Jersey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Jersey at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Jersey.svg
CGF codeJEY
CGACommonwealth Games Association of Jersey
Websitecgaj.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors27 (21 men and 6 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer (opening)Rhys Hidrio
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Jersey will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022. Having made its Games debut in 1958, it will be Jersey's seventeenth appearance to date.[1]

Cyclist Rhys Hidrio was the delegation's opening ceremony flagbearer.[2]

Competitors

Jersey received a quota of 30 open allocation slots from Commonwealth Sport,[3][4] of which 26 were accepted. This quota is used to determine the overall team in sports lacking a qualifying system.

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 2 1 3
Boxing 1 0 1
Cycling 5 2 7
Gymnastics 1 0 1
Lawn bowls 5 0 5
Swimming 5 2 7
Table tennis 1 1 2
Triathlon 1 0 1
Total 21 6 27

Athletics

Two athletes were officially selected on 16 October 2021.[3][4] Two more were added on 8 April 2022.[5][6]

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Zachary Saunders 100 m 10.76 5 Did not advance
200 m 21.35 4 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Zane Duquemin Discus throw 58.87 7 q 57.97 11
Women
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Shadine Duquemin Discus throw 52.87 10

Boxing

On 27 April 2022, Jersey selected Tom Frame for the men's light-welterweight (63.5 kg) division.[7][8]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tom Frame Light welterweight  Colin (MRI)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance

Cycling

Four cyclists were officially selected on 16 October 2021.[3][4] Two more were added on 8 April 2022[5][6] and another on 2 June 2022.[9][10]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Zack Hamon Road race 3:43:19 72
Rhys Hidrio 3:37:08 28
Rhys Pilley DNF
Jack Rebours DNF
Dean Robson 3:37:08 41
Jack Rebours Time trial 53:21.99 25
Dean Robson 54:39.14 29
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Emily Bridson Road race DNF

Track

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Rhys Pilley Men's time trial 1:05.630 16
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Rhys Pilley Men's individual pursuit 4:34.787 17 Did not advance

Mountain Biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Rhys Hidrio Men’s cross-country 1:41:20 10
Emily Bridson Women’s cross-country DNF
Lisa Mansell LAP

Gymnastics

One gymnast was officially selected on 16 October 2021.[3][4]

Artistic

Men
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Daniel Lee Qualification 12.850 11.900 13.300 14.350 13.600 12.050 78.050 11 Q
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Daniel Lee All-around 12.700 12.450 12.900 14.150 14.000 13.250 79.450 6
Rings 12.900 12.900 7

Lawn bowls

A squad of five men was officially selected on 16 October 2021. Event-specific selections will be made in due course.[3][4]

Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ross Davis Men's Singles  McIlroy (NZL)
W 21 - 19
 Locke (FLK)
W 21 - 7
 McLean (SCO)
L 13 - 21
 Borgohain (IND)
W 21 - 13
2 Q  Abd Muin (MAS)
L 12 - 21
Did not advance
Derek Boswell
Ross Davis
Men's Pairs  Scotland (SCO)
L 7 - 22
 Niue (NIU)
W 27 - 9
 Canada (CAN)
W 20 - 13
 New Zealand (NZL)
T 15 - 15
2 Q  England (ENG)
L 6 - 19
Did not advance
Scott Ruderham
Greg Davis
Malcolm De Sousa
Men's Triples  Cook Islands (COK)
W 19 - 11
 Niue (NIU)
W 26 - 9
 Australia (AUS)
L 14 - 15
2 Q  England (ENG)
L 11 - 16
Did not advance
Scott Ruderham
Malcolm De Sousa
Greg Davis
Derek Boswell
Men's Fours  New Zealand (NZL)
L 9 - 22
 Malta (MLT)
W 19 - 11
 Scotland (SCO)
W 13 - 8
 South Africa (RSA)
L 10 - 17
4 Did not advance

Swimming

Three swimmers were officially selected on 16 October 2021,[3][4] with a fourth added on 27 April 2022,[7][8] and three more on 3 June 2022.[9][10]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jack Allan 50 m freestyle 24.98 51 Did not advance
Ollie Brehaut 24.15 31 Did not advance
Harry Shalamon 24.04 29 Did not advance
Jack Allan 100 m freestyle 54.67 52 Did not advance
Ollie Brehaut 52.52 32 Did not advance
Ollie Brehaut 200 m freestyle 2:00.62 33 Did not advance
Isaac Dodds 400 m freestyle 4:01.50 18 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 16:21.80 10 Did not advance
Robbie Jones 50 m backstroke 27.70 29 Did not advance
Harry Shalamon 25.93 17 R 25.85 14 Did not advance
Harry Shalamon 100 m backstroke 56.07 16 Q 56.25 15 Did not advance
Isaac Dodds 200 m backstroke 2:10.80 15 Did not advance
Robbie Jonees 100 m breaststroke 1:04.06 22 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:20.11 11 Did not advance
Jack Allan 50 m butterfly 25.51 28 Did not advance
Ollie Brehaut 26.72 44 Did not advance
Jack Allan 100 m butterfly 57.10 32 Did not advance
Robbie Jones 56.83 28 Did not advance
Harry Shalamon 54.89 23 Did not advance
Isaac Dodds 200 m butterfly 2:06.41 14 Did not advance
Isaac Dodds 200 m individual medley 2:09.11 16 Did not advance
Robbie Jones 2:08.02 15 Did not advance
Isaac Dodds 400 m individual medley 4:29.70 9 Did not advance
Robbie Jones
Harry Shalamon
Ollie Brehaut
Isaac Dodds
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:33.46 9 Did not advance
Harry Shalamon
Robbie Jones
Jack Allan
Ollie Brehaut
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:52.68 5 Q 3:49.71 5
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gemma Atherley 50 m freestyle 28.76 51 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 59.74 31 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:06.47 15 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 29.93 14 Q 30.06 16 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:04.20 17 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:17.47 7 Q 2:18.53 8
50 m butterfly 28.51 27 Did not advance
Lily Scott 50 m freestyle 26.95 23 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 57.84 23 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:05.25 14 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:35.04 16 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 9:27.99 9 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 29.05 30 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Ollie Brehaut
Jack Allan
Gemma Atherley
Lily Scott
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:42.92 7 Q 3:42.21 7
Gemma Atherley
Robbie Jones
Harry Shalamon
Lily Scott
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:00.49 7 Q 4:01.10 7

Table tennis

Two players were officially selected on 3 April 2022.[11][12]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jordan Wykes Men's singles  Rumgay (SCO)
L 0 - 4
 Baboolall (MRI)
W 4 - 2
2 Did not advance
Hannah Silcock Women's singles  Hosenally (MRI)
W 4 - 1
 Seera (UGA)
W 4 - 1
1 Q  Ho (ENG)
L 2 - 4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jordan Wykes
Hannah Silcock
Mixed doubles  Yiangou /
Meletie (CYP)
W 3 - 1
 Ly /
Gauthier (CAN)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance

Triathlon

One triathlete was officially selected on 16 October 2021.[3][4]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Oliver Turner Men's 8:41 0:52 26:17 0:16 16:38 52:44 15

References

  1. ^ "ABOUT THE CGAJ". Commonwealth Games Jersey. Archived from the original on 20 October 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  2. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022: Rhys Hidrio named Jersey flagbearer for opening ceremony". BBC News. London, England. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g "FIRST 16 JERSEY ATHLETES NAMED FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022". Commonwealth Games Jersey. 16 October 2021. Archived from the original on 28 October 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g Pavitt, Michael (1 November 2021). "Jersey names first 16 athletes for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 3 November 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  5. ^ a b "FOUR MORE ADDED TO JERSEY TEAM FOR BIRMINGHAM GAMES". Commonwealth Games Jersey. 8 April 2022. Archived from the original on 8 April 2022. Retrieved 8 April 2022.
  6. ^ a b "Commonwealth Games: Jersey add more athletes for Birmingham 2022". BBC Sport. 8 April 2022. Archived from the original on 8 April 2022. Retrieved 8 April 2022.
  7. ^ a b "TWO ADDITIONS TO JERSEY SQUAD FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022". Commonwealth Games Jersey. 28 April 2022. Archived from the original on 3 June 2022. Retrieved 3 June 2022.
  8. ^ a b "Commonwealth Games: Jersey add boxer Tom Frame and swimmer Isaac Dodds to squad". BBC Sport. 28 April 2022. Archived from the original on 28 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  9. ^ a b "JERSEY SQUAD FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022 FINALISED". Commonwealth Games Jersey. 2 June 2022. Archived from the original on 4 June 2022. Retrieved 3 June 2022.
  10. ^ a b Fox, Jason (3 June 2022). "Jersey's Commonwealth Games team completed". Jersey Evening Post. Claverley Group. Archived from the original on 4 June 2022. Retrieved 3 June 2022.
  11. ^ "TABLE TENNIS DUO HEADING FOR BIRMINGHAM 2022". Commonwealth Games Jersey. 3 April 2022. Archived from the original on 8 April 2022. Retrieved 8 April 2022.
  12. ^ Fox, Jason (4 April 2022). "Table teen Silcock picked for Commonwealth Games". Jersey Evening Post. Claverley Group. Archived from the original on 4 April 2022. Retrieved 4 April 2022.

External links