Swimming at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Swimming
at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
2022 Commonwealth Games Swimming.svg
VenueSandwell Aquatics Centre
Dates29 July – 3 August 2022
Competitors449 from 57 nations
← 2018
2026 →

Swimming was among the sports contested at the 2022 Commonwealth Games, held in Birmingham, England. The sport had been staged in all twenty-one previous editions of the Games thus far,[1] and will be contested in England for the third time.

The competition took place between 29 July and 3 August 2022, spread across fifty-two events (including twelve parasport events).[2] For the first time, visually impaired swimming was held at the Commonwealth Games.[3]

Schedule

The competition schedule was as follows:[2]

H Heats ½ Semi-finals F Final
Men
Date
Event
Fri 29 Sat 30 Sun 31 Mon 1 Tue 2 Wed 3
Session → M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
50 m freestyle S7 H F
50 m freestyle S13 H F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H F
200 m freestyle S14 H F
400 m freestyle H F
1500 m freestyle H F
50 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m backstroke S9 H F
200 m backstroke H F
50 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke SB8 H F
200 m breaststroke H F
50 m butterfly H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
100 m butterfly S10 H F
200 m butterfly H F
200 m individual medley H F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
Women
Date
Event
Fri 29 Sat 30 Sun 31 Mon 1 Tue 2 Wed 3
Session → M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
50 m freestyle S13 H F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle S9 H F
200 m freestyle H F
200 m freestyle S14 H F
400 m freestyle H F
800 m freestyle H F
50 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m backstroke S8 H F
200 m backstroke H F
50 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke SB6 H F
200 m breaststroke H F
50 m butterfly H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H F
200 m individual medley H F
200 m individual medley SM10 H F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
Mixed
Date
Event
Fri 29 Tue 2
Session → M E M E
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F

Venue

The swimming competitions were held at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre, the only new-build permanent venue constructed for the Games.[4] The diving competition also took place there.[5]

Qualification (parasport)

A total of up to 96 para swimmers (48 per gender) qualified to compete at the Games. Nations may earn three quotas per event, allocated as follows:[6]

  • Athletes in the World Para Swimming (WPS) World Rankings (for performances between 31 December 2020 and 18 April 2022).
  • Recipients of a CGF/WPS Bipartite Invitation.

Medal summary

Medal table

  *   Host nation (England)

RankCGAGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia25211965
2 England*816832
3 Canada77620
4 New Zealand5229
5 South Africa44311
6 Scotland21912
7 Northern Ireland1113
8 Singapore0202
9 Wales0022
Totals (9 CGAs)525450156

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 metre freestyle
details
Benjamin Proud
 England
21.36 Lewis Burras
 England
21.88 Joshua Liendo
 Canada
22.02
100 metre freestyle
details
Kyle Chalmers
 Australia
47.51 Tom Dean
 England
47.89 Duncan Scott
 Scotland
48.27
200 metre freestyle
details
Duncan Scott
 Scotland
1:45.02 Tom Dean
 England
1:45.41 Elijah Winnington
 Australia
1:45.62
400 metre freestyle
details
Elijah Winnington
 Australia
3:43.06 Samuel Short
 Australia
3:45.07 Mack Horton
 Australia
3:46.49
1500 metre freestyle
details
Samuel Short
 Australia
14:48.54 Daniel Wiffen
 Northern Ireland
14:51.79
NRRepublic of Ireland
Luke Turley
 England
15:12.78
50 metre backstroke
details
Andrew Jeffcoat
 New Zealand
24.65
NR
Pieter Coetze
 South Africa
24.77 Javier Acevedo
 Canada
24.97
NR
100 metre backstroke
details
Pieter Coetze
 South Africa
53.78 Brodie Williams
 England
53.91 Bradley Woodward
 Australia
54.06
200 metre backstroke
details
Brodie Williams
 England
1:56.40 Bradley Woodward
 Australia
1:56.41 Pieter Coetze
 South Africa
1:56.77
50 metre breaststroke
details
Adam Peaty
 England
26.76 Samuel Williamson
 Australia
26.97 Ross Murdoch
 Scotland
27.32
100 metre breaststroke
details
James Wilby
 England
59.25 Zac Stubblety-Cook
 Australia
59.52 Samuel Williamson
 Australia
59.82
200 metre breaststroke
details
Zac Stubblety-Cook
 Australia
2:08.07 James Wilby
 England
2:08.59 Ross Murdoch
 Scotland
2:10.41
50 metre butterfly
details
Benjamin Proud
 England
22.81
GR
Tzen Wei Teong
 Singapore
23.21 Cameron Gray
 New Zealand
23.27
NR
100 metre butterfly
details
Joshua Liendo
 Canada
51.24 James Guy
 England
Matthew Temple
 Australia
51.40 Not awarded
as there was a tie for silver.
200 metre butterfly
details
Lewis Clareburt
 New Zealand
1:55.60 Chad Le Clos
 South Africa
1:55.89 James Guy
 England
1:56.77
200 metre individual medley
details
Duncan Scott
 Scotland
1:56.88
GR
Tom Dean
 England
1:57.01 Lewis Clareburt
 New Zealand
1:57.59
400 metre individual medley
details
Lewis Clareburt
 New Zealand
4:08.70
CR, OC
Brendon Smith
 Australia
4:10.15 Duncan Scott
 Scotland
4:11.27
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia
Flynn Southam (48.54)
Zac Incerti (47.96)
William Yang (47.60)
Kyle Chalmers (47.02)
Matthew Temple[a]
Cody Simpson[a]
Elijah Winnington[a]
3:11.12
GR
 England
Lewis Burras (48.39)
Jacob Whittle (47.94)
James Guy (48.70)
Tom Dean (46.70)
Edward Mildred[a]
Joe Litchfield[a]
Jamie Ingram[a]
Cameron Kurle[a]
3:11.73  Canada
Joshua Liendo (48.33)
Ruslan Gaziev (48.13)
Finlay Knox (48.82)
Javier Acevedo (47.73)
Stephen Calkins[a]
Jeremy Bagshaw[a]
Eric Brown[a]
3:13.01
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia
Elijah Winnington (1:46.36)
Flynn Southam (1:46.08)
Zac Incerti (1:46.08)
Mack Horton (1:46.44)
7:04.96
GR
 England
James Guy (1:46.87)
Jacob Whittle (1:47.89)
Joe Litchfield (1:47.59)
Tom Dean (1:45.15)
7:07.50  Scotland
Stephen Milne (1:49.30)
Evan Jones (1:47.64)
Mark Szaranek (1:47.91)
Duncan Scott (1:44.48)
7:09.33
4 × 100 metre medley relay
details
 England
Brodie Williams (54.02)
James Wilby (59.22)
James Guy (51.22)
Tom Dean (47.34)
Luke Greenbank[a]
Greg Butler[a]
Jacob Peters[a]
Jacob Whittle[a]
3:31.80  Australia
Bradley Woodward (54.07)
Zac Stubblety-Cook (59.92)
Matthew Temple (51.03)
Kyle Chalmers (46.86)
Mitch Larkin[a]
Samuel Williamson[a]
Cody Simpson[a]
William Yang[a]
3:31.88  Scotland
Craig McNally (54.79)
Ross Murdoch (59.59)
Duncan Scott (51.74)
Evan Jones (48.99)
Martyn Walton[a]
Craig Benson[a]
Greg Swinney[a]
Stephen Milne[a]
3:35.11

Parasport

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 metre freestyle S7
details
Matthew Levy
 Australia
28.95 Toh Wei Soong
 Singapore
29.10 Christian Sadie
 South Africa
29.78
50 metre freestyle S13
details
Nicolas-Guy Turbide
 Canada
24.32 Stephen Clegg
 Scotland
24.33 Jacob Templeton
 Australia
24.47
200 metre freestyle S14
details
Nicholas Bennett
 Canada
1:54.97
GR
Benjamin Hance
 Australia
1:55.50 Jack Ireland
 Australia
1:56.15
100 metre backstroke S9
details
Timothy Hodge
 Australia
1:01.88
GR
Jesse Reynolds
 New Zealand
1:03.65 Barry McClements
 Northern Ireland
1:05.09
100 metre breaststroke SB8
details
Joshua Willmer
 New Zealand
1:14.12 Timothy Hodge
 Australia
1:14.19 Blake Cochrane
 Australia
1:18.97
100 metre butterfly S10
details
Col Pearse
 Australia
56.91 Alex Saffy
 Australia
57.53 James Hollis
 England
58.55

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 metre freestyle
details
Emma McKeon
 Australia
23.99 Meg Harris
 Australia
24.32 Shayna Jack
 Australia
24.36
100 metre freestyle
details
Mollie O'Callaghan
 Australia
52.63 Shayna Jack
 Australia
52.88 Emma McKeon
 Australia
52.94
200 metre freestyle
details
Ariarne Titmus
 Australia
1:53.89
GR
Mollie O'Callaghan
 Australia
1:54.01 Madison Wilson
 Australia
1:56.17
400 metre freestyle
details
Ariarne Titmus
 Australia
3:58.06
GR
Summer McIntosh
 Canada
3:59.32
NR
Kiah Melverton
 Australia
4:03.12
800 metre freestyle
details
Ariarne Titmus
 Australia
8:13.59
CR, OC
Kiah Melverton
 Australia
8:16.79 Lani Pallister
 Australia
8:19.16
50 metre backstroke
details
Kylie Masse
 Canada
27.31
GR
Mollie O'Callaghan
 Australia
27.47 Kaylee McKeown
 Australia
27.58
100 metre backstroke
details
Kaylee McKeown
 Australia
58.60
GR
Kylie Masse
 Canada
58.73 Medi Harris
 Wales
59.62
200 metre backstroke
details
Kaylee McKeown
 Australia
2:05.60
GR
Kylie Masse
 Canada
2:07.81 Katie Shanahan
 Scotland
2:09.22
50 metre breaststroke
details
Lara van Niekerk
 South Africa
29.73
GR
Imogen Clark
 England
30.02
NR
Chelsea Hodges
 Australia
30.05
OC
100 metre breaststroke
details
Lara van Niekerk
 South Africa
1:05.47 Tatjana Schoenmaker
 South Africa
1:06.68 Chelsea Hodges
 Australia
1:07.05
200 metre breaststroke
details
Tatjana Schoenmaker
 South Africa
2:21.96 Jenna Strauch
 Australia
2:23.65 Kaylene Corbett
 South Africa
2:23.67
50 metre butterfly
details
Emma McKeon
 Australia
25.90 Erin Gallagher
 South Africa
Holly Barratt
 Australia
26.05 Not awarded
as there was a tie for silver.
100 metre butterfly
details
Maggie Mac Neil
 Canada
56.36
GR
Emma McKeon
 Australia
56.38 Brianna Throssell
 Australia
57.50
200 metre butterfly
details
Elizabeth Dekkers
 Australia
2:07.28 Laura Stephens
 England
2:07.90 Brianna Throssell
 Australia
2:08.32
200 metre individual medley
details
Summer McIntosh
 Canada
2:08.70
WJR
Kaylee McKeown
 Australia
2:09.52 Abbie Wood
 England
2:10.68
400 metre individual medley
details
Summer McIntosh
 Canada
4:29.01
WJR, CR, AM
Kiah Melverton
 Australia
4:36.78 Katie Shanahan
 Scotland
4:39.37
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia
Madison Wilson (53.22)
Shayna Jack (52.72)
Mollie O'Callaghan (52.66)
Emma McKeon (52.04)
3:30.64  England
Anna Hopkin (53.81)
Abbie Wood (54.28)
Isabella Hindley (55.10)
Freya Anderson (53.43)
3:36.62  Canada
Summer McIntosh (54.62)
Katerine Savard (54.44)
Rebecca Smith (55.08)
Maggie Mac Neil (53.11)
3:37.25
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia
Madison Wilson (1:56.27)
Kiah Melverton (1:55.40)
Mollie O'Callaghan (1:54.80)
Ariarne Titmus (1:52.82)
7:39.29
WR
 Canada
Summer McIntosh (1:55.24)
Ella Jansen (1:57.83)
Mary-Sophie Harvey (1:59.65)
Katerine Savard (1:59.28)
7:51.98  England
Freya Colbert (1:57.85)
Tamryn van Selm (2:02.60)
Abbie Wood (1:58.99)
Freya Anderson (1:57.67)
7:57.11
4 × 100 metre medley relay
details
 Australia
Kaylee McKeown (58.79)
Chelsea Hodges (1:06.68)
Emma McKeon (56.59)
Mollie O'Callaghan (52.38)
3:54.44  Canada
Kylie Masse (59.01)
Sophie Angus (1:07.66)
Maggie Mac Neil (56.59)
Summer McIntosh (53.33)
3:56.59  England
Lauren Cox (1:00.72)
Molly Renshaw (1:06.61)
Laura Stephens (58.96)
Anna Hopkin (53.15)
3:59.44

Parasport

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 metre freestyle S13
details
Katja Dedekind
 Australia
26.56
WR
Hannah Russell
 England
27.67 Kirralee Hayes
 Australia
28.24
100 metre freestyle S9
details
Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
1:02.95 Emily Beecroft
 Australia
1:03.74 Toni Shaw
 Scotland
1:03.75
200 metre freestyle S14
details
Bethany Firth
 Northern Ireland
2:07.02 Jessica-Jane Applegate
 England
2:08.58 Louise Fiddes
 England
2:11.22
100 metre backstroke S8
details
Alice Tai
 England
1:13.64 Tupou Neiufi
 New Zealand
1:17.91 Lily Rice
 Wales
1:23.06
100 metre breaststroke SB6
details
Maisie Summers-Newton
 England
1:32.72 Grace Harvey
 England
1:43.29 Camille Bérubé
 Canada
1:43.81
200 metre individual medley SM10
details
Jasmine Greenwood
 Australia
2:33.29 Aurélie Rivard
 Canada
2:34.26 Keira Stephens
 Australia
2:36.68

Mixed

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia
William Yang (48.80)
Kyle Chalmers (47.55)
Mollie O'Callaghan (52.62)
Emma McKeon (52.21)
Flynn Southam[a]
Zac Incerti[a]
Meg Harris[a]
Madison Wilson[a]
3:21.18
GR
 England
Lewis Burras (48.28)
Tom Dean (48.12)
Anna Hopkin (53.27)
Freya Anderson (52.78)
Edward Mildred[a]
Jacob Whittle[a]
Isabella Hindley[a]
Abbie Wood[a]
3:22.45  Canada
Javier Acevedo (49.05)
Joshua Liendo (47.89)
Rebecca Smith (54.41)
Maggie Mac Neil (53.51)
Ruslan Gaziev[a]
Stephen Calkins[a]
Ella Jansen[a]
Mary-Sophie Harvey[a]
3:24.86
4 × 100 metre medley relay
details
 Australia
Kaylee McKeown (59.01)
Zac Stubblety-Cook (59.52)
Matthew Temple (50.89)
Emma McKeon (51.88)
Mitch Larkin[a]
Samuel Williamson[a]
Alex Perkins[a]
Madison Wilson[a]
3:41.30
GR
 Canada
Kylie Masse (59.11)
James Dergousoff (1:00.57)
Maggie Mac Neil (56.50)
Ruslan Gaziev (47.80)
Javier Acevedo[a]
Sophie Angus[a]
Patrick Hussey[a]
Rebecca Smith[a]
3:43.98  England
Lauren Cox (1:00.81)
James Wilby (58.94)
James Guy (51.19)
Freya Anderson (53.09)
Alicia Wilson[a]
Greg Butler[a]
Edward Mildred[a]
Abbie Wood[a]
3:44.03
a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Participating nations

There were 57 participating Commonwealth Games Associations (CGA's) in swimming with a total of 449 (246 men and 203 women) athletes. The number of athletes a nation entered is in parentheses beside the name of the country.[7][8] This marked Dominica's sport debut in the sport at the Commonwealth Games.[9]

References

  1. ^ "Swimming at the Commonwealth Games". Topend Sports Network. Archived from the original on 4 May 2022. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  2. ^ a b "Competition Schedule". BOCCG. Archived from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
  3. ^ "Vision Impaired Swimmers to Compete in Commonwealth Games". www.mivision.com.au. mivision. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 31 July 2022. The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games, commencing 28 July, will include visually impaired classifications in the para-swimming programme for the first time since swimming was featured in the Games in 1930.
  4. ^ Marshall, Jordan (13 December 2018). "Commonwealth Games aquatics centre design unveiled as architect on £60m project revealed". Building. Assemble Media Group. Archived from the original on 13 December 2018. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  5. ^ "Venues | SANDWELL AQUATICS CENTRE". BOCCG. Archived from the original on 9 March 2022. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  6. ^ "Athlete Allocation System | Para Swimming" (PDF). Commonwealth Sport / World Para Swimming. 1 October 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 April 2022. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  7. ^ "Swimming Men Number of Entries by CGA" (PDF). www.results.birmingham2022.com. Birmingham Organizing Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games. 27 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  8. ^ "Swimming Women Number of Entries by CGA" (PDF). www.results.birmingham2022.com. Birmingham Organizing Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games. 27 July 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
  9. ^ "Dominica to make swimming debut at Birmingham 2022". Caribbean Loop News. 6 July 2022. Archived from the original on 6 July 2022. Retrieved 6 July 2022.

External links