Indiana's 3rd congressional district

Coordinates: 41°N 85°W / 41°N 85°W / 41; -85
Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Indiana's 3rd congressional district
Indiana's 3rd congressional district since January 3, 2023.
Representative
  Jim Banks
RColumbia City
Area3,239.8 sq mi (8,391 km2)
Distribution
  • 65.14% urban
  • 34.86% rural
Population (2022)762,110
Median household
income
$65,522[1]
Ethnicity
Cook PVIR+18[2]

Indiana's 3rd congressional district is a congressional district in the U.S. state of Indiana. Based in Fort Wayne, the district takes in the northeastern part of the state. This district includes all of Adams, Allen, Blackford, DeKalb, Huntington, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells and Whitley counties, as well as northern Jay and northeast Kosciusko counties.

Recent representation

The district is currently represented by Republican Jim Banks who succeeded fellow Republican Marlin Stutzman. Stutzman succeeded Mark Souder in a special election in 2010. Souder resigned after admitting his involvement in an affair with a married female member of his congressional staff.

Congressman Marlin Stutzman announced he would not run for reelection and instead campaign for the Republican nomination to succeed retiring Senator Dan Coats. On May 12, 2015 Indiana State Senator Jim Banks announced his intention to run for Indiana's Third Congressional District.[3] Another Indiana State Senator, Liz Brown,[4] also announced she would seek the Republican nomination.[5]

Partisan makeup

The district and its predecessors have typically been strongly Republican. It occasionally elected Democrats in the past, but the Democrats have not come close to winning it since 1994. Pockets of Democratic influence exist in Fort Wayne itself, which frequently elects Democratic mayors and occasionally sends Democrats to the state legislature. However, it is nowhere near enough to overcome the overwhelming Republican lean of the rest of the district.

Election results from presidential races

Year Office Results
2000 President George W. Bush 66% – Al Gore 33%
2004 President George W. Bush 68% – John Kerry 31%
2008 President John McCain 56% – Barack Obama 43%
2012 President Mitt Romney 62.5% – Barack Obama 35.7%
2016 President Donald Trump 65.1% – Hillary Clinton 30.1%
2020 President Donald Trump 63.9% – Joe Biden 34.0%

Composition

# County Seat Population
1 Adams Decatur 36,068
3 Allen Fort Wayne 391,449
9 Blackford Hartford City 11,919
33 DeKalb Auburn 43,731
69 Huntington Huntington 36,834
75 Jay Portland 20,198
85 Kosciusko Warsaw 80,826
87 LaGrange LaGrange 40,866
113 Noble Albion 47,367
135 Randolph Winchester 24,437
151 Steuben Angola 34,725
179 Wells Bluffton 28,335
183 Whitley Columbia City 34,627

Cities of 10,000 or more people

2,500 – 10,000 people

List of members representing the district

Member Party Years Cong
ress
Electoral history Location
District created March 4, 1823
John Test
(Brookville)
Democratic-
Republican
March 4, 1823 –
March 3, 1825
18th
19th
Elected in 1822.
Re-elected in 1824.
Lost re-election.
1823 – 1833
Dearborn, Decatur, Fayette, Franklin, Henry, Randolph, Ripley, Rush, Switzerland, Union, and Wayne
Anti-
Jacksonian
March 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1827

Oliver H. Smith
(Connersville)
Jacksonian March 4, 1827 –
March 3, 1829
20th Elected in 1826.
Retired.
John Test
(Lawrenceburg)
Anti-
Jacksonian
March 4, 1829 –
March 3, 1831
21st Elected in 1828.
Lost re-election.
Johnathan McCarty
(Connersville)
Jacksonian March 4, 1831 –
March 3, 1833
22nd Elected in 1831.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
John Carr
(Charlestown)
Jacksonian March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1837
23rd
24th
Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1833.
Re-elected in 1835.
Retired.
1833 – 1843
[data missing]
William Graham
(Vallonia)
Whig March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1839
25th Elected in 1837.
Lost re-election.
John Carr
(Charlestown)
Democratic March 4, 1839 –
March 3, 1841
26th Elected in 1839.
Lost re-election.
Joseph L. White
(Madison)
Whig March 4, 1841 –
March 3, 1843
27th Elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election.
Thomas Smith
(Versailles)
Democratic March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1847
28th
29th
Elected in 1843.
Re-elected in 1845.
Retired.
1843 – 1853
[data missing]
John L. Robinson
(Rushville)
Democratic March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1853
30th
31st
32nd
Elected in 1847.
Re-elected in 1849.
Re-elected in 1851.
Retired.

Cyrus L. Dunham
(Salem)
Democratic March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
33rd Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1852.
Lost re-election.
1853 – 1863
[data missing]
George G. Dunn
(Bedford)
People's March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
34th Elected in 1854.
Retired.

James Hughes
(Bloomington)
Democratic March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
35th Elected in 1856.
Lost re-election.

William M. Dunn
(Madison)
Republican March 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1863
36th
37th
Elected in 1858.
Re-elected in 1860.
Lost re-election.

Henry W. Harrington
(Madison)
Democratic March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
38th Elected in 1862.
Lost re-election.
1863 – 1873
[data missing]

Ralph Hill
(Columbus)
Republican March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1867
39th Elected in 1864.
Retired.

Morton C. Hunter
(Bloomington)
Republican March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1869
40th Elected in 1866.
Retired.

William S. Holman
(Aurora)
Democratic March 4, 1869 –
March 3, 1875
41st
42nd
43rd
Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1868.
Re-elected in 1870.
Re-elected in 1872.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
1873 – 1883
[data missing]

Michael C. Kerr
(New Albany)
Democratic March 4, 1875 –
August 19, 1876
44th Elected in 1874.
Died.
Vacant August 19, 1876 –
December 5, 1876

Nathan T. Carr
(Columbus)
Democratic December 5, 1876 –
March 3, 1877
Elected to finish Kerr's term.
Was not candidate for full term.

George A. Bicknell
(New Albany)
Democratic March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1881
45th
46th
Elected in 1876.
Re-elected in 1878.
Lost renomination.

Strother M. Stockslager
(Corydon)
Democratic March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1885
47th
48th
Elected in 1880.
Re-elected in 1882.
Lost renomination.
1883 – 1893
[data missing]
Jonas G. Howard
(Jeffersonville)
Democratic March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1889
49th
50th
Elected in 1884.
Re-elected in 1886.
Lost renomination.

Jason B. Brown
(Seymour)
Democratic March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1895
51st
52nd
53rd
Elected in 1888.
Re-elected in 1890.
Re-elected in 1892.
Lost renomination.
1893 – 1903
[data missing]

Robert J. Tracewell
(Corydon)
Republican March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1897
54th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election.

William T. Zenor
(Corydon)
Democratic March 4, 1897 –
March 3, 1907
55th
56th
57th
58th
59th
Elected in 1896.
Re-elected in 1898.
Re-elected in 1900.
Re-elected in 1902.
Re-elected in 1904.
Retired.
1903 – 1913
[data missing]

William E. Cox
(Jasper)
Democratic March 4, 1907 –
March 3, 1919
60th
61st
62nd
63rd
64th
65th
Elected in 1906.
Re-elected in 1908.
Re-elected in 1910.
Re-elected in 1912.
Re-elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Lost re-election.
1913 – 1923
[data missing]

James W. Dunbar
(New Albany)
Republican March 4, 1919 –
March 3, 1923
66th
67th
Elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Retired.
Frank Gardner
(Scottsburg)
Democratic March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1929
68th
69th
70th
Elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Lost re-election.
1923 – 1933
[data missing]

James W. Dunbar
(New Albany)
Republican March 4, 1929 –
March 3, 1931
71st Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election.

Eugene B. Crowe
(Bedford)
Democratic March 4, 1931 –
March 3, 1933
72nd Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the 9th district.

Samuel B. Pettengill
(South Bend)
Democratic March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1939
73rd
74th
75th
Redistricted from the 13th district and re-elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Retired.
1933 – 1943
[data missing]

Robert A. Grant
(South Bend)
Republican January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1949
76th
77th
78th
79th
80th
Elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
Lost re-election.
1943 – 1953
[data missing]

Thurman C. Crook
(South Bend)
Democratic January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1951
81st Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election.

Shepard Crumpacker
(South Bend)
Republican January 3, 1951 –
January 3, 1957
82nd
83rd
84th
Elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Retired.
1953 – 1963
[data missing]

F. Jay Nimtz
(South Bend)
Republican January 3, 1957 –
January 3, 1959
85th Elected in 1956.
Lost re-election.

John Brademas
(South Bend)
Democratic January 3, 1959 –
January 3, 1981
86th
87th
88th
89th
90th
91st
92nd
93rd
94th
95th
96th
Elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Re-elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Lost re-election.
1963 – 1973
[data missing]
1973 – 1983
[data missing]

John P. Hiler
(La Porte)
Republican January 3, 1981 –
January 3, 1991
97th
98th
99th
100th
101st
Elected in 1980.
Re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Lost re-election.
1983 – 1993
[data missing]

Tim Roemer
(South Bend)
Democratic January 3, 1991 –
January 3, 2003
102nd
103rd
104th
105th
106th
107th
Elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Retired.
1993 – 2003
[data missing]

Mark Souder
(Fort Wayne)
Republican January 3, 2003 –
May 21, 2010
108th
109th
110th
111th
Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Resigned.
2003 – 2013
[data missing]
Vacant May 21, 2010 –
November 16, 2010
111th

Marlin Stutzman
(Howe)
Republican November 16, 2010 –
January 3, 2017
111th
112th
113th
114th
Elected to finish Souder's term.
Re-elected in 2010.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
2013 – 2023

Jim Banks
(Columbia City)
Republican January 3, 2017 –
present
115th
116th
117th
118th
Elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Re-elected in 2022.
Retiring at end of term to run for U.S. Senator
2023 – present

Composition

As of 2013.

# County Seat Population
1 Adams Decatur 35,491
2 Allen Fort Wayne 377,872
5 Blackford Hartford City 12,766
17 DeKalb Auburn 40,285
35 Huntington Huntington 37,124
38 Jay Portland 21,253
43 Kosciusko Warsaw 77,358
44 LaGrange LaGrange 37,128
57 Noble Albion 47,536
76 Steuben Angola 34,185
90 Wells Bluffton 27,636
92 Whitley Columbia City 33,292
  • 5 Blackford County exists in both the 3rd and 5th Congressional districts. One city, Montpelier, exists in the 3rd congressional district, and one city, Hartford City, exists in the 5th congressional district. One township, Harrison, exists in the 3rd congressional district, and three townships, Washington, Licking, Jackson, exist in the 5th congressional district.
  • 64 Kosciusko County exists in both the 2nd and 3rd Congressional districts. Half of one city, Warsaw exists in the 2nd and 3rd Congressional districts, twelve townships, Clay, Etna, Franklin, Harrison, Jefferson, Lake, Plain, Prairie, Scott, Seward, Turkey Creek, Van Buren exist in the 2nd Congressional District, and three townships, Jackson, Washington, Wayne exist in the 3rd Congressional District. They are partitioned by Indiana S 1000 W35, North 200W and West 700N.

Cities of 10,000 or more people

(2010 census)

2,500 – 10,000 people

(2010 census)

Election results

2002

Indiana's 3rd Congressional District Election (2002)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Souder 92,566 63.14
Democratic Jay Rigdon 50,509 34.45
Libertarian Michael Donlan 3,531 2.41
Total votes 146,606 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican gain from Democratic

2004

Indiana's 3rd Congressional District Election (2004)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Souder* 171,389 69.21
Democratic Maria M. Parra 76,232 30.79
Total votes 247,621 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican hold

2006

Indiana's 3rd Congressional District Election (2006)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Souder* 95,421 54.29
Democratic Thomas Hayhurst 80,357 45.71
Total votes 175,778 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican hold

2008

Indiana's 3rd Congressional District Election (2008)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Souder* 155,693 55.04
Democratic Mike Montagano 112,309 39.66
Libertarian Bill Larsen 14,877 5.30
Total votes 282,879 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican hold

2010

Indiana's 3rd Congressional District Special Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Marlin Stutzman 115,415 62.65
Democratic Thomas Hayhurst 60,880 33.05
Libertarian Scott W. Wise 7,914 4.30
Total votes 184,209 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican hold
Indiana's 3rd Congressional District General Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Marlin Stutzman* 116,140 62.76
Democratic Thomas Hayhurst 61,267 33.11
Libertarian Scott W. Wise 7,631 4.12
No party Others 11 0.01
Total votes 185,049 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican hold

2012

Indiana's 3rd Congressional District Election (2012)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Marlin Stutzman* 187,872 67.04
Democratic Kevin Boyd 92,363 32.96
Total votes 280,235 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}} 60
Republican hold

2014

Indiana's 3rd Congressional District Election (2014)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Marlin Stutzman* 102,889 69.15
Democratic Justin Kuhnle 39,771 26.73
Libertarian Scott Wise 6,133 4.12
Total votes 148,793 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}} 31
Republican hold

2016

Indiana's 3rd Congressional District Election (2016)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Banks 201,396 70.11
Democratic Tommy Schrader 66,023 22.98
Libertarian Pepper Snyder 19,828 6.90
Total votes 287,247 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}} 58
Republican hold

2018

Indiana's 3rd Congressional District Election (2018)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Banks* 158,927 64.7
Democratic Courtney Tritch 86,610 35.3
Total votes 245,537 100.0
Republican hold

2020

Indiana's 3rd congressional district, 2020[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Banks* 220,989 67.8
Democratic Chip Coldiron 104,762 32.2
Total votes 325,751 100.0
Republican hold

2022

Indiana's 3rd congressional district, 2022
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Banks* 131,252 65.3
Democratic Gary Snyder 60,312 30.0
Independent Nathan Gotsch 9,354 4.7
Total votes 200,918 100.0
Republican hold

Historical district boundaries

2003 – 2013
2013 – 2023

See also

References

  1. ^ "My Congressional District".
  2. ^ "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved January 10, 2023.
  3. ^ "Banks announces candidacy for Congress | Local | Journal Gazette".
  4. ^ Liz Brown
  5. ^ "Liz Brown | Liz Brown for Indiana State Senate". Lizbrown.us. Retrieved March 23, 2022.
  6. ^ "Indiana Election Results November 3, 2020". Indiana Election Division. Retrieved November 26, 2020.
U.S. House of Representatives
Preceded by Home district of the speaker of the House
December 6, 1875 – August 19, 1876
Succeeded by

External links


41°N 85°W / 41°N 85°W / 41; -85