Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
German sprinter
Rolf Krüsmann (born 6 October 1941 in Münster ) is a retired West German sprinter who specialized in the 400 metres .
At the 1966 European Championships he won a silver medal in 4 x 400 metres relay , together with teammates Friedrich Roderfeld , Jens Ulbricht and Manfred Kinder . Krüsmann also competed in the individual distance, and finished fifth.
At the 1972 European Indoor Championships he won a silver medal in the 4 x 360 metres relay, together with Peter Bernreuther , Georg Nückles and Ulrich Reich .[1]
In domestic competitions, Wellmann represented the sports club VfL 1848 Bochum . He won the bronze medal at the 1966 West German championships[2] and the silver medal at the 1967 West German indoor championships.[3]
After retiring he became a coach. He was German 400 metres trainer from 1990 to 1996; during this period the 4 x 400 metres relay team finished third at the 1993 World Championships .
References
1959: West Germany (Grawitz , Quantz , Klappert , Oberste )
1961: West Germany (Hoppe , Schöll , Graßhoff , Grawitz )
1963: Great Britain (Metcalfe , Boulter , Campbell , Steane )
1965: Italy (Bianchi , Iraldo , Frinolli , Bello )
1967: West Germany (Müller , Röper , Krüsmann , Thiemann )
1970: United States (Ulan , Colglazier , Turner , James )
1973: United States (Bond , Schultz , Lutz , Jenkins )
1975: Poland (Hewelt , Pietrzyk , Gondek , Szlendak )
1977: United States (Jennings , Smith , Dale , Andrews )
1979: United States (Taylor , Kerr , Harris , McCoy )
1981: Soviet Union (Zolotaryev , Fedotov , Burakov , Markin )
1983: United States (Nix , Tabron , Babers , Wiley )
1985: Cuba (Martínez , Peñalver , Ramos , Hernández )
1987: United States (Pierre , Daniel , Patrick , Robinzine )
1989: Jamaica (O'Connor , Morris , Davis , Burnett )
1991: United States (Wilson , Cannon , Irvin , Luke )
1993: United States (Jones , Payne , Lyles , Turner )
1995: United States (Hayden , Byrd , Morris , Maybank )
1997: United States (Terry , Wheeler , Davis , Woodward )
1999: United States (Berrian , Couts , Brew , Davis )
2001: United States (White , Gerding , Couts , Pierce )
2003: Ukraine (Demchenko , Zyukov , Horbenko , Tverdostup )
2005: Poland (Wieruszewski , Dąbrowski , Kędzia , Klimczak )
2007: Poland (Bańka , Klimczak , Kędzia , Dąbrowski )
2009: Australia (Troode , Cole , Thomas , Wroe , Watkins , Burstow )
2011: Russia (Sigalovsky , Buryak , Vazhov , Kruglyakov )
2013: Russia (Dyldin , Buryak , Kashefrazov , Krasnov )
2015: Dominican Republic (J. Santos , Cuesta , Mercedes , L. Santos )
2017: Dominican Republic (J. Santos , L. Charles , A. Charles , L. Santos )
2019: Mexico (Vega , Jiménez , Ramírez , Mendoza )
2021: Turkey (Çanakçi , Ençü , Akçam , Nezir )