Indiana's 5th congressional district

Coordinates: 40°N 86°W / 40°N 86°W / 40; -86
Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Indiana's 5th congressional district
Indiana's 5th congressional district since January 3, 2023
Representative
  Victoria Spartz
RNoblesville
Area3,266.14 sq mi (8,459.3 km2)
Distribution
  • 74.53% urban
  • 25.47% rural
Population (2022)772,783
Median household
income
$75,915[1]
Ethnicity
Cook PVIR+11[2]

Indiana's 5th congressional district is a congressional district in the U.S. state of Indiana comprising Hamilton, Madison, Delaware, Grant, and Tipton counties, as well as the large majority of Howard County. Much of its population is located in the northern suburbs of Indianapolis, including the cities of Carmel, Noblesville, and Fishers, while other population centers include Muncie, Kokomo, Anderson, and Marion. The district is predominantly white and is the wealthiest congressional district in Indiana, as measured by median income.

The district is currently represented by Republican Victoria Spartz.

Demographics

According to the APM Research Lab's Voter Profile Tools[3] (featuring the U.S. Census Bureau's 2019 American Community Survey), the district contained about 585,000 potential voters (citizens, age 18+). Of these, 84% are White and 8% are Black. Immigrants make up 4% of the district's potential voters. Median income among households (with one or more potential voter) in the district is about $76,700, while 7% of households live below the poverty line. As for the educational attainment of potential voters in the district, 45% hold a bachelor's or higher degree.

Composition

# County Seat Population
35 Delaware Muncie 112,031
53 Grant Marion 66,022
57 Hamilton Noblesville 364,921
67 Howard Kokomo 83,574
95 Madison Anderson 131,744
73 Tipton Tipton 15,361

Cities of 10,000 or more people

2,500 – 10,000 people

As of 2022, Indiana's 5th congressional district is located in central Indiana. It includes Delaware, Grant, Hamilton, Howard, Madison, and Tipton Counties.

Recent election results from statewide races

Year U.S. President U.S. Senator[4] Governor
2000 Bush (R): 69 – 30% [Data unknown/missing] [Data unknown/missing]
2004 Bush (R): 71 – 28% [Data unknown/missing] [Data unknown/missing]
2008 McCain (R): 59 – 40% [Data unknown/missing]
2012 Romney (R): 58 – 41% Donnelly (D): 47 – 46% Pence (R): 55 – 40%
2016 Trump (R): 53 – 41% [Data unknown/missing] [Data unknown/missing]
2018 Braun (R): 48 – 48%
2020 Trump (R): 50 – 48% [Data unknown/missing]

List of members representing the district

Member Party Years Cong
ress
Electoral history District location
District created March 4, 1833
Johnathan McCarty
(Fort Wayne)
Jacksonian March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1835
23rd
24th
Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1833.
Re-elected in 1835.
Lost re-election.
1833–1843
[data missing]
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837

James Rariden
(Centerville)
Whig March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1841
25th
26th
Elected in 1837.
Re-elected in 1839.
Retired.
Andrew Kennedy
(Muncietown)
Democratic March 4, 1841 –
March 3, 1843
27th Elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
William J. Brown
(Indianapolis)
Democratic March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1845
28th Elected in 1843.
Retired.
1843–1853
[data missing]

William W. Wick
(Indianapolis)
Democratic March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1849
29th
30th
Elected in 1845.
Re-elected in 1847.
Retired.
William J. Brown
(Indianapolis)
Democratic March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
31st Elected in 1849.
Lost renomination.

Thomas A. Hendricks
(Shelbyville)
Democratic March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
32nd Elected in 1851.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
Samuel W. Parker
(Connersville)
Whig March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
33rd Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1852.
Retired.
1853–1863
[data missing]
David P. Holloway
(Richmond)
People's March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
34th Elected in 1854.
Retired.

David Kilgore
(Muncie)
Republican March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1861
35th
36th
Elected in 1856.
Re-elected in 1858.
Retired.

George W. Julian
(Centerville)
Republican March 4, 1861 –
March 3, 1869
37th
38th
39th
40th
Elected in 1860.
Re-elected in 1862.
Re-elected in 1864.
Re-elected in 1866.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
1863–1873
[data missing]

John Coburn
(Indianapolis)
Republican March 4, 1869 –
March 3, 1875
41st
42nd
43rd
Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1868.
Re-elected in 1870.
Re-elected in 1872.
Redistricted to the 7th district and lost re-election.
1873–1883
[data missing]

William S. Holman
(Aurora)
Democratic March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
44th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1874.
Lost re-election.

Thomas M. Browne
(Winchester)
Republican March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1881
45th
46th
Elected in 1876.
Re-elected in 1878.
Redistricted to the 6th district.

Courtland C. Matson
(Greencastle)
Democratic March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1889
47th
48th
49th
50th
Elected in 1880.
Re-elected in 1882.
Re-elected in 1884.
Re-elected in 1886.
Retired to run for Governor of Indiana.
1883–1893
[data missing]

George W. Cooper
(Columbus)
Democratic March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1895
51st
52nd
53rd
Elected in 1888.
Re-elected in 1890.
Re-elected in 1892.
Lost re-election.
1893–1903
[data missing]

Jesse Overstreet
(Franklin)
Republican March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1897
54th Elected in 1894.
Redistricted to the 7th district.

George W. Faris
(Terre Haute)
Republican March 4, 1897 –
March 3, 1901
55th
56th
Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1896.
Re-elected in 1898.
Retired.

Elias S. Holliday
(Brazil)
Republican March 4, 1901 –
March 3, 1909
57th
58th
59th
60th
Elected in 1900.
Re-elected in 1902.
Re-elected in 1904.
Re-elected in 1906.
Retired.
1903–1913
[data missing]

Ralph Wilbur Moss
(Center Point)
Democratic March 4, 1909 –
March 3, 1917
61st
62nd
63rd
64th
Elected in 1908.
Re-elected in 1910.
Re-elected in 1912.
Re-elected in 1914.
Lost re-election.
1913–1933
[data missing]

Everett Sanders
(Terre Haute)
Republican March 4, 1917 –
March 3, 1925
65th
66th
67th
68th
Elected in 1916.
Re-elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Re-elected in 1922.
Retired.

Noble J. Johnson
(Terre Haute)
Republican March 4, 1925 –
March 3, 1931
69th
70th
71st
Elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Lost re-election.
Courtland C. Gillen
(Greencastle)
Democratic March 4, 1931 –
March 3, 1933
72nd Elected in 1930.
Lost renomination.
Glenn Griswold
(Peru)
Democratic March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1939
73rd
74th
75th
Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Lost re-election.
1933–1943
[data missing]

Forest Harness
(Kokomo)
Republican January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1949
76th
77th
78th
79th
80th
Elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
Lost re-election.
1943–1953
[data missing]
John R. Walsh
(Anderson)
Democratic January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1951
81st Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election.

John V. Beamer
(Wabash)
Republican January 3, 1951 –
January 3, 1959
82nd
83rd
84th
85th
Elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Lost re-election.
1953–1963
[data missing]

J. Edward Roush
(Huntington)
Democratic January 3, 1959 –
January 3, 1961
86th Elected in 1958.
Seat vacant until election challenge resolved.
Vacant January 3, 1961 –
June 14, 1961
87th

J. Edward Roush
(Huntington)
Democratic June 14, 1961 –
January 3, 1969
87th
88th
89th
90th
Re-elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election.
1963–1973
[data missing]

Richard L. Roudebush
(Noblesville)
Republican January 3, 1969 –
January 3, 1971
91st Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1968.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.

Elwood Hillis
(Kokomo)
Republican January 3, 1971 –
January 3, 1987
92nd
93rd
94th
95th
96th
97th
98th
99th
Elected in 1970.
Re-elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Retired.
1973–1983
[data missing]
1983–2003

Jim Jontz
(Monticello)
Democratic January 3, 1987 –
January 3, 1993
100th
101st
102nd
Elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Lost re-election.

Steve Buyer
(Monticello)
Republican January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2003
103rd
104th
105th
106th
107th
Elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 4th district.

Dan Burton
(Indianapolis)
Republican January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2013
108th
109th
110th
111th
112th
Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Retired.
2003–2013

Susan Brooks
(Carmel)
Republican January 3, 2013 –
January 3, 2021
113th
114th
115th
116th
Elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Retired.
2013–2023

Victoria Spartz
(Noblesville)
Republican January 3, 2021 –
present
117th
118th
Elected in 2020.
Re-elected in 2022.
2023–present

Election results

2002

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2002)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Burton* 129,442 71.97
Democratic Katherine Fox Carr 45,283 25.18
Libertarian Christopher Adkins 5,130 2.85
Total votes 179,855 100.00
Turnout  
Republican hold

2004

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2004)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Burton* 228,718 71.84
Democratic Katherine Fox Carr 82,637 25.96
Libertarian Rick Hodgin 7,008 2.20
Total votes 318,363 100.00
Turnout  
Republican hold

2006

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2006)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Burton* 133,118 64.96
Democratic Katherine Fox Carr 64,362 31.41
Libertarian Sheri Conover Sharlow 7,431 3.63
Total votes 204,821 100.00
Turnout  
Republican hold

2008

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2008)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Burton* 234,507 65.59
Democratic Mary Etta Ruley 123,021 34.41
Total votes 357,528 100.00
Turnout  
Republican hold

2010

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Burton* 146,899 62.14
Democratic Tim Crawford 60,024 25.39
Libertarian Richard Reid 18,266 7.73
Independent Jesse C. Trueblood 11,218 4.75
Total votes 236,407 100.00
Turnout  
Republican hold

2012

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2012)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Susan Brooks 194,570 58.37
Democratic Scott Reske 125,347 37.60
Libertarian Chard Reid 13,442 4.03
Total votes 333,359 100.00
Turnout   58
Republican hold

2014

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2014)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Susan Brooks* 105,277 65.21
Democratic Shawn Denney 49,756 30.82
Libertarian John Krom 6,407 3.97
Total votes 161,440 100.00
Turnout   26
Republican hold

2016

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2016)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Susan Brooks* 221,957 61.46
Democratic Angela Demaree 123,849 34.29
Libertarian Matthew Wittlief 15,329 4.24
Total votes 361,135 100.00
Turnout   57
Republican hold

2018

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2018)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Susan Brooks* 180,035 56.76
Democratic Dee Thornton 137,142 43.24
Total votes 317,177 100.00
Turnout  
Republican hold

2020

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2020)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Victoria Spartz 208,053 50.0
Democratic Christina Hale 190,898 45.9
Libertarian Ken Tucker 16,764 4.0
Total votes 415,718 100.0
Republican hold

2022

Indiana's 5th Congressional District election (2022)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Victoria Spartz* 146,575 61.1
Democratic Jeanine Lee Lake 93,434 38.9
Total votes 240,009 100.0
Republican hold

See also

References

  1. ^ Center for New Media & Promotion (CNMP), US Census Bureau. "My Congressional District". www.census.gov.
  2. ^ "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". Cook Political Report. July 12, 2022. Retrieved January 10, 2023.
  3. ^ "Representing US: 2020 Voter Profiles". APM Research Lab. Retrieved October 22, 2020.
  4. ^ "IN-05 Senate Elections 2012 and 2018". Twitter. Retrieved July 3, 2020.

External links

40°N 86°W / 40°N 86°W / 40; -86