Singapore at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Singapore at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Singapore.svg
CGF codeSGP
CGACommonwealth Games Singapore
Websitesingaporeolympics.com
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors67 (33 men and 34 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearers Terry Hee
Nur Aini Yasli
Medals
Ranked 14th
Gold
4
Silver
4
Bronze
4
Total
12
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Singapore competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] This was Singapore's seventeenth appearance at the twenty-second edition of the Games.

The Singapore team consisted of 67 athletes, 33 men and 34 women competing in 9 sports.[2] Badminton athlete Terry Hee and powerlifter Nur Aini Yasli were the country's opening ceremony flagbearers.[2]

Competitors

Singapore received a quota of 51 open allocation slots from Commonwealth Sport.[3][4] This quota is used to determine the overall team in sports lacking a qualifying system.

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 9 5 14
Badminton 5 5 10
Gymnastics 2 8 10
Lawn bowls 0 3 3
Para powerlifting 0 1 1
Swimming 7 4 11
Table tennis 4 4 8
Weightlifting 3 3 6
Wrestling 3 1 4
Total 33 34 67

Medalists

Athletics

Singapore selected fourteen athletes on 15 June 2022.[7]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ian Koe 100 m 10.91 7 Did not advance
Joshua Chua 10.67 6 Did not advance
Marc Brian Louis 10.51 4 Did not advance
Xander Ho Ann Heng 200 m 22.37 5 Did not advance
Reuben Rainer Lee 21.72 4 Did not advance
Thiruben Thana Rajan 400 m 48.67 6 Did not advance
Tan Zong Yang 47.55 6 Did not advance
Calvin Quek 400 m hurdles 52.40 6 Did not advance
Marc Brian Louis
Joshua Chua
Xander Ho Ann Heng
Ian Koe
4 × 100 m relay 39.95 4 q 40.24 7
Tan Zong Yang
Calvin Quek
Thiruben Thana Rajan
Reuben Rainer Lee
4 × 400 m relay 3:15.01 5 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Kampton Kam High jump 2.10 12
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shanti Pereira 100 m 11.48 5 Q 11.57 7 Did not advance
Kugapriya Chandran 12.34 7 Did not advance
Bernice Liew Yee Ling 12.12 5 Did not advance
Shanti Pereira 200 m 23.46 4 Q 23.46 5 Did not advance
Nur Izlyn Zaini 100 m hurdles 13.93 6 Did not advance
Shanti Pereira
Nur Izlyn Zaini
Kugapriya Chandran
Bernice Liew Yee Ling
4 × 100 m relay 45.58 4 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Michelle Sng High jump 1.76 15 Did not advance

Badminton

As of 1 June 2022, Singapore qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[8] Singapore entered ten players in the Games.[9]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Loh Kean Yew Men's singles Bye  Summers (RSA)
W (21–16, 21–9)
 Bongout (MRI)
W (21–13, 21–10)
 Ng T Y (MAS)
L (21-15, 14–21, 11-21)
Did not advance
Jason Teh Bye  Ali (PAK)
W (21–14, 21–16)
 Karunaratne (SRI)
W (21–13, 21–11)
 Ricketts (JAM)
W (22–20, 21–10)
 Sen (IND)
L (10–21, 21–18, 16–21)
 Kidambi (IND)
L (15–21, 18–21)
4
Yeo Jia Min Women's singles Bye  Christodoulou (CYP)
W (21–12, 21–8)
 Redfearn (ENG)
W (21–2, 21–11)
 Chen (AUS)
W (21–15, 21–15)
 Sindhu (IND)
L (19–21, 17–21)
 Gilmour (SCO)
W (21–14, 22–20)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Insyirah Khan  Wynter (JAM)
W (21–7, 21–4)
 A N Abdul Razzaq (MDV)
W (21–10, 21–12)
 Li (CAN)
L (10–21, 9–21)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Terry Hee
Loh Kean Hean
Men's doubles  Dong &
Yakura (CAN)
L (WO)
Did not advance
Jin Yujia
Crystal Wong
Women's doubles Bye  Ea &
Yu (AUS)
W (21–12, 21–13)
 Tan &
Thinaah (MAS)
L (15–21, 21–11, 15–21)
Did not advance
Andy Kwek
Jin Yujia
Mixed doubles  Rasheed &
A N Abdul Razzaq (MDV)
W (21–3, 21–12)
 Chan &
Cheah (MAS)
L (8–21, 13–21)
Did not advance
Terry Hee
Tan Wei Han
Bye  K Mulenga &
Siamupangila (ZAM)
W (21–6, 21–4)
 Grimley &
Donnell (SCO)
W (21–15, 21–11)
 Oliver &
Pak (NZL)
W (21–11, 21–11)
 Tan K M &
Lai P J (MAS)
W (25–23, 21–18)
 Ellis &
Smith (ENG)
W (21–16, 21–15)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Singapore Mixed team  Mauritius
W 5–0
 Barbados
W 5–0
 England
W 4–1
1 Q  Scotland
W 3–0
 India
L 0–3
 England
W 3–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Squad
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Singapore 3 3 0 14 1 +13 29 2 +27 639 301 +338 3 Knockout stage
2  England 3 2 1 11 4 +7 22 9 +13 577 367 +210 2
3  Mauritius 3 1 2 4 11 −7 9 22 −13 386 583 −197 1
4  Barbados 3 0 3 1 14 −13 2 29 −27 296 647 −351 0
Source: BWF
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Bronze medal match

Gymnastics

A squad of ten gymnasts was announced on 28 June 2022.[15]

Artistic

Men
Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Terry Tay Qualification 12.800 13.750
Mikhail Haziq 11.750
Women
Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Nadine Joy Nathan Team 12.700 10.700 9.750 11.450 44.600 20 Q
Kaitlyn Lim 12.400 11.400 11.050
Cheong Yuet Yung 12.050 9.500
Emma Yap 11.250 10.250 11.050 12.000 44.550 21 Q
Shandy Poh 9.950 9.200 10.300
Total 37.150 30.900 32.300 27.250 134.750 7
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Nadine Joy Nathan All-around 12.850 12.050 11.600 11.400 47.900 11
Emma Yap 12.050 10.850 11.500 11.850 46.250 15

Rhythmic

Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Katelin Heng Team 23.300 22.500 22.700 21.950 90.450 23
Kaitlyn Chia 19.400 22.050 21.600 19.300 82.350 25
Sophia Ho 19.200 22.800 21.300 16.000 79.300 26
Total 42.700 67.350 65.600 41.250 216.900 7

Lawn bowls

Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shermeen Lim Women's Singles  Inch (NZL)
L 17–21
 Buckingham (NIU)
W 21–19
 Pharaoh (ENG)
L 3–21
 Ahmad (MAS)
L 17–21
4 Did not advance
Shermeen Lim
Amira Goh
Lim Poh Eng
Women's Triples  Australia (AUS)
L 11 - 22
 Falkland Islands (FLK)
W 23 - 10
 South Africa (RSA)
W 19 - 18
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 13 - 23
4 Did not advance

Para powerlifting

As of 27 May 2022, Singapore qualified one powerlifter through the World Para Powerlifting Commonwealth Rankings (for performances between 1 January 2020 and 25 April 2022).[16]

Athlete Event Result Rank
Nur'Aini Mohamad Yasli Women's lightweight 74.7 7

Swimming

Singapore selected eleven swimmers on 27 May 2022, plus one para swimmer who qualified through the World Para Swimming World Rankings (for performances between 31 December 2020 and 18 April 2022).[17][16]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mikkel Lee 50 m freestyle 22.69 11 Q 22.77 14 Did not advance
Jonathan Tan 22.53 6 Q 22.57 9 Did not advance
Teong Tzen Wei 22.62 8 Q 22.36 6 Q 22.26 5
Toh Wei Soong 50 m freestyle S7 29.10 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Darren Chua 100 m freestyle 51.38 26 Did not advance
Mikkel Lee 50.21 14 Q 50.30 16 Did not advance
Jonathan Tan 49.85 13 Q 50.03 14 Did not advance
Quah Zheng Wen 50 m backstroke 25.78 13 Q 25.90 15 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 55.67 13 Q 56.41 16 Did not advance
Maximillian Ang 50 m breaststroke 28.23 13 Q 28.29 14 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:01.54 10 Q 1:01.42 13 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:12.27 5 Q 2:13.25 6
Mikkel Lee 50 m butterfly 23.79 7 Q 23.76 12 Did not advance
Teong Tzen Wei 23.88 11 Q 23.24 2 Q 23.21 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Quah Zheng Wen 100 m butterfly 52.65 8 Q 52.53 9 Did not advance
Teong Tzen Wei 52.58 7 Q 52.88 11 Did not advance
Jonathan Tan
Quah Zheng Wen
Mikkel Lee
Darren Chua
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:20.74 5 Q 3:17.93 5
4 × 100 m medley relay Did not start Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Amanda Lim 50 m freestyle 25.68 12 Q 25.62 11 Did not advance
Quah Ting Wen 26.03 17 Did not advance
Amanda Lim 100 m freestyle 57.08 20 Did not advance
Quah Jing Wen Did not start Did not advance
Quah Ting Wen 56.97 18 Did not advance
Letitia Sim 50 m breaststroke 31.67 11 Q 31.56 11 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:09.29 11 Q 1:08.58 9 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:30.52 9 Q 2:29.06 8
Quah Jing Wen 50 m butterfly 26.88 8 Q 26.80 10 Did not advance
Quah Ting Wen 27.16 11 Q 27.00 13 Did not advance
Quah Jing Wen 100 m butterfly 59.51 12 Q 59.09 10 Did not advance
Quah Ting Wen 1:00.52 17 Did not advance
Letitia Sim 1:01.05 19 Did not advance
Quah Jing Wen 200 m butterfly 2:12.89 11 Did not advance
200 m individual medley Did not start Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Jonathan Tan
Quah Jing Wen
Quah Zheng Wen
Quah Ting Wen
Darren Chua
Amanda Lim
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:33.71 6 Q 3:31.90 6
4 × 100 m medley relay Did not start Did not advance

Table tennis

Singapore qualified for both the men's and women's team events via the ITTF World Team Rankings (as of 2 January 2020). Eight players were selected as of 1 July 2022.[18]

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Clarence Chew Men's singles Bye  Chambers
 (AUS)
W 4 - 3
 Drinkhall
 (ENG)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Koen Pang Bye  Chen
 (CAN)
W 4 - 1
 Pitchford
 (ENG)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Izaac Quek Bye  Cathcart
 (NIR)
W 4 - 1
 Wang
 (CAN)
W 4 - 3
 S Achanta
 (IND)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Feng Tianwei Women's singles Bye  Tennison
 (IND)
W 4 - 1
 Lay
 (AUS)
W 4 - 0
 S Akula
 (IND)
W 4 - 3
 Z Jian
 (SGP)
W 4 - 3
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Zeng Jian Bye  Tee
 (MAS)
W 4 - 0
 Thomas
 (WAL)
W 4 - 1
 M Batra
 (IND)
W 4 - 0
 Liu
 (AUS)
W 4 - 2
 F Tianwei
 (SGP)
L 3 - 4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Zhou Jingyi Bye  Sophie
 (NIR)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Koen Pang
Izaac Quek
Men's doubles Bye  Mick &
Godfrey (SEY)
W 3 - 0
 Bode &
Aruna (NGR)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Clarence Chew
Ethan Poh
Bye  Lee &
Leong (MAS)
W 3 - 1
 Wang &
Chen (CAN)
W 3 - 1
 Desai &
Shetty (IND)
W 3 - 0
 Drinkhall &
Pitchford (ENG)
L 1 - 3
 Lum &
Liu (AUS)
W 3 - 1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Feng Tianwei
Zeng Jian
Women's doubles Bye  Ojomu &
Oribamise (NGR)
W 3 - 0
 Bardsley &
Bolton (ENG)
W 3 - 0
 Feng &
Liu (AUS)
W 3 - 1
 Carey &
Hursey (WAL)
W 3 - 2
 Jee &
Jian (AUS)
W 3 - 0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Zhou Jingyi
Wong Xin Ru
Bye  Desscann &
Ruqayyah (MRI)
W 3 - 0
 Cumberbatch &
Unica (SVG)
W 3 - 0
 Akula &
Tennison (IND)
W 3 - 1
 Jee &
Jian (AUS)
L 0 - 3
 Carey &
Hursey (WAL)
L 1 - 3
4
Izaac Quek
Zhou Jingyi
Mixed doubles  Jones &
Kalam (RSA)
W 3 - 0
 Pitchford &
Ho (ENG)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Clarence Chew
Zeng Jian
Bye  Wu &
Yee (FIJ)
W 3 - 0
 Wong &
Tee (MAS)
W 3 - 0
 Luu &
Liu (AUS)
W 3 - 0
 Choong &
Lyne (MAS)
L 1 - 3
 Lum &
Jee (AUS)
W 3 - 1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Koen Pang
Wong Xin Ru
Bye  Jarvis &
Bardsley (ENG)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Clarence Chew
Ethan Poh
Koen Pang
Izaac Quek
Men's team  Northern Ireland (NIR)
W 3―0
 India (IND)
L 0―3
 Barbados (BAR)
W 3―0
2 Q  Canada (CAN)
W 3―0
 England (ENG)
W 3―2
 India (IND)
L 1―3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Feng Tianwei
Zeng Jian
Wong Xin Ru
Zhou Jingyi
Women's team  England (ENG)
W 3―0
 Nigeria (NGR)
W 3―0
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (SVG)
W 3―0
1 Q  Guyana (GUY)
W 3―0
 Australia (AUS)
W 3―0
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 3—0
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Weightlifting

Six weightlifters from Singapore (3 men & 3 women) qualified for the competition.[19]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch (kg) Clean & Jerk (kg) Total (kg) Rank
Result Result
David Mok Pingwei 55 kg 81 100 181 8
Kester Loy 67 kg 109 128 237 9
Lim Kang Yin 81 kg 125 163 288 8
Women
Athlete Event Snatch (kg) Clean & Jerk (kg) Total (kg) Rank
Result Result
Chan Ying Ying 49 kg 61 76 137 10
Sarah Ang 59 kg 73 90 163 10
Nicole Heng 64 kg 76 93 169 10

Wrestling

Singapore selected three wrestlers on 27 May 2022.[20]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lou Hong Yeow Men's -74 kg Bye  Sihag (IND)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance  John (NGR)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance 14
Gary Chow Men's -86 kg  Lawrence (AUS)
L 0 - 0
Did not advance 15
Danielle Lim Women's -57 kg  Barrie (SLE)
W 6 - 0
 Taylor (CAN)
L 0 - 10
Did not advance 7

References

  1. ^ Cheng, Ian (17 January 2022). "Olympian gymnast Lim Heem Wei, sprinter Amirudin Jamal to lead Team Singapore at 2022 Commonwealth Games". CNA. Archived from the original on 17 January 2022. Retrieved 25 March 2022.
  2. ^ a b Lee, David (7 July 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Shuttler Terry Hee and powerlifter Nur Aini Yasli named Singapore's flagbearers". The Straits Times. Singapore. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  3. ^ "Selection criteria for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games". SNOC. 15 September 2021. Archived from the original on 21 September 2021. Retrieved 25 March 2022.
  4. ^ Lee, David (27 May 2022). "Commonwealth Games: 67 athletes from 9 sports to represent S'pore in Birmingham". The Straits Times. SPH Media Trust. Archived from the original on 28 May 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2022.
  5. ^ "Feng Tianwei becomes first Singaporean to win outstanding athlete award at Commonwealth Games". Channel News Asia. Channel News Asia. 10 August 2022. Retrieved 10 August 2022.
  6. ^ "Feng Tianwei becomes Singapore's most decorated athlete at Commonwealth Games". Channel News Asia. Channel News Asia. 10 August 2022. Retrieved 10 August 2022.
  7. ^ "Singapore Athletics' Athletes selected for XXII 2022 Commonwealth Games" (PDF). Singapore Athletics. 15 June 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 June 2022. Retrieved 15 June 2022.
  8. ^ Brennan, Eliott (1 June 2022). "Champions India discover group for Commonwealth Games badminton mixed team event". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Archived from the original on 5 June 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  9. ^ Lee, David (23 July 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Badminton couple Hee and Tan a smash hit on and off court". The New Paper. The Straits TImes. Archived from the original on 24 July 2022. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  10. ^ "Group B – Singapore vs. Mauritius" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  11. ^ "Group B – Singapore vs. Barbados" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  12. ^ "Group B – England vs. Singapore" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  13. ^ Quarter-finals Scotland–Singapore
  14. ^ Bronze medal game Singapore-England
  15. ^ "2022 Commonwealth Games Gymnastics Team". Singapore Gymnastics. 28 June 2022. Archived from the original on 3 July 2022. Retrieved 3 July 2022.
  16. ^ a b "Congratulations to our Team Singapore [...]". Singapore National Paralympic Council (Facebook). 27 May 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  17. ^ "Introducing our 11 swimmers who [...]". SSA (Facebook). 30 May 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  18. ^ Lee, David (1 July 2022). "Commonwealth Games: Pressure on young guns to defend Singapore's status as No. 1 ping-pong nation". The Straits Times. SPH Media Trust. Archived from the original on 1 July 2022. Retrieved 3 July 2022.
  19. ^ "Birmingham 2022 | Final results are out!". Singapore Weightlifting Federation (Facebook). 23 March 2022. Retrieved 25 March 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  20. ^ "Hong Yeow Lou, Gary Chow, and Danielle Lim [...]". WFS (Facebook). 29 May 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)

External links