Mauritius at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Mauritius at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Mauritius.svg
CGF codeMRI
CGAMauritius Olympic Committee
Websitemauritiusolympic.org/en
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors60 (34 men and 26 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearers Merven Clair
Priscilla Morand
Noemi Alphonse
Medals
Ranked 27th
Gold
0
Silver
3
Bronze
2
Total
5
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Mauritius will compete at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022.[1] It will be the team's 16th appearance at the Games.

Unlike prior editions, Mauritius will have three flagbearers (the first team to have three flagbearers) during the opening ceremony. Boxer Merven Clair, judoka Priscilla Morand and para-athlete Noemi Alphonse will be the flagbearers.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Roilya Ranaivosoa Weightlifting Women's 49 kg 30 July
 Silver Remi Feuillet Judo Men's 90kg 3 August
 Silver Richarno Colin Boxing Men's light welterweight 7 August
 Bronze Christianne Legentil Judo Women's -57kg 1 August
 Bronze Sebastien Perrinne Judo Men's +100kg 3 August
Medals by sport
Sport Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Boxing 0 1 0 1
Judo 0 1 2 3
Weightlifting 0 1 0 1
Total 0 3 2 5
Medals by date
Date Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
30 July 0 1 0 1
1 August 0 0 1 1
3 August 0 1 1 2
7 August 0 1 0 1
Total 0 3 2 5
Medals by gender
Gender Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Male 0 2 1 3
Female 0 1 1 2
Mixed / open 0 0 0 0
Total 0 3 2 5

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 2 4 6
Badminton 4 4 8
Boxing 6 0 6
Cycling 5 3 8
Judo 4 4 8
Swimming 2 2 4
Table tennis 4 4 8
Triathlon 1 1 2
Weightlifting 3 2 5
Wrestling 3 2 5
Total 34 26 60

Athletics

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Cedric Ravet 1500 m (T54) 3:45.30 7
Jeremie Lararaudeuse 110 m hurdles 13.88 6 Did not advance
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Anais Angeline 100 m (T38) 14.63 6 Did not advance
Marie Alphonse 1500 m (T54) 4:01.09 6
Katie Mauthoor Marathon 2:46:43 13
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Liliane Potiron Triple jump 13.20 8

Badminton

As of 1 June 2022, Mauritius qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[3]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alexandre Bongout Men's singles  Angus (JAM)
W (21–9, 21–12)
 Assembe (CMR)
W (21–7, 21–6)
 Loh (SGP)
L (13-21, 10-21)
Did not advance
Aatish Lubah  Abeywickrama (SRI)
L (7–21, 22–20, 11–21)
Did not advance
Georges Paul Bye  Kakora (RSA)
W (21–6, 18–21, 21–3)
 Mulenga (ZAM)
W (21-9, 21-11)
 Sen (IND)
L (12-21, 11-21)
Did not advance
Lorna Bodha Women's singles  Trebert (GGY)
W (21–7, 21–13)
 Chen (AUS)
L (3-21, 6-21)
Did not advance
Kobita Dookhee Bye  Darragh (NIR)
L (10-21, 8-21)
Did not advance
Jemimah Leung Bye  Williams (BAR)
L (17-21, 21-10, 19-21)
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Georges Paul
Aatish Lubah
Men's doubles  Chan &
Tan (MAS)
L (12-21, 11-21)
Did not advance
Alexandre Bongout
Tejraj Pultoo
 Angus &
Ricketts (JAM)
L (19-21, 15-21)
Did not advance
Ganesha Mungrah
Jemimah Leung
Women's doubles  Naluwooza &
Wanyana (UGA)
W (16–21, 21–18, 21–15)
 Jolly &
Gopichand (IND)
L (2-21, 4-21)
Did not advance
Lorna Bodha
Kobita Dookhee
 Chipeleme &
Siamupangila (ZAM)
W (21–9, 21–7)
 Kobugabe &
Mohamed Rafi (UGA)
L (19-21, 19-21)
Did not advance
Aatish Lubah
Lorna Bodha
Mixed doubles  Mdogo Sikoyo &
Gupta (KEN)
W (21–4, 21–10)
 Summers &
Scholtz (RSA)
L (8-21, 14-21)
Did not advance
Alexandre Bongout
Jemimah Leung
 Tamakloe &
Tornyenyor (GHA)
W (21–5, 21–17)
 Leydon-Davis &
Pak (NZL)
L (7-21, 10-21)
Did not advance
Tejraj Pultoo
Ganesha Mungrah
Bye  Tan &
Lai (MAS)
L (5–21, 8–21)
Did not advance
Georges Paul
Kobita Dookee
Bye  Hall &
MacPherson (SCO)
L (7-21, 8-21)
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Mauritius Mixed team  Singapore
L 0–5
 England
L 0–5
 Barbados
W 4–1
3 Did not advance


Group stage
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Singapore 3 3 0 14 1 +13 29 2 +27 639 301 +338 3 Knockout stage
2  England 3 2 1 11 4 +7 22 9 +13 577 367 +210 2
3  Mauritius 3 1 2 4 11 −7 9 22 −13 386 583 −197 1
4  Barbados 3 0 3 1 14 −13 2 29 −27 296 647 −351 0
Source: BWF

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Niven Chemben Featherweight  Davule (FIJ)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Louis Colin Light welterweight  Frame (JEY)
W 5 - 0
 Lewis (GUY)
W RSC
 Tyers (ENG)
W 4 - 1
 Omar (GHA)
W 5 - 0
 Lynch (SCO)
L 1 - 4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jean Vadamootoo Welterweight  Bangke (KIR)
W 3 - 2
 Croft (WAL)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Merven Clair Light middleweight  Boniface (SEY)
W 5 - 0
 Ahmad (AUS)
W 5 - 0
 Croft (WAL)
L 0 - 5
Did not advance
Jean Luc Rosalba Light heavyweight  Samed (GHA)
W WO
 Lazzerini (SCO)
L RSC
Did not advance
Jean Christophe Otendy Super heavyweight  Paul (TTO)
L RSC
Did not advance

Cycling

A squad of eight cyclists was officially selected on 1 July 2022.[7]

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alexandre Mayer Road race 3:37:00 19
Yannick Lincoln 3:37:08 34
Christopher Roughier Lagane 3:38:11 68
Aurélien de Comarmond 3:37:08 32
Gregory Mayer 3:47:08 73
Alexandre Mayer Time trial 55:10.80 34
Christopher Roughier Lagane 55:09.46 33
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aurélie Halbwachs-Lincoln Road race 2:44:53 25
Kimberley Le Court 2:44:46 16
Raphaëlle Lamusse 2:50:03 40
Aurélie Halbwachs-Lincoln Time trial 46:38.29 23

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Alexandre Mayer Men's cross-country LAP
Yannick Lincoln LAP
Kimberley Le Court Women's cross-country 1:43:57 5

Judo

A squad of six judoka was entered as of 13 July 2022.[8]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Winsley Gangaya -60 kg Bye  Yadav (IND)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Remi Feuillet -90 kg Bye  Cassar (AUS)
W 10 - 00
 Petgrave (ENG)
L 00 - 01
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Hansley Adonis -100 kg  Takayawa (FIJ)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 9
Sebastien Perrinne +100 kg Bye  Afude (KEN)
W 10 - 00
 Andrews (NZL)
L 00 - 10
 McWatt (SCO)
W 01 - 00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Priscilla Morand -48 kg Bye  Tari (VAN)
W 10 - 00
 Likmabam (IND)
L 00 - 10
 Esposito (MLT)
L 00 - 10
5
Christianne Legentil -57 kg Bye  Christie (NZL)
W 01 - 00
 Toprak (ENG)
L 00 - 10
 Tariyal (IND)
W 01 - 00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Franceska Agathe -78 kg  Powell (WAL)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Arrey Sophina (CMR)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 7
Tracy Durhone +78 kg  Withana (SRI)
W 10 - 00
 Maan (IND)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance  Wood (TTO)
L 00 - 10
Did not advance 7

Swimming

A squad of four swimmers was officially selected on 21 May 2022.[9]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gregory Anodin 50 m freestyle 24.33 36 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 52.76 37 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 31.18 34 Did not advance
Bradley Vincent 50 m freestyle 23.34 20 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 51.29 24 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tessa Ip 50 m freestyle 28.30 49 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 34.45 23 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:13.99 17 Did not advance
Alicia Kok Shun 50 m freestyle 27.29 30 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:00.80 37 Did not advance

Table tennis

Singles
Athletes Event Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Muhammad Baboolall Men's singles  Rumgay (SCO)
L 0 - 4
 Wykes (JEY)
L 2 - 4
3 Did not advance
Brian Chan Yook Fo Bye  Rumgay (SCO)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Akhilen Yogarajah  Maxwell (BAR)
W 4 - 0
 Mutua (KEN)
W 4 - 2
1 Q  Hazin (CAN)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Oumehani Hosenally Women's singles  Seera (UGA)
W 4 - 2
 Silcock (JEY)
L 1 - 4
2 Did not advance
Nandeshwaree Jalim  Spicer (TTO)
W 4 - 0
 Hursey (WAL)
L 0 - 4
2 Did not advance
Ruqayyah Kinoo Bye  Cummings (GUY)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Akhilen Yogarajah
Jason Pontoise
Men's doubles Bye  Cogill /
Nathoo (RSA)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Brian Chan Yook Fo
Muhammad Baboolall
Bye  Britton /
Franklin (GUY)
L 1 - 3
Did not advance
Oumehani Hosenally
Nandeshwaree Jalim
Women's doubles Bye  Malaak /
Minal (BAN)
W 3 - 0
 Batra /
Chitale (IND)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Ruqayyah Kinoo
Sandhana Yogarajah
Bye  Wong /
Zhou (SGP)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Nandeshwaree Jalim
Akhilen Yogarajah
Mixed doubles  Ridoy /
Mou (BAN)
W 3 - 0
 Omotayo /
Ojumu (NGR)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Oumehani Hosenally
Brian Chan Yook Fo
 Ahmed /
Nazim (MDV)
W 3 - 2
 Leong /
Ho (MAS)
L 0 - 3
Did not advance
Jason Pontoise
Sandhana Desscann
 Commey /
Ankude (GHA)
L 2 - 3
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Akhilen Yogarajah
Jason Pontoise
Brian Chan Yook Fo
Muhammad Baboolall
Men's team  Canada (CAN)
L 0 - 3
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 0 - 3
 Australia (AUS)
L 0 - 3
4 Did not advance
Sandhana Desscann
Ruqayyah Kinoo
Nandeshwaree Jalim
Oumehani Hosenally
Women's team  Maldives (MDV)
W 3 - 2
 Australia (AUS)
L 0 - 3
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 0 - 3
3 Did not advance

Triathlon

Two triathletes were selected as of 23 April 2022.[10]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (750 m) Trans 1 Bike (20 km) Trans 2 Run (5 km) Total Rank
Laurent L'Entêté Men's 9:42 1:01 28:08 0:25 18:48 58:04 26
Julie Staub Women's 11:15 1:20 32:47 0:28 19:43 1:05:33 22

Weightlifting

Three weightlifters initially qualified through their positions in the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List (as of 9 March 2022).[11][12] By 30 March 2022, two additional weightlifters qualified by invitation or reallocation.[13]

Men
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Willem Emile 55 kg 83 103 186 7
Marc Jonathan Coret 67 kg 105 136 241 8
Cédric Coret 96 kg 141 160 301 7
Women
Athlete Event Weight lifted Total Rank
Snatch Clean & jerk
Roilya Ranaivosoa 49 kg 76 96 172 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ketty Lent 71 kg 87 107 194 7

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Repechage Format
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jean Guyliane Bandou Men's -65 kg Bye  Punia (IND)
L 0 - 6
Did not advance  Bingham (NRU)
L 4 - 6
Did not advance 7
Jean Frederic Marianne Men's -86 kg  Fernando (SRI)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance 11
Kensley Marie Men's -125 kg Bye  Anwar (PAK)
L 0 - 12
Did not advance Bye  Kooner (ENG)
L 0 - 4
5
Amylee Aza Women's -68 kg Bye  Morais (CAN)
L 0 - 6
Did not advance Bye  Ford (NZL)
L 0 - 4
5
Marie Vilbrun Women's -76 kg  Nelthorpe (ENG)
L 0 - 6
Did not advance 8

References

  1. ^ "The Queen's Baton For The 2022 Commonwealth Games Reaches Mauritius". Le Matinal. 27 November 2021. Archived from the original on 27 November 2021. Retrieved 17 March 2022.
  2. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Morand, Clair and Alphonse designated flag bearers". www.mauritiusolympic.org/. Mauritius Olympic Committee. 14 July 2022. Retrieved 14 July 2022.
  3. ^ Boopathy, K.M. (2 June 2022). "Rexy: We can capitalise on India's pressure to retain mixed team gold". The Star. Star Media Group Berhad. Archived from the original on 4 June 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.
  4. ^ "Group B – Singapore vs. Mauritius" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  5. ^ "Group B – England vs. Mauritius" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  6. ^ "Group B – Mauritius vs. Barbados" (PDF). Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  7. ^ "La FMC et l'entraîneur national [...]" (in French). Mauritian Cycling Federation (Facebook). 1 July 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  8. ^ "COMMONWEALTH GAMES BIRMINGHAM 2022 | Nations | Mauritius". IJF. Archived from the original on 6 July 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.
  9. ^ "TEAM announcement". Mauritius Swimming Federation (Facebook). 21 May 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  10. ^ "Laurent L'Entêté ira bien à Birmingham". L'Express (in French). 23 April 2022. Retrieved 13 July 2022.{{cite news}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  11. ^ IWF COMMONWEALTH RANKING LIST - 2022 COMMONWEALTH GAMES QUALIFYING (final) (PDF). IWF. 9 March 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 17 March 2022.
  12. ^ "Jeux du Commonwealth : Ketty Lent, tel le phénix qui renaît de ses cendres". Le Mauricien (in French). 15 March 2022. Archived from the original on 15 March 2022. Retrieved 17 March 2022.
  13. ^ "L'haltérophile Alison Sunee obtient une invitation pour les Jeux du Commonwealth" (in French). MOC. 30 March 2022. Archived from the original on 4 June 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.

External links