User:Arkuat/Taxonomy
Please browse the many articles that our Wikipedia has about the various taxa of living organisms!
The sorting order of these lists tries to follow the principle of most-familiar-first. Whenever a list of obscure taxa needs to be sorted, we try to follow the principle of listing the taxa in order of first published description. This last principle can be tricky too, and since we don't have access to all the relevant information about dates of first public description, many of the sublists in this outline are in semirandom order.
The names of phyla and divisions (equivalent taxonomical levels reflecting differences of nomenclature between zoologists and botanists) are in bold text.
Domain Eucarya
The eukaryote regna are sorted this way to reflect the idea that animals and fungi are closely related to the opisthokont group of protists, and the plants are related to another group of protists. Protists are the paraphyletic subtaxon of eukaryotes. So yes, plants are much more familiar than protists and were discovered earlier.
Regnum Animalia
- Chordata (Subphylum Vertebrata of this phylum is divided into eleven or twelve classes, and there are also some other subphyla of chordates.)
- Mammalia
- Aves (birds, but see below)
- Discussion of birds and reptiles needs thorough rewriting.
- Sauropsida (Reptiles are a paraphyletic group. See also ichthyosaur.)
- Chelonia (turtles, tortoises, and terrapins)
- Sauropterygia (plesiosaurs et al., extinct. Note: many other extinct groups not listed here.)
- Lepidosauria
- Squamata (lizards, snakes, and amphisbaenians)
- Sphenodontia (tuataras)
- Archosauria
- Crurotarsi (crocodilians and others)
- Ornithodira (dinosaurs (including birds), pterosaurs etc.)
- Amphibia
- Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes, one kind of bony fish)
- Dipnoi (lungfishes, one kind of lobe-finned fish)
- Actinistia (coelacanths, the other kind of lobe-finned fish)
- Chondrichthyes (cartilaginous fishes with jaws)
- Elasmobranchs (sharks, skates, rays, etc)
- Holocephali (chimaeras)
- Placodermi (extinct)
- Acanthodii (extinct)
- Hyperoartia (lampreys are tasty)
- Myxini (hagfishes, oft accused of being a craniate but invertebrate class)
- Tunicata - tunicates, an invertebrate subphylum (FKA urochordates: filter feeders)
- Ascidiacea (AKA sea squirts, which are sessile)
- Thaliacea (including the magnificent pelagic salps)
- Larvacea (also pelagic like the salps, not sessile)
- Cephalochordata - lancelets (AKA amphioxus), an invertebrate subphylum
- Echinodermata (one kind of ambulacrarian)
- Asteroidea (sea stars and sea daisies)
- Echinoidea (sea urchins, sand dollars)
- Holothuroidea (sea cucumbers (sessile), and the gorgeous pelagic Enypniastes)
- Ophiuroidea (brittle stars, basket stars)
- Crinoidea (sea lilies, feather stars)
- Hemichordata (also ambulacrarian: acorn worms, pterobranchs, and possibly graptolites)
- Whatever happened to Xenoturbella?
- Chaetognatha (arrow worms, possibly protostome and ecdysozoan)
- Arthropoda
- Subphylum Hexapoda
- Insecta (as of late 2017, the Pterygota article has a discussion of infraclasses and superorders, but here the insect orders are listed more or less randomly)
- Dicondylia (most insects: all but two of these are neopteran orders)
- Hymenoptera (bees, wasps and ants)
- Coleoptera (beetles)
- Lepidoptera (moths and butterflies)
- Odonata (dragonflies, a paleopteran order)
- Ephemeroptera (mayflies, a paleopteran order)
- Isoptera (termites)
- Diptera (flies)
- Mantodea (mantises)
- Phasmatodea (stick insects)
- Caelifera (grasshoppers)
- Ensifera (crickets, etc.)
- Hemiptera (cicadas, aphids, etc.)
- Dermaptera (earwigs)
- Blattodea (cockroaches)
- Zygentoma (silverfish, the only wingless order of dicondyle insect)
- Siphonaptera (fleas)
- Hemiptera (true bugs)
- Phthiraptera (lice)
- Psocoptera (booklice)
- Plecoptera (stoneflies)
- Embioptera (webspinners)
- Notoptera (rockcrawlers)
- Zoraptera (angel insects)
- Thysanoptera (thrips)
- Raphidioptera (snakeflies)
- Megaloptera (alderflies, dobsonflies, fishflies, etc.)
- Neuroptera (lacewings, etc.)
- Strepsiptera (twisted-wing parasites)
- Trichoptera (caddisflies)
- Mecoptera (scorpion-flies)
- Archaeognatha (jumping bristletails: wingless non-dicondyle insects)
- Dicondylia (most insects: all but two of these are neopteran orders)
- Entognatha (springtails, diplurans, and proturans: wingless hexapods, and technically not insects)
- Insecta (as of late 2017, the Pterygota article has a discussion of infraclasses and superorders, but here the insect orders are listed more or less randomly)
- Subphylum Crustacea
- Subphylum Chelicerata
- Arachnida (spiders, scorpions, harvestmen, ticks, mites, etc.)
- Xiphosura (horseshoe crabs)
- Pycnogonida (sea spiders, possibly not chelicerate)
- Eurypterida (extinct like the trilobites)
- Subphylum Myriapoda
- Subphylum Trilobita (extinct)
- Subphylum Hexapoda
- Tardigrada (water bears, grouped as panarthropoda)
- Onychophora (velvet worms, also grouped as panarthropoda)
- Nematoda (the nearly ubiquitous roundworms)
- Nematomorpha (horsehair worms)
- Scalidophora (polyphyletic; see (extinct) Markuelia)
- Priapulida (penis worms)
- Kinorhyncha (mud dragons)
- Loricifera
- Trochozoa
- Mollusca are divided into eight classes
- Gastropoda (snails, slugs, abalones, limpets, cowries, conches, etc.)
- Bivalvia (pelecypods)
- Cephalopoda (octopuses, squids, nautiluses. etc.)
- Polyplacophora (chitons)
- Monoplacophora
- Aplacophora
- Scaphopoda (tusk shells)
- Caudofoveata
- Annelida
- Polychaeta a beautiful and neglected (probably paraphyletic) group of marine worms
- Clitellata
- Hirudinea (leeches)
- Oligochaeta (earthworms, etc)
- Myzostomida
- Echiura (spoon worms)
- Sipuncula (peanut worms)
- Nemertea (ribbon worms)
- Mollusca are divided into eight classes
- Lophophorata
- Brachiopoda (lamp shells, including the famous Lingula)
- Bryozoa (moss animals)
- Phoronida (horseshoe worms)
- Entoprocta (goblet worms)
- Platyhelminthes (flatworms)
- Rotifera (rotifers)
- Seisonoidea
- Bdelloidea, magnificently mysterious parthenogenetics.
- Monogononta
- Gastrotricha
- Acanthocephala
- Gnathostomulida (jaw worms)
- Micrognathozoa
- Cycliophora
Other bilaterian phyla
- Acoelomorpha (formerly thought to be part of Platyhelminthes)
- Orthonectida (formerly thought to be Mesozoa or Agnotozoa)
- Rhombozoa (formerly thought to be Mesozoa or Agnotozoa)
- Myxozoa
Non-bilaterian animal phyla
- Ctenophora (comb jellies, closer to bilateria than cnidaria?)
- Cnidaria (corals, jellyfish, etc)
- Porifera (sponges, see also choanoflagellate)
- Placozoa
Regnum Fungi
- subregnum Dikarya
- Basidiomycota (mushrooms, some molds, etc.)
- Ascomycota (yeasts, morels, truffles, Penicillium and other molds, the fungal part of most lichens, etc.)
- see also: Deuteromycota
- see also: lichen#Taxonomy and classification and basidiolichen
- Glomeromycota (these fungi form arbuscular mycorrhizae)
- Chytridiomycota (once thought to be protists, like the following three)
- Blastocladiomycota
- Microsporidia
- Neocallimastigomycota
- Subdivisions incertae sedis (formerly classified as zygomycota, an obsolete taxon including some molds, now thought to be paraphyletic)
Regnum Protista
(Soon to be many regna. See also: eukaryote.)
- Chromalveolata (nominated for fifth regnum of eucaryota in 2005, but as of 2008 already thought to be paraphyletic again)
- Heterokontophyta - stramenopiles, such as kelp, diatoms, chrysophyta, oomycota, labyrinthulomycetes, etc.
- Haptophyta (whence the coccoliths of Cretaceous chalks)
- Cryptophyta (cryptomonads)
- Alveolates
- Ciliophora such as Paramecium
- Dinoflagellata
- Apicomplexa - sporozoans such as the malaria-causing Plasmodium
- Archaeplastida (some lumpers include all Regnum Plantae within this group, other lumpers put this group into Corticata with the chromalveolates)
- Green algae: Chlorophyta, Charophyta
- Rhodophyta (red algae)
- Glaucophyta?
- Excavates
- Euglenozoa such as Euglena, Trypanosoma
- Percolozoa including the acrasidae, one kind of slime mold
- Metamonada such as Giardia, Trichomonas; these lack mitochondria.
- Rhizaria - mostly amoeboids (but not Amoebozoa, see below), many with interesting shells.
- Radiolaria
- Foraminifera
- Cercozoa, including phytomyxea
- Apusozoa
and unikonts:
- Choanozoa - These are opisthokonts like the most recent common ancestor of animals and fungi.
- Amoebozoa includes some slime molds (viz. myxogastria and dictyosteliida), some heliozoans, Amoeba of course, and others.
- Centrohelida - possibly bikont and rhizarian?
- Many others; classification varies
Regnum Plantae
- Seed plants (spermatophytes, all of which are also both tracheophytes and embryophytes).
- Angiospermae AKA Anthophyta (Angiosperm phylogeny gives me a headache, but these are our most familiar land-plant friends: trees, shrubs, vines, forbs, grasses, and all.)
- Class monocots produce all the rice and bread you eat, as well as orchids, palms, seagrasses, and culinary Allium. Includes ten orders, four of which are grouped as subclass commelinids, and several isolated families.
- Subphylum/subdivision eudicots include the non-core eudicot orders Ranunculales, Sabiales, Proteales, Trochodendrales, Buxales, Gunnerales, and
- Superclass core eudicots, which include Caryophyllales, Santalales, Saxifragales, Vitales, Berberidopsidales, Dilleniales, and both
- Class (?) rosids (a subgroup of core eudicots which includes 16 to 20 orders comprising about 140 familes. Examples: Fabales, Rosales, Cucurbitales, Brassicales),
- and Class (?) asterids (a subgroup of core eudicots which includes Ericales, Cornales, and both
- Superclass core eudicots, which include Caryophyllales, Santalales, Saxifragales, Vitales, Berberidopsidales, Dilleniales, and both
- Class magnoliids include Laurales, Magnoliales, Piperales, and Canellales.
- non-magnoliid palaeodicots (various classes, paraphyletic), including water lilies, Amborella, Ceratophyllum, and others
- Gymnosperms
- Coniferae AKA Pinophyta (conifers, a kind of phanerogamous gymnosperms) have a more staid and spartan phylogeny than the angiosperms.
- the following families are all in class Pinopsida, order Pinales
- Pinaceae (pines, spruces; larches, doug-firs; firs, cedars, hemlocks)
- Cupressaceae (cypresses, junipers, thujas, redwoods, sequoias, etc)
- Taxaceae (yews)
- Cephalotaxaceae (Torreya, Amentotaxus, Cephalotaxus)
- Araucariaceae (Agathis, Araucaria, Wollemia)
- Podocarpaceae (mainly southern hemisphere)
- Sciadopityaceae (one species endemic to Japan)
- the following families are all in class Pinopsida, order Pinales
- Cycadophyta
- Ginkgophyta
- Gnetophyta (Gnetum, Welwitschia, Ephedra)
- Pteridospermatophyta (extinct, seed ferns, phanerogams unlike other ferns)
- Coniferae AKA Pinophyta (conifers, a kind of phanerogamous gymnosperms) have a more staid and spartan phylogeny than the angiosperms.
- Angiospermae AKA Anthophyta (Angiosperm phylogeny gives me a headache, but these are our most familiar land-plant friends: trees, shrubs, vines, forbs, grasses, and all.)
- Cryptogamous tracheophytes (ferns and their allies)
- Pteridophyta ("true" ferns, horsetails, whisk ferns, Ophioglossum)
- Lycopodiophyta (clubmosses)
- Non-vascular embryophytes (that is, bryophytes or cryptogams which are not tracheophytes)
- Bryophyta (mosses)
- Marchantiophyta (liverworts)
- Anthocerophyta (hornworts)
- Plants that are protists (also cryptogams, but these are not embryophytes: see Archaeplastida).
- Green algae AKA Chlorophyta, Charophyta
- Rhodophyta (red algae)
- Glaucophyta
Domain Bacteria
- Taxonomic level of following groups is in flux: formerly considered phyla (or divisions), some of them are in the process of being promoted to kingdoms.
- Cyanobacteria (the green bacteria -- so-called "blue-green algae" -- first photosynthesizers, sharing most recent common ancestor with eukaryotic chloroplasts)
- Firmicutes
- Actinobacteria
- Spirochaetes
- Chlamydiae
- Proteobacteria (Five classes.)
- Alphaproteobacteria, including rhizobia and rickettsia, and sharing most recent common ancestor with eukaryotic mitochondria
- Betaproteobacteria, including some other nitrogen-fixing bacteria
- Gammaproteobacteria, including Escherichia coli
- Deltaproteobacteria
- Epsilonproteobacteria
- Aquificae
- Bacteroidetes/Chlorobi
- Verrucomicrobia (Lentisphaerae?)
- Chloroflexi
- Chrysiogenetes
- Deferribacteraceae
- Fibrobacteres/Acidobacteria
- Fusobacteria
- Gemmatimonadetes
- Nitrospirae
- Planctomycetes
- Deinococcus-Thermus (Taq polymerase, an enzyme from this group, is used to do PCR)
- Thermodesulfobacteria
- Thermomicrobia
- Thermotogae
- Dictyoglomi
- Omnibacteria
Domain Archaea
as with domain Bacteria, phyla/divisions are gradually morphing into kingdoms
Viruses (not alive, i. e. ametabolic, but evolving anyway)
- I: dsDNA viruses
- II: ssDNA viruses
- III: dsRNA viruses
- IV: (+)ssRNA viruses
- V: (-)ssRNA viruses
- VI: ssRNA-RT viruses
- VII: dsDNA-RT viruses
See also
- Category:Taxonomic lists (orders)
- Category:Taxonomic lists (classes)
- Wikispecies
- Wikipedia:WikiProject Tree of Life
- prions (are they evolving? i hope not.)