Third Bhattacharjee ministry
Appearance
(Redirected from List of Members of Left Front Ministry in West Bengal in 2006)
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
Third Bhattacharjee ministry | |
---|---|
10th Ministry of West Bengal | |
2006—2011 | |
Date formed | 18 May 2006 |
Date dissolved | 13 May 2011 |
People and organisations | |
Governor | Viren J. Shah Gopalkrishna Gandhi Devanand Konwar (additional charge) M. K. Narayanan |
Chief Minister | Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee |
No. of ministers |
|
Member party | Left Front |
Status in legislature | Majority 235 / 294 (80%) |
Opposition party | All India Trinamool Congress |
Opposition leader | Partha Chatterjee |
History | |
Election | 2006 |
Outgoing election | 2011 |
Legislature term | 14th Assembly |
Predecessor | Second Bhattacharjee ministry |
Successor | First Banerjee ministry |
This article is part of a series on the |
Politics of India |
---|
India portal |
Members of the Left Front Ministry in the Indian state of West Bengal as in May 2006 were as follows:[1]
Cabinet ministers
- Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee - Chief minister, Home, Home (P & R), Information & Cultural Affairs, Science & Technology, Minorities development, Darjeeling, Food processing, Horticulture, Development & Planning
- Nirupam Sen - Commerce & Industries, Public Undertakings, Industrial Reconstruction
- Dr Surjya Kanta Mishra - Health & Family Welfare, Panchayats & Rural Development, Bio-technology, ESI
- Gautam Deb - Housing, Public Health Engineering
- Dr Asim Dasgupta - Finance, Excise
- Subhas Chakraborty - Transport, Youth Services, Sports
- Naren De - Agriculture, Consumer Affairs
- Kshiti Goswami – PWD
- Nandagopal Bhattacharjee - Minor Irrigation, Water Investigation & Development
- Kiranmoy Nanda - Fisheries, Aqua-culture, Harbours
- Pratim Chatterjee - Fire services, Emergency Services
- Partha De - School Education Department
- Manab Mukherjee - Cottage & Small Scale, Tourism
- Rekha Goswami - Self-help Group, Self-employment
- Ashok Bhattacharya - Municipal Affairs, Urban Development, North Bengal Development and Hill affairs, Town & Country planning
- Abdur Razzak Molla - Land & Land Reforms
- Sailen Sarkar - Parliamentary Affairs
- Mrinal Banerjee - Power, labour
- Biswanath Chowdhury - Jail, Child & Women Development, Social Welfare
- Rabindra Ghosh - Co-operation
- Jogesh Barman - Backward Classes Welfare
- Anisur Rahaman - Animal Resources Development
- Dr Debesh Das - Information Technology
- Prof. Sudarshan Roy Choudhury - Higher Education
- Ananta Roy Barman – Forests
- Paresh Chandra Adhikari - Food and Supplies Department
- Robilal Moitra - Judicial and Law Department
- Chakradhar Meikap - Technical Education
- Subhas Naskar - Irrigation, Waterways
- Kanti Ganguly - Sunderbans Development Affairs
- Susanta Ghosh - Paschimanchal Unnayan Affairs
- Mohanta Chatterjee – Environment
- Dr Mortoza Hossein - Relief, Agricultural Marketing
Ministers of State
- Deblina Hembram - MOS Backward Classes Welfare
- Manohar Tirkey - MOS PWD
- Srikumar Mukherjee - MOS Home, Civil Defence
- Bilashibala Sahis - MOS Forests
- Narayan Biswas - MOS Cottage & Small Scale Industries
- Abdus Sattar - MOS Minorities Development, Welfare, Madrasah
- Bankim Chandra Ghosh - MOS Panchayat & Rural Development
- Anwarul Haque - MOS Public Health engineering
- Binay Krishna Biswas - MOS Refugee relief & Rehabilitation
- Tapan Roy - MOS Mass Education Extension, Library
- Anadi Kumar Sahu - MOS Labour
Notes
- ^ I/C stands for independent charge. It means that a minister can hold portfolios independently in a junior rank.
References
- ^ "Bengal Left Front Ministry". People’s Democracy, 21 May 2006. Retrieved 16 October 2010.