Assam Legislative Assembly

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Assam Legislative Assembly
15th Legislative Assembly of Assam
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
History
Founded7 April 1937
(85 years ago)
 (1937-04-07)[1]
Leadership
Structure
Seats126
Assam Legislative Assembly 202.svg
Political groups
Government (82)
NDA (82)
  •   BJP (63)
  •   AGP (9)
  •   UPPL (7)
  •   BPF (3)

Opposition (28)
UPA (28)

Others (16)

Elections
First past the post
Last election
27 March to 6 April 2021
Next election
2026
Meeting place
Assam Legislative Assembly House,
Dispur, Guwahati, Assam, India - 781006.
Website
www.assambidhansabha.org

The Assam Legislative Assembly is the unicameral legislature of the Indian state of Assam. It is housed in Guwahati, the capital city of Assam, geographically situated in present Western Assam region. The Legislative Assembly comprises 126 Members of Legislative Assembly, directly elected from single-seat constituencies. Its term is five years, unless sooner dissolved.

History

According to provisions of the Government of India Act 1935, a bicameral legislature of Assam province came into existence in 1937. After the Government of India Act 1935 was passed, it paved the way for the formation of Assam Legislative Assembly, and became a bicameral legislature. The strength of the House was 108, where all the members were elected. The Legislative Council (Upper House) was not less than 21 and not more than 22 members.

The first sitting of its lower house, the Assam Legislative Assembly, took place on 7 April 1937 in the Assembly Chamber at Shillong. Shillong was the capital of the composite State of Assam. It had a strength of 108 members.

However, the strength of the Assembly was reduced to 71 after the partition of India. After Indian independence in 1947, the Assam Legislative Council was abolished and the Assam Legislative Assembly became unicameral.

In the years that followed, Assam was truncated to several smaller states. And over the years, with the changing geographical boundaries and increase in population, the strength of members has changed from 108 in 1952–57 to 114 in 1967-72 (the third Assembly) and by 1972-78 (the fifth Assembly) it had a strength of 126 members.[2]

Members of Legislative Assembly

No. Constituency Name Party Alliance Remarks
Karimganj District
1 Ratabari (SC) Bijoy Malakar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
2 Patharkandi Krishnendu Paul Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
3 Karimganj North Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha Indian National Congress UPA
4 Karimganj South Siddeque Ahmed Indian National Congress UPA
5 Badarpur Abdul Aziz All India United Democratic Front None
Hailakandi District
6 Hailakandi Zakir Hussain Laskar All India United Democratic Front None
7 Katlicherra Suzam Uddin Laskar All India United Democratic Front None
8 Algapur Nizam Uddin Choudhury All India United Democratic Front None
Cachar District
9 Silchar Dipayan Chakraborty Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
10 Sonai Karimuddin Barbhuiya All India United Democratic Front None
11 Dholai (SC) Parimal Suklabaidya Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
12 Udharbond Mihir Kanti Shome Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
13 Lakhipur Kaushik Rai Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
14 Barkhola Misbahul Islam Laskar Indian National Congress UPA
15 Katigorah Khalil Uddin Mazumder Indian National Congress UPA
Dima Hasao District
16 Haflong (ST) Nandita Gorlosa Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Karbi Anglong District
17 Bokajan (ST) Numal Momin Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Deputy Speaker
18 Howraghat (ST) Darsing Ronghang Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
19 Diphu (ST) Bidya Sing Engleng Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
West Karbi Anglong District
20 Baithalangso (ST) Rupsing Teron Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
South Salmara-Mankachar District
21 Mankachar Adv.Aminul Islam All India United Democratic Front None
22 Salmara South Wazed Ali Choudhury Indian National Congress UPA
Dhubri District
23 Dhubri Najrul Hoque All India United Democratic Front None
24 Gauripur Nijanur Rahman All India United Democratic Front None
25 Golakganj Abdus Sobahun Ali Sarkar Indian National Congress UPA
26 Bilasipara West Hafiz Bashir Ahmed All India United Democratic Front None
27 Bilasipara East Samsul Huda All India United Democratic Front None
Kokrajhar District
28 Gossaigaon Jiron Basumatary United People's Party Liberal NDA Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after the death of Majendra Narzary
29 Kokrajhar West (ST) Rabiram Narzary Bodoland People's Front NDA BPF joins alliance of state government[3]
30 Kokrajhar East (ST) Lawrence Islary United People's Party Liberal NDA
Chirang District
31 Sidli (ST) Jayanta Basumatary United People's Party Liberal NDA
Bongaigaon District
32 Bongaigaon Phani Bhusan Choudhury Asom Gana Parishad NDA
Chirang District
33 Bijni Ajoy Kumar Roy Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Bongaigaon District
34 Abhayapuri North Abdul Bhatim Khandkar Indian National Congress UPA
35 Abhayapuri South (SC) Pradip Sarkar Indian National Congress UPA
Goalpara District
36 Dudhnai (ST) Jadab Sawargiary Indian National Congress UPA
37 Goalpara East Abdul Kalam Rasheed Alam Indian National Congress UPA
38 Goalpara West Abdur Rasheed Mandal Indian National Congress UPA
39 Jaleswar Aftab Uddin Mollah Indian National Congress UPA
Barpeta District
40 Sorbhog Manoranjan Talukdar Communist Party of India (Marxist) UPA
Bajali District
41 Bhabanipur Phanidhar Talukdar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after resignation by Phanidhar Talukdar
42 Patacharkuchi Ranjeet Kumar Dass Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Barpeta District
43 Barpeta Abdur Rahim Ahmed Indian National Congress UPA
44 Jania Rafiqul Islam All India United Democratic Front None
45 Baghbor Sherman Ali Ahmed Indian National Congress UPA Suspended from INC[4]
46 Sarukhetri Jakir Hussain Sikdar Indian National Congress UPA
47 Chenga Ashraful Hussain All India United Democratic Front None
Kamrup District
48 Boko (SC) Nandita Das Indian National Congress UPA
49 Chaygaon Rekibuddin Ahmed Indian National Congress UPA
50 Palasbari Hemanga Thakuria Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Kamrup Metropolitan District
51 Jalukbari Himanta Biswa Sarma Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Chief Minister
52 Dispur Atul Bora Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
53 Gauhati East Siddhartha Bhattacharya Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
54 Gauhati West Ramendra Narayan Kalita Asom Gana Parishad NDA
Kamrup District
55 Hajo Suman Haripriya Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
56 Kamalpur Diganta Kalita Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
57 Rangia Bhabesh Kalita Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Baksa District
58 Tamulpur Jolen Daimary United People's Party Liberal NDA Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after the death of Leho Ram Boro
Nalbari District
59 Nalbari Jayanta Malla Baruah Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
60 Barkhetry Diganta Barman Indian National Congress UPA
61 Dharmapur Chandra Mohan Patowary Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Baksa District
62 Barama (ST) Bhupen Baro United People's Party Liberal NDA
63 Chapaguri (ST) Urkhao Gwra Brahma United People's Party Liberal NDA
Udalguri District
64 Panery Biswajit Daimary Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Speaker
Darrang District
65 Kalaigaon Durga Das Boro Bodoland People's Front NDA BPF joins alliance of state government[3]
66 Sipajhar Paramananda Rajbongshi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
67 Mangaldoi (SC) Basanta Das Indian National Congress UPA
68 Dalgaon Mazibur Rahman All India United Democratic Front None
Udalguri District
69 Udalguri (ST) Gobinda Chandra Basumatary United People's Party Liberal NDA
70 Majbat Charan Boro Bodoland People's Front NDA BPF joins alliance of state government[3]
Sonitpur District
71 Dhekiajuli Ashok Singhal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
72 Barchalla Ganesh Kumar Limbu Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
73 Tezpur Prithiraj Rava Asom Gana Parishad NDA
74 Rangapara Krishna Kamal Tanti Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
75 Sootea Padma Hazarika Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Biswanath District
76 Biswanath Promod Borthakur Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
77 Behali Ranjit Dutta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Sonitpur District
78 Gohpur Utpal Borah Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Morigaon District
79 Jagiroad (SC) Pijush Hazarika Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
80 Marigaon Rama Kanta Dewri Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
81 Laharighat Asif Mohammad Nazar Indian National Congress UPA
Nagaon District
82 Raha (SC) Sashi Kanta Das Indian National Congress UPA Suspended from INC[5]
83 Dhing Aminul Islam All India United Democratic Front None
84 Batadroba Sibamoni Bora Indian National Congress UPA
85 Rupohihat Nurul Huda Indian National Congress UPA
86 Nowgong Rupak Sarmah Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
87 Barhampur Jitu Goswami Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
88 Samaguri Rakibul Hussain Indian National Congress UPA Deputy Leader of Opposition
89 Kaliabor Keshab Mahanta Asom Gana Parishad NDA
Hojai District
90 Jamunamukh Sirajuddin Ajmal All India United Democratic Front None
91 Hojai Ramkrishna Ghosh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
92 Lumding Sibu Misra Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Golaghat District
93 Bokakhat Atul Bora Asom Gana Parishad NDA
94 Sarupathar Biswajit Phukan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
95 Golaghat Ajanta Neog Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
96 Khumtai Mrinal Saikia Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
97 Dergaon (SC) Bhabendra Nath Bharali Asom Gana Parishad NDA
Jorhat District
98 Jorhat Hitendra Nath Goswami Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Majuli District
99 Majuli (ST) Bhuban Gam Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Won in 2022 bypoll necessitated after resignation by Sarbananda Sonowal
Jorhat District
100 Titabar Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah Indian National Congress UPA
101 Mariani Rupjyoti Kurmi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after resignation by Rupjyoti Kurmi
102 Teok Renupoma Rajkhowa Asom Gana Parishad NDA
Sibsagar District
103 Amguri Prodip Hazarika Asom Gana Parishad NDA
104 Nazira Debabrata Saikia Indian National Congress UPA Leader of Opposition
Charaideo District
105 Mahmara Jogen Mohan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
106 Sonari Dharmeswar Konwar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Sibsagar District
107 Thowra Sushanta Borgohain Bharatiya Janata Party NDA Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after resignation by Sushanta Borgohain
108 Sibsagar Akhil Gogoi Raijor Dal None
Lakhimpur District
109 Bihpuria Amiya Kumar Bhuyan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
110 Naoboicha Bharat Narah Indian National Congress UPA
111 Lakhimpur Manab Deka Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
112 Dhakuakhana (ST) Naba Kumar Doley Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Dhemaji District
113 Dhemaji (ST) Ranoj Pegu Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
114 Jonai (ST) Bhubon Pegu Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Dibrugarh District
115 Moran Chakradhar Gogoi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
116 Dibrugarh Prasanta Phukan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
117 Lahowal Binod Hazarika Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
118 Duliajan Terash Gowalla Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
119 Tingkhong Bimal Bora Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
120 Naharkatia Taranga Gogoi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
121 Chabua Ponakan Baruah Asom Gana Parishad NDA
Tinsukia District
122 Tinsukia Sanjoy Kishan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
123 Digboi Suren Phukan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
124 Margherita Bhaskar Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
125 Doomdooma Rupesh Gowala Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
126 Sadiya Bolin Chetia Bharatiya Janata Party NDA

Speakers of the Assembly

The following is a list of the Speakers of the Assam Legislative Assembly:[6]

Assam Province

# Name Took office Left office
1 Babu Basanta Kumar Das 7 April 1937 11 March 1946
2 Debeswar Sarmah 12 March 1946 10 October 1947
3 Laksheswar Borooah (INC) 5 November 1947 3 March 1952

Assam State

# Name Took office Left office Political Party
1 Kuladhar Chaliha 5 March 1952 7 June 1957 Indian National Congress
2 Devakanta Barua 8 June 1957 15 September 1959 Indian National Congress
3 Mahendra Mohan Choudhury 9 December 1959 19 March 1967 Indian National Congress
4 Hareswar Goswami 20 March 1967 10 May 1968 Indian National Congress
5 Mahi Kanta Das 27 August 1968 21 March 1972 Indian National Congress
6 Ramesh Chandra Barooah 22 March 1972 20 March 1978 Indian National Congress
7 Jogendra Nath Hazarika 21 March 1978 4 September 1979 Janata Party
8 Sheikh Chand Mohammad 7 November 1979 7 January 1986 Indian National Congress
9 Pulakesh Barua 9 January 1986 27 July 1991 Asom Gana Parishad
10 Jiba Kanta Gogoi 29 July 1991 9 December 1992 Indian National Congress
11 Debesh Chandra Chakravorty 21 December 1992 11 June 1996 Indian National Congress
12 Ganesh Kutum 12 June 1996 24 May 2001 Asom Gana Parishad
13 Prithibi Majhi 30 May 2001 19 May 2006 Indian National Congress
14 Tanka Bahadur Rai 29 May 2006 19 May 2011 Indian National Congress
15 Pranab Kumar Gogoi[7] 6 June 2011 19 May 2016 Indian National Congress
16 Ranjit Kumar Das 1 June 2016 30 January 2017 Bharatiya Janata Party
17 Hitendra Nath Goswami 30 January 2017 20 May 2021 Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Biswajit Daimary 21 May 2021 Present Bharatiya Janata Party

Deputy Speakers of the Assembly

This is a following list of the deputy speakers of the assembly.[8]

# Name Took office Left office
1 Moulavi Muhammad Amiruddin 7 April 1937 1946
2 Bonily Khongmen 14 March 1946
3 R.N. Baruah 6 March 1952 1 April 1957
4 R.N. Baruah 10 June 1957 28 February 1962
5 D. Hazarika 31 March 1962 28 February 1967
6 M.K. Das 31 March 1967 26 August 1968
7 A. Rahman 20 September 1968 9 November 1970
8 J. Saikia 13 November 1970 9 June 1971
9 R.N. Sen 24 May 1971 14 March 1972
10 Golok Rajbanshi 6 April 1972 3 March 1978
11 Sheikh Chand Mohammad 30 March 1978 6 November 1979
12 G. Ahmed 13 November 1979 19 March 1982
13 N.C. Kath Hazarika 25 March 1983 18 August 1985
14 Bhadreswar Buragohain 1 April 1986 10 April 1990
15 Balobhadra Tamuli 22 October 1990 8 January 1991
16 Debesh Chakraborty 1 August 1991 20 December 1992
17 Prithibi Mahji 23 March 1993 11 May 1996
18 Nurul Hussain 13 June 1996 18 August 1998
19 Renupoma Rajkhowa 14 May 1991 17 May 2001
20 Tanka Bahadur Rai 3 April 2002 14 May 2006
21 Pranati Phukan 31 May 2006 16 May 2011
22 Bhimananda Tanti 6 June 2011 19 May 2016
23 Dilip Kumar Paul 3 June 2016 8 May 2018
24 Kripanath Mallah 26 September 2018 4 June 2019
25 Aminul Haque Laskar 31 July 2019 2 May 2021
26 Numal Momin 21 May 2021 Present

See also

References

  1. ^ "A Brief Historical Profile of Assam Legislative Assembly". assambidhansabha.org. Retrieved 1 April 2022.
  2. ^ "Assam Legislative Assembly - History". assambidhansabha.org. Retrieved 1 April 2022.
  3. ^ a b c "BPF to be part of BJP, other ruling parties in Assam assembly, says Himanta Biswa Sarma". Hindustan Times. 23 January 2022. Retrieved 23 January 2022.
  4. ^ "Arrested Assam Congress MLA Sherman Ali suspended from party". Times of India. 4 October 2021. Retrieved 7 April 2022.
  5. ^ "Assam Congress MLA Sashi Kanta Das who extended support to BJP suspended". Hindustan Times. 1 January 2022. Retrieved 7 April 2022.
  6. ^ "List of Speakers since 1937". Assamassembly.gov.in. Retrieved 9 December 2010.
  7. ^ "Members of 13th Assembly sworn in - Pranab Gogoi elected Assam Speaker". The Telegraph. 7 June 2011. Archived from the original on 16 June 2011. Retrieved 19 October 2018.
  8. ^ "List of Deputy Speakers since 1937". 28 August 2021. Archived from the original on 28 August 2021. Retrieved 4 March 2022.

External links