Table tennis at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's team

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Table tennis – Men's team
at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
VenueNational Exhibition Centre
Dates29 July – 2 August 2022
Medalists
gold medal    India
silver medal    Singapore
bronze medal    England
← 2018
2026 →

Men's team table tennis at the 2022 Commonwealth Games was held at the National Exhibition Centre in Birmingham, England from 29 July to 2 August.[1][2][3][4]

Group stage

  • 2 points were awarded for a winning tie, and 1 point for a losing it.

Group 1

Qualified for knockout stage
Team Pld TW TL MW ML GW GL PW PL Pts
 England 3 3 0 9 0 27 0 297 92 6
 Bangladesh 3 2 1 6 5 19 20 318 355 5
 Guyana 3 1 2 5 6 20 21 358 355 4
 Fiji 3 0 3 0 9 0 27 138 312 3
29 July 2022
12:00
 England 3–0  Guyana National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Tom Jarvis / Paul Drinkhall 3–0 Christopher Franklin / Joel Alleyne 11–5, 11–2, 11–6
Liam Pitchford 3–0 Shemar Britton 11–4, 11–3, 11–5
Paul Drinkhall 3–0 Joel Alleyne 11–3, 11–7, 11–4

29 July 2022
12:00
 Fiji 0–3  Bangladesh National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Jai Chauhan / Stephen Reilly 0–3 Ramhimlian Bawm / Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy 7–11, 5–11, 4–11
Vicky Wu 0–3 Md Riffat Sabbir 8–11, 11–13, 6–11
Stephen Reilly 0–3 Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy 1–11, 3–11, 6–11

29 July 2022
18:30
 England 3–0  Fiji National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Sam Walker / Tom Jarvis 3–0 Stephen Reilly / Vicky Wu 11–0, 11–3, 11–3
Liam Pitchford 3–0 Jai Chauhan 11–2, 11–0, 11–2
Tom Jarvis 3–0 Vicky Wu 11–3, 11–1, 11–1

29 July 2022
18:30
 Guyana 2–3  Bangladesh National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Christopher Franklin / Jonathan van Lange 2–3 Ramhimlian Bawm / Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy 11–6, 9–11, 9–11, 11–3, 10–12
Shemar Britton 3–1 Md Riffat Sabbir 11–5, 8–11, 11–7, 11–7
Jonathan van Lange 1–3 Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy 11–6, 8–11, 8–11, 4–11
Shemar Britton 3–0 Ramhimlian Bawm 11–5, 13–11, 12–10
Christopher Franklin 2–3 Md Rifat Sabbir 11–6, 11–6, 7–11, 11–13, 7–11

30 July 2022
12:00
 England 3–0  Bangladesh National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Sam Walker / Paul Drinkhall 3–0 Md Riffat Sabbir / Mufradul Hamza 11–1, 11–5, 11–6
Liam Pitchford 3–0 Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy 11–3, 11–8, 11–3
Paul Drinkhall 3–0 Mufradul Hamza 11–2, 11–1, 11–8

30 July 2022
12:00
 Fiji 0–3  Guyana National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Stephen Reilly / Jai Chauhan 0–3 Christopher Franklin / Shemar Britton 8–11, 9–11, 1–11
Vicky Wu 2–3 Joel Alleyne 8–11, 11–8, 3–11, 11–7, 6–11
Stephen Reilly 0–3 Shemar Britton 4–11, 7–11, 6–11

Group 2

Qualified for knockout stage
Team Pld TW TL MW ML GW GL PW PL Pts
 Nigeria 3 3 0 9 0 27 2 314 173 6
 Cyprus 3 2 1 6 5 21 19 342 364 5
 Ghana 3 1 2 4 7 5 18 316 346 4
 South Africa 3 0 3 2 9 8 30 300 391 3
29 July 2022
12:00
 Nigeria 3–0  South Africa National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
Individual matches
Amadi Omeh / Olajide Omotayo 3–0 Theo Cogill / Chetan Ooka Nathoo 11–5, 11–5, 11–5
Quadri Aruna 3–0 Shaun Jones 11–6, 11–3, 12–10
Olajide Omotayo 3–0 Chetan Ooka Nathoo 11–9, 11–6, 11–6

29 July 2022
12:00
 Ghana 1–3  Cyprus National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
Individual matches
Emmanuel Commey / Derek Abrefa 3–0 Christos Savva / Sharpel Elia 11–5, 11–8, 11–5
Emmanuel Asante 0–3 Marios Yiangou 7–11, 2–11, 6–11
Derek Abrefa 2–3 Sharpel Elia 8–11, 11–4, 11–6, 11–13, 10–12
Emmanuel Commey 0–3 Marios Yiangou 4–11, 10–12, 6–11

29 July 2022
18:30
 Nigeria 3–0  Ghana National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
Individual matches
Amadi Omeh / Olajide Omotayo 3–0 Emmanuel Commey / Derek Abrefa 11–7, 11–3, 11–9
Quadri Aruna 3–0 Emmanuel Asante 11–3, 11–3, 11–6
Olajide Omotayo 3–0 Derek Abrefa 11–8, 11–7, 11–8

29 July 2022
18:30
 South Africa 1–3  Cyprus National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
Individual matches
Theo Cogill / Chetan Ooka Nathoo 2–3 Christos Savva / Sharpel Elia 11–8, 11–4, 9–11, 15–17, 5–11
Shaun Jones 0–3 Marios Yiangou 9–11, 6–11, 3–11
Theo Cogill 3–1 Sharpel Elia 14–12, 11–1, 4–11, 11–6
Chetan Ooka Nathoo 0–3 Marios Yiangou 8–11, 5–11, 7–11

30 July 2022
12:00
 Nigeria 3–0  Cyprus National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Bode Abiodun / Olajide Omotayo 3–0 Christos Savva / Sharpel Elia 11–4, 11–4, 11–5
Quadri Aruna 3–2 Marios Yiangou 11–13, 11–5, 11–7, 6–11, 11–8
Olajide Omotayo 3–0 Christos Savva 11–2, 11–2, 11–3

30 July 2022
12:00
 Ghana 3–1  South Africa National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Emmanuel Commey / Derek Abrefa 3–0 Kirshwan Steyn / Shaun Jones 11–6, 11–8, 11–8
Emmanuel Asante 2–3 Chetan Ooka Nathoo 13–11, 11–4, 5–11, 5–11, 8–11
Derek Abrefa 3–0 Shaun Jones 11–8, 12–10, 11–2
Emmanuel Commey 3–0 Chetan Ooka Nathoo 11–9, 14–12, 11–5

Group 3

Qualified for knockout stage
Team Pld TW TL MW ML GW GL PW PL Pts
 India 3 3 0 9 0 27 4 336 203 6
 Singapore 3 2 1 6 3 19 10 272 218 5
 Northern Ireland 3 1 2 3 6 12 20 264 303 4
 Barbados 3 0 3 0 9 3 27 172 320 3
29 July 2022
12:00
 India 3–0  Barbados National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Harmeet Desai / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–0 Kevin Farley / Tyrese Knight 11–9, 11–9, 11–4
Sharath Kamal 3–0 Ramon Maxwell 11–5, 11–3, 11–3
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–0 Tyrese Knight 11–4, 11–4, 11–5

29 July 2022
12:00
 Singapore 3–0  Northern Ireland National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Poh Shao Feng Ethan / Clarence Chew 3–0 Zak Wilson / Paul McCreery 11–8, 11–7, 11–6
Pang Yew En Koen 3–0 Owen Cathcart 11–7, 11–8, 11–9
Clarence Chew 3–0 Paul McCreery 11–5, 11–6, 11–3

29 July 2022
18:30
 India 3–0  Singapore National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Harmeet Desai / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–1 Poh Shao Feng Ethan / Clarence Chew 11–5, 11–5, 9–11, 11–2
Sharath Kamal 3–0 Pang Yew En Koen 11–8, 11–9, 11–9
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–0 Clarence Chew 11–7, 11–5, 11–8

29 July 2022
18:30
 Barbados 0–3  Northern Ireland National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Kevin Farley / Tyrese Knight 1–3 Zak Wilson / Paul McCreery 5–11, 4–11, 13–11, 3–11
Ramon Maxwell 0–3 Owen Cathcart 6–11, 4–11, 6–11
Tyrese Knight 1–3 Paul McCreery 8–11, 8–11, 11–7, 7–11

30 July 2022
12:00
 India 3–0  Northern Ireland National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Sharath Kamal / Harmeet Desai 3–1 James Skelton / Owen Cathcart 11–3, 9–11, 11–6, 11–1
Sanil Shetty 3–0 Paul McCreery 11–5, 15–13, 11–6
Harmeet Desai 3–2 Owen Cathcart 5–11, 11–9, 12–14, 11–3, 11–6

30 July 2022
12:00
 Singapore 3–0  Barbados National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Pang Yew En Koen / Izaac Quek 3–0 Ramon Maxwell / Tre Riley 11–4, 11–2, 11–5
Poh Shao Feng Ethan 3–1 Tyrese Knight 5–11, 11–6, 11–4, 11–6
Izaac Quek 3–0 Tre Riley 11–6, 11–4, 11–3

Group 4

Qualified for knockout stage
Team Pld TW TL MW ML GW GL PW PL Pts
 Canada 3 2 1 8 4 29 15 436 379 5
 Malaysia 3 2 1 7 4 24 17 398 362 5
 Australia 3 2 1 7 5 27 21 456 421 5
 Mauritius 3 0 3 0 9 0 27 164 297 3
29 July 2022
12:00
 Australia 1–3  Malaysia National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
Individual matches
Finn Liu / Nicholas Lum 2–3 Wong Qi Shen / Javen Choong 9–11, 5–11, 11–7, 11–9, 8–11
Xin Yan 2–3 Leong Chee Feng 11–9, 9–11, 6–11, 11–9, 3–11
Nicholas Lum 3–2 Javen Choong 11–5, 13–11, 11–13, 9–11, 11–6
Finn Liu 0–3 Leong Chee Feng 6–11, 4–11, 8–11

29 July 2022
12:00
 Canada 3–0  Mauritius National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
Individual matches
HongTao Chen / Edward Ly 3–0 Muhammad Baboolall / Jason Pontoise 11–6, 11–8, 11–5
Jeremy Hazin 3–0 Akhilen Yogarajah 11–9, 11–8, 11–7
Edward Ly 3–0 Jason Pontoise 11–3, 11–7, 5–11, 11–6

29 July 2022
18:30
 Australia 3–2  Canada National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
Individual matches
Finn Liu / Nicholas Lum 2–3 Jeremy Hazin / Edward Ly 11–6, 8–11, 10–12, 11–3, 9–11
Dillon Chambers 3–1 Eugene Wang 7–11, 12–10, 11–7, 11–6
Nicholas Lum 0–3 Edward Ly 5–11, 9–11, 5–11
Finn Liu 3–2 Eugene Wang 6–11, 6–11, 12–10, 13–11, 11–9
Dillon Chambers 3–1 Jeremy Hazin 11–6, 11–8, 10–12, 11–8

29 July 2022
18:30
 Malaysia 3–0  Mauritius National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
Individual matches
Wong Qi Shen / Javen Choong 3–0 Jason Pontoise / Akhilen Yogarajah 11–9, 11–7, 11–8
Leong Chee Feng 3–0 Muhammad Baboolall 11–3, 11–4, 11–9
Javen Choong 3–0 Akhilen Yogarajah 11–7, 11–7, 11–5

30 July 2022
12:00
 Australia 3–0  Mauritius National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Finn Liu / Nicholas Lum 3–0 Jason Pontoise / Akhilen Yogarajah 11–6, 11–6, 11–6
Dillon Chambers 3–0 Muhammad Baboolall 11–1, 11–3, 11–4
Nicholas Lum 3–0 Akhilen Yogarajah 11–9, 11–3, 11–8

30 July 2022
12:00
 Canada 3–1  Malaysia National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Jeremy Hazin / Edward Ly 1–3 Wong Qi Shen / Javen Choong 11–9, 10–12, 5–11, 8–11
HongTao Chen 3–0 Leong Chee Feng 11–8, 12–10, 11–8
Edward Ly 3–1 Javen Choong 11–6, 7–11, 11–5, 11–6
Jeremy Hazin 3–0 Leong Chee Feng 11–9, 11–5, 11–9

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
31 July
 
 
 England3
 
1 August
 
 Cyprus 0
 
 England2
 
31 July
 
 Singapore3
 
 Singapore3
 
2 August
 
 Canada 0
 
 Singapore1
 
31 July
 
 India3
 
 India3
 
1 August
 
 Bangladesh 0
 
 India3
 
31 July
 
 Nigeria0 Bronze medal
 
 Malaysia2
 
2 August
 
 Nigeria3
 
 England3
 
 
 Nigeria0
 

Quarterfinals

31 July 2022
12:00
 England 3–0  Cyprus National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Tom Jarvis / Paul Drinkhall 3–0 Christos Savva / Sharpel Elia 12―10, 11―3, 11―2
Liam Pitchford 3–0 Marios Yiangou 11―5, 11―3, 11―6
Paul Drinkhall 3–0 Sharpel Elia 11―6, 11―8, 11―4

31 July 2022
9:30
 Singapore 3–0  Canada National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Pang Yew En Koen / Izaac Quek 3–0 Jeremy Hazin / Edward Ly 11―7, 11―6, 11―4
Clarence Chew 3–2 Eugene Wang 7―11, 11―5, 9―11, 13―11, 13―11
Pang Yew En Koen 3–2 Edward Ly 11―13, 7―11, 11―5, 11―6, 11―6

31 July 2022
12:00
 India 3–0  Bangladesh National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Harmeet Desai / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–0 Ramhimlian Bawm / Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy 11―8, 11―6, 11―2
Sharath Kamal 3–0 Md Riffat Sabbir 11―4, 11―7, 11―2
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–0 Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy 11―2, 11―3, 11―5

31 July 2022
9:30
 Malaysia 2–3  Nigeria National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Javen Choong / Wong Qi Shen 3–1 Olajide Omotayo / Bode Abiodun 6―11, 12―10, 12―10, 11―7
Leong Chee Feng 1–3 Quadri Aruna 9―11, 11―6, 5―11, 5―11
Wong Qi Shen 3–0 Bode Abiodun 12―10, 14―12, 11―5
Leong Chee Feng 1–3 Olajide Omotayo 8―11, 11―9, 7―11, 6―11
Javen Choong 1–3 Quadri Aruna 11―7, 8―11, 5―11, 9―11

Semifinals

1 August 2022
18:30
 England 2–3  Singapore National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Sam Walker / Liam Pitchford 0–3 Izaac Quek / Pang Yew En Koen 9–11, 7–11, 7–11
Paul Drinkhall 3–1 Clarence Chew 11–8, 9–11, 11–4, 12–10
Liam Pitchford 1–3 Pang Yew En Koen 7–11, 11–9, 8–11, 9–11
Paul Drinkhall 3–0 Izaac Quek 11–7, 11–5, 11–4
Sam Walker 1–3 Clarence Chew 6–11, 5–11, 11–7, 7–11

1 August 2022
18:30
 India 3–0  Nigeria National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Harmeet Desai / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–0 Bode Abiodun / Olajide Omotayo 11–6, 11–7, 11–7
Sharath Kamal 3–1 Quadri Aruna 11–9, 7–11, 11–8, 15–13
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–1 Olajide Omotayo 11–9, 4–11, 11–6, 11–8

Bronze medal

2 August 2022
11:00
 England 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3–0  Nigeria National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Tom Jarvis / Paul Drinkhall 3–0 Olajide Omotayo / Bode Abiodun 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
Liam Pitchford 3–1 Quadri Aruna 11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6
Paul Drinkhall 3–0 Olajide Omotayo 11-4, 11-2, 11-4

Final

2 August 2022
13:30
 India 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3–1  Singapore 2nd place, silver medalist(s) National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham
report Individual matches
Harmeet Desai / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–0 Izaac Quek / Pang Yew En Koen 13-11, 11-7, 11-5
Sharath Kamal 1–3 Clarence Chew 7-11, 14-12, 3-11, 9-11
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–1 Pang Yew En Koen 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4
Harmeet Desai 3–0 Clarence Chew 11-8, 11-5, 11-6

References

  1. ^ "Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis - Men's Team". Birmingham2022.com. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  2. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022 Live Day 5: IND win gold in men's TT, women's Lawn Bowls; Vikas bags silver in weightlifting". Retrieved 2 August 2022.
  3. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022 table tennis: Sharath Kamal and G Sathiyan lead India into men's team final". Retrieved 2 August 2022.
  4. ^ "Commonwealth Games 2022: Defending champions India face Singapore in men's team table tennis final - watch live". Retrieved 2 August 2022.