Falkland Islands at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Falkland Islands at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of the Falkland Islands.svg
CGF codeFLK
CGAFalkland Islands Overseas Games Association
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors16 (8 men and 8 women) in 4 sports
Flag bearers Doug Clark
Daphne Arthur-Almond
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

The Falkland Islands will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022.[1] It will be their eleventh appearance at the Games.

Badminton athlete Doug Clark and lawn bowler Daphne Arthur-Almond were the country's opening ceremony flagbearers.[2]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.[3]

Sport Men Women Total
Badminton 4 5 9
Cycling 1 0 1
Lawn bowls 2 3 5
Table tennis 1 0 1
Total 8 8 16

Badminton

Nine players were officially selected as of 20 June 2022.[4]

Singles
Athlete Event First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ben Chater Men's singles  Caden Kakora (RSA)
L (10–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Doug Clark  Ahmed Nibal (MDV)
L (10–21, 11–21)
Did not advance
Duane March  Callum Smith (SCO)
L (3–21, 4–21)
Did not advance
Vicky Chater Women's singles  Ghazala Siddique (PAK)
L (4–21, 3–21)
Did not advance
Soraye March Bye  Deidre Laurens Jordaan (RSA)
L (12–21, 1–21)
Did not advance
Louise Williams  Tamisha Williams (BAR)
L (8–21, 10–21)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ben Chater
Dwight Joshua
Men's doubles  Ahmed Nibal &
Ajfan Rasheed (MDV)
L (14–21, 11–21)
Did not advance
Doug Clark
Duane March
 Tran Hoang Pham &
Jack Yu (AUS)
L (5–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Vicky Chater
Cheryl March
Women's doubles  Prospera Nantuo &
Cindy Tornyenyor (GHA)
L (17–21, 20–22)
Did not advance
Laura Harada
Louise Williams
 Julie MacPherson &
Ciara Torrance (SCO)
L (4–21, 5–21)
Did not advance
Ben Chater
Vicky Chater
Mixed doubles Bye  Daniel Wanagaliya &
Husina Kobugabe (UGA)
L (13–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Doug Clark
Cheryl March
 Yingxiang Lin &
Gronya Somerville (AUS)
L (4–21, 3–21)
Did not advance
Duane March
Laura Harada
 Samuel Ricketts &
Tahlia Richardson (JAM)
L (3–21, 4–21)
Did not advance
Dwight Joshua
Soraye March
 Tran Hoang Pham &
Angela Yu (AUS)
L (2–21, 5–21)
Did not advance

Cycling

One cyclist was officially selected as of 23 June 2022.[5]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jim Horton Road race DNF
Time trial 1:02:45.73 46

Lawn bowls

Four players were officially selected on 2 February 2022.[6] A fifth player was added at a later date.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chris Locke Singles  McLean (SCO)
L 5―21
 Borgohain (IND)
L 5-21
 Davis (JEY)
L 7-21
 McIlroy (NZL)
L 5―21
5 Did not advance
Garry Tyrell
Chris Locke
Pairs  Cook Islands (COK)
L 12–23
 India (IND)
L 4–36
 England (ENG)
L 5–47
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 6–35
5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Daphne Arthur-Almond Singles  Daniels (WAL)
L 2–21
 Choudhury (IND)
W 21–20
 O'Neill (NIR)
L 2–21
 Hoggan (SCO)
L 5–21
5 Did not advance
Andrea Stanworth
Daphne Arthur-Almond
Trudi Clarke
Triples  Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 10 - 22
 Singapore (SGP)
L 10 - 23
 Australia (AUS)
L 8 - 29
 South Africa (RSA)
L 14 - 20
5 Did not advance

Table tennis

The Falkland Islands accepted a Bipartite Invitation for the table tennis competition and selected Javier Sotomayor to compete.[8]

Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Javier Sotomayor Men's singles  Cogill (RSA)
L 0 - 4
 Chambers (AUS)
L 0 - 4
3 Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "Chef de Mission | Falkland Islands". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. 8 October 2021. Archived from the original on 13 December 2021. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  2. ^ Christie, Darnell (8 July 2022). "Falklands Flag Bearers for Commonwealth Games Revealed". www.fitv.co.fk. Falkland Islands Television. Retrieved 8 July 2022. Doug Clark from the Badminton team, and Daphne Arthur Almond from the lawn bowls team, will have the honour of carrying the flags on behalf of the Falkland Islands at the opening ceremony in Birmingham on the 28th July.
  3. ^ "Falkland Islands Commonwealth Games competitors receive their official kit". FITV. 7 June 2022. Retrieved 22 July 2022.
  4. ^ "Badminton squad". Falkland Islands National Sports Council (Facebook). 20 June 2022. Retrieved 29 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  5. ^ "CYCLING". Falkland Islands National Sports Council (Facebook). 23 June 2022. Retrieved 29 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  6. ^ "Introducing... Your 2022 Commonwealth Games [...]". FITV (Facebook). 2 February 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  7. ^ "LAWN BOWLS SQUAD". Falkland Islands National Sports Council (Facebook). 24 June 2022. Retrieved 29 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  8. ^ "TABLE TENNIS". Falkland Islands National Sports Council (Facebook). 26 June 2022. Retrieved 29 June 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)

External links