Northern Ireland at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Northern Ireland at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Ulster banner.svg
CGF codeNIR
CGANorthern Ireland Commonwealth Games Council
Websitewww.teamni.org
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors93 (40 men and 53 women) in 14 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Martin McHugh
Michaela Walsh
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
7
Silver
7
Bronze
4
Total
18
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Ireland (1930)

Northern Ireland competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022.[1] It was the twentieth Games participation for Northern Ireland.

Lawn bowler Martin McHugh and boxer Michaela Walsh were the delegation's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2]

The Games were Northern Ireland's most successful, with them having won their highest number of gold medals, joint highest number of silver medals, and their most medals overall.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Bethany Firth Swimming Women's 200 metre freestyle S14 3 August
 Gold Sam Barkley
Adam McKeown
Ian McClure
Martin McHugh
Lawn bowls Men's fours 6 August
 Gold Dylan Eagleson Boxing Men's bantamweight 7 August
 Gold Aidan Walsh Boxing Men's light middleweight 7 August
 Gold Amy Broadhurst Boxing Women's lightweight 7 August
 Gold Jude Gallagher Boxing Men's featherweight 7 August
 Gold Michaela Walsh Boxing Women's featherweight 7 August
 Silver Chloe MacCombe
Guide: Catherine A Sands
Triathlon Women's PTVI 31 July
 Silver Rhys McClenaghan Gymnastics Men's pommel horse 1 August
 Silver Daniel Wiffen Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle 3 August
 Silver Kate O'Connor Athletics Women's heptathlon 3 August
 Silver Gary Kelly Lawn bowls Men's singles 6 August
 Silver Carly McNaul Boxing Women's light flyweight 7 August
 Silver Ciara Mageean Athletics Women's 1500 metres 7 August
 Bronze Barry McClements Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke S9 29 July
 Bronze Nathon Burns Judo Men's 66 kg 1 August
 Bronze Yasmin Javadian Judo Women's 52 kg 1 August
 Bronze Eireann Nugent Boxing Women's light middleweight 6 August
Medals by sport
Sport Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Athletics 0 2 0 2
Boxing 5 1 1 7
Gymnastics 0 1 0 1
Judo 0 0 2 2
Lawn Bowls 1 1 0 2
Swimming 1 1 1 3
Triathlon 0 1 0 1
Total 7 7 4 18
Medals by date
Date Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
29 July 0 0 1 1
31 July 0 1 0 1
1 August 0 1 2 3
3 August 1 2 0 3
6 August 1 1 1 3
7 August 5 2 0 7
Total 7 7 4 18
Medals by gender
Gender Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Male 4 3 2 9
Female 3 4 2 9
Mixed / open 0 0 0 0
Total 7 7 4 18

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 3 9 12
Badminton 0 1 1
3x3 basketball 4 0 4
Boxing 7 5 12
Cycling 4 3 7
Diving 0 1 1
Gymnastics 3 0 3
Judo 4 3 7
Lawn bowls 5 5 10
Netball 12 12
Swimming 3 7 10
Table tennis 4 1 5
Triathlon 3 4 7
Weightlifting 0 2 2
Total 40 53 93

Athletics

One para athlete was officially selected on 19 May 2022.[3][4] Another para athlete and thirteen other athletes were added on 21 June 2022.[5][6]

On 12 July 2022, CGNI declared that Leon Reid was barred from competing in the Games by BOCCG following a security risk assessment.[7] On 26 July, Paul Pollock withdrew from the Games.[8]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Kevin Seaward Marathon 2:16:54 9
Stephen Scullion 2:17:51 10
Mark Millar Marathon T54 1:58:48 6
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Eve Walsh-Dann 100 m T38 14.04 5 Did not advance
Ciara Mageean 1500 m 4:13.52 1 Q 4:04.14 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Roisin Flanagan 5000 m 15:26.76 11
Hannah Irwin 10,000 m DNF
Megan Marrs 100 m hurdles 13.37 4 Did not advance
Eilish Flanagan 3000 m steeplechase 9:57.18 6
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Ellie McCartney Pole vault 4.25 7
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Anna McCauley Result 14.68 1.75 11.36 25.40 5.68 34.87 2:19.16 5426 6
Points 884 916 619 850 753 569 835
Kate O'Connor Result 13.74 1.78 13.73 24.73 5.82 51.14 2:14.48 6233 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 1015 953 776 912 795 882 900

Badminton

One player (Rachael Darragh) was officially selected on 15 July 2022.[9]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rachael Darragh Women's singles Bye  Dookhee (MRI)
W (21–10, 21–8)
 Laurens Jordaan (RSA)
W (21–13, 21–5)
 Li (CAN)
L (14–21, 14–21)
Did not advance

3x3 basketball

On 14 April 2022, Northern Ireland qualified for the men's 3x3 wheelchair basketball tournament by virtue of winning the men's IWBF European Qualifier in Largs, Scotland.[10]

Squad selections were officially announced on 19 May 2022.[3][4]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Northern Ireland wheelchair men Men's tournament  Canada
L 5 - 13
 Australia
W 11 - 9
3  South Africa
W 10-7
5

Men's wheelchair tournament

Roster

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Canada 2 1 1 24 18 +6 Semi-finals
2  Australia 2 1 1 24 24 0
3  Northern Ireland 2 1 1 16 22 −6 5th place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
19:30
Northern Ireland  5–13  Canada
Pts: McCabe 3 Pts: Higgins 6

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
19:30
Australia  9–11  Northern Ireland
Pts: Dalton, Pople 5 Pts: Nagle 5

5th Place match
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
15:00
Northern Ireland  10–7  South Africa
Pts: Macsorley 6 Pts: Mbhele 7

Boxing

A squad of thirteen boxers (eight men, five women) was officially selected on 4 May 2022.[11][12] Damien Sullivan withdrew from the Games.[8]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Clepson Paiva Flyweight  Addo (GHA)
W 3 - 2
 Dodd (WAL)
L RSC
Did not advance
Dylan Eagleson Bantamweight  Sigauque (MOZ)
W 5 - 0
 McHale (SCO)
W 3 - 2
 Mensah (GHA)
W 5 - 0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jude Gallagher Featherweight  Dlamini (SWZ)
W 5 - 0
 Farrell (ENG)
W RSC
 Hussain (PAK)
W 5 - 0
 Al-Ahmadieh (CAN)
W WO
 Commey (GHA)
W WO
1st place, gold medalist(s)
John Paul Hale Light welterweight  Tukamuhebwa (UGA)
L 2 - 3
Did Not Advance
Eugene McKeever Welterweight  Zimba (ZAM)
L RSC-I
Did not advance
Aidan Walsh Light middleweight  Pakela (LES)
W 5 - 0
 Akbar (ENG)
W 3 - 2
 Croft (WAL)
W 4 - 1
 Muxanga (MOZ)
W 5 - 0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jake Tucker Middleweight  le Poullain (GGY)
L 2 - 3
Did Not Advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nicole Clyde Minimumweight  Nitu (IND)
L ABD
Did not advance
Carly McNaul Light flyweight  Harris (AUS)
W 3 - 2
 Hansika (SRI)
W 5 - 0
 Nakimuli (UGA)
W 5 - 0
 Zareen (IND)
L 0- 5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Michaela Walsh Featherweight  Kenosi (BOT)
W 5 - 0
 Mnguni (RSA)
W 5 - 0
 Oshoba (NGR)
Amy Broadhurst Lightweight  Nkandu (ZAM)
W RSC
 Ogunsemilore (NGR)
W 5 - 0
 Richardson (ENG)
W 5 - 0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Eireanne Nugent Light middleweight  Wilkinson (ENG)
W 4 - 0
 Eccles (WAL)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Cycling

A squad of eight cyclists was officially selected on 30 June 2022.[13] JB Murphy and Lydia Boylan withdrew from the squad due to injury.[8]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Chrisopher McGlinchey Road race 3:37:08 39
Cameron Orr 3:37:08 52
Darren Rafferty 3:37:08 35
Matthew Teggart 3:28:29 4
Darren Rafferty Time trial 49:10.80 8
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alice Sharpe Road race 2:44:46 15
Jo Patterson Time trial 4:42.75 19

Track

Points race
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Lydia Boylan Women's points race DNS
Alice Sharpe 6 11
Scratch race
Athlete Event Final
Lydia Boylan Women's scratch race DNS
Alice Sharpe 5

Mountain Biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Christopher McGlinchey Men’s cross-country 1:40:19 9
Cameron Orr 1:36:29 4

Diving

One diver (Tanya Watson) was officially selected on 1 June 2022.[14][15]

Athlete Events Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tanya Watson Women's 10 m platform 266.55 10 Q 282.25 10

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Ewan McAteer Qualification 13.950 Q
Rhys McClenaghan 14.350 Q
Eamon Montgomery 13.750 Q
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Eamon Montgomery Floor 13.666 13.666 5
Rhys McClenaghan Pommel horse 14.133 14.133 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ewan McAteer Vault 13.750 13.750 6

Judo

A squad of seven judoka (four men, three women) was officially selected on 28 April 2022.[16][17]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nathon Burns -66 kg  Edwin (NGR)
W 10 - 0
 Saini (IND)
L 0 - 10
 Mungandu (ZAM)
W 1 - 0
 Short (SCO)
W 10 - 0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Callum Nash  Balarjishvili (CYP)
L 0 - 1
Did Not Advance
Joshua Green -73 kg  Boyce (TTO)
W 11 - 0
 Matsoukatov (CYP)
L 0 - 10
 Repiyallage (SRI)
W 10 - 0
 Bensted (AUS)
L 0 - 10
5
Eoin Fleming -81 kg  Georgiakis (CYP)
W 10 - 0
 Kosam (NRU)
W 10 - 0
 Gauthier-Drapeau (CAN)
L 0 - 10
 Nikolic (AUS)
L 1 - 10
5
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yasmin Javadian -52 kg  Griesel (RSA)
W 01- 0
 Easton (AUS)
L 0 - 1
 Ferreira (MOZ)
W 1 - 0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Rachael Hawkes -70 kg  Drysdale-Daley (JAM)
L 0 - 10
 Yeats-Brown (ENG)
L 0 - 10
5
Sarah Hawkes +78 kg  Paduch (AUS)
L 0 - 10
 Kana (KEN)
W 10 - 0
 Andrews (NZL)
L 0 - 10
5

Lawn bowls

A squad of ten bowlers (five per gender) was officially selected on 28 February 2022.[18]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gary Kelly Singles  Dixon (NFK)
W 21 - 12
 Salmon (WAL)
W 21 - 12
 Tagelagi (NIU)
W 21 - 14
 Bester (CAN)
W 21-13
1 Q  Evans (RSA)
W 21-12
 Muin (MAS)
W 21-15
 Wilson (AUS)
L 3-21
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sam Barkley
Martin McHugh
Pairs  Norfolk Island
L 15 - 20
 Namibia
W 27 - 6
 Wales
W 14 - 11
 Jamaica
W 26 - 7
1 Q  India
W 26 - 8
 Wales
L 14 - 22
 Scotland
L 5 - 25
4
Adam McKeown
Gary Kelly
Ian McClure
Triples  Norfolk Island
W 24 - 10
 Wales
T 15 - 15
 Fiji
L 15 - 20
3 Did Not Advance
Sam Barkley
Adam McKeown
Ian McClure
Martin McHugh
Fours  Canada
L 12 - 13
 Niue
W 21 - 7
 Australia
W 12 - 8
2 Q  Scotland
W 18 - 15
 Wales
W 18 - 9
 India
W 18 - 5
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shauna O'Neill Singles  Hoggan (SCO)
L 14 - 21
 Arthur-Almond (FLK)
W 21 - 2
 Daniels (WAL)
L 19 - 21
 Tania (IND)
L 12 - 21
3 Did Not Advance
Megan Devlin
Shauna O'Neill
Pairs  England
L 13 - 14
 Scotland
W 18 - 12
 Fiji
L 16 - 17
2 Q  Malaysia
L 11 - 15
Did not advance
Ashleigh Rainey
Courtney Meneely
Chloe Wilson
Triples  Falkland Islands
W 22 - 10
 South Africa
W 15 - 14
 Singapore
W 23 - 13
 Australia
L 9 - 19
2 Q  England
L 11-25
Did not advance
Megan Devlin
Ashleigh Rainey
Courtney Meneely
Chloe Wilson
Fours  Malta
W 16 - 10
 Malaysia
W 13 - 10
 Norfolk Island
L 6 - 17
2 Q  Fiji
L 12 - 15
Did Not Advance

Netball

By virtue of its position in the World Netball Rankings (as of 31 January 2022), Northern Ireland qualified for the tournament.[19]

Complete fixtures were announced in March 2022.[20]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Cl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
 Northern Ireland (NIR) Women's tournament  New Zealand
L 20 - 79
 Malawi
L 41 - 54
 England
L 27 - 71
 Uganda
L 26 - 63
 Trinidad and Tobago
W 41 - 32
5  Scotland
L 33 - 43
10
Roster

Twelve players were selected on 6 June 2022.[21][22]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 5 5 0 0 321 169 +152 10 Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 5 4 0 1 325 188 +137 8
3  Uganda 5 3 0 2 256 206 +50 6 Classification matches
4  Malawi 5 2 0 3 258 262 −4 4
5  Northern Ireland 5 1 0 4 155 299 −144 2
6  Trinidad and Tobago 5 0 0 5 136 327 −191 0
Source: Birmingham 2022
(H) Host


29 July 2022
20:00
Report New Zealand  79–20  Northern Ireland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Anso Kemp
Joshua Bowring
Mes Goals scored 5/13 (38%)
Nweke Goals scored 29/31 (94%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 25/27 (93%)
Wilson Goals scored 20/22 (91%)
Bowman Goals scored 4/7 (57%)
Crosbie Goals scored 9/16 (56%)
Magee Goals scored 6/10 (60%)
McGrath Goals scored 1/3 (33%)

31 July 2022
12:00
Report Malawi  54–41  Northern Ireland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Angela Armstrong-Lush
Tracy-Ann Griffiths
Chimaliro Goals scored 4/4 (100%)
Kumwenda Goals scored 29/32 (91%)
Mvula Goals scored 15/19 (79%)
Simtowe Goals scored 6/6 (100%)
Bowman Goals scored 1/3 (33%)
Crosbie Goals scored 18/22 (82%)
Magee Goals scored 22/27 (81%)

1 August 2022
18:00
Report England  71–27  Northern Ireland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Alison Harrison
Bronwen Adams
Cardwell Goals scored 40/45 (89%)
Drakeford-Lewis Goals scored 11/12 (92%)
Housby Goals scored 20/20 (100%)
Bowman Goals scored 8/11 (73%)
Crosbie Goals scored 8/12 (67%)
Magee Goals scored 9/13 (69%)
McGrath Goals scored 2/2 (100%)

3 August 2022
12:00
Report Uganda  63–26  Northern Ireland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Tracy-Ann Griffiths
Gary Burgess
Cholhok Goals scored 41/46 (89%)
Eyaru Goals scored 8/9 (89%)
Nassanga Goals scored 14/15 (93%)
Bowman Goals scored 2/8 (25%)
Crosbie Goals scored 14/20 (70%)
Magee Goals scored 7/11 (64%)
McGrath Goals scored 3/5 (60%)

4 August 2022
14:00
Report Trinidad and Tobago  32–41  Northern Ireland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Anso Kemp
Alison Harrison
Cooper Goals scored 7/9 (78%)
Hollingsworth Goals scored 7/9 (78%)
Noel Goals scored 18/18 (100%)
Bowman Goals scored 4/8 (50%)
Crosbie Goals scored 27/34 (79%)
Magee Goals scored 8/14 (57%)
McGrath Goals scored 2/3 (67%)
Ninth place match
5 August 2022
11:30
Report Scotland  43–33  Northern Ireland    National Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Louise Travis
Alison Harrison
Goodwin Goals scored 23/27 (85%)
McCall Goals scored 20/26 (77%)
Bowman Goals scored 4/8 (50%)
Crosbie Goals scored 17/24 (71%)
Magee Goals scored 12/17 (71%)

Swimming

A squad of three para swimmers was selected on 19 May 2022, all having qualified via the World Para Swimming World Rankings for performances registered between 31 December 2020 and 18 April 2022.[3][4] Seven swimmers were added to the squad on 1 June 2022.[14][15]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jack McMillan 100 m freestyle 49.61 11 49.69 11 Did Not Advance
200 m freestyle 1:48.51 9 Did Not Advance
Daniel Wiffen 400 m freestyle 3:47.43 1 3:46.62 4
1500 m freestyle 15:37.53 5 14:51.79 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Barry McClements 100 m backstroke S9 1:05.09 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100 m butterfly S10 1:02.47 7
Jack McMillan 200 m individual medley DNS Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Grace Davison 50 m freestyle 27.08 25 Did Not Advance
Danielle Hill 25.29 6 25.15 6 25.36 7
Mollie McAlorum 27.15 27 Did Not Advance
Victoria Catterson 100 m freestyle 55.97 12 56.04 13 Did Not Advance
Danielle Hill DNS Did Not Advance
Kaitlyn McCaw 58.26 25 Did Not Advance
Victoria Catterson 200 m freestyle 1:59.86 7 2:00.65 8
Grace Davison 2:10.00 19 Did Not Advance
Bethany Firth 2:08.34 18 Did Not Advance
Bethany Firth 200 m freestyle S14 2:07.02 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mollie McAlorum 400 m freestyle 4:32.31 15 Did not advance
Grace Davison 50 m backstroke 30.49 20 Did Not Advance
Danielle Hill 28.32 7 28.28 7 Q 28.29 7
Mollie McAlorum 31.77 22 Did Not Advance
Danielle Hill 100 m backstroke 1:01.85 8 1:01.74 9 Did Not Advance
Siomha Brady 100 m backstroke S8 1:34.08 7
Siomha Brady 50 m breaststroke DNS Did not advance
Grace Davison 50 m butterfly DNS Did not advance
Danielle Hill 26.92 9 26.65 9 Did Not Advance
Kaitlyn McCaw 28.07 23 Did Not Advance
Kaitlyn McCaw 100 m butterfly 1:02.60 24 Did Not Advance
Grace Davison 200 m individual medley 2:22.34 12 Did Not Advance
Mollie McAlorum DNS Did Not Advance
Victoria Catterson
Grace Davison
Mollie McAlorum
Danielle Hill
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:47.24 6

Table tennis

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Owen Cathcart Men's singles  Britton (GUY)
W 4 - 0
 Bawm (BAN)
W 4 - 0
1 Q  Quek (SGP)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Paul McCreery  Sultan (SEY)
W 4 - 1
 Elia (CYP)
W 4 - 1
1 Q  Gnanasekaran (IND)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Zak Wilson  Luu (AUS)
L 0 - 4
 van Lange (GUY)
W 4 - 1
2 Did not advance
Sophie Earley Women's singles  Bristol (SEY)
W 4 - 0
 Greaves (GUY)
W 4 - 0
1 Q  Zhou (SGP)
W 4 - 3
 Zhang (CAN)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
James Skelton
Owen Cathcart
Men's doubles  Canada (Chen / Wang)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Zak Wilson
Paul McCreery
 Malaysia (Choong / Wong)
W 3-2
 Canada (Hazin / Ly)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Sophie Earley
Owen Cathcart
Mixed doubles  Seychelles (Bristol / Sultan)
W 3 - 0
 India (Akula / Sharath)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Zak Wilson
Paul McCreery
Owen Cathcart
James Skelton
Men's team  Singapore
L 0 - 3
 Barbados
W 3 - 0
 India
L 0 - 3
3 Did Not Advance

Triathlon

A squad of three paratriathletes (plus one guide) was selected on 19 May 2022, all having qualified via the World Triathlon Para Rankings (as of 28 March 2022).[3][4] Two more guides were confirmed as of 19 June 2022,[23][24] plus one triathlete on 11 July 2022.[25]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
James Edgar Men's 8:42 0:51 26:18 0:19 16:50 53:00 16
Paratriathlon
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Oliver Gunning
Guide: Kyle Duncan
Men's PTVI 13:03 1:15 35:45 0:37 24:09 1:17:35 9
Chloe MacCombe
Guide: Catherine Sands
Women's PTVI 14:53 1:44 32:37 0:43 21:23 1:14:39 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Judith MacCombe
Guide: Anne Paul
17:38 1:42 33:42 0:42 21:27 1:18:30 4

Weightlifting

Two weightlifters were selected on 11 April 2022. They qualified through their positions in the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List.[26][27]

Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Hannah Crymble Women's 59 kg 83 103 186 6
Caroline Doyle Women's 64 kg 78 101 179 9

See also

References

  1. ^ Lloyd, Owen (7 August 2021). "Nike partner with Northern Ireland and Wales for the 2022 Commonwealth Games". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  2. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022: Michaela Walsh and Martin McHugh named Team NI flagbearers". BBC News. London, England. 27 July 2022. Retrieved 27 July 2022.
  3. ^ a b c d "PARA-SPORT TEAMNI ANNOUNCEMENT". Commonwealth Games Northern Ireland (Facebook). 19 May 2022. Retrieved 19 May 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  4. ^ a b c d "Commonwealth Games: Team NI fields record number of Para-Sports athletes". BBC Sport. 19 May 2022. Archived from the original on 19 May 2022. Retrieved 19 May 2022.
  5. ^ "Congratulations to our Athletics athletes [...]". Commonwealth Games Northern Ireland (Facebook). 21 June 2022. Retrieved 22 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  6. ^ "Northern Ireland athletics squad named for Commonwealth Games". ITV News. 21 June 2022. Archived from the original on 22 June 2022. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  7. ^ "Leon Reid: NI sprinter barred from Commonwealth Games after security risk assessment". BBC Sport. 12 July 2022. Archived from the original on 12 July 2022. Retrieved 12 July 2022.
  8. ^ a b c "Commonwealth Games 2022: Four NI athletes ruled out of competition". BBC Sport. 26 July 2022. Retrieved 26 July 2022.
  9. ^ "Congratulations to Rachael Darragh on [...]". Commonwealth Games Northern Ireland (Facebook). 15 July 2022. Retrieved 17 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  10. ^ Houston, Michael (14 April 2022). "Scotland and Northern Ireland qualify for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games in 3x3 wheelchair basketball". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 14 April 2022. Retrieved 14 April 2022.
  11. ^ "We are delighted to announce [...]". Ulster Boxing Council (Facebook). 4 May 2022. Retrieved 4 May 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  12. ^ Loughran, Neil (4 May 2022). "Boxing team bound for Birmingham Commonwealth Games unveiled". The Irish News. Archived from the original on 4 May 2022. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  13. ^ "Congratulations to our Cyclist's who [...]". Commonwealth Games Northern Ireland (Facebook). 30 June 2022. Retrieved 30 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  14. ^ a b "Congratulations to our Aquatics athletes". Commonwealth Games Northern Ireland (Facebook). 1 June 2022. Retrieved 1 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  15. ^ a b "Commonwealth Games: Northern Ireland name 11-strong aquatics team for Birmingham". BBC Sport. 1 June 2022. Archived from the original on 1 June 2022. Retrieved 1 June 2022.
  16. ^ "Congratulations to the 7 representatives [...]". NI Judo Federation (Facebook). 28 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  17. ^ McKendry, Adam (28 April 2022). "Team NI judo squad is ready to compete at Commonwealth Games, insists performance lead Ciaran Ward". Belfast Telegraph. Independent News & Media. Archived from the original on 28 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  18. ^ "Birmingham 2022: Northern Ireland name seven debutants in lawn bowls squad". BBC Sport. 28 February 2022. Archived from the original on 1 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  19. ^ "NETBALL NI QUALIFY FOR THEIR THIRD CONSECUTUVE COMMONWEALTH GAMES". Commonwealth Games Northern Ireland. 4 March 2022. Archived from the original on 7 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  20. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland secure places". Sky Sports. 4 March 2022. Archived from the original on 4 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  21. ^ "Northern Ireland Commonwealth Games netball squad announcement". Netball NI. 6 June 2022. Archived from the original on 6 June 2022. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
  22. ^ "Northern Ireland netball squad announced for 2022 Commonwealth Games". ITV News. 6 June 2022. Archived from the original on 6 June 2022. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
  23. ^ "MEDAL ALERT". Triathlon Ireland (Facebook). 19 June 2022. Retrieved 1 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  24. ^ "World Cup Silver & Bronze for MacCombe Sisters". outdoorswimming.ie. Outdoor Swimming Ireland. 20 June 2022. Retrieved 1 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  25. ^ "Congratulations to James Edgar on [...]". Commonwealth Games Northern Ireland (Facebook). 11 July 2022. Retrieved 11 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  26. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Crymble and Doyle to represent Team NI in Birmingham". BBC Sport. 11 April 2022. Archived from the original on 11 April 2022. Retrieved 11 April 2022.
  27. ^ IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final) (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 11 April 2022.

External links