Indiana's 6th congressional district

Coordinates: 40°N 85°W / 40°N 85°W / 40; -85
Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Indiana's 6th congressional district
Indiana's 6th congressional district since January 3, 2023
Representative
  Greg Pence
RColumbus
Area5,550.4 sq mi (14,375 km2)
Distribution
  • 59.23% urban
  • 40.77% rural
Population (2022)758,725
Median household
income
$69,426[1]
Ethnicity
Cook PVIR+19[2]

Indiana's 6th congressional district is a congressional district in the U.S. state of Indiana. The district takes in a portion of eastern and central Indiana as of the 2020 census, including Columbus and Richmond, some of Cincinnati's Indiana suburbs, most of Indianapolis' southern suburbs, and a sliver of Indianapolis itself.

The district is currently represented by Republican Greg Pence. He is the brother of former U.S. Vice President Mike Pence, who represented this district before serving as Governor of Indiana and Vice President of the United States. Greg Pence was elected on November 6, 2018, after the previous incumbent Luke Messer announced his retirement to run for the U.S. Senate in 2018.[3] With a Cook Partisan Voting Index rating of R+19, it is one of the most Republican districts in Indiana.[2]

Election results from presidential races

Year Office Results
2000 President George W. Bush 59% – Al Gore 40%
2004 President George W. Bush 64% – John Kerry 35%
2008 President John McCain 55% – Barack Obama 43.6%
2012 President Mitt Romney 60.4% – Barack Obama 37.3%
2016 President Donald Trump 67.7% – Hillary Clinton 27.4%
2020 President Donald Trump 68.8% – Joe Biden 29.1%

Composition

# County Seat Population
5 Bartholomew Columbus 83,540
41 Fayette Connersville 23,349
59 Hancock Greenfield 83,070
65 Henry New Castle 48,915
81 Johnson Franklin 165,782
97 Marion Indianapolis 969,466
135 Randolph Winchester 24,437
139 Rush Rushville 16,673
145 Shelby Shelbyville 44,991
161 Union Liberty 6,952
177 Wayne Richmond 66,273

Cities of 10,000 or more people

2,500 – 10,000 people

List of members representing the district

Member Party Years Cong
ress
Electoral history
District created March 4, 1833
George L. Kinnard
(Indianapolis)
Jacksonian March 4, 1833 –
November 26, 1836
23rd
24th
Elected in 1833.
Re-elected in 1835.
Died.
Vacant November 26, 1836 –
January 25, 1837
24th
William Herod
(Columbus)
Anti-Jacksonian January 25, 1837 –
March 3, 1837
24th
25th
Elected to finish Kinnard's term.
Re-elected in 1837.
Lost re-election.
Whig March 4, 1837 –
March 3, 1839

William W. Wick
(Indianapolis)
Democratic March 4, 1839 –
March 3, 1841
26th Elected in 1839.
Retired.

David Wallace
(Indianapolis)
Whig March 4, 1841 –
March 3, 1843
27th Elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 5th district and lost re-election.

John W. Davis
(Carlisle)
Democratic March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1847
28th
29th
Elected in 1843.
Re-elected in 1845.
Retired.
George G. Dunn
(Bedford)
Whig March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1849
30th Elected in 1847.[a]
Retired.

Willis A. Gorman
(Bloomington)
Democratic March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1853
31st
32nd
Elected in 1849.
Re-elected in 1851.
Retired.

Thomas A. Hendricks
(Shelbyville)
Democratic March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
33rd Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1852.
Lost re-election.
Lucien Barbour
(Indianapolis)
People's March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
34th Elected in 1854.
Retired.

James M. Gregg
(Danville)
Democratic March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
35th Elected in 1856.
Retired.

Albert G. Porter
(Indianapolis)
Republican March 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1863
36th
37th
Elected in 1858.
Re-elected in 1860.
Renominated but declined to run.

Ebenezer Dumont
(Indianapolis)
Unionist March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
38th
39th
Elected in 1862.
Re-elected in 1864.
Retired.
Republican March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1867

John Coburn
(Indianapolis)
Republican March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1869
40th Elected in 1866.
Redistricted to the 5th district.

Daniel W. Voorhees
(Terre Haute)
Democratic March 4, 1869 –
March 3, 1873
41st
42nd
Elected in 1868.
Re-elected in 1870.
Lost re-election.

Morton C. Hunter
(Bloomington)
Republican March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
43rd Elected in 1872.
Redistricted to the 8th district.

Milton S. Robinson
(Anderson)
Republican March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1879
44th
45th
Elected in 1874.
Re-elected in 1876.
Retired.
William R. Myers
(Anderson)
Democratic March 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1881
46th Elected in 1878.
Redistricted to the 9th district and lost re-election to Orth.

Thomas M. Browne
(Winchester)
Republican March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1891
47th
48th
49th
50th
51st
Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1880.
Re-elected in 1882.
Re-elected in 1884.
Re-elected in 1886.
Re-elected in 1888.
Retired.

Henry U. Johnson
(Richmond)
Republican March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1899
52nd
53rd
54th
55th
Elected in 1890.
Re-elected in 1892.
Re-elected in 1894.
Re-elected in 1896.
Retired.

James E. Watson
(Rushville)
Republican March 4, 1899 –
March 3, 1909
56th
57th
58th
59th
60th
Elected in 1898.
Re-elected in 1900.
Re-elected in 1902.
Re-elected in 1904.
Re-elected in 1906.
Retired to run for Governor of Indiana.

William O. Barnard
(Newcastle)
Republican March 4, 1909 –
March 3, 1911
61st Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election.

Finly H. Gray
(Connersville)
Democratic March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1917
62nd
63rd
64th
Elected in 1910.
Re-elected in 1912.
Re-elected in 1914.
Lost re-election.

Daniel W. Comstock
(Richmond)
Republican March 4, 1917 –
May 19, 1917
65th Elected in 1916.
Died.
Vacant May 19, 1917 –
June 29, 1917
65th

Richard N. Elliott
(Connersville)
Republican June 29, 1917 –
March 3, 1931
65th
66th
67th
68th
69th
70th
71st
Elected to finish Comstock's term.
Re-elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Re-elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Lost re-election.

William Larrabee
(New Palestine)
Democratic March 4, 1931 –
March 3, 1933
72nd Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the 11th district.

Virginia E. Jenckes
(Terre Haute)
Democratic March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1939
73rd
74th
75th
Elected in 1932.
Re-elected in 1934.
Re-elected in 1936.
Lost re-election.

Noble J. Johnson
(Terre Haute)
Republican January 3, 1939 –
July 1, 1948
76th
77th
78th
79th
80th
Elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
Resigned to become judge of the U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals.
Vacant July 1, 1948 –
January 3, 1949
80th

Cecil M. Harden
(Covington)
Republican January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1959
81st
82nd
83rd
84th
85th
Elected in 1948.
Re-elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Lost re-election.

Fred Wampler
(Terre Haute)
Democratic January 3, 1959 –
January 3, 1961
86th Elected in 1958.
Lost re-election.

Richard L. Roudebush
(Noblesville)
Republican January 3, 1961 –
January 3, 1967
87th
88th
89th
Elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Redistricted to the 10th district.

William G. Bray
(Martinsville)
Republican January 3, 1967 –
January 3, 1975
90th
91st
92nd
93rd
Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Re-elected in 1972.
Lost re-election.

David W. Evans
(Indianapolis)
Democratic January 3, 1975 –
January 3, 1983
94th
95th
96th
97th
Elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 10th district and lost renomination.

Dan Burton
(Indianapolis)
Republican January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 2003
98th
99th
100th
101st
102nd
103rd
104th
105th
106th
107th
Elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 5th district.

Mike Pence
(Columbus)
Republican January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2013
108th
109th
110th
111th
112th
Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Retired to run for Governor of Indiana.

Luke Messer
(Greensburg)
Republican January 3, 2013 –
January 3, 2019
113th
114th
115th
Elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.

Greg Pence
(Columbus)
Republican January 3, 2019 –
present
116th
117th
118th
Elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Re-elected in 2022.
Retiring at end of term.

Composition

# County Seat Population
41 Fayette Connersville 23,360
59 Hancock Greenfield 81,789
65 Henry New Castle 48,935
81 Johnson Franklin 164,298
139 Rush Rushville 16,672
145 Shelby Shelbyville 45,039
161 Union Liberty 7,047
177 Wayne Richmond 66,456

As of 2023, Indiana's 6th congressional district is located in eastern and Central Indiana. It includes Fayette, Hancock, Henry, Johnson, Rush, Shelby, Union, and Wayne Counties, and parts of Bartholomew, Marion, and Randolph Counties.

Bartholomew County is split between this district and the 9th district. They are partitioned by the borders of Indiana County Rd West 300 South and Indiana County Rd 400 South. The 6th district takes in most of the city of Columbus, and the 9 townships of Camp Atterbury, Clay, Clifty, Columbus Township, Flat Rock, German, Harrison, Haw Creek, and Rock Creek, and part of Sand Creek.

Marion County is split between this district and the 7th district. They are partitioned by Stafford Rd, West Troy Ave, and East Troy Ave. The 6th district takes in most of the city of Beech Grove as well as the south side of Indianapolis, encompassing Decatur, Perry, and Franklin Townships.

Several eastern and southern Indianapolis suburbs, including Greenwood, Franklin, and Greenfield, are also in the 6th district.

Randolph County is split between this district and the 3rd district. They are partitioned by Indiana State Rt 32. The 6th district takes in the 4 townships of Greensfork, Stoney Creek, Union, and Washington, as well as half of White River and Wayne Townships.

Largest cities

Cities in the district with more than 10,000 residents as of the 2020 Census.

Election results

2002

Indiana's 6th Congressional District Election (2002)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Pence 118,436 63.79
Democratic Melina Ann Fox 63,871 34.40
Libertarian Doris Robertson 3,346 1.80
Total votes 185,653 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican hold

2004

Indiana's 6th Congressional District Election (2004)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Pence (Incumbent) 182,529 67.09
Democratic Melina Ann Fox 85,123 31.29
Libertarian Chad (Wick) Roots 4,397 1.62
Total votes 272,049 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican hold

2006

Indiana's 6th Congressional District Election (2006)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Pence (Incumbent) 115,266 60.01
Democratic Barry A. Welsh 76,812 39.99
Total votes 192,078 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican hold

2008

Indiana's 6th Congressional District Election (2008)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Pence (Incumbent) 180,549 63.96
Democratic Barry A. Welsh 94,223 33.38
Libertarian George T. Holland 7,534 2.67
Total votes 282,306 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}}
Republican hold

2010

Indiana's 6th Congressional District Election (2010)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Pence (Incumbent) 126,027 66.57
Democratic Barry A. Welsh 56,647 29.92
Libertarian Talmage "T.J." Thompson Jr. 6,635 3.51
Total votes 189,309 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}} 41
Republican hold

2012

Indiana's 6th Congressional District Election (2012)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Luke Messer 162,613 59.08
Democratic Brad Bookout 96,678 35.12
Libertarian Rex Bell 15,962 5.80
Total votes 275,253 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}} 57
Republican hold

2014

Indiana's 6th Congressional District Election (2014)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Luke Messer (Incumbent) 102,187 65.90
Democratic Susan Hall Heitzman 45,509 29.35
Libertarian Eric Miller 7,375 4.76
Total votes 155,071 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}} 32
Republican hold

2016

Indiana's 6th Congressional District Election (2016)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Luke Messer (Incumbent) 204,920 69.14
Democratic Barry A. Welsh 79,135 26.70
Libertarian Rich Turvey 12,330 4.16
Total votes 296,385 100.00
Turnout {{{votes}}} 59
Republican hold

2018

Indiana's 6th congressional district, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Greg Pence 154,260 63.8
Democratic Jeannine Lee Lake 79,430 32.9
Libertarian Tom Ferkinhoff 8,030 3.3
Independent John Miller (write-in) 5 0.0
Independent Heather Leigh Meloy (write-in) 1 0.0
Total votes 241,726 100.0
Republican hold

2020

Indiana's 6th congressional district, 2020[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Greg Pence (incumbent) 225,318 68.6
Democratic Jeannine Lake 91,103 27.8
Libertarian Tom Ferkinhoff 11,791 3.6
Total votes 328,212 100.0
Republican hold

2022

Indiana's 6th congressional district, 2022
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Greg Pence (incumbent) 130,686 67.5
Democratic Cinde Wirth 62,838 32.5
Total votes 193,524 100.0
Republican hold

Historical district boundaries

2003–2013
2013–2023

See also

Notes

  1. ^ In 1847, Whig George G. Dunn defeated Democrat David M. Dobson by 1 vote, 7,455–7,454, in one of the closest elections in state history.

References

  1. ^ "My Congressional District".
  2. ^ a b "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved January 10, 2023.
  3. ^ Simone Pathé (July 26, 2017). "Indiana Rep. Luke Messer Running for Senate". Rollcall.com. Retrieved April 17, 2018.
  4. ^ "Indiana Election Results November 3, 2020". Indiana Election Division. Retrieved November 26, 2020.


40°N 85°W / 40°N 85°W / 40; -85