User:Relwob/Cardiff Big Weekend
Every year since 1996 the Cardiff Big Weekend has taken place as part of the Cardiff Festival organised by Cardiff Council[1]. Billed as the UK’s biggest free outdoor music festival, it offers three days of quality live music and entertainment. Alongside the live music stage runs the UK’s largest travelling funfair around Cardiff's Civic Centre. Each night comes to a close with a firework finale. There is always an eclectic line of up and coming artists, world music and established artists, and traditionally the Friday night has always had a strong presence of Welsh bands.
The Line Up
1996
1997
Friday August 8th | Saturday August 9th | Sunday August 10th |
---|---|---|
Trippa | row 1, cell 2 | row 1, cell 3 |
Planet Loaded | ||
Revolva | row 2, cell 2 | row 2, cell 3 |
The Blinders | ||
Stereophonics[2] |
Friday August 8th
Trippa
Planet Loaded
Revolva
The Blinders
Stereophonics[3]
Saturday August 9th
Red Dragon Roadshow
Rachel Stamp
Don
Ether
Death in Vegas
Dreadzone[4]
Sunday August 10th
Christine Collister
Tony Hadley
Sam Brown[5]
Afro Celt Sound System
Urban Species
Omar[6]
1998
Friday 7th August
Armstrong
Diesel Bug
Manchild
Ether
Saturday 8th August
Red Dragon Roadshow
Fisherman Walk
Melys
Carrie
Audioweb
Gene
Sunday 9th August
Loop Guru
Mutton Birds
Osibisa
Leo Sayer
Carleen Anderson
1999
Friday 6th August
Rocket Gold Star
Cartoon
Quattro
Big Leaves
Saturday 7th August
Red Dragon FM Party in the Park
Indian Ropeman
The Herbaliser
Afro Celt Sound System
Sunday 8th August
Four Brothers
Vocal Sampling
Groupa Folia
Black Star Liner
King Pleasure
Nik Kershaw
2000
Friday 4th August
Kennedy Soundtrack
Baby Elephant
Bench
Manchild
Ptang Yang Kipper Bang
Saturday 5th August
Nucleus Roots
Rae & Christian
Chumbawumba
Asian Dub Foundation
Kris Jenkins
Sunday 6th August
Motimba
Kakatsitsi
Arrow
Victor Hugo & La Banda Picante
Aswad
2001
Friday 3rd August
Tommy & the Chauffeur
Tetra Splendour
Lostprophets
Gorky's Zygotic Mynci
Saturday 4th August
Red Dragon Roadshow
Maximum Roach
I am Kloot
Kosheen
EMF
Sunday 5th August
Nick Turner Allstars
Black Umfolosi
Jazz Jamaica All Stars
TBC ???
Deacon Blue
2002
2003
Friday 1st August
Big Mac's Wholly Soul Band
Limahl
Go West
Saturday 2nd August
Red Dragon Roadshow
Ayra
LSK
The Bees
Athelete
The Bluetones
Sunday 3rd August
The Elephant is Gerald
Shod
King Pleasure and the Biscuit Boys
La Bottine Souriante
The Proclaimers
The Waterboys
2004
2005
2006
Friday 4th August
The Selecter
Katrina (formerly of Katrina and the Waves)
The Alarm
Saturday 5th August
Daisy Blue
Viva Machine
Alongcameman
Memory Lane Music Mix Winners
The Poppies
Cord
The Crimea
The Infadels
The Automatic
Kubb
Sunday 6th August
Unkle Bob
Mukka
Foy Vance
Los Pacaminos featuring Paul Young
Terri Walker
Stereo MCs
Cerys Matthews
2007
Friday 3rd August
PeeWee Ellis
Bobby Kray
Soul II Soul Soundsystem
Saturday 4th August
SW Storm
Los Skarameros
The Soothsayers
Sierra Maestro
Jimmy Cliff
Sunday 5th August
Gethin Pearson
Colum Regan
Halflight
The Storys
Ben Taylor
Richie Havens
Sandi Thom
Magic Numbers
2008
Friday 1st August
Park Bench Social Club
Juice - with caller Dave Parsons
The Men They Couldn't Hang
Saturday 2nd August
Pandemonium
Natacha Atlas
Robert Maseko & The Congo Beat
Ryland Teifi
Grupo Lokito
Prince Buster and the Delroy Williams Junction Band
Sunday 3rd August
Frizbee
Yoav
Beth Rowley
Go Audio
The Automatic
Glasvegas
Young Knives
Ash
2009
Friday 31st July
Kids in Glass Houses
Saturday 1st August
Third World
Sunday 2nd August
The Lightening Seeds
The Zutons