Athletics at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Athletics
at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics.svg 2022 Commonwealth Games Athletics Marathon.svg
VenueAlexander Stadium (track and field)
Smithfield (marathon start)
Victoria Square (marathon finish)
Dates30 July−7 August 2022
Competitors905 from 68 nations
← 2018
2026 →

Athletics was one of the core sports that was held at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England. As a founding sport, athletics had appeared consistently since its introduction at the 1911 Inter-Empire Games, the recognized precursor to the Commonwealth Games.[1]

The competition was split in two parts:the four marathon events (including the wheelchair marathon) were scheduled to the day 30 July and the another 54 events were held between 2 to 7 August 2022, spread across 58 events (including 10 para athletics events).[2]

Schedule

The competition schedule was as follows:[2]

Qualifying / Heats ½ Semi-finals F Final
Men
Date
Event
Sat 30 Tue 2 Wed 3 Thu 4 Fri 5 Sat 6 Sun 7
Session → M M E M E M E M E M E M E
100 m H ½ F
100 m (T12) H F
100 m (T38) F
100 m (T47) F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H F
1500 m H F
1500 m (T54) H F
5000 m F
10,000 m F
110 m hurdles H F
400 m hurdles H F
3000 m steeplechase F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay H F
Marathon F
Marathon (T54) F
10,000 m walk F
High jump Q F
Pole vault F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump F
Shot put F
Discus throw Q F
Discus throw (F44)/(F64) F
Hammer throw F
Javelin throw F
Decathlon F
Women
Date
Event
Sat 30 Tue 2 Wed 3 Thu 4 Fri 5 Sat 6 Sun 7
Session → M M E M E M E M E M E M E
100 m H ½ F
100 m (T34) F
100 m (T38) F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H ½ F
1500 m H F
1500 m (T54) H F
5000 m F
10,000 m F
100 m hurdles H F
400 m hurdles H F
3000 m steeplechase F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay F
Marathon F
Marathon (T54) F
10,000 m walk F
High jump Q F
Pole vault F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump Q F
Shot put F
Shot put (F57) F
Discus throw F
Discus throw (F44)/(F64) F
Hammer throw F
Javelin throw F
Heptathlon F

Venue

Alexander Stadium during the athletics events at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Track and field events (including the race walks events start and the finish) were held at the Alexander Stadium,[3] which was also the chosen venue for the opening and closing ceremonies.[4] The marathons were held along a course that passed through streets in the city centre and famous locations including Smithfield / Victoria Square) and Bournville.[5][6]

Qualification

Race walks

In addition to the variations that traditionally occur for EAD events, there was a change in the athletics program in relation to the Gold Coast 2018, which was the reduction of the distance of race walking events from 20km to 10km.The athletes entered for the 10km march had to meet the following Minimum Participation Standards between 1 January 2021 and 27 June 2022:[7]

  • Men - 44:00 (or 1:30:00 over 20 kilometres)
  • Women - 51:00 (or 1:45:00 over 20 kilometres)

All selections were made from nations' open allocation quotas.

Parasport

A total of up to 96 para athletes (48 per gender) qualified to compete at the Games. Nations may earn three quotas per event, allocated as follows:[8]

  • Athletes in the World Para Athletics (WPA) World Rankings (for performances between 31 December 2020 and 25 April 2022).
  • Recipients of a CGF/WPA Bipartite Invitation.

Medal summary

Medal table

  *   Host nation (England)

RankCGAGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia1010424
2 England*7151234
3 Kenya65920
4 Jamaica64313
5 Nigeria61310
6 Canada4127
7 Uganda3014
8 Scotland2248
9 New Zealand2226
10 Trinidad and Tobago2103
11 Wales2013
12 India1438
13 South Africa1225
14 Barbados1113
15 Bahamas1102
 Grenada1102
17 British Virgin Islands1001
 Pakistan1001
 Zambia1001
20 Northern Ireland0202
21 Sri Lanka0112
22 Botswana0101
 Cameroon0101
 Dominica0101
 Saint Lucia0101
 Tanzania0101
27 Namibia0033
28 Ghana0022
29 Bermuda0011
 Cyprus0011
 Fiji0011
 Guernsey0011
Totals (32 CGAs)585857173

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Ferdinand Omanyala
 Kenya
10.02 Akani Simbine
 South Africa
10.13 Yupun Abeykoon
 Sri Lanka
10.14
200 metres
details
Jereem Richards
 Trinidad and Tobago
19.80 GR, PB Zharnel Hughes
 England
20.12 SB Joseph Amoah
 Ghana
20.49
400 metres
details
Muzala Samukonga
 Zambia
44.66 NR Matthew Hudson-Smith
 England
44.81 Jonathan Jones
 Barbados
44.89
800 metres
details
Wyclife Kinyamal
 Kenya
1:47.52 Peter Bol
 Australia
1:47.66 Ben Pattison
 England
1:48.25
1500 metres
details
Oliver Hoare
 Australia
3:30.12 GR, PB Timothy Cheruiyot
 Kenya
3:30.21 SB Jake Wightman
 Scotland
3:30.53
5000 metres
details
Jacob Kiplimo
 Uganda
13:08.08 SB Nicholas Kimeli
 Kenya
13:08.19 Jacob Krop
 Kenya
13:08.48
10,000 metres
details
Jacob Kiplimo
 Uganda
27:09.19 GR SB Daniel Ebenyo
 Kenya
27:11.26 PB Kibiwott Kandie
 Kenya
27:20.34 PB
110 metres hurdles
details
Rasheed Broadbell
 Jamaica
13.08 GR PB Shane Brathwaite
 Barbados
13.30 SB Andrew Pozzi
 England
13.37
400 metres hurdles
details
Kyron McMaster
 British Virgin Islands
48.93 Jaheel Hyde
 Jamaica
49.78 Alastair Chalmers
 Guernsey
49.97
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Abraham Kibiwot
 Kenya
8:11.15 Avinash Sable
 India
8:11.20 PB Amos Serem
 Kenya
8:16.83
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 England
Jona Efoloko
Zharnel Hughes
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Ojie Edoburun
38.35 SB  Trinidad and Tobago
Jerod Elcock
Eric Harrison Jr.
Kion Benjamin
Kyle Greaux
38.70 SB  Nigeria
Udodi Onwuzurike
Favour Ashe
Alaba Akintola
Raymond Ekevwo
38.81
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Trinidad and Tobago
Dwight St. Hillaire
Asa Guevara
Machel Cedenio
Jereem Richards
3:01.29  Botswana
Leungo Scotch
Zibane Ngozi
Anthony Pesela
Bayapo Ndori
3:01.85  Kenya
Wiseman Mukhobe
Mike Nyang'au
William Rayian
Boniface Mweresa
3:02.41 SB
Marathon
details
Victor Kiplangat
 Uganda
2:10:55 Alphonce Simbu
 Tanzania
2:12:29 Michael Githae
 Kenya
2:13:16
10,000 metres walk
details
Evan Dunfee
 Canada
38:36.37 GR, PB Declan Tingay
 Australia
38:42.33 PB Sandeep Kumar
 India
38:49.21 PB
High jump
details
Hamish Kerr
 New Zealand
2.25 m Brandon Starc
 Australia
2.25 m Tejaswin Shankar
 India
2.22 m
Pole vault
details
Kurtis Marschall
 Australia
5.70 m Adam Hague
 England
5.55 m =SB Harry Coppell
 England
5.50 m
Long jump
details
LaQuan Nairn
 Bahamas
8.08 m Murali Sreeshankar
 India
8.08 m Jovan van Vuuren
 South Africa
8.06 m
Triple jump
details
Eldhose Paul
 India
17.03 m w Abdulla Aboobacker
 India
17.02 m Jah-Nhai Perinchief
 Bermuda
16.92 m
Shot put
details
Tom Walsh
 New Zealand
22.26 m Jacko Gill
 New Zealand
21.90 m PB Scott Lincoln
 England
20.57 m
Discus throw
details
Matthew Denny
 Australia
67.26 m PB Lawrence Okoye
 England
64.99 m Traves Smikle
 Jamaica
64.58 m
Hammer throw
details
Nick Miller
 England
76.43 m Ethan Katzberg
 Canada
76.36 m Alexandros Poursanidis
 Cyprus
73.97 m
Javelin throw
details
Arshad Nadeem
 Pakistan
90.18 m GR, NR Anderson Peters
 Grenada
88.64 m Julius Yego
 Kenya
85.70 m SB
Decathlon
details
Lindon Victor
 Grenada
8233 pts Daniel Golubovic
 Australia
8197 pts SB Cedric Dubler
 Australia
8030 pts

Para Sport

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (T12)
details
Ndodomzi Ntutu
 South Africa
10.83 Zachary Shaw
 England
10.90 Ananias Shikongo
 Namibia
10.95
100 metres (T38)
details
Evan O'Hanlon
 Australia
11.24 GR SB Charl du Toit
 South Africa
11.54 GR SB Zachary Gingras
 Canada
11.65
100 metres (T47)
details
Emmanuel Oyinbo-Coker
 England
10.94 GR PB Jaydon Page
 Australia
11.10 Ola Abidogun
 England
11.14 PB
1500 metres (T54)
details
Nathan Maguire
 England
3:11.83 Daniel Sidbury
 England
3:12.15 Samuel Carter
 Australia
3:12.82
Marathon (T54)
details
John Charles Smith
 England
1:41:15 Sean Frame
 Scotland
1:45:49 SB Simon Lawson
 England
1:45:49
Discus throw (F44)/(F64)
details
Aled Davies
 Wales
51.39 m Palitha Bandara
 Sri Lanka
44.20 m PB Harrison Walsh
 Wales
54.76 m

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Elaine Thompson-Herah
 Jamaica
10.95 Julien Alfred
 Saint Lucia
11.01 Daryll Neita
 England
11.07
200 metres
details
Elaine Thompson-Herah
 Jamaica
22.02 GR Favour Ofili
 Nigeria
22.51 Christine Mboma
 Namibia
22.80
400 metres
details
Sada Williams
 Barbados
49.90 GR Victoria Ohuruogu
 England
50.72 PB Jodie Williams
 England
51.26 SB
800 metres
details
Mary Moraa
 Kenya
1:57.07 Keely Hodgkinson
 England
1:57.40 Laura Muir
 Scotland
1:57.87 SB
1500 metres
details
Laura Muir
 Scotland
4:02.75 Ciara Mageean
 Northern Ireland
4:04.14 SB Abbey Caldwell
 Australia
4:04.79
5000 metres
details
Beatrice Chebet
 Kenya
14:38.21 SB Eilish McColgan
 Scotland
14:42.14 SB Selah Busieni
 Kenya
14:48.24 PB
10,000 metres
details
Eilish McColgan
 Scotland
30:48.60 GR Irene Chepet Cheptai
 Kenya
30:49.52 SB Sheila Chepkirui
 Kenya
31:09.46 SB
100 metres hurdles
details
Tobi Amusan
 Nigeria
12.30 GR Devynne Charlton
 Bahamas
12.58 Cindy Sember
 England
12.59
400 metres hurdles
details
Janieve Russell
 Jamaica
54.14 Shiann Salmon
 Jamaica
54.47 Zeney van der Walt
 South Africa
54.47 PB
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Jackline Chepkoech
 Kenya
9:15.68 GR, PB Elizabeth Bird
 England
9:17.79 PB Peruth Chemutai
 Uganda
9:23.24
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Nigeria
Tobi Amusan
Favour Ofili
Rosemary Chukwuma
Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha
42.10 AR, PB  England
Asha Philip
Imani-Lara Lansiquot
Bianca Williams
Daryll Neita
42.41 SB  Jamaica
Kemba Nelson
Natalliah Whyte
Remona Burchell
Elaine Thompson-Herah
43.08
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Canada
Natassha McDonald
Aiyanna Stiverne
Micha Powell
Kyra Constantine
3:25.84  Jamaica
Shiann Salmon
Junelle Bromfield
Roneisha McGregor
Natoya Goule
3:26.93  Scotland
Zoey Clark
Beth Dobbin
Jill Cherry
Nicole Yeargin
3:30.15 SB
Marathon
details
Jessica Stenson
 Australia
2:27:31 SB Margaret Muriuki
 Kenya
2:28:00 PB Helalia Johannes
 Namibia
2:28:39 SB
10,000 metres walk
details
Jemima Montag
 Australia
42:34.30 GR, PB Priyanka Goswami
 India
43:38.83 PB Emily Wamusyi Ngii
 Kenya
43:50.86 AR, PB
High jump
details
Lamara Distin
 Jamaica
1.95 m Eleanor Patterson
 Australia
1.92 m Kimberly Williamson
 Jamaica
1.92 m
Pole vault
details
Nina Kennedy
 Australia
4.60 m Molly Caudery
 England
4.45 m Imogen Ayris
 New Zealand
4.45 m SB
Long jump
details
Ese Brume
 Nigeria
7.00 m GR Brooke Buschkuehl
 Australia
6.95 m Deborah Acquah
 Ghana
6.94 m PB
Triple jump
details
Shanieka Ricketts
 Jamaica
14.94 m GR, SB Thea LaFond
 Dominica
14.39 m Naomi Metzger
 England
14.37 m
Shot put
details
Sarah Mitton
 Canada
19.03 m Danniel Thomas-Dodd
 Jamaica
18.98 m Maddison-Lee Wesche
 New Zealand
18.84 m
Discus throw
details
Chioma Onyekwere
 Nigeria
61.70 m SB Jade Lally
 England
58.42 m Obiageri Amaechi
 Nigeria
56.99 m
Hammer throw
details
Camryn Rogers
 Canada
74.08 m Julia Ratcliffe
 New Zealand
69.63 m Jillian Weir
 Canada
67.35 m
Javelin throw
details
Kelsey-Lee Barber
 Australia
64.34 m Mackenzie Little
 Australia
64.27 m PB Annu Rani
 India
60.00 m
Heptathlon
details
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
 England
6377 pts SB Kate O'Connor
 Northern Ireland
6233 pts SB Jade O'Dowda
 England
6212 pts

Para Sport

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (T34)
details
Hannah Cockroft
 England
16.84 GR Kare Adenegan
 England
17.79 SB Fabienne André
 England
19.58
100 metres (T38)
details
Olivia Breen
 Wales
12.83 PB Sophie Hahn
 England
13.09 Rhiannon Clarke
 Australia
13.13
1500 metres (T54)
details
Madison de Rozario
 Australia
3:53.03 Angela Ballard
 Australia
3:53.30 Samantha Kinghorn
 Scotland
3:53.38
Marathon (T54)
details
Madison de Rozario
 Australia
1:56:00 GR Eden Rainbow-Cooper
 England
1:59:45 PB Not awarded
(only 4 entries)
Shot put (F57)
details
Eucharia Iyiazi
 Nigeria
10.03 GR, SB Arlette Mawe Fokoa
 Cameroon
9.38 PB Ugochi Alam
 Nigeria
9.30
Discus throw (F44)/(F64)
details
Goodness Nwachukwu
 Nigeria
36.56 m WR, GR Sarah Edmiston
 Australia
34.96 m Naibili Vatunisolo
 Fiji
23.70 m PB


Participating nations

There were 68 participating Commonwealth Games Associations (CGA's) in athletics with a total of 905 (494 men and 411 women) athletes. The number of athletes a nation entered is in parentheses beside the name of the country.[9] Brunei, Falkland Islands, Norfolk Island and Niue did not enter any athletes.

References

  1. ^ "Commonwealth Games | Hosts | London, England 1911". Topend Sports Network. Archived from the original on 1 June 2019. Retrieved 19 February 2022.
  2. ^ a b "Detailed Results | Athletics and Para Athletics | Schedule". BOCCG. Retrieved 20 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  3. ^ "Birmingham Named As 2022 Commonwealth Games Host City". NDTV Sports. Agence France-Presse. 21 December 2017. Archived from the original on 18 February 2022. Retrieved 19 February 2022.
  4. ^ "Venues | ALEXANDER STADIUM". BOCCG. Archived from the original on 17 February 2022. Retrieved 19 February 2022.
  5. ^ "Venues | SMITHFIELD". BOCCG. Archived from the original on 4 December 2021. Retrieved 19 February 2022.
  6. ^ "Venues | VICTORIA SQUARE". BOCCG. Archived from the original on 27 October 2021. Retrieved 19 February 2022.
  7. ^ "Athlete Allocation System | Athletics" (PDF). Commonwealth Sport / World Athletics. 10 December 2021. p. 3. Archived (PDF) from the original on 17 April 2022. Retrieved 17 April 2022.
  8. ^ "Athlete Allocation System | Para Athletics" (PDF). Commonwealth Sport / World Para Athletics. 12 December 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 April 2022. Retrieved 13 May 2022.
  9. ^ "Athletics and Para Athletics Number of Entries by CGA" (PDF). www.results.birmingham2022.com. Birmingham Organizing Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games. 3 August 2022. Retrieved 5 August 2022.

External links