19–21)
Report

Semi-final

6 August 2022
15:00
 NtagengwaGatsinze (RWA) 0–2  BurnettMcHugh (AUS) Smithfield
(18–21, 14–21)
Report

Gold medal match

7 August 2022
16:00
 DearingSchachter (CAN) 1–2  BurnettMcHugh (AUS) Smithfield
(21–17, 17–21, 18–20)
Report

Women's tournament

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  ArtachoClancy (AUS) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 126 62 2.032 Quarterfinals
2  KonstantopoulouNyström (CYP) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 111 84 1.321
3  BandaraWeerasinghe (SRI) 3 1 2 4 2 4 0.500 40 84 0.476 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  ArmstrongChase (TTO) 3 0 3 3 0 6 0.000 37 126 0.294
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
31 July 2022
14:30
 ArtachoClancy (AUS) 2–0  BandaraWeerasinghe (SRI) Smithfield
(21–10, 21–12)
Report

2 August 2022
14:30
 ArtachoClancy (AUS) 2–0  ArmstrongChase (TTO) Smithfield
(21–7, 21–6)
Report

4 August 2022
14:30
 ArtachoClancy (AUS) 2–0  KonstantopoulouNyström (CYP) Smithfield
(21–14, 21–13)
Report

Quarter-final

5 August 2022
14:30
 BeattieCoutts (SCO) 0–2  ArtachoClancy (AUS) Smithfield
(11–21, 11–21)
Report

Semi-final

6 August 2022
21:00
 Pata – Toko (VAN) 0–2  ArtachoClancy (AUS) Smithfield
(24–26, 16–21)
Report

Gold medal match

7 August 2022
21:00
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–1  ArtachoClancy (AUS) Smithfield
(22–24, 21–17, 15–12)
Report

Boxing

Eleven boxers were selected on 26 April 2022.[21][22]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alex Winwood 51 kg Bye  Chinyemba (ZAM)
L KO
Did not advance
Charlie Senior 57 kg  Amram (NRU)
W 5–0
 Al-Ahmadieh (CAN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Billy Polkinghorn 63.5 kg  Roselie (SEY)
W KO
 Tukamuhebwa (UGA)
L KO
Did not advance
Taha Ahmad 71 kg Bye  Clair (MRI)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Callum Peters 75 kg Bye  Sumit (IND)
W 5–0
 Amsterdam (GUY)
W RSC
 Bongco (RSA)
W 5–0
 Hickey (SCO)
L 2–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Billy McAllister 80 kg Bye  Ennis (JAM)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Edgardo Coumi 92 kg Bye  Oltons (AIA)
W RSC
 Williams (ENG)
L 0-5
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kristy Harris 50 kg  McNaul (NIR)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Tina Rahimi 57 kg Bye  Toussaint (ENG)
W 5–0
 Oshoba (NGR)
L 1-4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kaye Scott 70 kg Bye  Keita (SLE)
W 5–0
 Panguane (MOZ)
W 4–1
 Eccles (WAL)
L RSC
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Caitlin Parker 75 kg Bye  Andiego (KEN)
W 5–0
 Thibeault (CAN)
L 0-5
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Cricket

By virtue of its position in the ICC Women's T20I rankings (as of 1 April 2021), Australia qualified for the tournament.[23][24]

Fixtures were announced in November 2021.[25]

Roster

Fifteen players were selected on 20 May 2022.[26]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia women Women's tournament  India
W by 3 wickets
 Barbados
W by 9 wickets
 Pakistan
W by 44 runs
1  New Zealand
W by 5 wickets
 India
W by 9 runs
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Australia 3 3 0 0 6 2.832
2  India 3 2 1 0 4 2.511
3  Barbados 3 1 2 0 2 −2.953
4  Pakistan 3 0 3 0 0 −1.768
29 July 2022
11:00
Scorecard
India 
154/8 (20 overs)
v
 Australia
157/7 (19 overs)
Harmanpreet Kaur 52 (34)
Jess Jonassen 4/22 (4 overs)
Ashleigh Gardner 52* (35)
Renuka Singh 4/18 (4 overs)
Australia Women won by 3 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Lauren Agenbag (SA) and Sue Redfern (Eng)
Player of the match: Ashleigh Gardner (Aus)
  • India Women won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Meghna Singh (Ind) made her WT20I debut.
  • Alyssa Healy (Aus) became the first player, male or female, to take 100 dismissals as a wicket-keeper in T20I cricket.[27]

31 July 2022
18:00 (D/N)
Scorecard
Barbados 
64 (20 overs)
v
 Australia
68/1 (8.1 overs)
Hayley Matthews 18 (13)
Alana King 4/8 (4 overs)
Meg Lanning 36* (21)
Shanika Bruce 1/7 (2 overs)
Australia Women won by 9 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Shivani Mishra (Qat) and Sue Redfern (Eng)
Player of the match: Alana King (Aus)
  • Australia Women won the toss and elected to field.
  • Keila Elliott (Bar) made her WT20I debut.

3 August 2022
11:00
Scorecard
Australia 
160/2 (20 overs)
v
 Pakistan
116/8 (20 overs)
Tahlia McGrath 78* (51)
Sadia Iqbal 1/28 (4 overs)
Fatima Sana 35* (26)
Tahlia McGrath 3/13 (3 overs)
Australia Women won by 44 runs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Lauren Agenbag (SA) and Sue Redfern (Eng)
Player of the match: Tahlia McGrath (Aus)
  • Australia Women won the toss and elected to bat.
Semi-final
6 August 2022
18:00 (D/N)
Scorecard
New Zealand 
144/7 (20 overs)
v
 Australia
145/5 (19.3 overs)
Sophie Devine 53 (48)
Megan Schutt 3/20 (4 overs)
Beth Mooney 36 (29)
Lea Tahuhu 3/20 (4 overs)
Australia Women won by 5 wickets
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Lauren Agenbag (SA) and Jacqueline Williams (WI)
Player of the match: Sophie Devine (NZ)
  • Australia Women won the toss and elected to field.
  • Georgia Plimmer (NZ) made her WT20I debut.
Gold medal match
7 August 2022
17:00 (D/N)
Scorecard
Australia 
161/8 (20 overs)
v
 India
152 (19.3 overs)
Beth Mooney 61 (41)
Renuka Singh 2/25 (4 overs)
Harmanpreet Kaur 65 (43)
Ashleigh Gardner 3/16 (3 overs)
Australia Women won by 9 runs
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Umpires: Kim Cotton (NZ) and Jacqueline Williams (WI)
Player of the match: Beth Mooney (Aus)

Cycling

34 cyclists were selected on 16 June 2022.[29] Michael Matthews and Kaden Groves withdrew due to trade team commitments and were replaced by Luke Durbridge and Sam Fox in the road race.[30] Caleb Ewan withdrew due to surgery after the 2022 Tour de France.[31]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Luke Durbridge Road race 3:37:08 46
Sam Fox 3:37:08 48
Lucas Plapp 3:28:32 6
Miles Scotson 3:36:46 16
Rohan Dennis Time trial 46:21.24 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lucas Plapp 48:47.70 5
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Georgia Baker Road race 2:44:46 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Grace Brown 2:44:57 33
Brodie Chapman 2:45:08 35
Alexandra Manly 2:44:46 23
Ruby Roseman-Gannon 2:44:57 29
Sarah Roy 2:44:46 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Georgia Baker Time trial 41:44.85 4
Grace Brown 40:05.20 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sarah Roy 42:26.44 9

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Thomas Cornish Men's sprint 9.747 5 Q  Browne (TTO)
W 10.506
 Glaetzer (AUS)
L 10.272, L10.173
Did not advance
Matthew Glaetzer 9.652 4 Q  Laitonjam (IND)
W 10.506
 Cornish (AUS)
W 10.272, W 10.173
 Paul (TTO)
W 10.018, L9.928, L9.816
 Carlin (SCO)
L 9.956, W 10.044, L 10.146 REL
4
Matthew Richardson 9.598 2 Q  Owens (ENG)
W 10.902
 Sahrom (MAS)
W 11.231, L 10.001, W10.229
 Carlin (SCO)
L 10.176, W 9.923, W 10.130
 Paul (TTO)
W 10.002, W 10.079
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Leigh Hoffman
Matthew Richardson
Matthew Glaetzer
Men's team sprint 42.222 1 QG 42.040 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Beau Wootton
Luke Zaccaria (pilot)
Men's tandem sprint B & VI 10.370 3 Q  Ball (WAL)
L 10.053, L10.514
 Pope (WAL)
W 10.743, W 10.680
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kristina Clonan Women's sprint 10.825 5 Q  Ridge Davis (ENG)
W 11.382
 Finucane (WAL)
L 11.413, W 11.407, L11.514
Did not advance
Breanna Hargrave 10.958 11 Q  Andrews (NZL)
L 11.854
Did not advance
Alessia McCaig 11.301 17 Did not advance
Alessia McCaig
Breanna Hargrave
Kristina Clonan
Women's team sprint 48.355 4 QB 48.123 4
Jessica Gallagher
Caitlin Ward (pilot)
Women's tandem sprint B & VI 10.675 1  Libby Clegg
Jenny Holl (pilot) (SCO)
W, W
 Aileen McGlynn
Ellie Stone (pilot) (SCO)
W, W
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final
Thomas Cornish Men's keirin 3 1 Q 6 8
Matthew Glaetzer 1 Q Bye 5 DNS
Matthew Richardson 3 1 Q 3 4
Kristina Clonan Women's keirin 2 Q Bye 6 8
Breanna Hargrave 2 Q Bye 4 12
Alessia McCaig 2 Q Bye 6 11
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Conor Leahy Men's pursuit 4:09.023 3 QB 4:09.311 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jame Moriarty 4:14.023 9 Did not advance
Lucas Plapp 4:14.015 8 Did not advance
Josh Duffy
Graeme Frislie
Conor Leahy
James Moriarty
Luke Plapp
Men's team pursuit 3:51.274 3 QB 3:50.403 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sophie Edwards Women's pursuit 3:33.079 10 Did not advance
Maeve Plouffe 3:21.995 2 QG 3:27.122 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sarah Roy 3:25.262 4 QB 3:28.079 4
Georgia Baker
Sophie Edwards
Chloe Moran
Maeve Plouffe
Women's team pursuit 4:14.605 1 QG GR 4:12.234 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Thomas Cornish Men's time trial 1:00.036 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Matthew Richardson 1:00.152 4
Matthew Glaetzer 59.505 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Beau Wootton
Luke Zaccaria (pilot)
Men's tandem time trial B & VI 1:02.824 4
Kristina Clonan Women's time trial 33.234 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Breanna Hargrave 33.995 7
Alessia McCaig 34.382 8
Jessica Gallagher
Caitlin Ward (pilot)
Women's tandem time trial B & VI 1:07.138 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Points race
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Graeme Frislie Men's points race DNF 10
Conor Leahy DNF 10
Lucas Plapp 9 6
Georgia Baker Women's points race 55 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Maeve Plouffe 0 17
Chloe Moran 25 7
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Joshua Duffy Men's scratch race 6 Q 13
Graeme Frislie 3 Q 6
James Morarty 9 Q 13
Sophie Edwards Women's scratch race 17
Chloe Moran 6
Alyssa Polites 18

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Sam Fox Men's cross-country 1:37:20 6
Daniel McConnell 1:37:26 7
Zoe Cuthbert Women's cross-country 1:35:46 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Diving

Fourteen divers – 10 women and 4 men selected on 7 June 2022.[32]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Li Shixin 1 m springboard 388.70 1 Q 437.05 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sam Fricker 3 m springboard 356.90 10 Q 370.65 10
Li Shixin 456.65 1 Q 448.50 5
Sam Fricker 10 m platform 301.60 13 R 390.35 10
Cassiel Rousseau 466.90 1 Q 501.30 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sam Fricker
Li Shixin
3 m springboard synchronised 374.52 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Domonic Bedggood
Cassiel Rousseau
10 m platform synchronised 412.56 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Brittany O'Brien 1 m springboard 223.70 8 Q 279.60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Esther Qin 266.95 3 Q 265.10 6
Georgia Sheehan 266.00 4 Q 267.95 5
Maddison Keeney 3 m springboard 327.90 1 Q 348.95 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brittany O'Brien 271.50 7 Q 292.80 9
Georgia Sheehan 271.50 7 Q 306.00 7
Emily Boyd 10 m platform 304.30 3 Q 296.60 7
Nikita Hains 259.50 11 Q 291.10 8
Emily Meaney 257.00 12 Q 299.35 5
Maddison Keeney
Anabelle Smith
3 m springboard synchronised 316.53 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brittany O'Brien
Esther Qin
268.80 5
Emily Boyd
Nikita Hains
10 m platform synchronised 275.10 6
Charli Petrov
Melissa Wu
306.00 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Maddison Keeney
Li Shixin
3 m springboard synchronised 304.02 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Anabelle Smith
Domonic Bedggood
294.06 5
Melissa Wu
Domonic Bedggood
10 m platform synchronised 295.20 6
Emily Boyd
Cassiel Rousseau
309.60 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Gymnastics

Thirteen gymnasts selected on 20 June 2022.[33]

Artistic

Men
Team Final and Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
James Bacueti Team 12.100 11.150 14.300 Q
Tyson Bull 12.800 14.050 Q 13.250
Clay Stephens 13.400 Q 11.050 12.850 14.250 13.550 13.450 78.550 7 Q
Jesse Moore 12.850 Q 13.500 Q 13.400 Q 13.550 13.900 14.150 Q 81.350 4 Q
Mitchell Morgans 10.650 14.500 Q 13.850 Q
Total 38.350 (4) 37.450 (7) 36.900 (7) 42.400 (2) 42.450 (2) 41.450 (2) 239.000 4
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Clay Stephens All-around 12.300 11.400 12.200 14.100 13.450 13.350 76.800 11
Jesse Moore 11.800 13.650 10.600 - - - DNF
Clay Stephens Floor 12.366 12.366 7
Jesse Moore Pommel horse 13.366 13.366 6
James Bacueti Vault 14.283 14.283 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tyson Bull Parallel bars bar 13.133 13.133 8
Mitchell Morgans 13.766 13.766 5
Tyson Bull Horizontal bar 14.233 14.233 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mitchell Morgans 14.100 14.100 5
Women
Team Final and Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Romi Brown Team 13.400 12.750 12.750 Q
Georgia Godwin 13.750 Q 13.650 Q 13.600 Q 12.650 53.650 3 Q
Kate McDonald 13.500 Q 12.950 Q
Breanna Scott 13.100 12.450 12.600
Emily Whitehead 13.000 Q 12.100 11.950 12.750 Q 50.200 8 Q
Total 40.300 (2) 40.550 (2) 39.000 (2) 38.150 (3) 158.000 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Georgia Godwin All-around 13.300 13.550 13.750 12.950 53.550 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Emily Whitehead 12.450 10.950 12.400 11.850 47.650 12
Georgia Godwin Vault 13.233 13.233 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Emily Whitehead 11.899 11.899 8
Georgia Godwin Uneven bars 13.500 13.500 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kate McDonald 12.533 12.533 7
Georgia Godwin Balance beam 13.433 13.433 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kate McDonald 13.466 13.466 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Romi Brown Floor 11.766 11.766 8
Emily Whitehead 13.000 13.000 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Rhythmic

Team Final and Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Ashari Gill Team 25.700 (13) 26.300 (12) 25.800 (15) 25.200 (13) 103.000 13
Lidiia Iakovleva 26.900 (7) Q 26.050 (15) 26.900 (9) 24.350 (15) 104.200 10 Q
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva 26.000 (12) 29.100 (1) Q 29.300 (2) Q 26.600 (4) Q 111.000 3 Q
Total 78.600 (4) 81.450 (2) 82.000 (1) 76.150 (3) 268.650 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Lidiia Iakovleva All-around 28.600 26.750 27.600 24.200 107.150 7
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva 28.000 28.200 28.300 26.600 111.100 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lidiia Iakovleva Hoop 26.000 26.000 6
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Ball 28.600 28.600 5
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Clubs 29.400 29.400 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Ribbon 26.500 26.500 5

Hockey

Australia qualified for both tournaments.[34][35] The men qualified as defending champions, whereas the women qualified based on their position in the FIH Women's World Ranking (as of 1 February 2022).

Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[36]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia men Men's tournament  Scotland
W 12–0
 New Zealand
W 7–2
 South Africa
W 0–3
 Pakistan
W 7–0
1  England
W 3-2
 India
W 7-0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Australia women Women's tournament  Kenya
W 8–0
 South Africa
W 5–0
 New Zealand
W 1–0
 Scotland
W 2–0
1  India
W 1–1
3–0P
 England
L 1-2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Eighteen players selected on 21 June 2022.[37]

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 4 4 0 0 29 2 +27 12 Semi-finals
2  South Africa 4 2 1 1 11 12 −1 7
3  New Zealand 4 1 1 2 14 17 −3 4 Fifth place match
4  Pakistan 4 1 1 2 6 15 −9 4 Seventh place match
5  Scotland 4 0 1 3 11 25 −14 1 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.


31 July 2022
11:00
Australia  12–0  Scotland
Govers field hockey ball 9'
Brand field hockey ball 13'32'
Hayward field hockey ball 13'25'37'53'
Wickham field hockey ball 16'18'
Simmonds field hockey ball 33'
Ephraums field hockey ball 35'50'
Report
Umpires:
Deepak Joshi (IND)
Bruce Bale (ENG)

1 August 2022
19:00
New Zealand  2–7  Australia
Inglis field hockey ball 17'
Smith field hockey ball 44'
Report Anderson field hockey ball 8'
Govers field hockey ball 22'24'
Whetton field hockey ball 27'
Ephraums field hockey ball 37'
Zalewski field hockey ball 44'48'
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)

3 August 2022
21:00
South Africa  0–3  Australia
Report Whetton field hockey ball 4'
Zalewski field hockey ball 8'
Govers field hockey ball 55'
Umpires:
Fraser Bell (SCO)
Bruce Bale (ENG)

4 August 2022
21:00
Australia  7–0  Pakistan
Govers field hockey ball 12'
Hayward field hockey ball 19'40'
Wickham field hockey ball 42'48'
Anderson field hockey ball 53'
Ephramus field hockey ball 59'
Report
Umpires:
Peter Kabaso (KEN)
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Semi-final
6 August 2022
20:15
Australia  3–2  England
Govers field hockey ball 27'
Anderson field hockey ball 44'
Beale field hockey ball 50'
Report Roper field hockey ball 12'
Wallace field hockey ball 19'
Umpires:
Sean Rapaport (RSA)
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Gold medal match
8 August 2022
12:30
Australia  7–0  India
Govers field hockey ball 9'
Ephraums field hockey ball 14'42'
Anderson field hockey ball 22'27'
Wickham field hockey ball 26'
Ogilvie field hockey ball 46'
Report
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
David Tomlinson (NZL)

Women's tournament

Eighteen players selected on 11 June 2022.[38] Brooke Peris and Courtney Schonel withdrew due to injuries and were replaced by Rebecca Greiner and Grace Stewart.[30]

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 4 4 0 0 16 0 +16 12 Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 4 3 0 1 21 2 +19 9
3  Scotland 4 2 0 2 15 5 +10 6 Fifth place match
4  South Africa 4 1 0 3 18 13 +5 3 Seventh place match
5  Kenya 4 0 0 4 0 50 −50 0 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.


30 July 2022
14:00
Australia  8–0  Kenya
Nobbs field hockey ball 5'12'60'
Tonkin field hockey ball 5'32'
Kershaw field hockey ball 15'
Colwill field hockey ball 25'
Stewart field hockey ball 36'
Report
Umpires:
Cathy Wright (WAL)
Katrina Turner (NZL)

31 July 2022
21:00
South Africa  0–5  Australia
Report Squibb field hockey ball 3'48'
Taylor field hockey ball 32'
Kershaw field hockey ball 36'
Nobbs field hockey ball 46'
Umpires:
Rachel Williams (ENG)
Amber Church(NZL)

2 August 2022
09:00
New Zealand  0–1  Australia
Report Nobbs field hockey ball 9'
Umpires:
Rachel Williams (ENG)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)

3 August 2022
09:00
Australia  2–0  Scotland
Stewart field hockey ball 28'
Tonkin field hockey ball 47'
Report
Umpires:
Cathy Wright (WAL)
Amber Church (NZL)
Semi-final
5 August 2022
20:15
Australia  1–1  India
Greiner field hockey ball 10' Report Vandana field hockey ball 49'
Penalties
Malone Penalty shoot-out scored
Nobbs Penalty shoot-out scored
Lawton Penalty shoot-out scored
3–0 Penalty shoot-out missed Lalremsiami
Penalty shoot-out missed Neha
Penalty shoot-out missed Navneet
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Hannah Harrison (ENG)
Gold medal
7 August 2022
15:00
England  2–1  Australia
Hunt field hockey ball 22'
Howard field hockey ball 26'
Report Malone field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Wanri Venter (RSA)

Judo

Twelve judokas were selected on 18 May 2022.[39]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joshua Katz -60 kg Bye  Bennett (WAL)
W(10–0)
 Yadav (IND)
W(10s1 – 0s2)
 McKenzie (ENG)
L (0s1 – 1s2)
 Zulu (ZAM)
W (0s3-10)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nathan Katz -66 kg Bye  Vidot (SEY)
W(10 – 0s1)
 Balarjishvili (CYP)
L (0s1 – 1s1)
 Varey (WAL)
W (10 – 0s3)
 Singh (IND)
W (10s2 – 0)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jake Bensted -73 kg Bye  Rodman (SCO)
W (10s2 – 0)
 Bin Abdul Majeed (MAS)
W (10s1 – 0s3)
 Powell (ENG)
L (10 – 0s1)
 Green (NIR)
W (0–10)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Uros Nikolic -81 kg Bye  Cumbo (VAN)
W (10 – 0s1)
 Moorhead (ENG)
L (10s2 – 0s1)
 Connolly (NZL)
W (10 – 0s2)
 Fleming (NIR)
W (10s1 – 1s2)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Harrison Cassar -90 kg Bye Bye  Shah (PAK)
W (10s2 – 0s3)
 Feuillet (MRI)
L(10 – 0s3)
 Metois (VAN)
W (0–10)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kayhan Ozcicek-Takagi -100 kg Bye Bye  Thompson (ENG)
L (1s3 – 10s1)
 Koster (NZL)
W (0–10)
 Lovett-Hewitt (ENG)
L (0s3 – 10)
5
Liam Park +100 kg Bye Bye  McWatt (SCO)
W(0–10)
 Deschenes (CAN)
L (10–0)'
 Dugasse (SEY)
W (0s3 – 10s1)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tinka Easton -52 kg Bye Bye  Asvesta (CYP)
W(10s1 – 0s3)
 Javadian (NIR)
W(1s2 – 0s2)
 Deguchi (CAN)
W (0s1-1s2)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Katharina Haecker -63 kg Bye Bye  James (NGR)
W (10s2 – 0s2)
 Howell (ENG)
L (0s2 – 10s1)
 Semple (JAM)
W (0–10)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Aoife Coughlan -70 kg  Asonye (NGR)
W (10 – 0s2)
 Yeats-Brown (ENG)
W (10 – 0s3)
 Daley (JAM)
W (0s3 – 10s1)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Abigail Paduch +78 kg Bye Bye  Hawkes (NIR)
W (0–10)
 Adlington (SCO)
L (1s2 – 0s1)
 Wood (TTO)
W (0–10)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Lawn bowls

Eighteen bowlers were selected on 3 June 2022.[40] Grant Fehlberg withdrew due to unforeseen family circumstances and was replaced by Matthew Northcott.[30]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Aaron Wilson Singles  Cook Islands
W 21–9
 Kenya
W 21–13
 Guernsey
W 21–7
 South Africa
W 21–9
1 Q  England
W 21–16
 Scotland
W 21–9
 Northern Ireland
W 21-3
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Corey Wedlock
Aaron Wilson
Pairs  Guernsey
W 29–7
 Fiji
L 16–27
 South Africa
L 8–17
3 Did not advance 12
Carl Healey
Barrie Lester
Benjamin Twist
Triples  Niue
W 29–7
 Cook Islands
W 25–15
 Jersey
W 15–14
1 Q  Malaysia
W 24–14
 Fiji
W 26–13
 England
L 12–14
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Carl Healey
Barrie Lester
Benjamin Twist
Corey Wedlock
Fours  Niue
W 18–8
 Canada
L 6–19
 Northern Ireland
L 8–12
3 Did not advance 11
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ellen Ryan Singles  Kenya
W 21–7
 Guernsey
L 11–21
 Canada
W 17–12
2 Q  Scotland
W 21–9
 Norfolk Island
W 21–17
 Guernsey
W 21–17
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kristina Krstic
Ellen Ryan
Pairs  Brunei
W 24–14
 Wales
W 21–15
 Canada
W 40–6
1 Q  Norfolk Island
W 19–12
 Malaysia
W 13–11
 England
W 19–18
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lynsey Clarke
Rebecca van Asch
Natasha van Eldik
Triples  Singapore
W 22–11
 Falkland Islands
W 29–8
 South Africa
L 12–17
 Northern Ireland
W 19–9
1 Q  New Zealand
L 10–14
Did not advance 12
Lynsey Clarke
Kristina Krstic
Rebecca van Asch
Natasha van Eldik
Fours  Botswana
T 15–15
 Fiji
W 16–10
 Scotland
L 9–16
3 Did not advance 9
Parasport
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Damien Delgado
Chris Flavel
Men's pairs B6-8  New Zealand
L 7–17
 South Africa
T 12–12
 England
L 12–13
 Scotland
W 21–15
 Wales
W 15–11
3  England
W 17–4
 Scotland
L7–17
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Serena Bonnell
Cheryl Lindfield
Women's pairs B6-8  Scotland
W 16–15
 South Africa
W 18–7
 New Zealand
W 19–8
 England
L 5–22
3  South Africa
W 19–12
 Scotland
L 5–17
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Helen Boardman
directed by Peter Doherty
Jake Fehlberg
directed by Matthew Northcott
Mixed pairs B2-3  New Zealand (NZL)
W 25―9
 England (ENG)
W 14―11
 Scotland (SCO)
L 8–10
 Wales (WAL)
W 18–13
 South Africa (RSA)
W 16–12
2  Wales (WAL)
L 10–13
 England (ENG)
L 11–14
4

Netball

By virtue of its position in the World Netball Rankings (as of 28 July 2021), Australia qualified for the tournament.[41][42] Partial fixtures were announced in November 2021,[43] then updated with the remaining qualifiers in March 2022.[44] Twelve players were selected on 14 June 2022 with three travelling reserves – Donnell Wallam, Jamie-Lee Price, Ruby Bakewell-Doran.[45]

Roster
Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Cl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia women Women's tournament  Barbados
W 95–18
 Scotland
W 83–30
 South Africa
W 74–49
 Wales
W 79–33
 Jamaica
L 55–57
2  England
W 60-51
 Jamaica
W 55-51
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Jamaica 5 5 0 0 378 205 +173 10 Semi-finals
2  Australia 5 4 0 1 386 187 +199 8
3  South Africa 5 3 0 2 323 275 +48 6 Classification matches
4  Wales 5 2 0 3 235 306 −71 4
5  Scotland 5 1 0 4 224 302 −78 2
6  Barbados 5 0 0 5 150 421 −271 0


29 July 2022
14:00
Report Australia  95–18  Barbados    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gary Burgess
Alison Harrison
Austin Goals scored 6/6 (100%)
Bueta Goals scored 44/48 (92%)
Koenen Goals scored 35/38 (92%)
Wood Goals scored 10/15 (67%)
Agard Goals scored 4/7 (57%)
Blackman Goals scored 6/8 (75%)
Holder Goals scored 2/3 (67%)
Wharton Goals scored 6/13 (46%)

30 July 2022
12:00
Report Australia  83–30  Scotland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Tracy-Ann Griffiths
Anso Kemp
Austin Goals scored 10/13 (77%)
Bueta Goals scored 33/34 (97%)
Koenen Goals scored 36/37 (97%)
Wood Goals scored 4/4 (100%)
Barrie Goals scored 7/8 (88%)
Goodwin Goals scored 15/16 (94%)
Love Goals scored 2/4 (50%)
McCall Goals scored 6/10 (60%)

1 August 2022
12:00
Report Australia  74–49  South Africa    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gareth Fowler
Angela Armstrong-Lush
Austin Goals scored 12/14 (86%)
Bueta Goals scored 34/34 (100%)
Koenen Goals scored 14/14 (100%)
Wood Goals scored 14/14 (100%)
Rademan Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
Taljaard Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
van der Berg Goals scored 10/10 (100%)
Venter Goals scored 31/38 (82%)

2 August 2022
12:00
Report Australia  79–33  Wales    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gareth Fowler
Louise Travis
Bueta Goals scored 26/27 (96%)
Koenen Goals scored 49/54 (91%)
Wood Goals scored 4/4 (100%)
Creak Goals scored 11/11 (100%)
Roberts Goals scored 6/11 (55%)
Rowe Goals scored 16/18 (89%)

4 August 2022
09:00
Report Australia  55–57  Jamaica    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gareth Fowler
Angela Armstrong-Lush
Bueta Goals scored 36/39 (92%)
Wood Goals scored 19/22 (86%)
Beckford Goals scored 10/10 (100%)
Fowler Goals scored 47/50 (94%)
Semi-final
6 August 2022
14:30
Report England  51–60  Australia    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gareth Fowler
Angela Armstrong-Lush
Cardwell Goals scored 22/24 (92%)
Harten Goals scored 16/17 (94%)
Housby Goals scored 13/14 (93%)
Bueta Goals scored 43/44 (98%)
Wood Goals scored 17/20 (85%)
Gold medal match
7 August 2022
20:30
Report Jamaica  51–55  Australia    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gareth Fowler
Angela Armstrong-Lush
Beckford Goals scored 5/5 (100%)
Fowler Goals scored 46/47 (98%)
Bueta Goals scored 37/37 (100%)
Koenen Goals scored 15/15 (100%)
Wood Goals scored 3/5 (60%)

Para powerlifting

Two athletes selected on 15 June 2022.

Athlete Event Result Rank
Ben Wright Men's heavyweight 119.1 4
Hani Watson Women's heavyweight 98.5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Rugby sevens

Australia qualified for both the men's and women's tournaments. This was achieved through their positions in the 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series and 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series respectively.[46][47]

Summary
team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / PF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia men Men's tournament  Jamaica
W 62–0
 Uganda
D 12–12
 Kenya
W 7–5
1 Q  Samoa
W 7–0
 South Africa
L 12–24
 New Zealand
L 12–26
4
Australia women Women's tournament  South Africa
W 38–0
 Scotland
W 50–0
 Fiji
L 12–19
2 Q  New Zealand
W 17–12
 Fiji
W 22–12
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Thirteen players players selected on 5 July June 2022.[48]

Roster

Pool D

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 0 81 17 +64 8 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Kenya 3 2 0 1 77 21 +56 7
3  Uganda 3 1 1 1 66 39 +27 6 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Jamaica 3 0 0 3 0 147 −147 3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 July 2022. Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
10:28
Australia  62–0  Jamaica
Try: Kerevi (3) 1' m, 5' c, 6' c
Lawson (2) 2' c, 12' c
Toole 4' c
Roache 9' m
Malouf 10' c
Longbottom 11' m
Nawaqanitawase 14' m
Con: Dowling (4/5) 2', 4', 6', 7'
Roache (2/5) 10', 12'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Nick Hogan (New Zealand)
29 July 2022
19:20
Australia  12–12  Uganda
Try: Malouf 4' m
Hutchison 9' c
Con: Longbottom (0/1)
Roache (1/1) 10'
Cards: Longbottom Yellow card 11'
Roache Yellow card 12'
Report Try: Ayera 7' c
Wokorach 12' m
Con: Wokorach (1/2) 7'
Cards: Wokorach (0/1)
30 July 2022
10:50
Australia  7–5  Kenya
Try: Toole 10' c
Con: Roache (1/1) 11'
Cards: Nawaqanitawase Yellow card 1'
Lawson Yellow card 8'
Report Try: Otieno 2' m
Cards: Mwale Yellow card 4'

Quarter-final

30 July 2022
21:32
Australia  7–0  Samoa
Try: Gonzalez 8' c
Con: Roache (1/1) 8'
Cards: Malouf Yellow card 10'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Nick Hogan (New Zealand)

Semi–finals

31 July 2022
13:04
Australia  12–24  South Africa
Try: Nawaqanitawase 1' m
Gonzalez 6' c
Con: Roache (1/2) 6'
Cards: Hutchison Yellow card 7'
Report Try: A. Davids (3) 4' c, 7' m, 12' m
S. Davids 8' c
Con: Brown (1/1) 4'
A. Davids (0/1)
S. Davids (1/1) 8'
Williams (0/1)
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Adam Leal (England)

Bronze medal match

31 July 2022
20:12
New Zealand  26–12  Australia
Try: Carter (2) 0' c, 11' m
Leo (2) 6' c, 9' c
Con: McGarvey-Black (3/4) 1', 6', 9'
Report Try: Turner 4' c
Paterson 13' m
Con: Roache (1/2) 4'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales)

Women's tournament

Thirteen players players selected on 5 July June 2022.

Roster

Pool B

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 91 24 +67 9 Semi-finals
2  Australia 3 2 0 1 100 19 +81 7
3  Scotland 3 1 0 2 45 93 −48 5 Classification semi-finals
4  South Africa 3 0 0 3 12 112 −100 3
Updated to match(es) played on 29 July 2022. Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
09:00
Australia  38–0  South Africa
Try: Levi (2) 1' c, 6' c
Nathan 2' m
Caslick (2) 4' c, 8' c
Ashby 14' m
Con: Hinds (3/4) 1', 5', 6'
Williams (0/1)
Report
29 July 2022
17:52
Australia  50–0  Scotland
Try: Levi (3) 1' c, 7' c, 9' m
Paki (2) 3' c, 10' m
Williams 6' c
Nathan 8' m
Southwell 13' c
Con: Hinds (2/2) 2', 4'
Williams (2/5) 7', 7'
Southwell (1/1) 13'
Report
30 July 2022
09:22
Australia  12–19  Fiji
Try: Levi 12' m
Hayes 13' c
Con: Williams (0/1)
Southwell (1/1) 14'
Report Try: Nagasau 1' m
Donu 3' c
Daveua 9' c
Con: Naimasi (0/1)
Riwai (2/2) 4', 9'
Cards: Uluinisau Yellow card 13'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Lauren Jenner (New Zealand)

Semi-final

30 July 2022
19:42
New Zealand  12–17  Australia
Try: Woodman 4' m
Fitzpatrick 6' c
Con: Nathan-Wong (1/2) 7'
Report Try: Levi (3) 1' m, 9' m, 12' c
Con: Williams (0/2)
Du Toit (1/1) 12'
Cards: Levi Yellow card 14'


Gold medal


31 July 2022
20:38
Australia  22–12  Fiji
Try: Faith Nathan (2) 1' m, 3' m
Madison Ashby 6' c
Maddison Levi 8' m
Con: Sharni Williams (1/4) 6'
Cards: Charlotte Caslick yellow card 14' to 16'
Report Try: Ana Maria Naimasi 9' c
Sesenieli Donu 15' m
Con: Ana Maria Naimasi (1/1) 9'
Lavena Cavuru (0/1)

Squash

Eight