Guernsey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Guernsey at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Guernsey.svg
CGF codeGGY
CGAGuernsey Commonwealth Games Association
Websiteguernseycga.gg
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors28 (18 men and 10 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Marc Cox
Elena Johnson
Flag bearer (closing)TBD
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Guernsey will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England between 28 July and 8 August 2022. Having made its Games debut in 1970, it will be Guernsey's fourteenth appearance to date.[1]

Guernsey's team consisted of 28 athletes.[2] Cyclist Marc Cox and badminton player Elena Johnson were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[3]

Lawn bowler Lucy Beere won the territory's first medal in 28 years, by winning the silver medal in the women's singles event.[4]

Medallists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Lucy Beere Lawn bowls Women's singles 1 August
 Bronze Alastair Chalmers Athletics Men's 400 metres hurdles 6 August

Competitors

Guernsey received a quota of 28 open allocation slots from Commonwealth Sport.[5] This quota is used to determine the overall team in sports lacking a qualifying system.

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 4 1 5
Badminton 1 3 4
Boxing 1 0 1
Cycling 5 0 5
Lawn bowls 2 2 4
Swimming 4 4 8
Triathlon 1 0 1
Total 18 10 28

Athletics

Two athletes were officially selected on 11 November 2021,[6][7] with three others added on 4 March 2022.[8][9]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Joe Chadwick 100 m 10.60 5 Did not advance
200 m 21.54 6 Did not advance
Cameron Chalmers 400 m 47.49 4 Did not advance
Alastair Chalmers 400 m hurdles 50.39 4 q 49.97 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Peter Curtis 52.57 5 Did not advance
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Abi Galpin 200 m 24.47 3 Q 24.10 7 Did not advance

Badminton

Four players were officially selected on 4 March 2022.[8][9]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Emily Trebert Women's singles  Bodha (MRI)
L (7–21, 12–21)
Did not advance
Elena Johnson
Chloe le Tissier
Women's doubles Bye  Chen /
Somerville (AUS)
L (9–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Stuart Hardy
Chloe le Tissier
Mixed doubles Bye  Angus /
Wynter (JAM)
L (17–21, 11–21)
Did not advance

Boxing

One boxer (Billy Le Poullain) was officially selected on 4 March 2022.[8][9]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Billy le Poullain Middleweight Bye  Tucker (NIR)
W 3-2
 Richardson (ENG)
L 0-5
Did not advance

Cycling

Three cyclists were officially selected on 11 November 2021,[6][7] with three others added on 4 March 2022.[8][9]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Marc Cox Road race 3:37:18 56
Samuel Culverwell 3:28:53 9
James Roe 3:37:08 40
Michael Serafin 3:37:08 43
Sebastian Tremlett DNF
Marc Cox Time trial 55:02.35 31
Samuel Culverwell 52:36.52 21
Sebastian Tremlett 52:58.23 23

Mountain Biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
James Roe Men’s cross-country LAP
Michael Serafin LAP

Lawn bowls

Four players were officially selected on 4 March 2022.[8][9]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Todd Priaulx Singles  Wilson (AUS)
L 7-21
 Evans (RSA)
L 16-21
 Kimani (KEN)
L 11-21
 Jim (COK)
W 21-17
5 Did not advance
Todd Priaulx
Matt Solway
Pairs  Australia (AUS)
L 7–29
 South Africa (RSA)
L 13–21
 Fiji (FIJ)
L 14–25
4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lucy Beere Singles  Kos (CAN)
W 21–7
 Ryan (AUS)
W 21–11
 Mbugua (KEN)
W 21–16
1 Q  Inch (NZL)
W 21–16
 Ahmad (MAS)
W 21–15
 Ryan (AUS)
L 17–21
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lucy Beere
Rose Ogier
Pairs  Malaysia (MAS)
L 19―22
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 18―10
 Malta (MLT)
T 17―17
 Norfolk Island (NFK)
W 20―10
3 Did not advance

Swimming

Eight swimmers were officially selected on 4 March 2022.[8][9]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jonathan Beck 50 m freestyle 24.28 33 Did not advance
Ronny Hallett 24.15 31 Did not advance
Jonathan Beck 100 m freestyle 54.94 55 Did not advance
Samuel Lowe 200 m freestyle 1:59.45 31 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:14.62 21 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:11.73 17 Did not advance
Charlie-Joe Hallett 50 m breaststroke 28.49 18 Did not advance
Ronny Hallett 29.58 27 Did not advance
Charlie-Joe Hallett 100 m breaststroke 1:03.82 21 Did not advance
Ronny Hallett 1:05.85 28 Did not advance
Charlie-Joe Hallett 200 m breaststroke 2:24.01 14 Did not advance
Ronny Hallett 2:26.46 15 Did not advance
Charlie-Joe Hallett 100 m butterfly 56.83 28 Did not advance
Samuel Lowe 200 m individual medley 2:13.06 19 Did not advance
Charlie-Joe Hallett
Samuel Lowe
Ronny Hallett
Jonathan Beck
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:35.27 10 Did not advance
Samuel Lowe
Ronny Hallett
Charlie-Joe Hallett
Jonathan Back
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:59.47 7 Q 3:56.27 7
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Laura le Cras 50 m freestyle 27.72 34 Did not advance
Orla Rabey 27.47 33 Did not advance
Molly Staples 28.02 40 Did not advance
Orla Rabey 100 m freestyle 58.67 27 Did not advance
Molly Staples 1:00.65 35 Did not advance
Tatiana Tostevin 1:00.05 32 Did not advance
Tatiana Tostevin 50 m backstroke 30.06 16 Q 29.90 14 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:03.50 13 Q 1:03.99 14 Did not advance
Laura le Cras 50 m breaststroke 33.09 15 Q 33.26 16 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:15.27 20 Did not advance
Laura le Cras 50 m butterfly Disqualified Did not advance
Orla Rabey 28.45 25 Did not advance
Molly Staples 29.29 32 Did not advance
Orla Rabey 100 m butterfly 1:02.37 23 Did not advance
Molly Staples 1:07.54 30 Did not advance
Orla Rabey 200 m butterfly 2:20.18 13 Did not advance
Laura le Cras
Molly Staples
Tatiana Tostevin
Orla Rabey
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:59.17 7
Tatiana Tostevin
Laura le Cras
Orla Rabey
Molly Staples
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:23.37 6
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Tatiana Tostevin
Jonathan Beck
Orla Rabey
Ronny Hallett
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:48.97 11 Did not advance
Tatiana Tostevin
Ronny Hallett
Charlie-Joe Hallett
Orla Rabey
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:04.02 8 Q 4:02.79 8

Triathlon

One triathlete was officially selected on 11 November 2021.[6][7]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Joshua Lewis Men's 8:47 0:57 27:44 0:22 17:23 55:13 23

References

  1. ^ "Guernsey". Commonwealth Sport. Archived from the original on 21 July 2020. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  2. ^ "Guernsey athletes set to compete in Commonwealth Games revealed". ITV. 4 March 2022. Retrieved 23 July 2022.
  3. ^ Murray, Poppy (20 July 2022). "Team Guernsey Commonwealth flagbearers announced". Bailiwick Express. Retrieved 21 July 2022.
  4. ^ "Lucy Beere wins Guernsey's first Commonwealth Games medal for 28 years". ITV. 2 August 2022. Retrieved 2 August 2022.
  5. ^ Ingrouille, James (4 August 2021). "Time fast running out for Guernsey Games hopefuls". Guernsey Press. Archived from the original on 9 August 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  6. ^ a b c "First Six Athletes Selected for #B2022". Commonwealth Games Guernsey. 11 November 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  7. ^ a b c "Birmingham 2022: Guernsey select first six Commonwealth Games athletes". BBC Sport. 11 November 2021. Archived from the original on 11 November 2021. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  8. ^ a b c d e f "The GCGA Council has selected [...]". Commonwealth Games Guernsey. 4 March 2022. Retrieved 5 March 2022.
  9. ^ a b c d e f "Birmingham 2022: Guernsey finalise Commonwealth Games squad". BBC Sport. 4 March 2022. Archived from the original on 5 March 2022. Retrieved 5 March 2022.

External links