Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
15th Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Girish Gautam, BJP
since 22 February 2021
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Shivraj Singh Chouhan, BJP
since 23 March 2020
Govind Singh, INC
since 28 April 2022
Awadhesh Pratap Singh
Structure
Seats230
Madhya Pradesh Assembly 2020.svg
Political groups
Government (133)
  •   BJP (130)
  •   IND (3)

Opposition (96)

Others (1)

Elections
First past the post
Last election
28 November 2018
Next election
November 2023
Meeting place
Madhyapradesh Legislative Assembly.jpg
Vidhan Bhavan, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India
Website
http://www.mpvidhansabha.nic.in
Madhya Pradesh assembly constituency map after the 2020 by-elections

The Madhya Pradesh Vidhan Sabha or the Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly is the unicameral state legislature of Madhya Pradesh state in India.

The seat of the Vidhan Sabha is at Bhopal, the capital of the state. It is housed in the Vidhan Bhavan, an imposing building located at the center of the Capital Complex in the Arera Hill locality of Bhopal city. The term of the Vidhan Sabha is five years unless dissolved earlier. Presently, it comprises 230 members who are directly elected from single-seat constituencies.

History

The history of the Madhya Pradesh legislature can be traced back to 1913, as the Central Provinces Legislative Council was formed on 8 November of this year. Later, the Government of India Act 1935 provided for the elected Central Provinces Legislative assembly. The first elections to the Central Provinces Legislative Assembly were held in 1937.

After Indian independence in 1947, the erstwhile province of Central Provinces and Berar, along with a number of princely states merged with the Indian Union, became a new state, Madhya Pradesh. The strength of the legislative assembly of this state was 184.

The present-day Madhya Pradesh state came into existence on 1 November 1956 following the reorganization of states. It was created by merging the erstwhile Madhya Pradesh (without the Marathi speaking areas, which were merged with Bombay state), Madhya Bharat, Vindhya Pradesh and Bhopal states. The strengths of the legislative assemblies of Madhya Bharat, Vindhya Pradesh, and Bhopal were 79, 48, and 23, respectively. On 1 November 1956, the legislative assemblies of all four erstwhile states were also merged to form the reorganized Madhya Pradesh Vidhan Sabha. The tenure of this first Vidhan Sabha was very short, and it was dissolved on 5 March 1957.

The first elections to the Madhya Pradesh Vidhan Sabha were held in 1957, and the second Vidhan Sabha was constituted on 1 April 1957. Initially, the strength of the Vidhan Sabha was 288, which was later enhanced to 321, including one nominated member. On 1 November 2000, a new state, Chhattisgarh, was carved out of Madhya Pradesh state. As a result, the strength of the Vidhan Sabha was reduced to 231, including a nominated member.[1] The present house, the fifteenth Vidhan Sabha, was constituted in December 2018.

The present building was designed by Charles Correa in 1967, and it was the recipient of the Aga Khan Award for Architecture in 1998.[2]

On 4 December 2017, Madhya Pradesh Assembly unanimously passed a Bill awarding death to those found guilty of raping girls aged 12 and below.

Members of Legislative Assembly

No. Constituency Name Party Remarks
Sheopur District
1 Sheopur Babu Jandel Indian National Congress
2 Vijaypur Sitaram Aadivashi Bharatiya Janata Party
Morena District
3 Sabalgarh Baijnath Kushwah Indian National Congress
4 Joura Subedar Singh Rajodha Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Sumawali Ajab Singh Kushwah Indian National Congress
6 Morena Rakesh Mavai Indian National Congress
7 Dimani Ravindra Singh Tomar Indian National Congress
8 Ambah (SC) Kamlesh Jatav Bharatiya Janata Party
Bhind District
9 Ater Arvind Singh Bhadoria Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Bhind Sanjeev Singh Kushwaha Bharatiya Janata Party Switched from BSP to BJP[3]
11 Lahar Dr. Govind Singh Indian National Congress
12 Mehgaon O. P. S. Bhadoria Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Gohad (SC) Mevaram Jatav Indian National Congress
Gwalior District
14 Gwalior Rural Bharat Singh Kushwah Bharatiya Janata Party
15 Gwalior Pradhuman Singh Tomar Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Gwalior East Satish Sikarwar Indian National Congress
17 Gwalior South Pravin Pathak Indian National Congress
18 Bhitarwar Lakhan Singh Yadav Indian National Congress
19 Dabra (SC) Suresh Raje Indian National Congress
Datia District
20 Sewda Ghanshyam Singh Indian National Congress
21 Bhander (SC) Raksha Saroniya Bharatiya Janata Party
22 Datia Dr. Narottam Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party
Shivpuri District
23 Karera (SC) Pragilal Jatav Indian National Congress
24 Pohari Suresh Rathkheda Dhakad Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Shivpuri Yashodhara Raje Scindia Bharatiya Janata Party
26 Pichhore K. P. Singh Indian National Congress
27 Kolaras Birendra Raghuvanshi Bharatiya Janata Party
Guna District
28 Bamori Mahendra Singh Sisodia Bharatiya Janata Party
29 Guna (SC) Gopilal Jatav Bharatiya Janata Party
30 Chachoura Lakshman Singh Indian National Congress
31 Raghogarh Jaivardhan Singh Indian National Congress
Ashkonagar District
32 Ashok Nagar (SC) Jajpal Singh Jajji Bharatiya Janata Party
33 Chanderi Gopal Singh Chauhan Indian National Congress
34 Mungaoli Brajendra Singh Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
Sagar District
35 Bina (SC) Mahesh Rai Bharatiya Janata Party
36 Khurai Bhupendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
37 Surkhi Govind Singh Rajput Bharatiya Janata Party
38 Deori Harsh Yadav Indian National Congress
39 Rehli Gopal Bhargava Bharatiya Janata Party
40 Naryoli Pradeep Lariya Bharatiya Janata Party
41 Sagar Shailendra Jain Bharatiya Janata Party
42 Banda Tarbar Singh Indian National Congress
Tikamgarh District
43 Tikamgarh Rakesh Giri Bharatiya Janata Party
44 Jatara (SC) Harishankar Khatik Bharatiya Janata Party
45 Prithvipur Shishupal Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after the death of Brijendra Singh Rathore
Niwari District
46 Niwari Anil Jain Bharatiya Janata Party
Tikamgarh District
47 Khargapur Rahul Singh Lodhi Bharatiya Janata Party
Chhatarpur District
48 Maharajpur Neeraj Vinod Dixit Indian National Congress
49 Chandla (SC) Rajesh Kumar Prajapati Bharatiya Janata Party
50 Rajnagar Vikram Singh Indian National Congress
51 Chhatarpur Alok Chaturvedi Indian National Congress
52 Bijawar Rajesh Kumar Shukla Bharatiya Janata Party Switched from SP to BJP[3]
53 Malhara Pradyuman Singh Lodhi Bharatiya Janata Party
Damoh District
54 Pathariya Rambai Govind Singh Bahujan Samaj Party
55 Damoh Ajay Tandon Indian National Congress Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after resignation by Rahul Lodhi
56 Jabera Dharmendra Bhav Singh Lodhi Bharatiya Janata Party
57 Hatta (SC) Ramkali Tantuway Bharatiya Janata Party
Panna District
58 Pawai Prahlad Lodhi Bharatiya Janata Party
59 Gunnaor (SC) Shivdayal Bagri Indian National Congress
60 Panna Brijendra Pratap Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Satna District
61 Chitrakoot Neelanshu Chaturvedi Indian National Congress
62 Raigaon (SC) Kalpana Verma Indian National Congress Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after the death of Jugal Kishore Bagri
63 Satna Dabbu Siddharth Sukhlal Kushwaha Indian National Congress
64 Nagod Nagendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
65 Maihar Narayan Tripathi Bharatiya Janata Party
66 Amarpatan Ramkhelawan Patel Bharatiya Janata Party
67 Rampur-Baghelan Vikram Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Rewa District
68 Sirmour Divyaraj Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
69 Semariya K.P. Tripathi Bharatiya Janata Party
70 Teonthar Shyam Lal Dwivedi Bharatiya Janata Party
71 Mauganj Pradeep Patel Bharatiya Janata Party
72 Deotalab Girish Gautam Bharatiya Janata Party
73 Mangawan (SC) Panchu Lal Prajapati Bharatiya Janata Party
74 Rewa Rajendra Shukla Bharatiya Janata Party
75 Gurh Nagendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Sidhi District
76 Churhat Sharadendu Tiwari Bharatiya Janata Party
77 Sidhi Kedar Nath Shukla Bharatiya Janata Party
78 Sihawal Kamleshwar Patel Indian National Congress
Singrauli District
79 Chitrangi (ST) Amar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
80 Singrauli Ram Lallu Vaishya Bharatiya Janata Party
81 Devsar (SC) Subhash Ram Charitra Bharatiya Janata Party
Sidhi District
82 Dhauhani (ST) Kunwar Singh Tekam Bharatiya Janata Party
Shahdol District
83 Beohari (ST) Sharad Kol Bharatiya Janata Party
84 Jaisingnagar (ST) Jaisingh Maravi Bharatiya Janata Party
85 Jaitpur (ST) Manisha Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Anuppur District
86 Kotma Suneel Saraf Indian National Congress
87 Anuppur (ST) Bisahulal Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
88 Pushprajgarh (ST) Phundelal Singh Marko Indian National Congress
Umaria District
89 Bandhavgarh (ST) Shivnarayan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
90 Manpur (ST) Meena Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Katni District
91 Barwara (ST) Vijay Raghvendra Singh Indian National Congress
92 Vijayraghavgarh Sanjay Satyendra Pathak Bharatiya Janata Party
93 Murwara Sandip Shree Prasad Jaiswal Bharatiya Janata Party
94 Bahoriband Pranay Prabhat Pandey Bharatiya Janata Party
Jabalpur District
95 Patan Ajay Vishnoi Bharatiya Janata Party
96 Bargi Sanjay Yadav Indian National Congress
97 Jabalpur East (SC) Lakhan Ghanghoriya Indian National Congress
98 Jabalpur North Vinay Saxena Indian National Congress
99 Jabalpur Cantonment Ashok Rohani Bharatiya Janata Party
100 Jabalpur West Tarun Bhanot Indian National Congress
101 Panagar Sushil Kumar Tiwari Bharatiya Janata Party
102 Sihora (ST) Nandni Maravi Bharatiya Janata Party
Dindori District
103 Shahpura (ST) Bhoopendra Maravi Indian National Congress
104 Dindori (ST) Omkar Singh Markam Indian National Congress
Mandla District
105 Bichhiya (ST) Narayan Singh Patta Indian National Congress
106 Niwas (ST) Dr. Ashok Marskole Indian National Congress
107 Mandla (ST) Deosingh Saiyam Bharatiya Janata Party
Balaghat District
108 Baihar (ST) Sanjay Uikey Indian National Congress
109 Lanji Hina Kaware Indian National Congress
110 Paraswada Ram Kishor Nano Kawre Bharatiya Janata Party
111 Balaghat Gaurishankar Bisen Bharatiya Janata Party
112 Waraseoni Pradeep Jaiswal Independent
113 Katangi Tamlal Sahare Indian National Congress
Seoni District
114 Barghat (ST) Arjun Singh Kakodiya Indian National Congress
115 Seoni Dinesh Rai Munmun Bharatiya Janata Party
116 Keolari Rakesh Pal Singh (politician) Bharatiya Janata Party
117 Lakhnadon (ST) Yogendra Singh Indian National Congress
Narsinghpur District
118 Gotegaon (SC) N. P. Prajapati Indian National Congress
119 Narsingpur Jalam Singh Patel Bharatiya Janata Party
120 Tendukheda Sanjay Sharma Indian National Congress
121 Gadarwara Suneeta Patel Indian National Congress
Chhindwara District
122 Junnardeo (ST) Sunil Uikey Indian National Congress
123 Amarwara (ST) Kamlesh Pratap Shah Indian National Congress
124 Chourai Choudhary Sujeet Mer Singh Indian National Congress
125 Saunsar Vijay Revnath Chore Indian National Congress
126 Chhindwara Kamal Nath Indian National Congress
127 Parasia (SC) Sohanlal Balmik Indian National Congress
128 Pandhurna (ST) Nilesh Pusaram Uikey Indian National Congress
Betul District
129 Multai Sukhdeo Panse Indian National Congress
130 Amla Dr. Yogesh Pandagre Bharatiya Janata Party
131 Betul Nilay Vinod Daga Indian National Congress
132 Ghoradongri (ST) Bramha Bhalavi Indian National Congress
133 Bhainsdehi (ST) Dharmu Singh Sirsam Indian National Congress
Harda District
134 Timarni (ST) Sanjay Shah Bharatiya Janata Party
135 Harda Kamal Patel Bharatiya Janata Party
Hoshangabad District
136 Seoni-Malwa Premshanker Kunjilal Verma Bharatiya Janata Party
137 Hoshangabad Dr. Sitasaran Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
138 Sohagpur Vijaypal Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
139 Pipariya (SC) Thakurdas Nagwanshi Bharatiya Janata Party
Raisen District
140 Udaipura Devendra Singh Patel Indian National Congress
141 Bhojpur Surendra Patwa Bharatiya Janata Party
142 Sanchi (SC) Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary Bharatiya Janata Party
143 Silwani Rampal Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Vidisha District
144 Vidisha Shashank Bhargav Indian National Congress
145 Basoda Leena Jain Bharatiya Janata Party
146 Kurwai (SC) Hari Singh Sapre Bharatiya Janata Party
147 Sironj Umakant Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
148 Shamshabad Rajshri Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
Bhopal District
149 Berasia (SC) Vishnu Khatri Bharatiya Janata Party
150 Bhopal Uttar Arif Aqueel Indian National Congress
151 Narela Vishvas Sarang Bharatiya Janata Party
152 Bhopal Dakshin-Paschim P. C. Sharma Indian National Congress
153 Bhopal Madhya Arif Masood Indian National Congress
154 Govindpura Krishna Gaur Bharatiya Janata Party
155 Huzur Rameshwar Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
Sehore District
156 Budhni Shivraj Singh Chouhan Bharatiya Janata Party
157 Ashta (SC) Raghunath Singh Malviya Bharatiya Janata Party
158 Ichhawar Karan Singh Verma Bharatiya Janata Party
159 Sehore Sudesh Rai Bharatiya Janata Party
Rajgarh District
160 Narsinghgarh Rajyavardhan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
161 Biaora Ramchandra Dangi Indian National Congress
162 Rajgarh Bapu Singh Tanwar Indian National Congress
163 Khilchipur Priyavrat Singh Indian National Congress
164 Sarangpur (SC) Kunwarji Kothar Bharatiya Janata Party
Agar Malwa District
165 Susner Vikram Singh Rana Bharatiya Janata Party Switched from Independent to BJP[3]
166 Agar (SC) Vipin Wankhede Indian National Congress
Shajapur District
167 Shajapur Hukum Singh Karada Indian National Congress
168 Shujalpur Inder Singh Parmar Bharatiya Janata Party
169 Kalapipal Kunal Choudhary Indian National Congress
Dewas District
170 Sonkatch (SC) Sajjan Singh Verma Indian National Congress
171 Dewas Gayatri Raje Puar Bharatiya Janata Party
172 Hatpipliya Manoj Choudhary Bharatiya Janata Party
173 Khategaon Aashish Govind Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
174 Bagli (ST) Pahad Singh Kannoje Bharatiya Janata Party
Khandwa District
175 Mandhata Narayan Patel Bharatiya Janata Party
176 Harsud (ST) Kunwar Vijay Shah Bharatiya Janata Party
177 Khandwa (SC) Devendra Verma Bharatiya Janata Party
178 Pandhana (ST) Ram Dangore Bharatiya Janata Party
Burhanpur District
179 Nepanagar Sumitra Devi Kasdekar Bharatiya Janata Party
180 Burhanpur Thakur Surendra Singh Naval Singh Independent
Khargone District
181 Bhikangaon (ST) Dr. Dhyansingh Solanki Indian National Congress
182 Barwah Sachin Birla Bharatiya Janata Party
183 Maheshwar (SC) Dr. Vijayalaxmi Sadho Indian National Congress
184 Kasrawad Sachin Yadav Indian National Congress
185 Khargone Ravi Joshi Indian National Congress
186 Bhagwanpura (ST) Kedar Dawar Independent
Barwani District
187 Sendhawa (ST) Gyarsilal Rawat Indian National Congress
188 Rajpur (ST) Bala Bachchan Indian National Congress
189 Pansemal (ST) Chandrabhaga

Kirade

Indian National Congress
190 Barwani (ST) Premsingh Patel Bharatiya Janata Party
Alirajpur District
191 Alirajpur (ST) Mukesh Rawat Indian National Congress
192 Jobat (ST) Sulochana Rawat Bharatiya Janata Party Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after the death of Kalawati Bhuria
Jhabua District
193 Jhabua (ST) Kantilal Bhuria Indian National Congress
194 Thandla (ST) Veer Singh Bhuriya Indian National Congress
195 Petlawad (ST) Val Singh Maida Indian National Congress
Dhar District
196 Sardarpur (ST) Pratap Grewal Indian National Congress
197 Gandhwani (ST) Umang Singhar Indian National Congress
198 Kukshi (ST) Surendra Singh Baghel Indian National Congress
199 Manawar (ST) Dr. Hiralal Alawa Indian National Congress
200 Dharampuri (ST) Panchilal Meda Indian National Congress
201 Dhar Neena Vikram Verma Bharatiya Janata Party
202 Badnawar Rajvardhan Singh Dattigaon Bharatiya Janata Party
Indore District
203 Depalpur Vishal Jagdish Patel Indian National Congress
204 Indore-1 Sanjay Shukla Indian National Congress
205 Indore-2 Ramesh Mendola Bharatiya Janata Party
206 Indore-3 Akash Vijayvargiya Bharatiya Janata Party
207 Indore-4 Malini Gaur Bharatiya Janata Party
208 Indore-5 Mahendra Hardia Bharatiya Janata Party
209 Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-Mhow Usha Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party
210 Rau Jitu Patwari Indian National Congress
211 Sanwer (SC) Tulsi Silawat Bharatiya Janata Party
Ujjain District
212 Nagda-Khachrod Dilip Gurjar Indian National Congress
213 Mahidpur Bahadursingh Chouhan Bharatiya Janata Party
214 Tarana (SC) Mahesh Parmar Indian National Congress
215 Ghatiya (SC) Ramlal Malviya Indian National Congress
216 Ujjain North Paras Chandra Jain Bharatiya Janata Party
217 Ujjain South Dr. Mohan Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
218 Badnagar Murli Morwal Indian National Congress
Ratlam District
219 Ratlam Rural (ST) Dilip Kumar Makwana Bharatiya Janata Party
220 Ratlam City Chetanya Kasyap Bharatiya Janata Party
221 Sailana Harsh Gehlot Indian National Congress
222 Jaora Rajendra Pandey Indian National Congress
223 Alot (SC) Manoj Chawla Indian National Congress
Mandsaur District
224 Mandsour Yashpal Singh Sisodia Bharatiya Janata Party
225 Malhargarh (SC) Jagdish Dewda Bharatiya Janata Party
226 Suwasra Hardeep Singh Dang Bharatiya Janata Party
227 Garoth Devilal Dhakad Bharatiya Janata Party
Neemuch District
228 Manasa Anirudha Maroo Bharatiya Janata Party
229 Neemuch Dilip Singh Parihar Bharatiya Janata Party
230 Jawad Om Prakash Sakhlecha Bharatiya Janata Party

See also

Notes

  1. ^ "Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly". Legislative Bodies in India website. Retrieved 16 December 2009.
  2. ^ Vidhan Bhavan, (ArchNet) Archived 8 February 2006 at the Wayback Machine
  3. ^ a b c "3 lawmakers join BJP in Madhya Pradesh". Hindustan Times. 14 June 2022. Retrieved 14 June 2022.

External links