Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Andhra Pradesh Sasana Sabha
Andhra Pradesh India Sasana Sabha 2023.svg
Political groups
Government (152)

Official Opposition (23)

Elections
Andhra Pradesh Secretariat.jpg
Assembly Building
Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, India
Website
www.aplegislature.org

The Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly or Āndhra Pradēś Śāsana Sabha is the lower house of the bicameral legislature of the Indian state, Andhra Pradesh.[1]

The Legislative Assembly consists of 175 members which are elected by adult universal suffrage under the first-past-the-post system. The duration of the Assembly is five years from the date appointed for its first meeting, unless it is decided to dissolve the Assembly sooner. The Legislative Assembly's main functions include legislation, overseeing of administration, passing the budget, and airing public grievances.[2]

The Legislative Assembly holds three sessions annually, one for Budget and the other for Monsoon and Winter sessions.[3]

The Legislative Assembly took up residence in the interim Legislative Assembly Building[4] in Amaravati beginning from the 2016 Budget session. The new building has systems for automatic speech translation and automatic vote recording.

History

The Andhra Legislative Assembly[5] was constituted after the formation of Andhra State on 1 October 1953. When Andhra Pradesh was formed on 1 November 1956 by merging Andhra State with the Telugu-speaking areas of Hyderabad State, the 140 Members of the Andhra State Legislative Assembly and 105 Members representing the Telugu-speaking areas of Hyderabad State merged to form APLA. At the time of formation, the Legislature was unicameral with only an Assembly with 301 Members. The first meeting was held on 3 December 1956. Sri Ayyadevara Kaleswara Rao and Sri Konda Lakshman Bapuji were the first Speaker and the first Deputy Speaker, respectively.

With the formation of the Legislative Council on 1 July 1958, the Andhra Pradesh Legislature became Bicameral and remained so until 1 June 1985 when the Legislative Council was dissolved on 31 May 1985 during the period of the Eighth Legislative Assembly and the State Legislature once again became unicameral.[2]

On 2 June 2014, the state of Andhra Pradesh was split to form the new state of Telangana. Andhra Pradesh was allocated 175 legislative seats with the remaining 119 allocated to Telangana Legislative Assembly.[6]

The recent elections to the legislative assembly were taken placeAssembly on 11 April 2019.[7] The YSR Congress Party won a total of 151 seats and the ruling Telugu Desam Party restricted itself to 23 seats and Jana Sena Party with 1 seat.[8]

Composition

The current assembly is the Fifteenth Legislative Assembly of Andhra Pradesh.

Presiding officers

Designation Name
Governor Syed Abdul Nazeer
Speaker[9] Thammineni Seetharam
(YSRCP)
Deputy Speaker Kolagatla Veerabhadraswamy
(YSRCP)
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
(YSRCP)
Leader of the Opposition N. Chandrababu Naidu
(TDP)

Electoral history

United Andhra Pradesh (1956–2014)

Years Others Total
INC TDP BJP IND
1955 119 ~ ~ 22 55 196
1957 68 12 25 105
1962 177 51 72 300
1967 165 68 54 287
1972 219 57 11
1978 175 15 104 294
1983 60 201 3 19 12
1985 50 202 8 9 25
1989 181 74 5 15 19
1994 26 226 3 12 37
1999 91 180 12 6 5
2004 185 47 2 11 49
2009 156 92 2 3 43

Andhra Pradesh (2014–present)

Years Others Total
TDP YSRCP BJP INC IND
2014 102 67 4 0 1 1 175
2019 23 151 0 0 0 1

Members of Legislative Assembly

District No. Constituency Name Party Remarks
Srikakulam 1 Ichchapuram Ashok Bendalam Telugu Desam Party
2 Palasa Seediri Appalaraju YSR Congress Party
3 Tekkali Kinjarapu Atchannaidu Telugu Desam Party
4 Pathapatnam Reddy Shanthi YSR Congress Party
5 Srikakulam Dharmana Prasada Rao YSR Congress Party
6 Amadalavalasa Thammineni Seetharam YSR Congress Party
7 Etcherla Gorle Kiran Kumar YSR Congress Party
8 Narasannapeta Dharmana Krishna Das YSR Congress Party
9 Rajam (SC) Kambala Jogulu YSR Congress Party
10 Palakonda (ST) Viswasarayi Kalavathi YSR Congress Party
Vizianagaram 11 Kurupam (ST) Pushpasreevani Pamula YSR Congress Party
12 Parvathipuram (SC) Alajangi Jogarao YSR Congress Party
13 Salur (ST) Peedika Rajanna Dora YSR Congress Party
14 Bobbili Sambangi Venkatachina Appala Naidu YSR Congress Party
15 Cheepurupalli Botsa Satyanarayana YSR Congress Party
16 Gajapathinagaram Appalanarasayya Botcha YSR Congress Party
17 Nellimarla Appalanaidu Baddukonda YSR Congress Party
18 Vizianagaram Veera Bhadra Swamy Kolagatla YSR Congress Party
19 Srungavarapukota Kadubandi Srinivasa Rao YSR Congress Party
Visakhapatnam 20 Bhimili Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao YSR Congress Party
21 Visakhapatnam East Ramakrishna Babu Velagapudi Telugu Desam Party
22 Visakhapatnam South Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar Independent Left TDP and extended support to YSRCP[10]
23 Visakhapatnam North Ganta Srinivasa Rao Telugu Desam Party
24 Visakhapatnam West P.G.V.R. Naidu Telugu Desam Party
25 Gajuwaka Tippala Nagireddy YSR Congress Party
26 Chodavaram Karanam Dharmasri YSR Congress Party
27 Madugula Budi Mutyalanaidu YSR Congress Party
28 Araku Valley (ST) Chetti Palguna YSR Congress Party
29 Paderu (ST) Bhagya Lakshmi Kottagulli YSR Congress Party
30 Anakapalle Avss Amarnath Gudivada YSR Congress Party
31 Pendurthi Annamreddy Adeep Raj YSR Congress Party
32 Yelamanchili Uppalapati Venkata Ramanamurthy Raju YSR Congress Party
33 Payakaraopet (SC) Golla Baburao YSR Congress Party
34 Narsipatnam Petla Uma Sankara Ganesh YSR Congress Party
East Godavari 35 Tuni Dadisetti Raja YSR Congress Party
36 Prathipadu Purnachandra Prasad Parvatha YSR Congress Party
37 Pithapuram Dorababu Pendem YSR Congress Party
38 Kakinada Rural Kurasala Kannababu YSR Congress Party
39 Peddapuram Nimmakayala Chinarajappa Telugu Desam Party
40 Anaparthy Sathi Suryanarayana Reddy YSR Congress Party
41 Kakinada City Dwarampudi Chandrasekhar Reddy YSR Congress Party
42 Ramachandrapuram Chelluboyina Srinivasa Venugopalakrishna YSR Congress Party
43 Mummidivaram Ponnada Venkata Satish Kumar YSR Congress Party
44 Amalapuram (SC) Pinipe Viswarup YSR Congress Party
45 Razole (SC) Rapaka Vara Prasada Rao Independent Left Jana Sena Party and extended support to YSRCP
46 Gannavaram (SC) Kondeti Chittibabu YSR Congress Party
47 Kothapeta Chirla Jaggireddy YSR Congress Party
48 Mandapeta V Jogeswara Rao Telugu Desam Party
49 Rajanagaram Jakkampudi Raja YSR Congress Party
50 Rajahmundry City Adireddy Bhavani Telugu Desam Party
51 Rajahmundry Rural Gorantla Butchaiah Chowdary Telugu Desam Party
52 Jaggampeta Jyothula Chantibabu YSR Congress Party
53 Rampachodavaram (ST) Nagulapalli Dhanalakshmi YSR Congress Party
West Godavari 54 Kovvur(SC) Taneti Vanitha YSR Congress Party
55 Nidadavole G Srinivas Naidu YSR Congress Party
56 Achanta Cherukuvada Sri Ranganadha Raju YSR Congress Party
57 Palakollu Nimmala Rama Naidu Telugu Desam Party
58 Narasapuram Mudunuri Prasada Raju YSR Congress Party
59 Bhimavaram Grandhi Srinivas YSR Congress Party
60 Undi Mantena Ramaraju Telugu Desam Party
61 Tanuku Karumuri Venkata Nageswara Rao YSR Congress Party
62 Tadepalligudem Kottu Satyanarayana YSR Congress Party
63 Unguturu Puppala Srinivasarao YSR Congress Party
64 Denduluru Abbaya Chowdary Kothari YSR Congress Party
65 Eluru Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas YSR Congress Party
66 Gopalapuram (SC) Talari Venkatrao YSR Congress Party
67 Polavaram (ST) Tellam Balaraju YSR Congress Party
68 Chintalapudi (SC) Vunnamatla Eliza YSR Congress Party
Krishna 69 Tiruvuru (SC) Kokkiligadda Rakshana Nidhi YSR Congress Party
70 Nuzvid Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao YSR Congress Party
71 Gannavaram Vallabhaneni Vamsi Mohan Independent Defected from TDP and extended support to YSRCP[11]
72 Gudivada Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao YSR Congress Party
73 Kaikalur Dulam Nageswara Rao YSR Congress Party
74 Pedana Jogi Ramesh YSR Congress Party
75 Machilipatnam Perni Venkataramaiah YSR Congress Party
76 Avanigadda Ramesh Babu Simhadri YSR Congress Party
77 Pamarru (SC) Anil Kumar Kaile YSR Congress Party
78 Penamaluru Kolusu Parthasarathy YSR Congress Party
79 Vijayawada West Vellampalli Srinivas YSR Congress Party
80 Vijayawada Central Malladi Vishnu YSR Congress Party
81 Vijayawada East Gadde Ramamohan Telugu Desam Party
82 Mylavaram Vasantha Venkata Krishna Prasad YSR Congress Party
83 Nandigama (SC) Monditoka Jagan Mohana Rao YSR Congress Party
84 Jaggayyapeta Udayabhanu Samineni YSR Congress Party
Guntur 85 Pedakurapadu Namburu Sankara Rao YSR Congress Party
86 Tadikonda (SC) Vundavalli Sridevi Independent Suspended from YSRCP[12]
87 Mangalagiri Alla Ramakrishna Reddy YSR Congress Party
88 Ponnuru Kilari Venkata Rosaiah YSR Congress Party
89 Vemuru (SC) Merugu Nagarjuna YSR Congress Party
90 Repalle Anagani Satya Prasad Telugu Desam Party
91 Tenali Annabathuni Siva Kumar YSR Congress Party
92 Bapatla Kona Raghupathi YSR Congress Party
93 Prathipadu (SC) Mekathoti Sucharita YSR Congress Party
94 Guntur West Maddali Giridhara Rao Independent Defected from TDP and extended support to YSRCP[11]
95 Guntur East Mohammad Musthafa Shaik YSR Congress Party
96 Chilakaluripet Vidadala Rajini YSR Congress Party
97 Narasaraopet Gopireddy Srinivasareddy YSR Congress Party
98 Sattenapalle Ambati Rambabu YSR Congress Party
99 Vinukonda Bolla Brahma Naidu YSR Congress Party
100 Gurazala Kasu Mahesh Reddy YSR Congress Party
101 Macherla Ramakrishna Reddy Pinnelli YSR Congress Party
Prakasam 102 Yerragondapalem (SC) Audimulapu Suresh YSR Congress Party
103 Darsi Maddisetty Venugopal YSR Congress Party
104 Parchur Yeluri Sambasiva Rao Telugu Desam Party
105 Addanki Gottipati Ravi Kumar Telugu Desam Party
106 Chirala Karanam Balaram Krishna Murthy Independent Defected from TDP and extended support to YSRCP[11]
107 Santhanuthalapadu (SC) T. J. R. Sudhakar Babu YSR Congress Party
108 Ongole Balineni Srinivasa Reddy YSR Congress Party
109 Kandukur Manugunta Maheedhar Reddy YSR Congress Party
110 Kondapi (SC) Dola Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swamy Telugu Desam Party
111 Markapuram Kunduru Nagarjuna Reddy YSR Congress Party
112 Giddalur Anna Rambabu YSR Congress Party
113 Kanigiri Burra Madhu Sudhan Yadav YSR Congress Party
Nellore 114 Kavali Ramireddy Pratap Kumar Reddy YSR Congress Party
115 Atmakur Mekapati Vikram Reddy YSR Congress Party Won in 2022 by-poll
116 Kovur Nallapa Reddy Prasanna Kumar Reddy YSR Congress Party
117 Nellore City Anil Kumar Poluboina YSR Congress Party
118 Nellore Rural Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy Independent Suspended from YSRCP[13]
119 Sarvepalli Kakani Govardhan Reddy YSR Congress Party
120 Gudur (SC) Varaprasad Rao Velagapalli YSR Congress Party
121 Sullurpeta (SC) Kiliveti Sanjeevaiah YSR Congress Party
122 Venkatagiri Anam Ramanarayana Reddy Independent Suspended from YSRCP[14]
123 Udayagiri Mekapati Chandra Sekhar Reddy Independent Suspended from YSRCP[15]
Kadapa 124 Badvel (SC) Dasari Sudha YSR Congress Party Won in 2021 by-poll
125 Rajampet Meda Venkata Mallikarjuna Reddy YSR Congress Party
126 Kadapa Amzath Basha Shaik Bepari YSR Congress Party
127 Kodur (SC) Koramutla Sreenivasulu YSR Congress Party
128 Rayachoti Gadikota Srikanth Reddy YSR Congress Party
129 Pulivendula Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy YSR Congress Party Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh.
130 Kamalapuram Pochimareddy Ravindranath Reddy YSR Congress Party
131 Jammalamadugu Mule Sudheer Reddy YSR Congress Party
132 Proddatur Rachamallu Siva Prasad Reddy YSR Congress Party
133 Mydukur Raghuramireddy Settipalli YSR Congress Party
Kurnool
134 Allagadda Gangula Brijendra Reddy YSR Congress Party
135 Srisailam Silpa Chakrapani Reddy YSR Congress Party
136 Nandikotkur (SC) Thoguru Arthur YSR Congress Party
137 Kurnool Abdul Hafeez Khan YSR Congress Party
138 Panyam Katasani Rambhupal Reddy YSR Congress Party
139 Nandyal Shilpa Ravi Chandra Kishore Reddy YSR Congress Party
140 Banaganapalle Katasani Rami Reddy YSR Congress Party
141 Dhone Buggana Rajendranath YSR Congress Party
142 Pattikonda Kangati Sreedevi YSR Congress Party
143 Kodumur (SC) Jaradoddi Sudhakar YSR Congress Party
144 Yemmiganur K Chenna Kesava Reddy YSR Congress Party
145 Mantralayam Y Balanagi Reddy YSR Congress Party
146 Adoni Y Sai Prasad Reddy YSR Congress Party
147 Alur Gummanur Jayaram YSR Congress Party
Anantapur 148 Rayadurg Kapu Ramachandra Reddy YSR Congress Party
149 Uravakonda Payyavula Keshav Telugu Desam Party
150 Guntakal Y.Venkatarama Reddy YSR Congress Party
151 Tadipatri K. Pedda Reddy YSR Congress Party
152 Singanamala (SC) Jonnalagadda Padmavathy YSR Congress Party
153 Anantapur Urban Anantha Venkatarami Reddy YSR Congress Party
154 Kalyandurg K. V. Ushashri Charan YSR Congress Party
155 Raptadu Thopudurthi Prakash Reddy YSR Congress Party
156 Madakasira (SC) M. Thippeswamy YSR Congress Party
157 Hindupur Nandamuri Balakrishna Telugu Desam Party
158 Penukonda Malagundla Sankaranarayana YSR Congress Party
159 Puttaparthi Duddukunta Sreedhar Reddy YSR Congress Party
160 Dharmavaram Kethireddy Venkatarami Reddy YSR Congress Party
161 Kadiri P.V. Sidda Reddy YSR Congress Party
Chittoor 162 Thamballapalle Peddireddi Dwarakanatha Reddy YSR Congress Party
163 Pileru C Ramachandra Reddy YSR Congress Party
164 Madanapalle Mohammed Nawaz Basha YSR Congress Party
165 Punganur Peddireddy Ramachandra Reddy YSR Congress Party
166 Chandragiri Chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy YSR Congress Party
167 Tirupati Bhumana Karunakar Reddy YSR Congress Party
168 Srikalahasti Biyyapu Madhusudhan Reddy YSR Congress Party
169 Satyavedu (SC) Adimulam Koneti YSR Congress Party
170 Nagari R. K. Roja YSR Congress Party
171 Gangadhara Nellore (SC) K. Narayana Swamy YSR Congress Party
172 Chittoor Aranii Srenevasulu YSR Congress Party
173 Puthalapattu (SC) M. Babu YSR Congress Party
174 Palamaner N Venkate Gowda YSR Congress Party
175 Kuppam N. Chandrababu Naidu Telugu Desam Party

See also

References

  1. ^ "Andhra Assembly withdraws resolution to abolish Legislative Council". The Indian Express. 23 November 2021. Retrieved 18 May 2022.
  2. ^ a b "Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly".
  3. ^ "Winter session of Andhra Pradesh assembly begins today, to be held for 5 days". The Times of India. 15 September 2022. ISSN 0971-8257. Retrieved 18 March 2023.
  4. ^ Kanisetti, Venkatesh (May 2016). "Andhra Pradesh legislative assembly building, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh". SPA Bhopal Repository.
  5. ^ The Indian Express. The Indian Express.
  6. ^ "Centre: No increase in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana assembly seats till 2026". The Times of India. 4 August 2021. ISSN 0971-8257. Retrieved 18 March 2023.
  7. ^ "AP Election Result Date | Andhra Pradesh (AP) Assembly Elections 2019 Results Date - Times of India". timesofindia.indiatimes.com. Retrieved 18 March 2023.
  8. ^ "AP Election Results: Election Results of Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election | Times of India". timesofindia.indiatimes.com. Retrieved 18 March 2023.
  9. ^ "Speaker bans mobile phones in Andhra Pradesh assembly". The Week. Retrieved 18 May 2022.
  10. ^ "Vasupalli quits TDP, to extend support to YSRCP". The Hindu. 19 September 2020. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 4 November 2022.
  11. ^ a b c "Fourth TDP MLA switches over to ruling YSRCP; party strength reduced to 19 MLAs". Deccan Herald. 19 September 2020. Retrieved 3 November 2022.
  12. ^ Bureau, The Hindu (24 March 2023). "YSRCP suspends 4 MLAs for violation of Whip in MLC elections in Andhra Pradesh". The Hindu. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  13. ^ Bureau, The Hindu (24 March 2023). "YSRCP suspends 4 MLAs for violation of Whip in MLC elections in Andhra Pradesh". The Hindu. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  14. ^ Bureau, The Hindu (24 March 2023). "YSRCP suspends 4 MLAs for violation of Whip in MLC elections in Andhra Pradesh". The Hindu. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  15. ^ Bureau, The Hindu (24 March 2023). "YSRCP suspends 4 MLAs for violation of Whip in MLC elections in Andhra Pradesh". The Hindu. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 24 March 2023.