Sierra Leone at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Sierra Leone at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Sierra Leone.svg
CGF codeSLE
CGANational Olympic Committee of Sierra Leone
Websitefacebook.com/nocsle (Facebook)
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors27 (17 men and 10 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearers Joshua Wyse
Hafsatu Kamara
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Sierra Leone is scheduled to compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games held in Birmingham, England.[1] This will be Sierra Leone's 13th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.

Joshua Wyse and Hafsatu Kamara served as the country's opening ceremony flagbearers.[2]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 4 4 8
Badminton 2 0 2
Boxing 2 2 4
Judo 2 0 2
Swimming 2 2 4
Table tennis 1 0 1
Wrestling 3 2 5
Total 16 10 26

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Karim Bangura 100 m 10.51 5 Did not advance
Julius Morie 10.88 7 Did not advance
Karim Bangura 200 m 21.28 4 q 21.62 8 Did not advance
Alford Conteh 400 m 47.12 5 Did not advance
Va-Sheku Sheriff 51.10 7 Did not advance
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Hafsatu Kamara 100 m 11.80 4 Did not advance
Jenifer Bangura 12.00 5 Did not advance
Hafsatu Kamara 200 m 25.05 5 Did not advance
Kadiatu Kanu 24.76 6 Did not advance
Mary Thomas Tarawally 400 m 58.18 8 Did not advance

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Abdul Bangura Men's singles  Abdul-Samad (GHA)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Ibrahim Conteh Bye  Nibal (MDV)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
John Browne Men's Light welterweight Bye  Ryan (ANT)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Yusufu Deen Kargbo Men's Welterweight Bye  Mbewe (MAW)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Sara Haghighat-Joo Women's Light flyweight Bye  Nakimuli (UGA)
L WO
Did not advance
Zainab Keita Women's Light middleweight Bye  Scott (AUS)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance

Judo

A squad of two judoka was entered as of 7 July 2022.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alfred Bangura -60 kg  Iddris (GHA)
L 01 - 10
Did not advance 17
Kenny Williams  Christodoulides (CYP)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 17

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mohamed Kamara 50 m freestyle 27.69 67 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 36.22 40 Did not advance
Joshua Wyse 50 m freestyle 27.40 64 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 29.71 52 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tity Dumbuya 50 m freestyle 31.27 66 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 34.17 51 Did not advance
Kanu Isha 50 m backstroke 44.57 38 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 48.66 33 Did not advance

Table tennis

Sierra Leone was awarded a bipartite quota in the men's C3–5 event in para-table tennis.[4]

Parasport
Athletes Event Group Stage Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
George Wyndham Men's singles C3–5  Alagar (IND)
L 2 - 3
 Bullen (ENG)
L 1 - 3
 Ogunkunle (NGR)
L 0 - 3
4 Did not advance

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Repechage Format
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mohamed Sesay Men's -74 kg  Ntuyo (UGA)
W 10 - 0
 Hawkins (NZL)
L 3 - 9
Did not advance 7
Sheku Kassegbama Men's -86 kg  Hawladar (BAN)
W 4 - 0
 Punia (IND)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance  Oxenham (NZL)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance 7
Mohamed Bundu Men's -125 kg Bye  Kooner (ENG)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance 9
Zainab Barrie Women's -57 kg  Lim (SGP)
L 0 - 6
Did not advance 9
Madusu Koroma Women's -76 kg  Ruben (NGR)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance  Nelthrope (ENG)
L 0 - 4
5

References

  1. ^ Palmer, Dan (1 June 2022). "Sierra Leone to focus on youth at Birmingham 2022 after Ebola and COVID impact". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Retrieved 4 July 2022.
  2. ^ "32 Athletes to represent Sierra Leone in Birmingham". Awoko. Freetown, Sierra Leone. 20 July 2022. Retrieved 5 August 2022.
  3. ^ "COMMONWEALTH GAMES BIRMINGHAM 2022 | Nations | Sierra Leone". IJF. Archived from the original on 7 July 2022. Retrieved 7 July 2022.
  4. ^ ""My focus is on the commonwealth games" – George Wyhdam". Awoko Newspaper. Freetown, Sierra Leone. 15 June 2022. Archived from the original on 4 July 2022. Retrieved 4 July 2022.

External links